Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Haven't really checked in hear as of yet. Been too broke to pick up new albums, been workin' on last years stuff still.
Anyway, the new Chris Robinson Brotherhood album Big Moon Ritual just leaked and will see official release on June 5th this year. My love of The Black Crowes is well known, but damn I really love this side project that he has goin' on here! Pretty jammy stuff.
Haven't really checked in hear as of yet. Been too broke to pick up new albums, been workin' on last years stuff still.
Anyway, the new Chris Robinson Brotherhood album Big Moon Ritual just leaked and will see official release on June 5th this year. My love of The Black Crowes is well known, but damn I really love this side project that he has goin' on here! Pretty jammy stuff.
Thank you for this, I wouldn't have found out till a month or so after roo. I've been soo caught up in all things bonnaroo, I've completely neglected everything else. I love me some black crowes aswell,
Listened to it today for the first time and it is quite jammy. I liked it though. There's been so much good music leaking the last week or so, that it's hard to keep up. Everything I've heard, I've liked so far. Sigur Ros, Tallest Man on Earth, Lettuce, The Walkmen, Edward Sharpe, all good stuff. Need more time for new tunes.
Am I the only one that doesn't like the new Edward Sharpe album? I listened to it yesterday, and it just seemed blah to me.
I find both of their albums to be decent, but nothing earth shattering. To me, they shine as a live band. When I hear songs off the album I can't help but imagine them live, and it makes it better inside my own head. They're just a simple fun band, IMO.
Big K.R.I.T.'s proper debut is so damn good. To me there is no drop-off from the mixtape material at all. I'm about to listen to the new Curren$y; I hope for the same from him.
EDIT: Hooray for major labels not changing artistic directions!
Last Edit: Jun 4, 2012 13:14:06 GMT -5 by zapp - Back to Top
10. Tennis- Young and Old 9. Brian Jonestown Massacre- Aufheben 8. Dr. Dog- Be the Void 7. Spiritualized- Sweet Heart Sweet Light 6. Beach House- Bloom 5. Rufus Wainwright- Out of the Game 4. Here We Go Magic- A Different Ship 3. Jack White- Blunderbuss 2. The Shins- Port of Morrow 1. The Walkmen- Heaven
-When I Hear My Name -Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground -Blue Orchid -Passive Manipulation -Red Rain -Death Letter -My Doorbell -Hotel Yorba -Same Boy You've Always Known -Lovesick -Little Ghost -We're Going to Be Friends -The Hardest Button to Button -Black Math -The Nurse -I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself
Encore: -Ball and Biscuit -Seven Nation Army -Screwdriver
Big K.R.I.T.'s proper debut is so damn good. To me there is no drop-off from the mixtape material at all. I'm about to listen to the new Curren$y; I hope for the same from him.
EDIT: Hooray for major labels not changing artistic directions!
I was really worried about KRIT. This is great news.
C$ is ridiculous. He deserves some sort of lifetime award for these last 2 years.
10. Bowerbirds- The Clearing 9. Jack White- Blunderbuss 8. Ty Segall & White Fence-Hair 7. Sharon Van Etten-Tramp 6. Spiritualized- Sweet Heart Sweet Light 5. Beach House- Bloom 4. Bear In Heaven- I Love You, It's Cool 3. Cloud Nothings- Attack On Memory 2. Death Grips- The Money Store 1. Japandroids- Clebration Rock
Gah. Just seeing that Pop. 1280 cover makes me uneasy. I don't know what it is about that band, they creep me the f*ck out.
1) Spiritualized, Sweet Heart Sweet Light 2) Killer Mike, R.A.P. Music 3) Liars, WIXIW 4) Tallest Man on Earth, There's No Leaving Now 5) El-P, Cancer For Cure 6) Japandroids, Celebration Rock 7) High on Fire, De Vermis Mysterious 8) Simian Mobile Disco, Unpatterns 9) Beach House, Bloom 10) Ab-Soul, Control System 11) The Walkmen, Heaven 12) The Men, Open Your Heart 13) Cloud Nothings, Attack on Memory 14) Jack White, Blunderbuss 15) Father John Misty, Fear Fun 16) Actress, R[i].I.P.
