Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Did you not see him at Landmark? I stumbled on him before Chvrches and was pretty into him.
And if you're moving to Asheville in March, I'm officially recruiting you for the Big Ears Panda Posse. F*ck what Dave Maynar says.
Nah I didn't see him there because smellycat and I booked the fuck outta there from Alt-J less than halfway through to snag really good spots for CHVRCHES. No time to pass Go, collect $200, check out Ezra, etc etc. Was totally the right call, but I wish I could've seen a bit of his set.
And what does THIS (in bold) mean??!?! Ugh Dave Maynar what unkind things have you said about me this time?
I love that I don't even have to be present to harass Rummy
Nah I didn't see him there because smellycat and I booked the fuck outta there from Alt-J less than halfway through to snag really good spots for CHVRCHES. No time to pass Go, collect $200, check out Ezra, etc etc. Was totally the right call, but I wish I could've seen a bit of his set.
And what does THIS (in bold) mean??!?! Ugh Dave Maynar what unkind things have you said about me this time?
I love that I don't even have to be present to harass Rummy
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Here's my current Top 15 for the year. Please give me some recommendations on things I've missed
1. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 3. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit 4. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 5. The Lone Bellow - Then Came the Morning 6. My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall 7. Alabama Shakes - Sound & Colour 8. Lady Lamb - After 9. Pond - Man, It Feels Like Space Again 10. Dawes - All Your Favorite Bands 11. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love 12. LA Priest - Inji 13. Brandi Carlile - The Firewatcher's Daughter 14. Tame Impala - Currents 15. The Districts - A Flourish and a Spoil
Here's my current Top 15 for the year. Please give me some recommendations on things I've missed
1. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 3. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit 4. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 5. The Lone Bellow - Then Came the Morning 6. My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall 7. Alabama Shakes - Sound & Colour 8. Lady Lamb - After 9. Pond - Man, It Feels Like Space Again 10. Dawes - All Your Favorite Bands 11. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love 12. LA Priest - Inji 13. Brandi Carlile - The Firewatcher's Daughter 14. Tame Impala - Currents 15. The Districts - A Flourish and a Spoil
Have you listened to both Jamie XX and Joanna Newsom, and just didn't get into them?
And how about Kacey Musgraves, Donnie Trumpet & The Social Experiment, Vince Staples, Jenny Hval? Just some suggestions, if you haven't dug into those yet.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Here's my current Top 15 for the year. Please give me some recommendations on things I've missed
1. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 3. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit 4. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 5. The Lone Bellow - Then Came the Morning 6. My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall 7. Alabama Shakes - Sound & Colour 8. Lady Lamb - After 9. Pond - Man, It Feels Like Space Again 10. Dawes - All Your Favorite Bands 11. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities to Love 12. LA Priest - Inji 13. Brandi Carlile - The Firewatcher's Daughter 14. Tame Impala - Currents 15. The Districts - A Flourish and a Spoil
Have you listened to both Jamie XX and Joanna Newsom, and just didn't get into them?
And how about Kacey Musgraves, Donnie Trumpet & The Social Experiment, Vince Staples, Jenny Hval? Just some suggestions, if you haven't dug into those yet.
Haven't listened to any of them except Donnie Trumpet which I liked, just not quite enough to make this. I'll make sure all of the others are on my list for the rest of the year, thanks!
Leave it to Rough Trade to jump the gun and get it all wrong. Rough Trade Albums Of The Year.
1) Bjork - Vulnicura 2) Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear 3) Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I sit and Think and Sometimes I Just Sit 4) Ezra Furman - Perpetual Motion People 5) Max Richter - From Sleep 6) Wolf Alice - My Love is Cool 7) Kamasi Washington - The Epic 8) Royal Headache - High 9) Romare - Projections 10) Jamie XX - In Colour 11) John Grant - Grey Tickles, Black Pressure 12) Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell 13) Tame Impala - Currents 14) Nadine Shah - Fast Food 15) Wand - Golem 16) Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 17) Django Django - Born Under Saturn 18) Tobias Jesso Jr - Goon 19) Georgia - S/T 20) Palma Violets - Danger in the Club
I say half of those are in top 50, but the other half I am either am not familiar with or just wasn't feeling. Django Django? I was pretty disappointed in that one.
Leave it to Rough Trade to jump the gun and get it all wrong. Rough Trade Albums Of The Year.
