Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
1.Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 2.My Bloody Valentine - m b v 3.Atoms for Peace - AMOK 4.Jimi Hendrix- People, Hell & Angels 5.Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience 6.Clutch - Earth Rocker 7.Yo La Tengo- Fade 8.Chelsea Light Moving- 9.Local Natives- Hummingbird 10.Foxygen - We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic 11.Unknown Mortal Orchestra- II 12.Jim James - Regions of Light and Sound of God 13.Youth Lagoon- Wonderous Bughouse 14.The Men- New Moon 15.California X- 16.Suuns- Images Du Futur 17.Foals- Holy Fire 18.The Joy Formidable- Wolf's Law 19.Rhye- Woman 20.The Strokes- Comedown Machine 21.How To Destroy Angels - Welcome Oblivion 22.Wild Belle- Isles 23.Mount Mariah-Miracle Temple 24.Waxahatchee-Cerulean Salt 25.Apparat - Krieg und Frieden (Music for Theatre)
I was gonna hold out till 100 days in, but what the hell. Waiting on The new John Zorn, Bill Frisell, and Roscoe Mitchell to be officially released. Major shakeups by the end of the month.
1. Justin Timberlake | The 20/20 Experience 2. Suede | Bloodsport 3. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds | Push The Sky Away 4. My Bloody Valentine | MBV 5. Blaudzun | Heavy Flowers 6. Night Beds | Country Sleep 7. FOLLAKZOID - II 8. Frightened Rabbit | Pedestrian Verse 9. FIDLAR | FIDLAR 10. Buke And Gase | General Dome 11. Suuns | Images Du Futur 12. The Men | New Moon 13. Foxygen | We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace & Magic 14. Local Natives | Hummingbird 15. Baptists | Bushcraft 16. Guards | In Guards We Trust 17. Inter Arma | Sky Burial 18. Indians | Somewhere Else 19. Purling Hiss | Water On Mars 20. Cult Of Luna | Vertikal 21. The Growlers | Hung At Heart 22. Broadcast | Berberian Sound Studio 23. Pantha Du Prince & The Bell Laboratory | Elements Of Light 24. The Lone Bellow | The Lone Bellow 25. California X | California X
Last Edit: Apr 2, 2013 10:38:05 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
I was gonna hold out till 100 days in, but what the hell. Waiting on The new John Zorn, Bill Frisell, and Roscoe Mitchell to be officially released. Major shakeups by the end of the month.
1. Justin Timberlake | The 20/20 Experience 2. Suede | Bloodsport 3. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds | Push The Sky Away 4. My Bloody Valentine | MBV 5. Blaudzun | Heavy Flowers 6. Night Beds | Country Sleep 7. FOLLAKZOID - II 8. Frightened Rabbit | Pedestrian Verse 9. FIDLAR | FIDLAR 10. Buke And Gase | General Dome 11. Suuns | Images Du Futur 12. The Men | New Moon 13. Foxygen | We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace & Magic 14. Local Natives | Hummingbird 15. Baptists | Bushcraft 16. Guards | In Guards We Trust 17. Inter Arma | Sky Burial 18. Indians | Somewhere Else 19. Purling Hiss | Water On Mars 20. Cult Of Luna | Vertikal 21. The Growlers | Hung At Heart 22. Broadcast | Berberian Sound Studio 23. Pantha Du Prince & The Bell Laboratory | Elements Of Light 24. The Lone Bellow | The Lone Bellow 25. California X | California X
just when I think I've listened to a lot of music this year. you list 16 I haven't heard and then zapp comes in with 11 more. I have been keeping up a lot more this year though. Normally I wait till the end of the year and play catch up with the year end lists. I've been listening to way more new music this year.
