Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Since I my productivity ended at about 2pm, I have finally nailed down my favorite albums of 2014 (not in any order)
Future Islands - Singles Broken Bells - After the Disco Phantogram - Voices Royal Blood - Royal Blood Death From Above 1979 - The Physical World Manchester Orchestra - Hope Beck - Morning Phase Black Lips - Underneath the Rainbow Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else Glass Animals - Hazey Alt-J - This Is All Yours Lykke Li- I Never Learn Sylvan Esso - Sylvan Esso TV on the Radio - Seeds Interpol - El Pintor PHOX - PHOX Spoon - They Want My Soul FKA Twigs - LP1 Bear In Heaven - Time Is Over One Day Old Sia- 1,000 Forms Of Fear
Post by FuzzyWarbles on Dec 17, 2014 10:57:27 GMT -5
I guess the majority of 2014 was boring and uninspired in regards to music releases. I'm ok with P4K's list. I did not expect RTJ to be # 1. They got most of my faves from the year on there.
I've spent over a week making my list and writing little "insightful" things about what each one means to me. In the end, it's just pretty much the same boring ass list as Pitchfork's.
Yeah but what did you expect? Their eoty lists always end up being whatever albums got BNM put in some asinine order.
Nope. Their list has at least one album on it that they refused to even review but then it got weird hipster street cred post-release.
To be fair, Kendrick Lamar's i made the top tracks list and never got a review, despite being a pretty newsworthy release. I'm sure there are some others as well.
Nope. Their list has at least one album on it that they refused to even review but then it got weird hipster street cred post-release.
To be fair, Kendrick Lamar's i made the top tracks list and never got a review, despite being a pretty newsworthy release. I'm sure there are some others as well.
I'm not judging, just saying it's not simply a BNM rehash.
25. Miranda Lambert | Platinum 24. Ryan Adams | Ryan Adams 23. Reigning Sound | Shattered 22. Real Estate | Atlas 21. Conor Oberst | Upside Down Mountain
20. Taylor Swift | 1989 19. The Men | Tomorrow’s Hits 18. Old 97’s | Most Messed Up 17. Future Islands | Singles 16. A Winged Victory for the Sullen | Atomos
15. Ex Hex | Rips 14. King Tuff | Black Moon Spell 13. The Afghan Whigs | Do to the Beast 12. Ryan Adams | 1984 11. Kevin Morby | Still Life
10. The New Pornographers | Brill Bruisers 09. The Skygreen Leopards | Family Crimes 08. Sun Kil Moon | Benji 07. D’Angelo | Black Messiah 06. Woods | With Light and with Love
05. Greensky Bluegrass | If Sorrows Swim 04. Spoon | They Want My Soul 03. Sturgill Simpson | Metamodern Sounds in Country Music 02. Lykke Li | I Never Learn 01. The War On Drugs | Lost In The Dream
Post by charlesbronson on Dec 19, 2014 2:31:58 GMT -5
1. Sun Kil Moon- Benji 2. War On Drugs- Lost In The Dream 3. Run The Jewels- RTJ2 4. Mac Demarco- Salad Days 5. Parquet Courts- Sunbathing Animal 6. Cloud Nothings- Here and Nowhere Else 7. Ought- More Than Any Other Day 8. Spoon- They Want My Soul 9. Hundred Waters- Moon Rang Like a Bell 10. St. Vincent- St. Vincent 11. Caribou- Our Love 12. D'Angelo- Black Messiah 13. Ariel Pink- Pom Pom 14. Iceage- Plowing Into the Field of Love 15. Aphex Twin- Syro
1. Strand of Oaks tie 2. Spoon tie 2. D'Angelo 4. Jenny Lewis 5. The Black Keys 6. Future Islands 7. FKA Twigs 8. Ryan Adams 9. Phantogram 10. St. Vincent 11. Run the Jewels 12. Damon Albarn 13. Thom Yorke 14. War Paint 15. Alt-J 16. The War on Drugs 17. Damian Rice 18. Beck 19. Perfume Genius 20. Jack White 21. Sharon Van Etten 22. Lana Del Rey 23. Parquet Courts 24. Sia 25. EMA 26. Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers 27. tUnE-yArDs 28. Robyn/Royksopp 29. Willie Nelson 30. Sylvan Esso
Other great albums: Broken Bells, Sam Smith, Taylor Swift, Ben Howard, Foo Fighters, Weezer, Against Me, Interpol, and Jeff Tweedy
**Edited to bump up Future Islands (a band I've become obsessed with this month).
My intended audience for this write up was actually facebook, not you knowledgable folks. I just figured I would share it here, too. Anyway, I got lazy at the end and didn't feel like raking things after 40.
