Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
1. Avett Brothers- I and Love and You 2. Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest 3. Dan Auerbach- Keep It Hid 4. Phoenix- Wolfgand Amadeus Phoenix 5. Wilco- Wilco (the album) 6. Portugal the Man- Satanic Satanist 7. Built To Spill- There Is No Enemy 8. Animal Collective- Merriweather Post Pavillion 8. AC Newman- Get Guilty 9. Heartless Basterds- The Mountain 10. Monsters Of Folk 11. Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros 12. Brendan Benson- My Old, Familiar Friend 13. Yeah Yeah Yeahs- It's Blitz 14. Bear In Heaven- Beast Rest Forth Mouth 15. Jenny Lewis- Acid Tounge 16. Black Moth Super Rainbow- Eating Us 17. Regina Spektor- Far 18. Phish- Joy 19. Family of the Year- Songbook 20. John Fruschiante- Emperyan
-When I Hear My Name -Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground -Blue Orchid -Passive Manipulation -Red Rain -Death Letter -My Doorbell -Hotel Yorba -Same Boy You've Always Known -Lovesick -Little Ghost -We're Going to Be Friends -The Hardest Button to Button -Black Math -The Nurse -I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself
Encore: -Ball and Biscuit -Seven Nation Army -Screwdriver
Really? Album of the year? It was good but there has been sooo many better albums, this year. And this coming from a huge Doves fan.
I really like that album. I guess I associate it with the start of summer because I went to see them in Toronto June 1st. Maybe more of a nostalgia pick. Plus the title track is one of my favorite tracks of the year.
Really? Album of the year? It was good but there has been sooo many better albums, this year. And this coming from a huge Doves fan.
I really like that album. I guess I associate it with the start of summer because I went to see them in Toronto June 1st. Maybe more of a nostalgia pick. Plus the title track is one of my favorite tracks of the year.
Fair enough. And I will concede that The Outsiders is some of the best 3:26 they have had since Pounding. I wish it was a record of the year for me. I had high hopes for it.
Last Edit: Dec 15, 2009 17:18:57 GMT -5 by porvida - Back to Top
This year was so damn good. It was hard making a top ten list.
1. Mastodon - Crack The Skye 2. Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest 3. Akron/Family - Set 'em Wild, Set 'em Free 4. mewithoutYou - it's all crazy! it's all false! it's all a dream! it's alright 5. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavillion 6. BLK JKS - After Robots 7. The Flaming Lips - Embryonic 8. Alberta Cross - Broken Side of Time 9. The Mars Volta - Octahedron 10. maudlin of the Well - Part the Second
Post by jesmith5508 on Dec 19, 2009 15:57:42 GMT -5
my top twenty of the year... based on my own enjoyment of whatever was presented on that given album.
1. The Dead Weather -- "Horehound" 2. Leonard Cohen -- "Live in London" 3. Neko Case -- "Middle Cyclone" 4. Grizzly Bear -- "Veckatimest" 5. Them Crooked Vultures -- "Them Crooked Vultures" 6. Robyn Hitchcock & the Venus 3 -- "Goodnight Oslo" 7. Yo La Tengo -- "Popular Songs" 8. Yeah Yeah Yeahs -- "It's Blitz!" 9. Elvis Perkins in Dearland -- "Elvis Perkins in Dearland" 10. Imogen Heap -- "Ellipse" 11. Wilco -- "Wilco(the Album)" 12. The Love Language -- "The Love Language" 13. Charlotte Gainsbourg -- "IRM" 14. Monsters of Folk -- "Monsters of Folk" 15. Passion Pit -- "Manners" 16. Mastodon -- "Crack the Skye" 17. Sonic Youth -- "The Eternal" 18. Japandroids -- "Post-Nothing" 19. Florence + the Machine -- "Lungs" 20. Eels -- "Hombre Loco"
2010: 3/12: The Bad Plus/Happy Apple/Buffalo Collision/The Bad Apple 6/10-13: Bonnaroo 6/19: Rock the Garden 7/30-31: Mid West Music Fest 8/21: Los Hombres Calientes 8/31: Marijuana Death Squads 9/11: The Book of Right On w/ City on the Make 9/23: Of Montreal w/ Janelle Monae 10/4: Broken Social Scene 11/23: Grinderman
I couldn't decide whether or not to put this in my top 30 or not, cause technically it hasn't been released stateside and won't be till 2010. It is a really great album. If I did put it in it'd be in my top 20 for sure.
