Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Yeah, it's only a top-16 album, per your honorable mention. Wolf was an okay album at best. Doris was definitely better, but you're overrating that one as well.
Serious question: are you in college (or college-aged)? Because that age group consistently overrates OF-related projects.
I also think it should be taken into account that I've only listened to about 25 albums this year, so 16 out of 25 isn't exactly praising the album.
Last Edit: Oct 15, 2013 10:16:06 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Yeah, it's only a top-16 album, per your honorable mention. Wolf was an okay album at best. Doris was definitely better, but you're overrating that one as well.
Serious question: are you in college (or college-aged)? Because that age group consistently overrates OF-related projects.
I also think it should be taken into account that I've only listened to about 25 albums this year, so 16 out of 25 isn't exactly praising the album.
We're in agreement here. The thing is, we don't know this sort of info when you post 16 albums as your "tops" list so far for the year. You're clearly hip-hop heavy, time to broaden those horizons and pop in some sh*t you've never heard of.
Also, you're in college, get your sh*t together and listen to more music. It's not like you have other stuff going on.
I also think it should be taken into account that I've only listened to about 25 albums this year, so 16 out of 25 isn't exactly praising the album.
We're in agreement here. The thing is, we don't know this sort of info when you post 16 albums as your "tops" list so far for the year. You're clearly hip-hop heavy, time to broaden those horizons and pop in some sh*t you've never heard of.
Also, you're in college, get your sh*t together and listen to more music. It's not like you have other stuff going on.
Haha will do! The funny thing is, hip hop has never really been my top choice until this year, I was always more of a rock and roll/indie kind of guy, I feel this has been a very strong year for hip hop.
Top Ten Rap Releases (in no particular order): - Pusha T - Czarface - Run the Jewels - Pete Rock & Camp Lo - Prodigy & Alchemist - Clear Soul Forces - Jay-Z - Ghostface Killah - Joey Bada$$ - Curren$y/Ka/Tree/A$AP Rocky (tie, a/k/a indecision)
Obviously you didn't include Yeezus on purpose, but I still consider it a Hip Hop Release, even though it's not traditional.
1. Yeezus 2. Pusha t 3. Run The Jewels 4. Danny Brown 5. Clear Soul Forces 6. Ghostface Killah/ Adrian Younge 7. Joey Badass 8. Ka 9. Earl Sweatshirt 10. Juicy J 10.
Bonnaroo 2008-2013
0ct 11 Pearl Jam
Oct 12 Pearl Jam
March 16 Arcade Fire
April 29 Arcade Fire
Sept 4 Wilco
Sept 9 The Hold Steady
Oct 16 Pearl Jam
Oct 17 Gaslight Anthem
1. Modern Vampires of the City-Vampire Weekend 2. The Bones of What You Believe- Chvrches 3. Yeezus- Kanye West 4. New- Paul McCartney 5. Sunbather- Deafheaven 6. m b v- My Bloody Valentine 7. Lightning Bolt- Pearl Jam 8. Overgrown- James Blake 9. Old- Danny Brown 10. Amok- Atoms for Peace
Honorable Mention: Boards of Canada, Daft Punk, Volcano Choir, Disclosure, Earl Sweatshirt, Local Natives, Queens of the Stone Age, Jagwar Ma, The Lonely Island
Albums I strongly disliked: Yeah Yeah Yeahs and How to Destroy Angels
After taking Flanzo's advice to expand my musical horizons, I now have a completely different top 10. Thanks for the suggestion!
top 10 albums I enjoyed, not nececarily what everyone likes though. 1. CHVRCHES- The Bones of What We Believe 2. The Naked and Famous- In Rolling Waves 3. Kodaline- A Perfect World 4. Head and the Heart- Let's be Still 5. Cut Copy- Free your Mind 6. Empire of the Sun- Ice on the Dune 7. Kings of Leon- Mechanical Bull 8. Vampire Weekend- Modern Vampires of the City 9. Portugal. The Man- Evil Friends 10. Phoneix- Bankrupt!
