Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Is Todd Tejre not doing anything for any of you people? Are you all taking crazy pills? Come on Delicious Meatball Sub, belittle these people or something.
Also, RJ, you coming or going dude? Wassup wit chu?
Is Todd Tejre not doing anything for any of you people? Are you all taking crazy pills? Come on Delicious Meatball Sub, belittle these people or something.
Also, RJ, you coming or going dude? Wassup wit chu?
Whadya mean?
. Just a joke about your account deletions and recreations. And fun can = good. It's not easy to make fun albums.
I thought YG's album was pretty good. The production has splashes of early 90's West Coast hip-hop infused with new school. Also, the way each track transitions into another makes the whole album a singular experience instead of track by track.
I've failed this month. I haven't gotten to listen to ANYTHING.
Need to listen to Avey and Cloud Nothings and Mac Demarco for sure. Any other suggestions?
Todd Tejre, Thee Oh Sees, the Both, Split Singles, Ratking, Sohn, Timber Timbre and Millie & Andrea. Add Mac Demarco and Cloud Nothings, and you have my Top 10 for April. Not sure of any kind of order yet, but my top 5 is probably Thee Oh Sees, Todd Tejre, Cloud Nothings, Split Singles and Millie & Andrea
I really couldn't get into any of the albums that got a lot of play in this thread this month, but have worn out several others. Going with Chris Thile and company's comeback effort slightly over the Saintseneca debut that blew me away. Really liked Needtobreathe's album a lot more than I thought I would and am getting into Apache Relay's Katie, Queen of Tennessee as we speak.
Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else (5) (onion, RJ, El-D, kwisatz, FortSteuben) Todd Terje - It's Album Time (3) (ChillVibes, rustyautoparts, iamthehorn Mac Demarco - Salad Days (2) (MacRoober, Dave Maynar) SOHN - SOHN (1) (jones jupiter) Nickle Creek - A Dotted Line (1) (rhodesrs) Black Monolith - Passenger (1) (garageland)
I REALLY wanted to vote for Thee Oh Sees - Drop, but there are a few songs in the middle that just don't resonate with me. I love the 1st three songs, and almost put my vote on it on my first listen, but it kinda fell short as a whole. That said, for a 31 minute album with 20 minutes of "just what the doctor ordered" it's still my #2 this month. Cloud Nothings is a close 3rd, and could have been #1, but I just kinda feel they haven't evolved much from Attack on Memory. Still a great listen, but nothing to put it over the top. Mac Demarco was awesome too, but again, it sounded like it could have just been B-sides from his previous album, to me anyway. Not a bad thing, but I need something fresh and unpredictable to get my vote.
Another awesome month of releases (although i'm still grooving to Singles). This has my vote for the month. With Mac Demarco real close. If i could vote for two i would.
Emoney serves more of a purpose than any of you, especially Nate, whose incessant, garbled ramblings are so mindless and pointless that I get depressed just seeing them.