Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by nodepression on Aug 17, 2009 16:20:07 GMT -5
With the decade coming to a close (Screw the people who says it ends at the end of next year) there will come enough lists to make you gag. So this thread will be designated to bitch, moan, whine, plan a riot because that track at the end of the ep that came out in 2002 didn't make a best of list. It will also be used to compile more lists, so I guess I'm contributing, sorry.
Post by nodepression on Aug 22, 2009 11:35:50 GMT -5
Sometimes I think they try to hard to let in pop songs (whether it be rap, R&B, or Kelly Clarkson) and it doesn't seem authentic. For those who don't want to click the link, here's the top ten songs of the decade according to Pitchfork.
10. Arcade Fire- Neighborhood #1 (Tunnels) 9. Animal Collective- My Girls 8. Radiohead- Idioteque 7. Missy Elliot- Get Ur Freak On 6. Yeah Yeah Yeahs- Maps 5. Daft Punk- One More Time 4. Beyonce (Ft. Jay-Z) - Crazy In Love 3. M.I.A. [ft. Bun B and Rich Boy] Paper Planes (Diplo Remix) 2. LCD Soundsystem- All My Friends 1. Outkast- B.O.B.
I actually like Outkast there, and I really love that LCD Soundsystem song. M.I.A. I can see but would have just put the original. Now this is where I have problems, Beyonce doesn't belong on this list, and neither does Missy. It doesn't fit in with the rest of the top ten. Everything else is going for a completely different audience than these two songs and achieves completely different things than these two songs. Those two songs belong on a Rolling Stone, or Billboard list rather than right beside Arcade Fire.
Post by nodepression on Aug 22, 2009 11:38:05 GMT -5
Also Fireworks appeared somewhere around 36 while My Girls is at 9. I would've switched the two. At the moment I don't know whether I will like My Girls as much in a few years, it's not even my favorite song on MPP. However Fireworks is the definitive centerpiece of Strawberry Jam, and still sounds as fresh/replayable to me as when I first heard it because it's without a doubt a better song.
-When I Hear My Name -Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground -Blue Orchid -Passive Manipulation -Red Rain -Death Letter -My Doorbell -Hotel Yorba -Same Boy You've Always Known -Lovesick -Little Ghost -We're Going to Be Friends -The Hardest Button to Button -Black Math -The Nurse -I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself
Encore: -Ball and Biscuit -Seven Nation Army -Screwdriver
Post by nodepression on Aug 22, 2009 15:12:30 GMT -5
Yea, but I think Pitchfork appeals to a different audience than Rolling Stone. By now, they've carved out their own little niche and are trying to escape it, but are doing a piss poor job at it, they should stick with what they know.
Also I'll keep updating the list at the top when new blogs/magazines release their lists, if you find one that I haven't post them here.
Here's my list just to get things going for the posters here.
10. Interpol- Turn On The Bright Lights 9. DJ Danger Mouse- The Grey Album 8. Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest 7. Arctic Monkeys- Whatever People Say I Am That's What I'm Not 6. The Streets- Original Pirate Material 5. m83- Saturdays=Youth 4. Panda Bear- Person Pitch 3. Sufjan Stevens- Illinois 2. Wilco- Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 1. Radiohead- Kid A
Since I'll start things off, I'll make the rules too. 1. Your top ten list can* repeat bands (something like listing Animal Collective and Panda Bear would be alright also) 2. Be released between 2000-2009 3. Have no ties(only 10 bands no exceptions) 4. Official Live Releases are O.K., but bootlegs/audience recordings are not.
When I get everyone's lists I'll than give them points, so 1st place gets 10 points, 2nd place gets 9 points, and so on. Than I'll compile a top ten of the decade inforoo lists. This sound like a good idea?
Post by nodepression on Aug 23, 2009 11:35:53 GMT -5
Yea I was thinking about it, and if allowed Radiohead, I would have had them a couple times for In Rainbows and Kid A. But that forced me to chose the better work.