1. Sun Kil Moon - Benji Yes, I know this is a boring #1 pick. Everybody knows this album is good. But, is it really that good? Could something this honest actually be true? Music wise, it's minimal singer-songwriter acoustic, but the detailed songwriting provides a very intense experience as you listen through the emtional push and pull of the expertly sequenced songs. It's like getting lost in a dream. Mark Kozolek has proven to be real dickhead and I've seen photo evidence that he shaves his arms. Try to not let that get in the way. Yes, it's as good as they say it is. Even if I'm not sure if I believe it all, it's hell of a fucking story. 2. Caribou - Our Love This guy is a long time favorite who always has pushed the boundaries of my taste. Who else can seamlessly interwine psych pop and electronic? Dude is sick live. 3. Parquet Courts - Sunbathing Animal A post-punkier, harder rocking Pavement, with 2 witier vocalist? Yes, please. 4. Goat - Commune Here's a challenge for you all: Name the last record to come out that is this committed to psycheledic rock. They caught a lot of attention with their fun as hell debut and many were expecting this follow up to continue the path of reaching a wide audience. Instead, they took a left turn down the rabbit hole for mind expanding grooves rather than accessbile songs. Their pagon cult backstory is all the more believable because of it. 5. Liars - Mess No two Liars albums are alike. They constanctly push themselves into new territory: post-punk, dance-punk, no-fi, ambient, rock, noise, down-tempo, and dance. What is great, is they all always challenge the listener. In this case, it's a lot more fun. 6. Ty Segall - Manipulator What a dork? Garage rockers aren't supposed to make well crafted, double LPs of studio tracks. 7. War on Drugs - Lost in a Dream Humans have been around for tens of thousands of years. The war on drugs in the USA has been here since Nixon in 1971, making it a very new, self imposed restriction to human kind. This nation has since become the most incarcerated country in the world. Fight against the man's expensive, pharmaceutical pills and the humaneless police force that is enofrcing the bullshit, racist laws in our country. The War on Drugs policy sucks. The War on Drugs band rules. You know how classic 70's rockers didn't age well through the 80's? They tried to keep up with elvolving trends and emabarassed themselves. Well, imagine if they adapted gracefully. 8. Nux Vomica - Nux Vomica The album consists of 3 long, perfectly paced tracks of ass kicking crust-punkish metal. So much more badass than your favorite shit this year. 9. Iceage - Plowing in the Field of Love Oooh! The arangements! This band is taking traditional rock structures and flipping them on its head. Combine that with fist pumping anthems and LET IT VANISH!!!!!! 10. Swans - To Be Kind Another offering from the pits of hell. True to their MO, this is not music for the faint of heart. In fact, I've heard it desribed as "anti-music." But, if symphonies for the devil are what you are after, than look no further. 11. Strand of Oaks - Heal I spent about a third of the year across the Ohio river and this music speaks to me. This is classic rock invoking , midwestern, Magnolia Electric Company good times. 12. Total Control - Typical System Best new wave album made by a punk band this year. Sorry, Merchandise. 13. Woods - With Light and with Love Much like Spoon, Woods churn out great records every time. My favorite psych-folk band. 14. King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard Best Thee Oh Sees album this year. The last song on the album is my favorite song of the year. 15. Todd Terje - It's Album Time Todd Terje makes it sound so easy and so fun. Like, of course there is electronic musc that sounds like this, but why hasn't anybody done it, yet? 16. Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else There is so much guitar all over the place. I can't believe they actually got rid of one of the guitarists and are now a 3-piece. 