Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
I am starting to dig the Kings of Leon and the El-P. I am actually thinking that the new El-P might be better than his last one. The production seems tighter.
But I do have to say that I was disappointed in the new Menomena album. I thought their first album was better. And that this one was actually a rehash of earlier stuff, which actually made the earlier stuff seem not as original. I love the group, and I do think that their new album is good, but it just reminds me of their first album, which is what I fell in love with. But they are great live and everyone should try to check them out. Their sequencer randomizer thingy is pretty cool, and I am always a sucker for a good xylophone. They are great in a small club setting, but I think that they have also played Sasquatch so they have some festival experience.
I am sure that the new Radiohead and White Stripes are going to be on my top ten at the end of the year list.
Post by melikecheese on Apr 20, 2007 8:13:03 GMT -5
atl3103 said:
Of Montreal - Hissing Fauna
Good Choice, This makes my list a whooping 2 albums. I think this year has been a big disappointment so far for me. So many good bands releasing albums that are just so-so to my ears.
I really like that Menomena album and I think it will get my vote for best packaging for the year, AND its a CD no less. The art is wonderful and I love how the CD can be spun so the holes in the covers show different things and different eyes.
Good Choice, This makes my list a whooping 2 albums. I think this year has been a big disappointment so far for me. So many good bands releasing albums that are just so-so to my ears.
I really like that Menomena album and I think it will get my vote for best packaging for the year, AND its a CD no less. The art is wonderful and I love how the CD can be spun so the holes in the covers show different things and different eyes.
Get Cloud Cult's The Meaning of 8 album and make it 3
Post by Hipster Doofus on Apr 20, 2007 10:28:25 GMT -5
atl3103 said:
But I do have to say that I was disappointed in the new Menomena album. I thought their first album was better. And that this one was actually a rehash of earlier stuff, which actually made the earlier stuff seem not as original. I love the group, and I do think that their new album is good, but it just reminds me of their first album, which is what I fell in love with. But they are great live and everyone should try to check them out. Their sequencer randomizer thingy is pretty cool, and I am always a sucker for a good xylophone. They are great in a small club setting, but I think that they have also played Sasquatch so they have some festival experience.
I've read those sentiments from people a couple times. I haven't heard I am the fun blame monster yet so I haven't had that problem. I'll be picking it up soon though.
the new bright eyes took a few listens to get into, but now i'm obsessed with it.
i haven't been able to get into the new explosions in the sky album. it doesn't feel quite the same as 'those who tell the truth...' and 'the earth is not a cold dead place'. maybe it needs a couple more listens.
and who else is excited about a new smashing pumpkins album?
Nine Inch Nails "Year Zero" Omar Rodriguez Lopez "Se Dice Bisonte, No Buffalo" have not yet listened to the new Bright Eyes so I cannot yet pass judgement.
1. Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha 2. The National - Boxer 3. Panda Bear - Person Pitch 4. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 5. Patrick Wolf - The Magic Position 6. Arcade Fire - Neon Bible 7. Explosions in the Sky - All of the Sudden I miss Everyone 8. The Shins - Wincing the Night Away 9. The Good, the Bad and the Queen - The Good, the Bad and the Queen 10. Eluvium - Copia
Post by sweetvirginia on May 17, 2007 9:21:34 GMT -5
nothing has really grabbed me this year. arcade fire,kings of leon,el-p they have all put out good records but my vote has to go to jersey's ted leo. living with the living has been on my turntable for over a month now... you want your joe stummer fix....here you go.
keller williams - dream this album is just great. and lots of the guests on it are also at roo. i expect keller will be one of the better shows at roo this year!!!
Fa sho. Im hopin to see the likes of Bob Weir, Charlie Hunter and Michael Franti myself. That would be a monumentous set.
keller williams - dream this album is just great. and lots of the guests on it are also at roo. i expect keller will be one of the better shows at roo this year!!!
Fa sho. Im hopin to see the likes of Bob Weir, Charlie Hunter and Michael Franti myself. That would be a monumentous set.
Cant forget bout the cheese "sing for my dinner"! But yeah this will be one of the best sets of the weekend!!
1. Architecture in Helsinki - Places Like This 2. Panda Bear - Person Pitch 3. Feist - The Reminder 4. Dan Deacon - Spiderman of the Rings 5. Deerhoof - Friend Opportunity 6. Do Make Say Think - You, You're History in Rust 7. Black Moth Super Rainbow - Dandelion Gum 8. Nine Inch Nails - Year Zero 9. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 10. Dinosaur Jr. - Beyond 11. Richard Swift - Dressed Up for the Letdown 12. Gruff Rhys - Candylion 13. Queens of the Stone Age - Era Vulgaris 14. V/A - Definitive Swim 15. !!! - Myth Takes 16. David Vandervelde - The Moonstation House Band 17. Kings of Leon - Because of the Times 18. Pterodactyl - s/t 19. Crippled Black Phoenix - A Love of Shared Disasters 20. Busdriver - Roadkillovercoat
Honorable Mentions: Wilco, Bishop Allen
Waiting to hear full albums, but like what I've heard: The White Stripes, Spoon, The Polyphonic Spree, Interpol, David Karsten Daniels
I think that it has been an absolutely fantastic year for music so far.