Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
There were actually a handful of artists of whom I'm a fan which released albums in 2014 that I ultimately found underwhelming. Just that kind of year.
Speaking of which I need you spend more time with SBTRKT's new one.
Last Edit: Dec 5, 2014 11:52:59 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Reposting, with Caribou added in here because I forgot it before because I'm foolish. I also realized that I didn't include Kele's album on here because I always think of him simply in terms of Bloc Party but his album is at least as "electronic" as stuff like Robyn & Royksopp, so he's on here too.
1 Traumprinz, All the Things EP, Traumprinz 04 EP 2 Jamie xx, "Girl"/"Sleep sound"/"All Under One Roof Raving" 3 Caribou, Our Love 4 Simian Mobile Disco, Whorl 5 Basement Jaxx, Junto 6 GusGus, Mexico 7 Darkside, "What They Say"/"Gone Too Soon" 8 Robyn & Royksopp, Do It Again EP 9 DJ Dodger Stadium, Friend of Mine 10 Duck Sauce, Quack 11 Jacques Greene, Phantom Vibrate EP 12 Bicep, Lyk Lyk EP/ Circles EP 13 Szare, Lost Shapes 14 The 2 Bears, The Night is Young 15 Joris Voorn, Nobody Knows 16 Percussions, Ascii Bot EP/ Sext EP 17 Machinedrum, Vapor City Archives 18 Bonobo, "Flashlight" 19 Kele, Trick 20 FaltyDL, In The Wild 21 Lone, Reality Testing 22 Call Super, Suzi Ecto 23 Steffi, Power of Anonymity 24 Andy Stott, Faith in Strangers 25 Clark, Clark 26 Objekt, Flatland 27 Aphex Twin, Syro 28 Millie & Andrea, Drop the Vowels 29 Vermont, Vermont 30 Actress, Ghettoville 31 Martyn, The Air Between Words 32 Gorgon City, Sirens DE
Our lists may have been similar last year, but if I was to make a list this year, it wouldn't look anything like this. But to my Defense, I didn't do nearly as much digging this year as I did last. It was just such an uninspiring year, and nothing really gave me that spark to keep hunting. So I just stuck to one main genre of music and relived last year for the most part.
Well, again this is purely electronic and electronic-ish stuff. If this was my real top 30 (or 32, whatever) stuff like Warpaint, Mastodon, Inter Arma, Statik Selektah, Ghostface Killah, Bear in Heaven, How to Dress Well, Behemoth, Damon Albarn, S.Carey, Mogwai, MadGibbs, and a few others would probably work their way in there.
Last Edit: Dec 5, 2014 12:00:31 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
There were actually a handful of artists of whom I'm a fan which released albums in 2014 that I ultimately found underwhelming. Just that kind of year.
Speaking of which I need you spend more time with SBTRKT's new one.
Oddly enough I actually think that album is underrated, and I like it well enough. It's just not that high on my personal playlist for this year.
Our lists may have been similar last year, but if I was to make a list this year, it wouldn't look anything like this. But to my Defense, I didn't do nearly as much digging this year as I did last. It was just such an uninspiring year, and nothing really gave me that spark to keep hunting. So I just stuck to one main genre of music and relived last year for the most part.
Well, again this is purely electronic and electronic-ish stuff. If this was my real top 30 (or 32, whatever) stuff like Warpaint, Mastodon, Inter Arma, Statik Selektah, Ghostface Killah, Bear in Heaven, How to Dress Well, Behemoth, Damon Albarn, S.Carey, Mogwai, MadGibbs, and a few others would probably work their way in there.
forgot Warpaint and need to listen to Ghostface. I just don't have the will to put much effort into a list. Sure there was some good stuff, but if I was to make a list of the top albums from the past 2 years, this year might sneak 1-2 into the top 15 or so.
I keep forgetting that even though Burial's last EP came out in 2013, it was really late in 2013.
It always bugs me a little that most of these lists come out so early for this exact reason
What is going to be the best album of December? What is due out? I know that Dengue Fever and Justin Townes Earle are dropping in January, but other than Ghostface, I don't know what's left.
Our lists may have been similar last year, but if I was to make a list this year, it wouldn't look anything like this. But to my Defense, I didn't do nearly as much digging this year as I did last. It was just such an uninspiring year, and nothing really gave me that spark to keep hunting. So I just stuck to one main genre of music and relived last year for the most part.
Well, again this is purely electronic and electronic-ish stuff. If this was my real top 30 (or 32, whatever) stuff like Warpaint, Mastodon, Inter Arma, Statik Selektah, Ghostface Killah, Bear in Heaven, How to Dress Well, Behemoth, Damon Albarn, S.Carey, Mogwai, MadGibbs, and a few others would probably work their way in there.
Gonna have to revise this again, as once again I'm revisiting and/or stumbling upon new releases which change things.
It's actually not terrible in terms of who is on it, but it's basically an exact reproduction of last year's list. A few aren't on there that should be, but whatever.
