Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
I felt the same way about the new LCD. I think I liked Sound of Silver so much because it reminded me alot of the Talking Heads. And this one doesn't. I don't think its a fair criticism, but thats just how I feel.
1. The Black Keys ~ Brothers 2. Local Natives ~ Gorilla Manor 3. The Tallest Man On Earth ~ The Wild Hunt 4. Roky Erickson with Okkervil River ~ True Love Cast Out All Evil' 5. The Whigs ~ In The Dark 6. The National ~ High Violet 7. LCD Soundsystem ~ This Is Happening 8. Dr. Dog ~ Shame Shame 9. Carrie Rodriguez ~ Love And Circumstance 10. Soft Pack ~ Soft Pack 11. Peter Wolf ~ Midnight Souvenirs 12. Delta Spirit ~ History From Below 13. Jesse Malin ~ Love It To Life 14. Merle Haggard ~ I Am What I Am 15. Harlem ~ Hippies
REISSUES: 1.Back Tamborine ~ Black Tamborine
PETER EFFIN WOLF?!? GL has lost his mind. Yup, but it's a great record.
Updated & Fixed.
Last Edit: Apr 29, 2010 6:47:47 GMT -5 by porvida - Back to Top
1. Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma 2. Native - Wrestling Moves 3. Local Natives - Gorilla Manor 4. The National - High Violet 5. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me 6. Delta Spirit - History From Below 7. Portugal. The Man - American Ghetto 8. Jaga Jazzist - One-Armed Bandit 9. Gil Scott-Heron - I'm New Here 10. Tallest Man On Earth - The Wild Hunt
Haven't listened to the new Black Keys, Blitzen Trapper, or Band of Horses to give them a fair review.
Post by itrainmonkeys on Apr 20, 2010 11:31:22 GMT -5
The Black Keys singles from Record STore Day really impressed me. looking forward to full album. sucks that they package deal they have on their website doesn't include a vinyl copy.
1. The Black Keys ~ Brothers 2. Local Natives ~ Gorilla Manor 3. Roky Erickson with Okkervil River ~ True Love Cast Out All Evil' 4. The Whigs ~ In The Dark 5. The National ~ High Violet 6. LCD Soundsystem ~ This Is Happening 7. Carrie Rodriguez ~ Love And Circumstance 8. Soft Pack ~ Soft Pack 9. Peter Wolf ~ Midnight Souvenirs 10. Delta Spirit ~ History From Below
PERTER EFFIN WOLF?!? GL has lost his mind. Yup, but it's a great record.
i can only name 7 right now:
1.sade-soldier of love 2.local natives-gorilla manor 3.black keys-brothers 4.portugal the man-american ghetto 5.deftones-diamond eyes 6.coheed & cambria- year of the black rainbow 7.circa survive-blue sky noise
haven't heard the new blitzen trapper yet, but i am really getting into furr. so i will make list of those that are new to me (since the lineup came out) 8. and 9.avett brothers-emotionalism and i and love and you 10.brandi carlile-the story 11.blitzen trapper-furr
1. The Black Keys ~ Brothers 2. Local Natives ~ Gorilla Manor 3. Roky Erickson with Okkervil River ~ True Love Cast Out All Evil' 4. The Whigs ~ In The Dark 5. The National ~ High Violet 6. LCD Soundsystem ~ This Is Happening 7. Carrie Rodriguez ~ Love And Circumstance 8. Soft Pack ~ Soft Pack 9. Peter Wolf ~ Midnight Souvenirs 10. Delta Spirit ~ History From Below
PERTER EFFIN WOLF?!? GL has lost his mind. Yup, but it's a great record.
i can only name 7 right now:
1.sade-soldier of love 2.local natives-gorilla manor 3.black keys-brothers 4.portugal the man-american ghetto 5.deftones-diamond eyes 6.coheed & cambria- year of the black rainbow 7.circa survive-blue sky noise
haven't heard the new blitzen trapper yet, but i am really getting into furr. so i will make list of those that are new to me (since the lineup came out) 8. and 9.avett brothers-emotionalism and i and love and you 10.brandi carlile-the story 11.blitzen trapper-furr
Trendy
Last Edit: Apr 20, 2010 18:14:44 GMT -5 by porvida - Back to Top
1. The Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt 2. The Black Keys - Brothers 3. Jonsi - Go 4. Yeasayer - Odd Blood 5. Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record 6. The Besnard Lakes - ....Are the Roaring Night 7. Dr. Dog - Shame Shame 8. Broken Bells - s/t 9. Caribou - Swim 10. Spoon - Transference
To you, Garageland, and everyone else.....The Tallest Man on Earth is some kinda somethin', and that somethin' is quite good. Spend some time with that album, it's on lala now.
So I listened to the new Band of Horses today. Pretty disappointing. I couldn't even get through the whole album. Maybe it's just cause I've been blown away by the new Black Keys album, that listening to Band of Horses just seems like a huge disappointment, but I don't think so. Listening to the new New Pornographers right now and it's pretty freakin solid, so far. Still need to listen to The National.
Post by steveternal on Apr 26, 2010 8:51:21 GMT -5
rough, preliminary and alphabetized.
Broken Bells - Broken Bells The Chieftans feat. Ry Cooder - San Patricio Jaga Jazzist - One-Armed Bandit Bobby McFerrin - VOCAbuLarieS Pat Metheny - Orchestrion Joanna Newsom - Have One on Me The Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt These New Puritans - Hidden Yeasayer - Odd Blood
Seems like everything I listen to this year is solid gold.
I'm with you on this. It's crazy. So far this has been the best year for music as long as I've been an avid music fan. It's not an incredibly long period of time, 5-7 years, but it's still been a very special year for me and discovering music. Looking forward to the second half.
I'll definitely check that Harlems out as well, thanks Garageland.