I don't know, if you want to do it ok, I was just trying to avoid lists with full artist decade discographies and allowing for a more diverse list. However at this point, I just want more posts in here than just myself, so if you want to post artist repeats, I can't really stop it.
Wow, the rest of the list is Ok, until you get to the top 20... Jesus, Pitchfork keeps giving me reasons not to trust their opinions.
AGREED !! .and from what I've read of your tastes, we come from separate ends of the spectrum. When you lean on metal, I lean on folk and grass. I think pitchfork must throw in crud like beyonce in order to appear not too hipster-centric.
On another note, I haven't compiled a full list, but I'm thinking M. Ward "Post War" must make many top 10's, no ?? It was inforoo who turned me on to it, and it was members with all kinds of musical backgrounds who raved about it. Crosses many genres...
OK , I see that PF is naming singles and I went for albums. But that still doesn't justify their top 20....
Last Edit: Aug 23, 2009 12:33:51 GMT -5 by red - Back to Top
Here ya go NoD. 11. Wilco- Sky Blue Sky (had to add this in) 10. Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest 9. David Byrne and Brian Eno- Everything that Happens Happens Today 8. Blitzen Trapper- Furr 7. Elliott Smith- From A Basement On A Hill 6. Arcade Fire- Neon Bible 5. My Morning Jacket- Evil Urges 4. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club- Howl 3. The Shins- Chutes Too Narrow 2. AC Newman- The Slow Wonder 1. The White Stripes- Elephant
*a few that just missed the cut: Radiohead: In Rainbows, Hail to the Thief Nine Inch Nails: With Teeth Beck: Sea Change, Guero New Pornographers: Electric Version Death Cab for Cutie: Plans The Raconteurs: Consolers of the Lonely MGMT: Oracular Spectacular REM: Accelerate Paul McCartney: Chaos and Creation in the Backyard John Prine: Fair and Square Nickel Creek: This Side Black Moth Super Rainbow: Dandelion Gum
-When I Hear My Name -Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground -Blue Orchid -Passive Manipulation -Red Rain -Death Letter -My Doorbell -Hotel Yorba -Same Boy You've Always Known -Lovesick -Little Ghost -We're Going to Be Friends -The Hardest Button to Button -Black Math -The Nurse -I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself
Encore: -Ball and Biscuit -Seven Nation Army -Screwdriver
Post by awolfatthedoor on Aug 23, 2009 20:34:15 GMT -5
1. Radiohead- Kid A 2. Wilco- Yankee Foxtrot Hotel 3. Of Montreal- Hissing Fauna 4. Broken Social Scene- S/T 5. Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest 6. White Stripes- De Stijl 7. Animal Collective- Feels 8. Portishead- Third 9. Panda Bear- Person Pitch 10. LCD Soundsystem- Sound of Silver
New list:
1. Radiohead | Kid A [2000] 2. Wilco | Yankee Foxtrot Hotel [2002] 3. Broken Social Scene | S/T [2005] 4. Ryan Adams & The Cardinals | Cold Roses [2005] 5. Of Montreal | Hissing Fauna [2007] 6. White Stripes | De Stijl [2000] 7. Portishead | Third [2008] 8. Jay-Z | Blueprint [2001] 9. Fleet Foxes | S/T [2008] 10. Grizzly Bear | Veckatimest [2009]
I can't believe I forgot Ryan Adams the first time around when he put out maybe the most material that I like this decade. I hate to leave Animal Collective out, but I still think they've had pretty big whiffs on all of their albums.