It's actually not terrible in terms of who is on it, but it's basically an exact reproduction of last year's list. A few aren't on there that should be, but whatever.
Ok. I guess you're right. I think the one that made me cringe a little was Carl Cox's spot at 49. The man's done his time.
And then there's people in the top ten where it says "it's been a quiet year"
And as always there's a lack of chicks with decks. But that's just a losing battle.
It's actually not terrible in terms of who is on it, but it's basically an exact reproduction of last year's list. A few aren't on there that should be, but whatever.
Yeah I was gonna say.. they hit the mark on including most everyone worth including. THey just didn't add anything new to the discussion, and the ordering is horrible.
Still learned about a few new names though. I've been listening to Rødhåd and the Dystopian artists quite a bit since seeing the list.
It's actually not terrible in terms of who is on it, but it's basically an exact reproduction of last year's list. A few aren't on there that should be, but whatever.
Yeah I was gonna say.. they hit the mark on including most everyone worth including. THey just didn't add anything new to the discussion, and the ordering is horrible.
Still learned about a few new names though. I've been listening to Rødhåd and the Dystopian artists quite a bit since seeing the list.
To be fair, it's a reader's poll. So some of that is to be expected. They left off a few names that should have been on there, but whatever.
Reposting, with Caribou added in here because I forgot it before because I'm foolish. I also realized that I didn't include Kele's album on here because I always think of him simply in terms of Bloc Party but his album is at least as "electronic" as stuff like Robyn & Royksopp, so he's on here too.
1 Traumprinz, All the Things EP, Traumprinz 04 EP 2 Jamie xx, "Girl"/"Sleep sound"/"All Under One Roof Raving" 3 Caribou, Our Love 4 Simian Mobile Disco, Whorl 5 Basement Jaxx, Junto 6 GusGus, Mexico 7 Darkside, "What They Say"/"Gone Too Soon" 8 Robyn & Royksopp, Do It Again EP 9 DJ Dodger Stadium, Friend of Mine 10 Duck Sauce, Quack 11 Jacques Greene, Phantom Vibrate EP 12 Bicep, Lyk Lyk EP/ Circles EP 13 Szare, Lost Shapes 14 The 2 Bears, The Night is Young 15 Joris Voorn, Nobody Knows 16 Percussions, Ascii Bot EP/ Sext EP 17 Machinedrum, Vapor City Archives 18 Bonobo, "Flashlight" 19 Kele, Trick 20 FaltyDL, In The Wild 21 Lone, Reality Testing 22 Call Super, Suzi Ecto 23 Steffi, Power of Anonymity 24 Andy Stott, Faith in Strangers 25 Clark, Clark 26 Objekt, Flatland 27 Aphex Twin, Syro 28 Millie & Andrea, Drop the Vowels 29 Vermont, Vermont 30 Actress, Ghettoville 31 Martyn, The Air Between Words 32 Gorgon City, Sirens DE
Did you hear Jacques Greene's After Life After Party? It was dope too, but Jacques Greene so, redundancy.
Reposting, with Caribou added in here because I forgot it before because I'm foolish. I also realized that I didn't include Kele's album on here because I always think of him simply in terms of Bloc Party but his album is at least as "electronic" as stuff like Robyn & Royksopp, so he's on here too.
1 Traumprinz, All the Things EP, Traumprinz 04 EP 2 Jamie xx, "Girl"/"Sleep sound"/"All Under One Roof Raving" 3 Caribou, Our Love 4 Simian Mobile Disco, Whorl 5 Basement Jaxx, Junto 6 GusGus, Mexico 7 Darkside, "What They Say"/"Gone Too Soon" 8 Robyn & Royksopp, Do It Again EP 9 DJ Dodger Stadium, Friend of Mine 10 Duck Sauce, Quack 11 Jacques Greene, Phantom Vibrate EP 12 Bicep, Lyk Lyk EP/ Circles EP 13 Szare, Lost Shapes 14 The 2 Bears, The Night is Young 15 Joris Voorn, Nobody Knows 16 Percussions, Ascii Bot EP/ Sext EP 17 Machinedrum, Vapor City Archives 18 Bonobo, "Flashlight" 19 Kele, Trick 20 FaltyDL, In The Wild 21 Lone, Reality Testing 22 Call Super, Suzi Ecto 23 Steffi, Power of Anonymity 24 Andy Stott, Faith in Strangers 25 Clark, Clark 26 Objekt, Flatland 27 Aphex Twin, Syro 28 Millie & Andrea, Drop the Vowels 29 Vermont, Vermont 30 Actress, Ghettoville 31 Martyn, The Air Between Words 32 Gorgon City, Sirens DE
Did you hear Jacques Greene's After Life After Party? It was dope too, but Jacques Greene so, redundancy.
I almost included it on here, but ultimately I liked Phantom Vibrate a lot more. For what it's worth, the more I go through what I've listened to this year, the more I need to revise this list. There are more singles and EPs I'd put on here and probably sacrifice many of the LPs. Also a couple LPs I forgot about (or only recently revisited/discovered) which should be on here.
