Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by chicojuarz on Sept 23, 2008 17:27:23 GMT -5
I dont have a ton right now and there are a few I havent listened to yet but right now I'm leaning towards these:
Portishead - Third Omar Rodriguez-Lopez - Calibration Allison Moorer - Mockingbird Black Mountain - In the Future Nas - Untitled (maybe...still thinking about this one)
My early voting goes to, in no particular order........
Bon Iver - For Emma Portishead - Third Fleet Foxes - s/t The Dodos - Visiter TV on the Radio - Dear Science Sigur Ros - Med Sud I Eyrum Vid Spilum Endalaust
Spiritualized - Songs In A And E The Whigs - Mission Control Department Of Eagles - In Ear Park Bon Iver - For Emma,Forver Ago Billy Bragg - Mr. Love & Justice Grand Archives - Grand Archives Kings Of Leon - Only By The Night Fleet Foxes - S/T Peter Brotzmann and Peeter Uuskyla - Born Broke My Morning Jacket - Evil Urges Catfish Haven - Devestator
But we shall see. We still got 3 months and That TVOTR is growing on me.
Last Edit: Nov 15, 2008 17:35:46 GMT -5 by porvida - Back to Top
New Dungen ("4") is fantastic. Very digestible, 10 songs, none longer than 5 minutes, yet this album is every bit as exploring as their previous releases. Quick and to the point. Can't recommend this album enough.
New Legendary Pink Dots ("Plutonium Blonde") is yet another masterpiece to come 26 years into the band's existence... this band just does not let up, I tell you. Very much about creating an audio-environment, this record is a more subtle, yet unsettling, venture into what LPD has been, is, and possibly will be. A very welcome change from "Your Children Placate You From Premature Graves," which was one of the bands most straight forward (and best) records. "Plutonium Blonde" takes some attentive listens to fully enjoy... but, man, is it worth it.
Skinny Puppy's singer and lyricist's band, Ohgr, also has a new album coming out which has leaked. I've never been too much on Ohgr's records, but the new album ("Devil's In My Details") is a striking one; a conceptual piece, admitted by Ogre to be the most personal forays (lyrically) of his whole career, that pulls many influences from almost every other direction. This is one of the most enjoyable industrial rock records I've heard in a good while, and easily the best record the band has put out.
This year has been packed with solid releases... this final list is going to be TOUGH.
New Dungen ("4") is fantastic. Very digestible, 10 songs, none longer than 5 minutes, yet this album is every bit as exploring as their previous releases. Quick and to the point. Can't recommend this album enough.
Thanks. I have it but have not listened to it yet. I look forward to that.
In no order, these are the albums that I've heard this year that are most likely to be on my list:
NIN - The Slip NIN - Ghosts: I-IV The Mars Volta - Bedlam In Goliath Dungen - 4 Legendary Pink Dots - Plutonium Blonde Bon Iver - For Emma Portishead - Third Nick Cave - Dig, Lazarus, Dig Ohgr - Devil's In My Details Sigur Ros - LSKJF;ALKDJFLKAJLK (yeah, screw memorizing the title, much less typing it out) Omar Rodriguez Lopez - Absence Makes The Heart Grow Fungus Van Morrison - Keep It Simple TV On The Radio - Dear Science
Also, I have a couple more releases to listen to/review; New Squarepusher "Just A Souvenir", The Verve "Forth", Autechre "Quastrice", this Okkervil River I hear about, the new Eno/Byrne, and some other odd releases.
I have a handful of top 10 locks right now: Shugo Tokumaru - Exit Portishead - Third Why?- Alopecia M83 - Saturdays=Youth
And those on the borderline: Lil Wayne - Tha Carter III Girl Talk - Feed the Animals TV on the Radio - Dear Science Shearwater - Rook Lykke Li - Youth Novel Ruby Suns - Sea Lion Lindstrøm - Where You Go I Go Said the Shark - Silly Killings Pop Levi - Never Never Love No Age - Nouns NIN - The Slip The Long Blondes - Couples Laura Maurling - Alas, I Cannot Swim Kelly Polar - I Need You to Hold On While the Sky Is Falling Johann Johannsson - Fordlandia Wizz Kidd - Jay-Z's American Thriller Off the Wall Flying Lotus - Los Angeles The Flashbulb - Soundtrack to a Vacant Life The Helio Sequence - Keep Your Eyes Ahead Electric President - Sleep Well The Dodos - Visiter Deerhunter - Microcastle & Weird Era Cont. The Dears - Missiles Daedelus - Love to Make Music To Cadence Weapon - Afterparty Babies The Bug - London Zoo Bonnie 'Prince' Billy - Lie Down In The Light Beach House - Devotion
Post by ronburgandy? on Oct 17, 2008 12:14:36 GMT -5
bon iver- my favorite of the year, without a doubt. david byrne/eno dr dog the whigs cat power malkmus black keys vampire weekend mgmt hold steady langhorne slim the walkmen MMJ
Give it a couple of months, but Legendary Pink Dots' "Plutonium Blonde" is sitting pretty at the top of my list, currently.