1. The Men - New Moon 2. Mount Moriah - Miracle Temple 3. Follakzoid - II 4. Inter Arma - Sky Burial 5. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away 6. Phosphorescent - Muchacho 7. Iceage - You're Nothing 8. William Tyler - Impossible Truth 9. My Bloody Valentine - MBV 10. Ulrich Schnauss - A Long Way To Fall 11. The Underachievers - Indigoism 12. Bonobo - The North Borders 13. Atoms For Peace - Amok 14. Charles Bradley - Victim Of Love 15. Johnny Marr - The Messenger 16. Blue Hawaii - Untogether 17. Akron/Family - Sub Verses 18. The Ruby Suns - Christopher 19. FaltyDL - Hardcourage 20. The Holydrug Couple - Noctuary 21. Purling Hiss - Water On Mars 22. Night Beds - Country Sleep 23. California X - California X 24. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience 25. David Bowie - The Next Day
1. Phosphorescent - Muchacho 2. Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety 3. Fade - Yo La Tengo 4. Shlohmo - Laid Out EP 5. Jim James - Regions of Light and Sound 6. Grouper - The Man Who Died In His Boat 7. Thao And The Get Down Stay Down - We The Common 8. Justin Timberlake - 20/20 Experience 9. Four Tet - 0181 9. Local Natives - Hummingbird 10. Mogwai - Les Revenants 11. Underachievers - Indigoism 12. Rhye - Woman 13. Devendra Barnhart - Mala 14. Mountains - Centralia 15. Atoms For Peace - Amok 16. Youth Lagoon - Wonderous Bughouse
AFP and YL get last on the list because I was really excited for both of those and found them underwhelming. Not that I didn't like them, I just didn't like them as much as I thought I would. I have no doubt they will grow on me as I listen to each more.
And there are still SO many albums I want to listen to that I haven't gotten around too!
I was gonna hold out till 100 days in, but what the hell. Waiting on The new John Zorn, Bill Frisell, and Roscoe Mitchell to be officially released. Major shakeups by the end of the month.
1. Justin Timberlake | The 20/20 Experience 2. Suede | Bloodsport 3. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds | Push The Sky Away 4. My Bloody Valentine | MBV 5. Blaudzun | Heavy Flowers 6. Night Beds | Country Sleep 7. FOLLAKZOID - II 8. Frightened Rabbit | Pedestrian Verse 9. FIDLAR | FIDLAR 10. Buke And Gase | General Dome 11. Suuns | Images Du Futur 12. The Men | New Moon 13. Foxygen | We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors Of Peace & Magic 14. Local Natives | Hummingbird 15. Baptists | Bushcraft 16. Guards | In Guards We Trust 17. Inter Arma | Sky Burial 18. Indians | Somewhere Else 19. Purling Hiss | Water On Mars 20. Cult Of Luna | Vertikal 21. The Growlers | Hung At Heart 22. Broadcast | Berberian Sound Studio 23. Pantha Du Prince & The Bell Laboratory | Elements Of Light 24. The Lone Bellow | The Lone Bellow 25. California X | California X
No Apparat?
1. Apparat - Krieg und Frieden 2. Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 3. Autre ne Veut - Anxiety 4. Blaudzun - Heavy Flowers 5. My Bloody Valentine - m b v 6. Suuns - Images Du Futur 7. FIDLAR - FIDLAR 8. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience 9. Rhye - Woman 10. The Men - New Moon 11. Atoms for Peace - AMOK 12. Jim James - Regions of Light and Sound 13. Grouper - The Man Who Died In His Boat 14. Foxygen - We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic 15. Iceage - You're Nothing 16. Hookworms - Pearl Music 17. Frightened Rabbit - Pedestrian Verse 18. Foals - Holy Fire 19. Widowspeak - Almanac 20. Local Natives - Hummingbird 21. Waxahatchee -Cerulean Salt 22. The Strokes - Comedown Machine 23. Inter Arma - Sky Burial (First listen and this is rising for sure, just not sure how far) 24. inc. - No World 25. Psychic Ills - One Track Mind
Dammit I love lists.
edit: Just to clarify, these are my favourites, not what I empirically think is the "best."