17. Spoon - They Want My Soul At this point, Spoon should be their own genre. A really awesome swagger and hook filled genre. There sound is so distinct and always top notch, this album is no exception. I don't see how anybody can not like this. 18. Cult of Youth - Final Days Ugly, world is ending folk punk. Who knew an acoustic guitar band could sound this mean? 19. Inter Arma - The Cavern So fuckin \M/ETAL. Technically an EP, it's actually one LP length song. During the course of this 45 minute journey, they cycle through every type of metal - death, black, doom, tech and sprinkle in classic rock and a section that, I swear to God, sounds exactly like Beach House. My only gripe is this one 45 minute song could actually be longer and expand more on some of their ideas. 20. Future Islands - Singles It's great to see this weird band dial it in for my favorite pop record of the year. 21. Run the Jewels - RTJ 2 Those loveable scamps are at it again. Bangers everywhere. 22. Ariel Pink - pom pom Chalk one up for the freaks. Ariel Pink has used the biggest platform of his career to stick a middle finger to "The Man." Pop music in a fun house mirror. "Everybody eats white bread, that's why they're all dead." 23. Ex-Hex - Rips You know what is usually missing from power-pop? Girls. Now we have it and it's glorious. This group of old heads make hit after hit on this fun as hell, hook filled record. 24. Ben Frost - AURORA Oh, gorgeous noise. Electronic music to make you feel like your hair is blowing from behind a jet turbine. 25. Andy Stott - Faith in Strangers When he is not creating beautiful, ambient textures, he's rattling speakers with mind blowing distorted beats. This guy gets it. 26. Thee Oh Sees - Drop Let's go ahead and get this out of the way - Thee Oh Sees are not in the business of making perfect, flawless albums. They are here to rock, experiment, push the boundaries of garage rock, and melt your face with their live show. That said, I fucking love going through their messy records and picking out all of the little nuggets of brilliance. 27. Thee Silver Mount Zion Memorial Orchestra - Fuck Off, Get Free, We Pour Light on Everything Godspeed You Black Emperor side project. Post-rockers punk out with a mini orechestra for some serious jams. 28. Blut Aus Nord - Memoria Vetusta III Saturnian Poetry Raw as it gets, no bullshit, black metal. One man, so many tracks of guitar, all space is filled with sound. 29. Aphex Twin - Syro Like having an old friend back and getting along just like back in the day. A very welcome return for one of down tempo's greatest heroes. He is playful and mind warping as ever. 30. DJ Dodger Stadium - Friend of Mine Really to cool hear house music this dark. 31. The Body - I Shall Die Here Here we have the darkest, bleakest, blackest ever black music to come out this year. 32. Meatbodies - Meatbodies L.A. garage rock and Ty Segall affiliate/FUZZ member's band. So incredibly rocking. They are a beast live and, with a little more experience, I can total see them approach Thee Oh Sees' level of awesomeness. 33. Eagulls - Eagulls Going into 2014, this was one of my most anticipated records of the year. It's a great throwback to early English post-punk. 34. Spider Bags - Frozen Letter Country tinged garage rock. There was actually a minute when this came out, that I was thinking it was better than Ty Segall's Manipulator. 35. The Skull Defekts - Dances in Dreams of the Known Unknown When this band can get the timing right to fire on all cylinders, they are the hardest rocking around. Unfortunately, that doesn't happen all the time. However, it is a good time listening for it. For fans of psych, kraut, tribal, and serious chops. 36. together Pangea - Badillac This is just good old fashioned garage rock that makes me very happy. And it should make you very happy. There is plenty here that is more accessible than a lot of Ty Segall. 37. Wovenhand - Refractory Obdurate Want to know something crazy? There is actually a Swans-esque Christian band and this is it. And it's very, very good. 38. Ty Segall - $INGLE$ 2 Hey, man. It's almost as good as Manipulator, so I'm including it. And I have not heard these until this release. 39. Bradford Cox - Teenage (Soundtrack) Of course I'm going to find away to put some Bradford Cox music on my list. And it's a really good listen, for real. 40. Pharmakon - Bestial Burden Unfortunately, I got sent out of town for work on Halloween. My plan was to stay home and scare the living hell out of trick or treating kids with this record blasting from my front porch. Horrifying noise.