Also thank you for putting Akron/Family on your list. I've yet to see it here. It was number 2 on mine. That album is so freakin good it hurts me to not see it on everyone's list.
You guys realize that I print your lists when I go shopping at the pre-loved music store?
That's awesome! I think I've found as much great music from AotY lists these last couple of years as I have on my own. But this year has been that way more so than any other year.
Post by vydenmyria on Dec 20, 2009 13:28:42 GMT -5
Alberta Cross - Broken Side of Time The Boxer Rebellion - Union Sea Wolf - White Water, White Bloom Monsters of Folk - Monsters of Folk Muse - The Resistance The Decemberists - Hazards of Love Dredg - the Pariah, the Parrot, the Delusion The Editors - In This Light and on This Evening Portugal the Man - Satanic Satanist
wow, one listen to hazards of love and it's in my top 10. i liked some of their stuff before but this is amazing. don't know why i ignored it until now.
updated list: 1.them crooked vultures 2.the decemberists- the hazards of love 3.dredg- the pariah, the parrot, the delusion 4.st. vincent-actor 5.portugal the man- the satanic satanist 6.yeah yeah yeahs- it's blitz! 7.pj harvey & john parrish- a woman a man walked by 8.mastodon- crack the skye 9.the mars volta-octahedron 10.flaming lips- embryonic 11.mute math-armistice 12.as tall as lions- you can't take it with you 13.alice in chains- black gives way to blue 14.clutch- strange cousins from the west 15.muse- the resistance 16.pearl jam- backspacer
grizzly baer is good. don't know if i will listen to it often though. same with dirty projectors.
This is far from final. So many albums out there I haven't heard, and probably several I have heard that will grow on me. But these top ten are all albums that I have derived a ton of joy from. Thanks to all of you for the great suggestions!
1. Mulatu Astatke and the Heliocentrics - Inspiration Information, Vol. 3 2. Yo La Tengo - Popular Songs 3. NOMO - Invisible Cities 4. Booker T - Potato Hole 5. BLK JKS - After Robots 6. Tortoise - Beacons of Ancestorship 7. Chris Potter Underground - Ultrahang 8. Portugal.the.Man - The Satanic Satanist 9. Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Tell Em What Your Name Is! 10. Allen Toussaint - The Bright Mississippi
Other excellent albums:
Akron/Family - Set 'Em Wild, Set 'Em Free Bela Fleck - Throw Down Your Heart Extra Golden - Thank You Very Quickly Grizzly Bear - Veckatimest Levon Helm - Electric Dirt Oumou Sangare - Seya Warsaw Village Band - Infinity
Post by VoiceOfReason on Dec 23, 2009 13:39:14 GMT -5
My year-end list:
1. Animal Collective – Merriweather Post Pavilion 2. Dirty Projectors – Bitte Orca 3. Passion Pit – Manners 4. The Decemberists – The Hazards of Love 5. Elvis Perkins in Dearland – Elvis Perkins in Dearland 6. Phoenix – Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix 7. St. Vincent – Actor 8. Grizzly Bear – Veckatimest 9. Super Furry Animals – Dark Days/Light Years 10. Yeah Yeah Yeahs – It’s Blitz!
I couldn't decide whether or not to put this in my top 30 or not, cause technically it hasn't been released stateside and won't be till 2010. It is a really great album. If I did put it in it'd be in my top 20 for sure.
Also thank you for putting Akron/Family on your list. I've yet to see it here. It was number 2 on mine. That album is so freakin good it hurts me to not see it on everyone's list.
You can't get a hard copy stateside til then, but it is still on iTunes. But yeah, Akron/Family's new album is so good.
1. Paper Route - Absence (Has anyone else heard this? Flipping awesome album) 2. Avett Brothers- I and Love and You 3. Neko Case - Middle Cyclone 4. Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix 5. Swell Season - Strict Joy
If I had a redo, The Cave Singers and Vetiver would both make my list. I've only recently discovered their respective albums in the last couple weeks. This always happens to me.