honorable mentions: Atlas Genius- When it was Now Capital Cities- In a Tidal wave of mystery Fitz and the Tantrums- More than Just a Dream Haim- Days are Gone Pacific Air- Stop Talking The Royal Concept- Goldrushed St. Lucia- When the Night Youngblood Hawke- Wake Up Royal Teeth- Glow Robert Delong- Just Movement
Post by bansheebeat on Nov 6, 2013 13:49:41 GMT -5
1. Tomorrow's Harvest - Boards of Canada 2. Shaking the Habitual - The Knife 3. Yeezus - Kanye 4. Julia With Blue Jeans On - Moonface 5. Darkside - Psychic 6. Julianna Barwick - Nepenthe 7. Four Tet - Beautiful Rewind 8. Prodigy x Alchemist - Albert Einstein 9. My Name Is My Name - Pusha T 10. Deerhunter - Monomania
Disclosure, Vampire Weekend, and Arcade Fire are all right on the brink of the top 10. I'm not totally sure on Settle, and I haven't listened to Reflektor enough yet.
EARL, MVB, The National, The Field, Quack Buttons, DJ Koze, Chance, Joey Bada$$, Jon Hopkins, and Haxan Cloak all get an honorable mention.
3 albums penetrated my top 10 last month: 1. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 2. Deerhunter - Monomania 3. The Men - New Moon 4. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds- Push The Sky Away 5. Sigur Ros - Kveikur 6. Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks 7. Kanye West - Yeezus 8. Inter Arma - Sky Burial 9. White Denim - Corsicana Lemonade 10. Darkside - Psychic
I am just as baffled as you are. If you would have told me a month ago that it would be my album of the year, I would have peed on your shoes. I'm really surprised that many of you are not recognizing it as such. whatever.
I was also surprised by the lack of love for the new NIN album here. I've been a fan since the beginning, but I lost interest because With Teeth and Year Zero are f'n tuurrible. The new album and seeing those new songs live at Voodoo got me back on board like a mawfawka. All Time Low is easily in the top 5 songs of the year for me.
I'm both surprised and disappointed by the severe lack of Boards of Canada and The Knife here. And Moonface for that matter.
I like Boards of Canada and The Knife's new ones, but they're not top 10 material for me. BoC was 4 months ago though when it was fresh and giving me happy dream time music...same goes for John Hopkins.
I keep going back and forth between Nick Cave and Laura Marling. others in the top 10 Sigur Ros, Vampire Weekend, Justin Timberlake, Janelle Monae, Run The Jewels, MBV, Atoms For Peace, Lady Lamb The Beekeeper
Agreed. Gave it another listen this morning, forgot how awesome it was. Definitely deserves more than an honorable mention on my list.
Same here dude. I remember liking it when it came out but I hadn't really revisted it in a while. It's just now hitting me how immense and creepy and awesome it is.
Have you checked out his older stuff? I had never heard of him (them?) until this release. Some of the older stuff is really dark and out there, definitely worth a listen.
Boards of Canada- Tomorrow's Harvest Forest Swords- Engravings Four Tet- Beautiful Rewind James Blake- Overgrown Mount Kimbie- Cold Spring Fault Less Youth Jessy Lanza- Pull My Hair Back The Field- Cupid's Head Kanye West- Yeezus Atoms For Peace- Amok Vampire Weekend- Modern Vamps Classixx- Hanging Gardens My Bloody Valentine- M B V Holden- The Inheritors Dean Blunt- The Redeemer Tim Hecker- Virgins
*No Order Intended!
I'll order this.
Mount Kimbie- Cold Spring Fault Less Youth Four Tet- Beautiful Rewind Classixx- Hanging Gardens Dean Blunt- The Redeemer Boards of Canada- Tomorrow's Harvest Kanye West- Yeezus Tim Hecker- Virgins James Blake- Overgrown My Bloody Valentine- M B V Forest Swords- Engravings Jessy Lanza- Pull My Hair Back The Field- Cupid's Head