Honorable Mentions
Woods of Desolation - As the Stars Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music Scott Walker & Sunn O))) - Soused Leon Vynehall - Music for the Uninvited Brian Eno/Karl Hide - High Life Mr. Twin Sister - Mr. Twin Sister King Tuff - Black Moon Spell Objekt - Flatland Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire for No Witness OBN III's - Third Time to Harm Young And In The Way - When Life Comes to Death Perc - The Power and the Glory Sultan Bathery - Sultan Bathery Perfect Pussy - Say Yes to Love Container - Adhesive Pontiak - Innocence Ought - More Than Any Other Day Vince Staples - Hell Can Wait Cymbals Eat Guiatars - Lose Perfum Genius - Too Bright Protomartyr - Under Color of Official Right
I've spent over a week making my list and writing little "insightful" things about what each one means to me. In the end, it's just pretty much the same boring ass list as Pitchfork's.
Your "insightful" thing were more interesting to me than theirs.
I've spent over a week making my list and writing little "insightful" things about what each one means to me. In the end, it's just pretty much the same boring ass list as Pitchfork's.
Your "insightful" thing were more interesting to me than theirs.
10) Ex Hex - Rips 9) Mac DeMarco - Salad Days 8) Sun Kil Moon - Benji 7) Parquet Courts - Content Nausea 6) Merchandise - After The End 5) Gazelle Twin - Unflesh 4) TV on the Radio - Seeds 3) Real Estate - Atlas 2) Run The Jewels - RTJ2 1) Ariel Pink - Pom Pom
A couple honorable mentions Pharmakon - Beastial Burdon, Caribou - Our Love, The War On Drugs - Lost in the Dream, Oneohtrix Point Never - Commissions I, and Destructo - West Coast EP
My top whatever, in alphabetical order. I don't have the personality type that I could ever hope to sort these.
Alvvays - Alvvays Ben Frost - AURORA Cashmere Cat - Wedding Bells EP Clipping - CLPPNG DJ Quik - The Midnight Life FKA Twigs - LP1 From Indian Lakes - Absent Sounds Gates - Bloom & Breathe The Hotelier - Home, Like No Place Is There Hundred Waters - The Moon Rang Like A Bell Kimbra - The Golden Echo Low Roar - 0 Luluc - Passerby Migos - No Label 2 Nothing - Guilty of Everything Objekt - Flatland ODESZA - In Return Pianos Become The Teeth - Keep You Royksopp - The Inevitable End SOHN - Tremors Sophie - Lemonade/Hard EP A Sunny Day In Glasgow - Sea When Absent Sylvan Esso - Sylvan Esso SZA - Z Taylor Swift - 1989 Todd Terje - It's Album Time Trophy Scars - Holy Vacants The War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream Whirr/Nothing - Split Young Thug - Stoner
Making this list made me kind of sad that chances are I won't see more than three of these bands at Roo.
Last Edit: Dec 22, 2014 16:29:01 GMT -5 by 70x7 - Back to Top
Post by snowmanomura on Dec 22, 2014 18:18:56 GMT -5
these were my top ten, hard to get an order:
goat - commune lone - reality testing mark mcguire - noctilucence (EP) spoon - they want my soul Sharon Van Etten - Are we there steve gunn - way out weather Strand of Oaks - Heal sturgill simpson - metamodern sounds in country music Sylvan Esso the men - tomorrows hits
honorable mentions: angel olsen - burn your fire for no witness The Horrors - Luminous Reigning Sound - Shattered warpaint s/t allah las - worship the sun mark mcguire - along the way old 97s - most messed up leon vynehall - music for the uninvited nels cline singers -macroscope ought - more than any other day War on Drugs - lost in a dream mogwai - rave tapes FlyLo - You're Dead caribou - our love st. vincent s/t
edit:
totally forgot shellac - dude incredible. its in the top 10, probably top 5. silly me.