Seriously, if you've never heard this band, this would be as good of a starting point as any. Just came out in stores last Tuesday. Go get it, I mean it.
The new Jenny Lewis album has been growing on me substantially. It took me quite a few listens to realize, but I think this is quite a glorious album.
agreed, the song "acid tounge" is haunting and beautiful and the Chris Robinson back up vocals really sell it, and the rest of the album has steadily grown on me as well.
Okay, so I've been working on my list, with written reviews and rankings, for the last week or so. I really thought that I pretty much had my list ready to go...
Then Omar Rodriguez-Lopez releases a new album yesterday, for digital download. It's called "Old Money", and, so far (I've listened to it about 5 times in the last 12 or so hours) I find it to be one of his best solo recordings, beside "Se Dice Bisonte, No Bufalo" from last year (in my top 3 of 07) and the yellow, self titled album from 05, I believe.
The album is available from stonesthrow.com, but I'm sure it's available elsewhere .
Not only that, but I found out that he has TWO more albums to be released digitally before New Years... so, I may be holding off on my list until the last minute.
So add the new Catfish Haven to the list. Not as strong as 'Tell Me' but good enough to make the list. Seriously. If punk and soul are your bag ... Check this record out.
30) My Morning Jacket - Evil Urges 29) Bonnie "Prince" Billy - Lie Down in the Light 28) Atlas Sound - Let the Blind Lead Those.... 27) Langhorn Slim - s/t 26) MGMT - Oracular Spectacular
25) Horse Feathers - House With No Home 24) Beck - Modern Guilt 23) Beach House - Devotion 22) Wolf Parade - At Mount Zoomer 21) Jenny Lewis - Acid Tongue
20) Damien Jurado - Caught in the Trees 19) Vampire Weekend - s/t 18) The Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely 17) Colour Revolt - Plunder, Beg, and Curse 16) Department of Eagles - In Ear Park
15) Stephen Malkmus - Real Emotional Trash 14) Apollo Sunshine - Shall Noise Upon 13) The Black Keys - Attack & Release 12) Dungen - 4 11) Grand Archives - s/t
10) Hot Chip - Made in the Dark 09) The Walkmen - You & Me 08) Blitzen Trapper - Furr 07) Dr. Dog - Fate 06) TV on the Radio - Dear Science
05) Sigur Rós - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust 04) Portishead - Third 03) The Dodos - Visiter 02) Fleet Foxes - s/t 01) Bon Iver - For Emma
Post by strumntheguitar on Dec 31, 2008 2:46:57 GMT -5
I didn't get around to hearing nearly as many of the albums as I had wanted to by now... Some of the ones I listened to just demanded that I continue to listen to them all day! Here's the best I could come up with as my favorites of 2008:
15 - The Walkmen - You & Him 14 - The Mars Volta - Bedlam in Goliath 13 - Todd Snider - Peace Queer 12 - The Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely 11 - MGMT - Oracular Spectacular
10 - Ray LaMontagne - Gossip in the Grain 9 - My Morning Jacket - Evil Urges 8 - Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago 7 - Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes 6 - Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks - Real Emotional Trash
5 - Portishead - Third 4 - The Moondoggies - Don't Be a Stranger 3 - Mike Gordon - The Green Sparrow 2 - Dr. Dog - Fate 1 - Langorne Slim - Diamonds and Gold
In the end, it just came down to the fact that I could put Langhorne's album on shuffle and I found myself absolutely in love with whatever song came up. There is no best song on that album, in my opinion... they're all gems, and he doesn't get enough love from the music world so it just felt right for me to put him in the #1 spot!