Last Edit: Dec 23, 2009 8:46:51 GMT -5 by red - Back to Top
Post by rooconteur on Aug 23, 2009 22:05:37 GMT -5
i did this for the other thread...and will leave it as is
1 elephant - white stripes 2 consolers of the lonely - raconteurs 3 lateralus - tool 4 white blood cells- white stripes 5 back to black - amy winehouse 6 oracular spectacular - mgmt 7 get behind me satan- the white stripes 8 icky thump- white stripes 9 10,000 days- tool 10 broken boy soldiers- raconteurs 11 graduation- kanye west (gasp) 12 fleet foxes- fleet foxes 13 st elsewhere- gnarls barkley
Albums 1. Kid A - Radiohead 2. Stankonia - Outkast 3. Return to Cookie Mountain - TV on the Radio 4. The Letting Go - Bonnie 'Prince' Billy 5. Ys - Joanna Newsom 6. A Grand Don't Come For Free - The Streets 7. The Cherry Tree EP - The National 8. Live Box: Vespertine - Bjork 9. The Hour of Bewilderbeast - Badly Drawn Boy 10. Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix - Phoenix
Tracks 1. I Was a Lover - TV on the Radio 2. Ms. Jackson - Outkast 3. NYC - Interpol 4. In the Morning - Junior Boys 5. Someday - The Strokes 6. All Falls Down - Kanye West 7. Paper Planes - M.I.A. 8. 99 Problems - Jay-Z 9. Mistaken For Strangers - The National 10. My Love - Justin Timberlake
Last Edit: Aug 23, 2009 23:43:20 GMT -5 by red - Back to Top
i did this for the other thread...and will leave it as is
1 elephant - white stripes 2 consolers of the lonely - raconteurs 3 lateralus - tool 4 white blood cells- white stripes 5 back to black - amy winehouse 6 oracular spectacular - mgmt 7 get behind me satan- the white stripes 8 icky thump- white stripes 9 10,000 days- tool 10 broken boy soldiers- raconteurs 11 graduation- kanye west (gasp) 12 fleet foxes- fleet foxes 13 st elsewhere- gnarls barkley
you really love jack white huh? i'm going to work on my list. yesterday i went through my cd collection and picked out everything from this decade. question: i think we should make it, 1999-2008. for 2 reasons. 1. stuff that came out this year hasn't really been out long enough to call it best of the decade. and 2. it seems to me like everything always starts in a year ending in 9. 69, led zeppelin, black sabbath, etc. everyone thinks of them as 70's bands, but their first albums came out in 69. can't think of anything from 79. but 89, is when nin, jane's addiction, nirvana, etc. started to appear. all are though of as 90's bands. 99 had incubus make yourself, which i definitely want to put in this decade, as incubus will definitely be known as a 00's band. the albums coming out this year are more like the start of a new decade already. these bands will be thought of as next decade bands, i think. what do you all think of this?
1. Kid A - Radiohead 2. Lateralus - Tool 3. Z - My Morning Jacket 4. De-Loused In The Comatorium - The Mars Volta 5. Takk... - Sigur Ros 6. Origin Of Symmetry - Muse 7. El Cielo - dredg 8. Shadows Collide With People - John Frusciante 9. Is This It? - The Strokes 10. Finally We Are No One - mum
i will say this is a personal list there's no way i can choose the best
Last Edit: Aug 25, 2009 12:27:01 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
i did this for the other thread...and will leave it as is
1 elephant - white stripes 2 consolers of the lonely - raconteurs 3 lateralus - tool 4 white blood cells- white stripes 5 back to black - amy winehouse 6 oracular spectacular - mgmt 7 get behind me satan- the white stripes 8 icky thump- white stripes 9 10,000 days- tool 10 broken boy soldiers- raconteurs 11 graduation- kanye west (gasp) 12 fleet foxes- fleet foxes 13 st elsewhere- gnarls barkley
Do you really think Jack White contributed to six of the top ten albums of the past decade? I mean I love any band the man is a part of, and think he's one of the most important artists to come out of the past ten years, but still, six?
I didn't list any artist more than once but in all honesty i believe
Elephant, White Blood Cells, De Stijl, Consolers of the Lonely, Broken Boy Soldiers, Get Behind Me Satan, AND Van Lear Rose by Loretta Lynn are all deserving of top 10 of any decade.
The reason for this is simple.