Post by Son of a Beek on Dec 24, 2014 14:36:29 GMT -5
This is my boring list
1. Caribou- Our Love Swans- To Be Kind Run the Jewels- RTJ2 The Hotelier- Home, Like No Place Is There Cloud Nothings- Here And Nowhere Else Ought- Today More Than Any Other Day Whirr- Sway Modern Baseball- You're Gonna Miss It All Parquet Courts- Sunbathing Animal 10. Spider Bags- Frozen Letter Spoon- They Want My Soul La Dispute- Rooms of the House Iceage- Plowing Into Fields of Love Clark-Clark Goat- Commune D'Angelo- Black Messiah Flying Lotus- You're Dead! Arca-Xen Braid- No Coast Röksyopp and Robyn- Do It Again Perfect Pussy- Say Yes To Love Isaiah Rashad- Cavilia Demo Cymbals Eat Guitars- Lose Sylvan Esso- Sylvan Esso The World Is A Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid To Die- Between Bodies Bear Hands- Distraction Against Me!-Transgender Dysphoria Blues Alvvays-Alvvays Sun Kil Moon- Benji Liars-Mess Damon Albarn- Everyday Robots Todd Tejre- It's Album Time Schoolboy Q- Oxymoron St Vincent- St Vincent Three Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra- Fuck Off, Get Free, We Pour Light On Everything You Blew It!- Keep Doing What You're Doing White Lung- Deep Fantasy Future Islands- Singles Vince Staples- Hell Can Wait 40. Pianos Become The Teeth- Keep You
I actually didn't vote this year (for the first time in like 10 years). I always liked the Most over/under rated lists on these reader polls.
I personally think FKA Twigs is far and away the most overrated.
Nux Vomica is the most underrated album of the year. Everybody was so crazy about Deafheaven last year and here comes another cross over type metal record, that is just about as good, and nobody gives a shit.
Sylvan Esso- Sharon Van Etten- Are We There Angel Olsen- Burn Your Fire For No Witness Strand Of Oaks- Heal St. Vincent- St. Vincent Beck- Morning Phase Ryan Adams- Damon Albarn- Everyday Robots The Antlers- Familiars Warpaint-Warpaint Jessie Ware- Tough Love Spoon- They Want My Soul Ty Segall- Manipulator Damien Rice- My Favourite Faded Fantasy Ben Howard- I Forget Where We Are Cloud Nothings- Here And Nowhere Else Jack White- Lazaretto Run The Jewels- 2 D'Angelo- Black Messiah First Aid Kit- Stay Gold Phox- Lana Del Ray- Ultraviolence Lykke Li- I Never Learn Sia- 1,000 Forms Of Fear Phantogram- Voices Thom Yorke- Tommorrow's Modern Boxes Future Islands- Singles The War On Drugs- Lost In The Dream Mac Demarco- Salad Days Goat-Commune Ought- More Than Any Other Day Zola Jesus- Taiga Wye Oak- Shriek Flying Lotus- You're Dead! Banks- Goddess Little Dragon- Nabuma Rubberband Nickel Creek- A Dotted Line Foo Fighters- Sonic Highways Weezer- Everything Will Be Alright In The End Sturgill Simpson- Metamodern Sounds In Country Music Ryan Adams- 1984 Temples- Sun Structures The Men- Tommorrow's Hits Real Estate- Atlas Ratking- So It Goes Perfume Genius- Too Bright Odesza- In Return FKA twigs- LP1 MØ- No Mythologies to Follow Hundred Waters- The Moon Rang Like A Bell
1. Caribou- Our Love Swans- To Be Kind Run the Jewels- RTJ2 The Hotelier- Home, Like No Place Is There Cloud Nothings- Here And Nowhere Else Ought- Today More Than Any Other Day Whirr- Sway Modern Baseball- You're Gonna Miss It All Parquet Courts- Sunbathing Animal 10. Spider Bags- Frozen Letter Spoon- They Want My Soul La Dispute- Rooms of the House Iceage- Plowing Into Fields of Love Clark-Clark Goat- Commune D'Angelo- Black Messiah Flying Lotus- You're Dead! Arca-Xen Braid- No Coast Röksyopp and Robyn- Do It Again Perfect Pussy- Say Yes To Love Isaiah Rashad- Cavilia Demo Cymbals Eat Guitars- Lose Sylvan Esso- Sylvan Esso The World Is A Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid To Die- Between Bodies Bear Hands- Distraction Against Me!-Transgender Dysphoria Blues Alvvays-Alvvays Sun Kil Moon- Benji Liars-Mess Damon Albarn- Everyday Robots Todd Tejre- It's Album Time Schoolboy Q- Oxymoron St Vincent- St Vincent Three Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra- Fuck Off, Get Free, We Pour Light On Everything You Blew It!- Keep Doing What You're Doing White Lung- Deep Fantasy Future Islands- Singles Vince Staples- Hell Can Wait 40. Pianos Become The Teeth- Keep You
Didn't listen to any metal this year? Or any electronic?