1. The Mars Volta - The Bedlam In Goliath 2. The Black Angels - Directions To See A Ghost 3. Portugal. The Man - Censored Colors 4. Sigur Ros - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust 5. The Black Keys - Attack And Release 6. Various Artists - African Scream Contest: Raw & Psychedelic Afro Sounds from Benin & Togo 70s 7. TV On The Radio - Dear Science 8. Gnarls Barkley - Odd Couple 9. Omar Rodriguez-Lopez - Old Money 10. Nomo - Ghost Rock
1. Plutonium Blonde - The Legendary Pink Dots Key Tracks: "Rainbows Too?", "Faded Photograph", "An Arm and A Leg"
2. The Bedlam In Goliath - The Mars Volta Key Tracks: "Metatron", "Agadez", "Goliath"
3. Ghosts I-IV - Nine Inch Nails Key Tracks: "28 Ghosts IV", "34 Ghosts IV", "24 Ghosts III"
4. For Emma, Forever Ago - Bon Iver Key Tracks: "Flume", "Skinny Love", "For Emma"
5. 4 - Dungen Key Tracks: "Samtdigt 1", "Fredag", "Finns Det Någon Möjlighet"
6. Old Money - Omar Rodriguez-Lopez Key Tracks: "The Power Of Myth", "Family War Funding (Love Those Rothschilds)", "Old Money"
7. The Slip - Nine Inch Nails Key Tracks: "Letting You", "Corona Radiata", "Demon Seed"
8. Med Sud I Eyrum Vid Spilum Endalaust - Sigur Ros Key Tracks: "Gobbledigook", "Festival", "Fljótavík"
9. Dear Science - TV On The Radio Key Tracks: "Hlafway Home", "Crying", "Golden Age"
10. Just A Souvenir - Squarepusher Key Tracks: "A Real Woman", "Planet Gear", "The Glass Road"
Honorable Mentions:
Devil's In My Details - Ohgr Dig, Lazarus, Dig - Nick Cave Third - Portishead Absence Makes The Heart Grow Fungus - Omar Rodriguez Lopez Everything That Happens Will Happen Today - David Byrne and Brian Eno The Renaissance - Q-Tip Tha Carter III - Lil Wayne (yeah, I'm serious.)
I just put together my list, but it was rushed so I'll probably want to change it in a couple weeks. But this is pretty close to perfect.
1. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago 2. Philip Glass - Glass Box [box set] 3. Janelle Monáe - Metropolis: The Chase Suite (Special Edition) 4. TV on the Radio - Dear Science, 5. Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend 6. Why? - Alopecia 7. Anthony Braxton, William Parker & Milford Graves - Beyond Quantum 8. David Byrne & Brian Eno - Everything That Happens Will Happen Today 9. Steinski - What Does It All Mean? 1983-2006 Retrospective 10. Portishead - Third
11. Department of Eagles - In Ear Park 12. NOMO - Ghost Rock 13. Dosh - Wolves and Wishes 14. Elephant9 - Dodovoodoo 15. Sigur Rós - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust 16. John Zorn - Xaphan: Book of Angels, Vol. 9 (Secret Chiefs 3 Plays Masada Book Two) 17. Gang Gang Dance - Saint Dymphna 18. Ratatat - LP3 19. S.M.V. - Thunder 20. Ben Folds - Way to Normal [fake version]
21. Shugo Tokumaru - Exit 22. No Age - Nouns 23. DJ Shadow & Cut Chemist - The Hard Sell 24. Bill Frisell - History, Mystery 25. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes 26. Flight of the Conchords - Flight of the Conchords 27. Ponytail - Ice Cream Spiritual 28. Max Richter - 24 Postcards in Full Color 29. Jamie Lidell - Jim 30. I Am Robot and Proud - Uphill City
Post by candyflippedaround on Jan 2, 2009 4:12:11 GMT -5
these are the only full albums i actually listened to beginning to end regularly that i love. in no order except that Dear science is pretty far above anything else on the list
TVOTR - Dear Science Vampire Weekend MGMT - Oracular Spectacular MMJ - Evil Urges Of Montreal - Skeletal Lamping
honorable mention would be Hot Chip bc i love every song of theirs but i havent actually listened to it straight through