Ryan Adams is a songwriter Jack White is an album maker
-When I Hear My Name -Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground -Blue Orchid -Passive Manipulation -Red Rain -Death Letter -My Doorbell -Hotel Yorba -Same Boy You've Always Known -Lovesick -Little Ghost -We're Going to Be Friends -The Hardest Button to Button -Black Math -The Nurse -I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself
Encore: -Ball and Biscuit -Seven Nation Army -Screwdriver
i did this for the other thread...and will leave it as is
1 elephant - white stripes 2 consolers of the lonely - raconteurs 3 lateralus - tool 4 white blood cells- white stripes 5 back to black - amy winehouse 6 oracular spectacular - mgmt 7 get behind me satan- the white stripes 8 icky thump- white stripes 9 10,000 days- tool 10 broken boy soldiers- raconteurs 11 graduation- kanye west (gasp) 12 fleet foxes- fleet foxes 13 st elsewhere- gnarls barkley
Do you really think Jack White contributed to six of the top ten albums of the past decade? I mean I love any band the man is a part of, and think he's one of the most important artists to come out of the past ten years, but still, six?
would you only list the white album for the beatles in the 60's or only IV for Led Zeppelin in the 70's. Not that the stripes are the beatles or led zeppelin, but the 00's is not the 60's or 70's.
A rough top 10, with track highlights in parentheses:
1. Year Zero - Nine Inch Nails (In This Twilight, God Given, The Good Soldier) 2. In Rainbows - Radiohead (The Reckoner, All I Need, Jigsaw Falling Into Place) 3. Is This It - The Strokes (Is This It, Someday, Take It Or Leave It) 4. Ta Det Lugnt - Dungen (Panda, Ta det lugnt, Sluta följa efter) 5. Lateralus - Tool (The Grudge, Lateralus, Reflection) 6. The Moon & Antarctica - Modest Mouse (3rd Planet, Dark Center Of The Universe, Life Like Weeds) 7. Frances The Mute - The Mars Volta (Cygnus Vismund... Cygnus, The Widow, Cassandra Gemini) 8. Plutonium Blonde - The Legendary Pink Dots (Rainbows Too?, Faded Photograph, Cubic Caesar) 9. For Emma, Forever Ago - Bon Iver (Flume, The Wolves, For Emma) 10. Abattoir Blues/The Lyre of Orpheus - Nick Cave and The Badseeds (Cannibal's Hymn, Messiah Ward, O Children)
Honorable Mentions: Stankonia - Outkast Lift Your SKinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven - Godspeed You! Black Emperor Fixer - Download Raising Sand - Robert Plant and Alison Krauss Sea Change - Beck White Blood Cells - The White Stripes Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes - TV On The Radio It's All Around You - Tortoise Mastodon- Crack The skye Death From Above 1979 - You're A Woman, I'm A Machine Bark Psychosis - Codenam: Dustsucker Skinny Puppy - Mythmaker My Morning Jacket - It Still Moves Cevin Key - The Ghost of Each Room Relationship of Command - At The Drive In
Post by rooconteur on Aug 29, 2009 21:22:36 GMT -5
1 elephant - white stripes consolers of the lonely - raconteurs 2 consolers of the lonely - raconteurs elephant - white stripes 3 lateralus - tool 4 white blood cells- white stripes 5 back to black - amy winehouse 6 oracular spectacular - mgmt 7 get behind me satan- the white stripes 8 icky thump- white stripes 9 10,000 days- tool 10 broken boy soldiers- raconteurs
No one did. Just explaining why Jack White is a superior album maker to almost anyone out there, whereas Adams doesn't have any albums i would describe as classics yet he has a good many of my favorite songs from that time period (Let It Ride, Everybody Knows etc)
-When I Hear My Name -Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground -Blue Orchid -Passive Manipulation -Red Rain -Death Letter -My Doorbell -Hotel Yorba -Same Boy You've Always Known -Lovesick -Little Ghost -We're Going to Be Friends -The Hardest Button to Button -Black Math -The Nurse -I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself
Encore: -Ball and Biscuit -Seven Nation Army -Screwdriver
Post by nodepression on Aug 31, 2009 8:44:37 GMT -5
I see what you're saying, although I do believe he's come close. Easy Tiger is fantastic as well as Heartbreaker. Also if he condensed Cold Roses into one disc it would have been his best album.