I've come up with my top 30. The last 20 really don't matter. These are the albums that I enjoy the most from this year, in order.
Sun Kil Moon Cloud Nothings Spoon Run The Jewels St. Vincent Freddie Gibbs Future Islands Ty Segall TVOTR Wild Beasts Warpaint Real Estate Caribou Swans MØ
Schoolboy Q Against Me! Thom Yorke Sia Broken Bells DFA 1979 Chromeo James Vincent McMorrow Angel Olsen Todd Terje Beck The War On Drugs Woods Thee Oh Sees Little Dragon
I have a lot of issues with #'s 50-11, but their top 10 is practically mine rearranged. Drop Angel Olsen and Cloud Nothings, Add Sun Kil Moon and Ty Segall. Good job for once COS.
I have a lot of issues with #'s 50-11, but their top 10 is practically mine rearranged. Drop Angel Olsen and Cloud Nothings, Add Sun Kil Moon and Ty Segall. Good job for once COS.
I'm going to give Monster some credit here, because while he was defending the Quietus he was absolutely right in that pretty much every other publication out there is basically just taking the same 50-75 albums or so and rearranging them slightly. Not only is CoS's list your top 10 rearranged, it's everyone's top 10 rearranged.
For what it's worth, I think the fact that nearly everyone is pointing to the same small group of albums as the year's best is in some way proof of how weak of a year this really was for the most part.
1. Caribou - Our Love 2. Strand of Oaks - Heal 3. Scott Walker & Sunn O))) - Soused 4. Twin Peaks - Wild Onion 5. Taylor Swift - 1989 6. Ex Hex - Rips 7. Ratking - So It Goes 8. Protomartyr - Under Color of Official Right 9. Meatbodies - Meatbodies 10. Grouper - Ruins
current rough top 10
Last Edit: Dec 13, 2014 8:30:43 GMT -5 by rdk - Back to Top
1. Caribou - Our Love 2. Strand of Oaks - Heal 3. Scott Walker & Sunn O))) - Soused 4. Twin Peaks - Wild Onion 5. Taylor Swift - 1989 6. Ex Hex - Rips 7. Ratking - So It Goes 8. Protomartyr - Under Color of Official Right 9. Meatbodies - Meatbodies 10. Grouper - Ruins
Pitchfork's "Top 100 Tracks of the Year" list is absolutely godawful. It appears that they forgot electronic music is a thing that exists, and that they just decided "eh, let's take the shittiest, laziest pop-rap crap and toss it on there." But hey, when you've got the immortal Bobby Shmurda on your list, and "Club Goin' Up on a Tuesday" as the second best song of the year, you must know something the rest of us don't.
Pitchfork's "Top 100 Tracks of the Year" list is absolutely godawful. It appears that they forgot electronic music is a thing that exists, and that they just decided "eh, let's take the shittiest, laziest pop-rap crap and toss it on there." But hey, when you've got the immortal Bobby Shmurda on your list, and "Club Goin' Up on a Tuesday" as the second best song of the year, you must know something the rest of us don't.
I have noticed this trend of throwing in ridiculous rap/pop choices high on the list the last few years. I also think it is ridiculous that a publication is "too good" to write a review for Taylor Swift's album, but then throw 3 of her songs on the best tracks of 2014 list.
I don't know. At least with Rolling Stone you expect a bunch of shitty stuff on their lists, because they like shitty music. But Pitchfork will highlight some random electronic producer or some noise rock band as a Best New Track, then stuff their top tracks list with absolute garbage. More than anything, their hip-hop coverage is embarrassing.
I don't know. At least with Rolling Stone you expect a bunch of shitty stuff on their lists, because they like shitty music. But Pitchfork will highlight some random electronic producer or some noise rock band as a Best New Track, then stuff their top tracks list with absolute garbage. More than anything, their hip-hop coverage is embarrassing.
I think overall the list is fine, with the exception of the hip-hop. Their coverage there has been garbage for a long time.
Post by Dave Maynar on Dec 15, 2014 14:41:37 GMT -5
Caribous' Top 10 Albums of 2014: 1. FKA Twigs - LP1 2. Percussions - KHLHI 3. Owen Pallett - In Conflict 4. Floating Points - King Bromeliad 5. Head High - Megatrap 6. Les Sins - Michael 7. Taraval - Streetways EP 8. Rome Fortune - Beautiful Pimp 2 9. Moodymann - Moodymann 10. Anthony Naples - Zipacon
Caribous' Top 10 Songs of 2014: 1. FKA Twigs - One Time 2. FKA Twigs - Two Weeks 3. Percussions - KHLHI 4. Floating Points - King Bromeliad 5. YG - My Nigga 6. Rome Fortune - Tropical 7. Head High - Megatrap (Mix Mix) 8. Les Sins - Call 9. Anthony Naples - Perro 10. Taraval - Gar's Highway