[/i] 17) Sigur Ros, Valtari 18) White Rabbits, Milk Famous 19) Tanlines, Mixed Emotions 20) Oh No, Ohnomite 21) Royal Headache, Royal Headache 22) Squarepusher, Ufabulum 23) Death Grips, the Money Store 24) The Shins, Port of Morrow 25) Quakers, Quakers 26) Chromatics, Kill for Love 27) Lemonade, Diver 28) Trampled by Turtles, Stars & Satellites 29) Ty Segall & White Fence, Hair 30) Torche, Harmonicraft
Honorable Mentions: Alabama Shakes, araabMUZIK, Big K.R.I.T. (mixtape), the Big Pink, Daugn Gibson, Dntel, Lotus Plaza, Norah Jones, OFWGKTA, Punch Brothers, Rick Ross.
Have not yet listened to Neil Young, the Big K.R.I.T. album, John Talabot, and a handful of others which I'm sure I'll get to.
Stray observations: I like Death Grips a lot less now than I did a month ago. Same with Cloud Nothings. Meanwhile, Spiritualized gets better with every listen. Right now, the only thing I see beating it out for my album of the year is Liars. Quakers would be a lot higher if some of the filler was cut out. I've only had Tallest Man on Earth for like three days, it might go higher or lower. Japandroids might wind up top-5. Same with High on Fire, Beach House, and Squarepusher. Simian Mobile Disco is way better than it's getting credit for. Same with White Rabbits - I feel like people have already forgotten that album came out. I love the Jack White album but I feel as if it's just a top-15 player.
Meanwhile, I'm keeping my eye out for the new Baroness record, which will probably make my top ten unless they absolutely blow it. [/quote]
Your massive list goes to show how f*cking great this year in music has been so far...and it's still not everything.
I'm still undecided about Japandroids. I keep thinking to myself that it is something that I would have appreciated much more at a younger age, but I still keep listening to it over and over. It probably has something to do with the emo-y sounding vocals which I don't like, but I'm getting over that.
Pop. 1280 tends to creep out much less with repeated listens and turns into just a bad@ss, dirty, rock, record. Speaking of b@dass rock records, High on Fire is really great, too.
1. Lee Fields and The Expressions - Faithful Man 2. Father John Misty - Fear Fun 3. Lotus Plaza - Spooky Action At A Distance 4. Violens - True 5. Tallest Man On Earth - There's No Leaving Now 6. Killer Mike & El-P - R.A.P. Music 7. The Walkmen - Heaven 8. Sigur Ros - Valtari 9. Unsane - Wreck 10. Conan - Monnos
Post by nodepression on Jun 20, 2012 12:23:18 GMT -5
The Quakers album is a lot better than I remembered it being, and I really liked it the first time through.
It's a little daunting, 41 tracks, over an hour long, but the whole thing plays like the kind of music you want to hear at a party but usually don't. Just little discoveries over and over, spiraling out into different discoveries and genres.
1. Tallest Man on Earth - There's No Leaving Now 2. Spiritualized - Sweet Heart Sweet Light 3. Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory 4. The Walkmen - Heaven 5. The Men - Open Your Heart 6. Joey Bada$$ - 1999 7. Liars - WIXIW 8. John Talabot - Fin 9. Tanlines - Mixed Emotions 10. Killer Mike - R.A.P. Music 11. Beach House - Bloom 12. Father John Misty - Fear Fun 13. Ceremony - Zoo 14. El-P - Cancer for Cure 15. Japandroids - Celebration Rock 16. Lotus Plaza - Strange Action at a Distance 17. Hot Chip - In Our Heads 18. Death Grips - The Money Store 19. Unsane - Wreck 20. Chromatics - Kill for Love 21. Lee Ranaldo - Between The Times & The Tide 22. Graham Coxon - A+E 23. Sigur Ros - Valtari 24. Polica - Give You the Ghost 25. Dr. Dog - Be the Void
edit: just listened to Joey Bada$$ - 1999. holy shiz.
Last Edit: Jun 26, 2012 16:13:47 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top