Post by awolfatthedoor on Aug 31, 2009 9:45:08 GMT -5
Honestly I just forgot about him for some reason Heartbreaker deserves in to be in my top ten, but I don't see why it has to be a competition between White and Adams. Both are great imo.
Anyone keeping up with the album list from pitchfork? De Stijl got cheated I'm pretty sure.
Just posted all the links if anyone is interested. Also if anyone has any other best of lists from publications/blogs/sidewalk chalk they've seen send em my way so I can put them in the first post.
Post by nodepression on Nov 8, 2009 13:37:13 GMT -5
By the way, I'll compile the best of lists on January 1st. So keep the lists coming until then. Feel free to make changes until then as well.
Here was my original 10. Interpol- Turn On The Bright Lights 9. DJ Danger Mouse- The Grey Album 8. Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest 7. Arctic Monkeys- Whatever People Say I Am That's What I'm Not 6. The Streets- Original Pirate Material 5. m83- Saturdays=Youth 4. Panda Bear- Person Pitch 3. Sufjan Stevens- Illinois 2. Wilco- Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 1. Radiohead- Kid A
And new list 10. Interpol- Turn On The Bright Lights 9. Sigur Ros- agetis byrjun 8. Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest 7. Arctic Monkeys- Whatever People Say I Am That's What I'm Not 6. The Streets- Original Pirate Material 5. m83- Saturdays=Youth 4. Sufjan Stevens- Illinois 3. Wilco- Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 2. Panda Bear- Person Pitch 1. Radiohead- Kid A
10. Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest 9. David Byrne and Brian Eno- Everything that Happens Happens Today 8. Blitzen Trapper- Furr 7. Elliot Smith- From A Basement on A Hill 6. Arcade Fire- Neon Bible 5. My Morning Jacket- Evil Urges 4. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club- Howl 3. The Shins- Chutes Too Narrow 2. AC Newman- The Slow Wonder 1. The White Stripes- Elephant
New list
10. Grizzly Bear- Veckatimest 9. Wilco- Sky Blue Sky 8. Elliot Smith- From A Basement on a Hill 7. Sufjan Stevens- Illinois 6. Arcade Fire- Neon Bible 5. My Morning Jacket- Evil Urges 4. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club- Howl 3. The Shins- Chutes Too Narrow 2. AC Newman- The Slow Wonder 1. The White Stripes- Elephant
-When I Hear My Name -Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground -Blue Orchid -Passive Manipulation -Red Rain -Death Letter -My Doorbell -Hotel Yorba -Same Boy You've Always Known -Lovesick -Little Ghost -We're Going to Be Friends -The Hardest Button to Button -Black Math -The Nurse -I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself
Encore: -Ball and Biscuit -Seven Nation Army -Screwdriver
1. Radiohead ~ Kid A 2. Wilco ~ YHF 3. Arcade Fire ~ Funeral 4. Ryan Adams ~ Heartbreaker 5. The Avett Brothers ~ I and Love and You 6. Over The Rhine ~ Ohio 7. Coldplay ~ A Rush Of Blood To The Head 8. Drive By Truckers ~ Southern Rock Opera 9. Bon Iver ~ For Emma 10. The White Stripes ~ Elephant
Post by ziggyandthemonkeys on Dec 23, 2009 4:47:41 GMT -5
1. Mastodon – Leviathan 2. Saul Williams – Saul Williams 3. The Mars Volta – De-loused In The Comatorium 4. Arcade Fire – Funeral 5. The Besnard Lakes – The Besnard Lakes Are The Darkhorse 6. David Byrne – Everything That Happens Will Happen Today 7. My Morning Jacket – It Still Moves 8. M83 – Before The Dawn Heals Us 9. Tv On The Radio – Desperate Youth, Blood Thirsty Babes 10. Frank Zappa – Philly ’76
Avett Brothers did make it to my top 25. I find it entertaining that you see a lot of the same artists in everyone's lists, but different albums.