1. Caribou- Our Love Swans- To Be Kind Run the Jewels- RTJ2 The Hotelier- Home, Like No Place Is There Cloud Nothings- Here And Nowhere Else Ought- Today More Than Any Other Day Whirr- Sway Modern Baseball- You're Gonna Miss It All Parquet Courts- Sunbathing Animal 10. Spider Bags- Frozen Letter Spoon- They Want My Soul La Dispute- Rooms of the House Iceage- Plowing Into Fields of Love Clark-Clark Goat- Commune D'Angelo- Black Messiah Flying Lotus- You're Dead! Arca-Xen Braid- No Coast Röksyopp and Robyn- Do It Again Perfect Pussy- Say Yes To Love Isaiah Rashad- Cavilia Demo Cymbals Eat Guitars- Lose Sylvan Esso- Sylvan Esso The World Is A Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid To Die- Between Bodies Bear Hands- Distraction Against Me!-Transgender Dysphoria Blues Alvvays-Alvvays Sun Kil Moon- Benji Liars-Mess Damon Albarn- Everyday Robots Todd Tejre- It's Album Time Schoolboy Q- Oxymoron St Vincent- St Vincent Three Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra- Fuck Off, Get Free, We Pour Light On Everything You Blew It!- Keep Doing What You're Doing White Lung- Deep Fantasy Future Islands- Singles Vince Staples- Hell Can Wait 40. Pianos Become The Teeth- Keep You
Didn't listen to any metal this year? Or any electronic?
I recently listened to Inter Arma and was digging that, might edit that somewhere in the list. I also enjoyed Pallbearer, Mastodon, and Behemoth, but honestly the only metal I extensively listen to are Blackgaze bands like Deafheaven, Alter of Plagues, Wolves in the Throne Room, etc. As for electronic, I'm still not well-versed enough I guess. "All Under One Roof Raving" is my favorite track of the year, and the rest of Jamie xx's output is great as well. I've also enjoyed the EPs from Duke Dumont, Maceo Plex, and Dixon. Based on that do you have any recommendations?
Didn't listen to any metal this year? Or any electronic?
I recently listened to Inter Arma and was digging that, might edit that somewhere in the list. I also enjoyed Pallbearer, Mastodon, and Behemoth, but honestly the only metal I extensively listen to are Blackgaze bands like Deafheaven, Alter of Plagues, Wolves in the Throne Room, etc. As for electronic, I'm still not well-versed enough I guess. "All Under One Roof Raving" is my favorite track of the year, and the rest of Jamie xx's output is great as well. I've also enjoyed the EPs from Duke Dumont, Maceo Plex, and Dixon. Based on that do you have any recommendations?
I recently listened to Inter Arma and was digging that, might edit that somewhere in the list. I also enjoyed Pallbearer, Mastodon, and Behemoth, but honestly the only metal I extensively listen to are Blackgaze bands like Deafheaven, Alter of Plagues, Wolves in the Throne Room, etc. As for electronic, I'm still not well-versed enough I guess. "All Under One Roof Raving" is my favorite track of the year, and the rest of Jamie xx's output is great as well. I've also enjoyed the EPs from Duke Dumont, Maceo Plex, and Dixon. Based on that do you have any recommendations?
Check a page or two back.
Regarding electronic - I made a huge mistake of judging a record by its cover and not giving Moodyman a chance until yesterday. It turned out to be one of the most enjoyable listening experiences of the year.
1. The War on Drugs- Lost in the Dream 2. D'Angelo- Black Messiah 3. Caribou- Our Love 4. Todd Terje- It's Album Time 5. Spoon- They Want My Soul 6. Run the Jewels- RTJ2 7. Strand of Oaks- HEAL 8. Hundred Waters- The Moon Rang Like a Bell 9. Shabazz Palaces- Lese Majesty 10. Sturgill Simpson- Metamodern Sounds in Country Music