Post by FuzzyWarbles on Jan 8, 2010 23:51:15 GMT -5
personal faves - Monsters of Folk,Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band - Outer South,Mason Jennings - Blood Of Man,Bob Dylan - Together Through Life,The Dead Weather - Horehound,Ben Harper and Relentless7 - White Lies For Dark Times,Dan Auerbach - Keep It Hid,Avett Brothers - I And Love And You,Iron And Wine - Around The Well,Todd Snider - The Excitement Plan,Steve Earle - Townes,Justin Townes Earle - Midnight At The Movies,Bloodkin, - Baby,They Told Us We Would Rise Again,American Aquarium-Dances For The Lonely,Devendra Banhart- What Will We Be,Deer Tick - Born On Flag Day,Wilco (the album),Patterson Hood - Murdering Oscar (and Other Love Songs),Drive-By Truckers - The Fine Print,Ryan Bingham & the Dead Horses - Roadhouse Sun,Band Of Heathens - One Foot In The Ether, Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears - Tell 'Em What Your Name Is,Son Volt - American Central Dust,White Denim - Fits,Scott Miller and the Commonwealth - For Crying Out Loud,Scott H Biram - Something's Wrong/Lost Forever,Black Crowes - Before The Frost...Until The Freeze and I think Neko Case - Middle Cyclone came out in 08
Post by iristhevirus on Jan 10, 2010 17:07:25 GMT -5
1. Gov't Mule- By a Thread 2. Them Crooked Vultures- Them Crooked Vultures 3. Neon Indian- Psychic Chasms 4. The Decemberists- Hazards of Love 5. Ben Harper & Relentless7- White Lies for Dark Times 6. Clutch- Strange Cousins From The West 7. Back Door Slam- Coming Up For Air 8. Alice In Chains- Black Gives Way to Blue 9. Dead Weather- Horehound 10. Portugal. The Man- The Satanic Satanist
wow, one listen to hazards of love and it's in my top 10. i liked some of their stuff before but this is amazing. don't know why i ignored it until now.
updated list: 1.them crooked vultures 2.the decemberists- the hazards of love 3.dredg- the pariah, the parrot, the delusion 4.st. vincent-actor 5.portugal the man- the satanic satanist 6.yeah yeah yeahs- it's blitz! 7.pj harvey & john parrish- a woman a man walked by 8.mastodon- crack the skye 9.the mars volta-octahedron 10.flaming lips- embryonic 11.mute math-armistice 12.as tall as lions- you can't take it with you 13.alice in chains- black gives way to blue 14.clutch- strange cousins from the west 15.muse- the resistance 16.pearl jam- backspacer
grizzly baer is good. don't know if i will listen to it often though. same with dirty projectors.
I like all the albums on your list except for the Yeah Yeah Yeahs. I forgot Strange Cousins From The West and Black Gives Way To Blue on mine... they definitely make my top ten, I need to go back and edit it
wow, one listen to hazards of love and it's in my top 10. i liked some of their stuff before but this is amazing. don't know why i ignored it until now.
updated list: 1.them crooked vultures 2.the decemberists- the hazards of love 3.dredg- the pariah, the parrot, the delusion 4.st. vincent-actor 5.portugal the man- the satanic satanist 6.yeah yeah yeahs- it's blitz! 7.pj harvey & john parrish- a woman a man walked by 8.mastodon- crack the skye 9.the mars volta-octahedron 10.flaming lips- embryonic 11.mute math-armistice 12.as tall as lions- you can't take it with you 13.alice in chains- black gives way to blue 14.clutch- strange cousins from the west 15.muse- the resistance 16.pearl jam- backspacer
grizzly bear is good. don't know if i will listen to it often though. same with dirty projectors.
I like all the albums on your list except for the Yeah Yeah Yeahs. I forgot Strange Cousins From The West and Black Gives Way To Blue on mine... they definitely make my top ten, I need to go back and edit it
nice. we must have pretty similar tastes. check out dredg, st. vincent, pj harvey, mute math and as tall as lions if you have never heard them.