Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
This was a really great month for garagey/post-garagey/garage-punky/punky music. No Age, King Khan, Diarrhea Planet, Disappears, Crocodiles, Surf City, Icarus Line, Rasberry Bulbs, Destruction Unit, and Pond were all really good. I also enjoyed Forest Swords and King Krule. But, The Love Language stood out as the strongest album and will probably be in my top 10 at the end of the year. I've played the hell out of it and you guys should, too.
Post by bansheebeat on Sept 3, 2013 7:25:46 GMT -5
Is it too late to vote for August? If not I wanna vote for Julianna Barwick - Nepenthe. Tough call between this and Forest Swords and No Age and King Krule.
Just in under the wire? Work has been nuts this month, but I got to listen to (and enjoyed) King Krule, Forest Swords, Moderat, No Age. Didn't get a chance to hear Julianna Barwick yet, but I really am in love with this Zola Jesus record enough to vote anyway. It set me off on a strings binge for a few days.
What did you guys think of Ty Segall's Sleeper? I thought the first couple songs were pretty good, but then it got meandering and just plain terrible and unlistenable.
What did you guys think of Ty Segall's Sleeper? I thought the first couple songs were pretty good, but then it got meandering and just plain terrible and unlistenable.
I felt the same until I read some reviews and got to understanding the album a little better. I'm pretty new to Ty Segall, so initially I was expecting something like Slaughterhouse. This album was really personal, and was his way of dealing with his fathers death. It may not be his best work, but I still appreciate where it's coming from. I do agree that the first half of the album is much stronger, but begins to trail off after "She Don't Care". All in all, I still like it, but its not a top album for August by any means in my opinion.
What did you guys think of Ty Segall's Sleeper? I thought the first couple songs were pretty good, but then it got meandering and just plain terrible and unlistenable.
I felt the same until I read some reviews and got to understanding the album a little better. I'm pretty new to Ty Segall, so initially I was expecting something like Slaughterhouse. This album was really personal, and was his way of dealing with his fathers death. It may not be his best work, but I still appreciate where it's coming from. I do agree that the first half of the album is much stronger, but begins to trail off after "She Don't Care". All in all, I still like it, but its not a top album for August by any means in my opinion.
I tried listening to it again after reading about the back story, but I still can't get into it. The guy shifts album to album, so I'm not worried about shifting again to doing something awesome. FTR, I think Twins is his best work.
September is glorious. I already have two contenders.
Share with the class! Volcano Choir and Arctic Monkeys are outstanding so far! Need to dig into some lesser known albums, not sure what to look for as far as Seotember 3rd releases go.
Forest Swords - Engravings: 5 (NoD, Flanz, Tom, glennron, Druid) Disappears - Era: 2 (Garageland, Boneroo) Julianna Barwick - Nepenthe: 2 (problem dog, bansheebeat) Moderat - II: 2 (CKS, kwisatz) Zola Jesus - Versions: 2 (Sang, George) Valerie June - Pushin' Against A Stone: 1 (Mr. Moss) Juicy J - Stay Trippy: 1 (PMO) Franz Ferdinand - Right Thoughts, Right Words, Right Action: 1 (Onion) No Age - An Object: 1 (NoAge) Washed Out - Paracosm: 1 (Rosko) The Underachievers - The Lords of Flatbush: 1 (CPK) King Krule - 6 Feet Beneath the Moon: 1 (Ginus) Snow Ghosts - A Small Murmuration: 1 (fearofpride) Black Joe Lewis - Electric Slave: 1 (El-D) Destruction Unit - Deep Trip: 1 (monster)
I think this might be the most diverse month of voting that we've had.
September is glorious. I already have two contenders.
Share with the class! Volcano Choir and Arctic Monkeys are outstanding so far! Need to dig into some lesser known albums, not sure what to look for as far as Seotember 3rd releases go.
Volcano Choir is one of them. Janelle Monáe's The Electric Lady is pure joy to listen to. NIN Hesitation Marks is getting a good deal of rotation in the car.