Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Do we just state our vote here? I haven't voted in previous months for whatever reason
To add to what other people are saying, you should put the band and album title on there as well, especially if you're the first person to have posted it, just to be nice to Cokes. Sometimes people give honorable mentions for albums that were worthy but didn't quite make the cut and explains why they chose the album they did. The first thing I said presumably doesn't apply to you because I think everyone knows you're voting for Carrie & Lowell.
Hahahaha no, you're lying, I'm so hard to read. My love for Sufjan is very hidden.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Im off to listen to it again, but after 2 listens, Im completely underwhelmed by the new Kendrick. It has its high points, just nothing that blew me away. Maybe my expectations were too high
I like the Kendrick more every time I listen to it.
Well I've decided on WAOTM at least. Action Bronson. I liked him before this garbage.
That was pretty disappointing wasn't it? I still laugh at that line in "Falconry" where he talks about the mosquito getting poked with the "dope needle".
Last Edit: Mar 30, 2015 20:41:46 GMT -5 by Deleted: punctuation. - Back to Top
HM: Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Asunder, Sweet and Other Distress Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell Liturgy - The Ark Work
Next month is going to be just as bad. Doldrums, Lapalux, Speedy Ortiz, and mother f*cking BLUR.
Last Edit: Mar 31, 2015 7:02:49 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
1. Sufjan Stevens 2. Kendrick Lamar 3. Laura Marling
Sufjan's is just too great of an album - I am going to have to give him my #1 spot. I will say that my top two this month are my top two for the year, so far, as well. Any other month, Kendrick would have easily have won. TPAB has completely grown on me - I love "These Walls", "u", "Hood Politics", "How Much a Dollar Cost", and "The Blacker the Berry". I have a slightly stronger connection with Sufjan's, though.
I really do love Sufjan and Courney Barnetts albums, but this is my pick. IMO, it could be 2 songs shorter (and I wish "i" had a full ending) but the good stuff is so good that nothing will top it. I will still be listening to King Kunta, Wesley's Theory and Hood Politics for a long time.
Since there's no tally, I just wanted to reiterate my vote since it was several pages back.
Last Edit: Mar 31, 2015 10:32:30 GMT -5 by Jaz - Back to Top
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Really fantastic month for music, but this one wasn't even close for me.
I've listened through everything this month, but this was the only album that had me coming back to it. honestly, most of my month was spent getting ready for big ears (haaiii perfume genius over and over again), but I would still sit and listen to this repeatedly.
Really fantastic month for music, but this one wasn't even close for me.
I've listened through everything this month, but this was the only album that had me coming back to it. honestly, most of my month was spent getting ready for big ears (haaiii perfume genius over and over again), but I would still sit and listen to this repeatedly.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
My other favorites were Liturgy, Lightning Bolt, Wand, and GY!BE.
Listening to this now. Haven't heard any good EBM in a while. This will probably won't be my top pick, but I would place this near the top of what I have heard this year.
Every couple days I run through this thread and keep a running tally of how the month is going. I keep it in a Google Spreadsheet and I have everything since January so far and plan to continue for the foreseeable future. Seeing as Cokes seems to be busy, would it be helpful for people if I posted the running one on new pages until Cokes posts his definitive one at the end of each month?
If both Jenny Death and The Powers That B are released this month will both of them be up for voting consideration or just Jenny Death or The Powers That B?
I would say the vote would go towards The Power that B. Voting for half of an album wouldn't be fair imo
Thanks for the votal update. Here's your April cheat sheet.
6 April 2015 Nadine Shah - Fast Food Young Fathers - White Men Are Black Men Too
7 April 2015 Aceyalone - Action Adam Cayton-Holland - Backyards [Comedy album] All Time Low - Future Hearts ALSO - ALSO [Appleblim and Second Storey] American Wrestlers - American Wrestlers Blues Traveler - Blow Up The Moon Brian Wilson - No Pier Pressure Callaghan - A History Of Now Darius Koski - Sisu [Of Swingin' Utters] Delta Rae - After It All Doldrums - The Air Conditioned Nightmare Drenge - Undertow Drug Cabin - Wiggle Room East India Youth - Culture Of Volume Folk Family Revival - Water Walker Lapalux - Lustmore Lee Harvey Osmond - Beautiful Scars Marriages - Salome Matt & Kim - New Glow Mew - +- Priory - Need To Know Royal Thunder - Crooked Doors Shlohmo - Dark Red Sworn In - The Lovers/The Devil The Mountain Goats - Beat The Champ The Very Best - Makes A King The Waterboys - Modern Blues [US release] Toro y Moi - What For? Trickfinger - Trickfinger [John Frusciante] WATERS - What’s Real Waxahatchee - Ivy Tripp Weed - Running Back
13 April 2015 Looper - Offgrid:Offline
14 April 2015 Bop English - Constant Bop [James Petralli] Calexico - Edge Of The Sun Dwight Yoakam - Second Hand Heart Greg Holden - Chase The Sun Halestorm - Into The Wild Life James Pants - Savage Jeremy Bass - Winter Bare John Andrews & The Yawns - Bit By The Fang Lowland Hum - Lowland Hum Now And On Earth - Blacked Out Reba McEntire - Love Somebody Skinny Lister - Down On Deptford Broadway Stranger Cat - In The Wilderness Suuns And Jerusalem In My Heart - Suuns And Jerusalem In My Heart The Damnwells - The Damnwells Villagers - Darling Arithmetic
20 April 2015 Drew Lustman - The Crystal Cowboy [FaltyDL] Keller Williams - Vape Tom DeLonge - To The Stars... Turbo Fruits - No Control
21 April 2015 Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color As It Is - Never Happy, Ever After Built To Spill - Untethered Moon Death - N.E.W. Dustin Kensrue - Carry The Fire Good Riddance - Peace In Our Time Joywave - How Do You Feel Now? Low Cut Connie - Hi Honey Mylets - Arizona OOFJ - Acute Feast Passion Pit - Kindred Rocky Votolato - Hospital Handshakes Sam Lewis - Waiting On You San Fermin - Jackrabbit Skinny Lister - Down On Deptford Broadway Speedy Ortiz - Foil Deer Squarepusher - Damogen Furies Terra Lightfoot - Every Time My Mind Runs Wild The Peter Ulrich Collaboration - Tempus Fugitives Wire - Wire Yelawolf - Love Story
27 April 2015 Blur - The Magic Whip The Brian Jonestown Massacre - Musique De Film Imaginé
28 April 2015 Ambrosia Parsley - Weeping Cherry [US release] American Wrestlers - American Wrestlers Braids - Deep In The Iris Colin Stetson And Sarah Neufeld - Never Were The Way She Was Crocodiles - Crimes Of Passion Delia Gonzalez - In Remembrance George FitzGerald - Fading Love Josh Groban - Stages MG - MG [Depeche Mode's Martin Gore] Millencolin - True Brew Nai Harvest - Hairball Nick Catchdubs - Smoke Machine Odessa - Odessa Raekwon - F.I.L.A. Robert Pollard - Faulty Superheroes Roomful Of Teeth - Render Sam Cohen - Cool It The Weepies - Sirens The Young Novelists - Made Us Strangers Turn to Crime - Actions Tyler Farr - Suffer In Peace William Basinski - Cascade William Basinski - The Deluge [Vinyl-only] Zac Brown Band - Jekyll + Hyde