Post by crazykittensmile on Apr 2, 2013 15:09:21 GMT -5
Of what I've listened to so far: 1. Apparat - Krieg und Frieden 2. Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety 3. Unknown Mortal Orchestra- II 4. Local Natives - Hummingbird 5. Suuns - Images Du Futur 6. Rhye - Woman 7. Guards - In Guards We Trust 8. Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 9. FIDLAR - Self Titled 10. California X - Self Titled 11. Pantha Du Prince & The Bell Laboratory - Elements of Light 12. Follakzoid - II 13. Phosphorescent - Muchacho 14. Grouper - The Man Who Died In His Boat 15. Iceage - You're Nothing 16. Hookworms - Pearl Music 17. Chelsea Light Moving - Self Titled 18. FOALS - Holy Fire 19. Atoms for Peace - AMOK 20. Jim James - Regions of Light and Sound 21. Johnny Marr - The Messenger 22. The Men - New Moon 23. Foxygen - We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic
Still need to get around to listening to: David Bowie - The Next Day Jimi Hendrix- People, Hell & Angels The Strokes- Comedown Machine Chvrches - Recover EP Waxahatchee-Cerulean Salt Mount Mariah-Miracle Temple How To Destroy Angels - Welcome Oblivion Thao And The Get Down Stay Down - We The Common LAPALUX - Nostalchic JT - 20/20 (I guess)
1. Rhye - Woman 2. Grouper - The Man Who Died In His Boat 3. Autre Ne Veut - Anxiety 4. Local Natives - Hummingbird 5. The Men - New Moon 6. My Bloody Valentine - mbv 7. Follakzoid - II 8. Inter Arma - Sky Burial 9. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience 10. Apparat - Krieg und Frieden 11. Jim James - Regions of Light and Sound of God 12. Wayne Shorter - Without A Net 13. Shlohmo - Laid Out (EP) 14. Foxygen - We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace and Magic 15. Waxahatchee - Cerulean Salt 16. Jimi Hendrix - People, Hell & Angels 17. Puling Hiss - Water on Mars 18. Billy Bragg - Tooth and Nail 19. Johnny Marr - Messenger 20. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 21. Mount Moriah - Miracle Temple 22. Foals - Holy Fire 23. Depeche Mode - Delta Machine 24. Phosphorescent - Muchacho 25. Palma Violets - 180
Last 6 out:
California X - California X Yo La Tengo - Fade Joy Formidable - Wolf's Law Suuns - Images Du Futur Purling Hiss - Water on Mars Holydrug Couple - Noctuary
And I can already tell this Kurt Vile is going to make it on the extended list at some point.
Post by FuzzyWarbles on Apr 2, 2013 16:38:34 GMT -5
These lists need more Devendra.
I'd make one, but I jump from album to album so much there are only a few I spend any actual time on. I probably couldn't go any further than a top 10.
I'd make one, but I jump from album to album so much there are only a few I spend any actual time on. I probably couldn't go any further than a top 10.
1. Local Natives - Hummingbird 2. Justin Timberlake - 20/20 3. The Strokes - Comedown Machine 4. Jimi Hendrix - People, Hell & Angels 5. How To Destroy Angels - Welcome Oblivion 6. Araabmuzik - For Professional Use Only 7. Atoms For Peace - Amok 8. Waxahatchee - Cerulean Salt 9. Mount Moriah - Miracle Temple 10. Foals - Holy Fire 11. Jim James - Regions of Light and the Sound Of God 12. Rhye - Woman 13. Foxygen - We Are The 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic 14. Mimosa - Future Trill Vol. 1 15. Warm Soda - Someone For You 16. Frightened Rabbit - Pedestrian Verse 17. Phosphorescent - Muchacho 18. Iceage - You're Nothing 19. Nick Cave - Push The Sky Away 20. Strfkr - Miracle Mile
Not including April releases since those are technically second quarter. Phoenix, Bonobo, and Yeah Yeah Yeahs would all be in there. Also, there were about seven releases in March I didn't have time to get to.
- Unknown Mortal Orchestra - 2 (one of the most underrated albums of the year in my opinion) - Local Natives - Hummingbird - Charles Bradley - Victim of Love - Kurt Vile - Walking on a Pretty Daze - Rhye - Woman - Foxygen - We are the 21st Century ambassadors of Peace and Magic - Devandra Barnhart - Mala - Atoms for Peace - Amok - The Cave Singers - Naomi - Bombino - Nomad - Brown Bird - Fits of Reason - Jim James - Regions of Light and Sound of God - Pickwick - Cant Talk Medicine - Blaudzun - heavy Flowers (This is a bit of a technicality seeing as it was released in 2012 over seas)
Looking forward to: The National, Hanni El Khatib and PTM!