1) Bjork - Vulnicura 2) Father John Misty - I Love You Honeybear 3) Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I sit and Think and Sometimes I Just Sit 4) Ezra Furman - Perpetual Motion People 5) Max Richter - From Sleep 6) Wolf Alice - My Love is Cool 7) Kamasi Washington - The Epic 8) Royal Headache - High 9) Romare - Projections 10) Jamie XX - In Colour 11) John Grant - Grey Tickles, Black Pressure 12) Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell 13) Tame Impala - Currents 14) Nadine Shah - Fast Food 15) Wand - Golem 16) Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 17) Django Django - Born Under Saturn 18) Tobias Jesso Jr - Goon 19) Georgia - S/T 20) Palma Violets - Danger in the Club
I say half of those are in top 50, but the other half I am either am not familiar with or just wasn't feeling. Django Django? I was pretty disappointed in that one.
Post by Dale Cooper on Nov 17, 2015 11:58:07 GMT -5
22 Not in order:
Father John Misty Jamie xx Vince Staples Courtney Barnett Kendrick Lamar Sufjan Stevens Titus Andronicus Tame Impala Jason Isbell Puscifer Fuzz Chvrches Kacey Musgraves Beach Slang Neon Indian Kurt Vile & The Violators Big Boi & Phantogram Health Chemical Brothers Shamir My Morning Jacket Modest Mouse
Jamie xx - In Colour Kendrick Lamar - TPAB The Weeknd - BBTM The Chemical Brothers - BITE Tame Impala - Currents Kolsch - 1983 Miami Horror - All Possible Futures Action Bronson - Mr. Wonderful Beach House - Depression Cheery Julio Bashmore - Knockin' Boots Dave DK - Val Maira Mini Mansions - The Great Pretenders Open Mike Eagle - A Special Episode EP Kate Boy - One George Fitzgerald - Fading Love Bob Moses - Days Gone By Humans - Noontide Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell Kins - Cyclical Floating Points - Elaenia Boxed In - Boxed In Pond - MIFLSA LA Priest - Inji Ghostface Killah and Badbadnotgood - Sour Soul Portico - Living Fields Jose Gonzalez - Vestiges & Claws Until The Ribbon Breaks - A Lesson Unlearnt John Tejada - Signs Under Test Hiatus Kaiyote - Choose Your Weapon Nosaj Thing - Fated Joey Bada$$ - B4.DA.$$ Superheaven - Ours Is Chrome Lapsley - Understudy Maribou State - Portraits Baio - The Names Vince Staples - Summertime '06 Tobias Jesso Jr - Goon Django Django - Born Under Saturn Mark Ronson - Uptown Special STS x RJD2 Deerhunter - Fading Frontier Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear Happyness - Weird Little Birthday Empress Of - Me Glenn Astro - Throwback Health - Death Magic Windhand - Grief's Infernal Flower Av Av Av - They Live Fonkynson - EP Raury - All We Need Howling - Sacred Ground Ought - Sun Coming Down Widowspeak - All Yours HVOB - Trialog Time Wharp - Time Wharp CLN - Found Lapalux - Lustmore Majical Cloudz - Are You Alone? Deru - 1979 Roland Tings - Roland Tings
Last Edit: Nov 24, 2015 14:52:48 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Finally got off my ass and started my list for this year. It's nice to go back and revisit stuff as the next few weeks are just excruciatingly painful with new releases.
Finally got off my ass and started my list for this year. It's nice to go back and revisit stuff as the next few weeks are just excruciatingly painful with new releases.
Im still waiting on new James Blake and Frank Ocean before I really finalize my list
This. I will not have a final list until January 1st because these days you never know what will come out in December. For this reason, I will discount any list for 2015 that has D'Angelo on it.
Adele and Sunn O))) are pretty much all I care about. By early December, the party is officially over. It's all looking back at that point.
The last two years there has been that surprise December release. I still not sure if I am going to rank D'Angelo's in my list this year because he released his album so late. I am siding on to just letting it go, because there are too many good releases this year.
Meh, with all of the publications releasing before the holidays I basically just adopt that as well and run my "years" from December to November. So, I'll have a few 2014 albums on my 2015 list.
Adele and Sunn O))) are pretty much all I care about. By early December, the party is officially over. It's all looking back at that point.
The last two years there has been that surprise December release. I still not sure if I am going to rank D'Angelo's in my list this year because he released his album so late. I am siding on to just letting it go, because there are too many good releases this year.
Frank Turner- Positive Songs for Negative People The Revivalists- Men Amongst Mountains Hot Chip- Why Make Sense? The Struts- Have You Heard GRiZ- Say It Loud Cure For The Common- The Squeeze London Souls- Here Come The Girls B.o.B.- Psycadelik Thoughtz Waters- Whats Real Florence + The Machine- How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
4/7 WRESTLEMANIA 40 4/21 Earthless 4/25 Carrtoons 4/26 The Motet, Lespecial 5/9 The Polish Ambassador 5/10 Sean Paul 5/24 Andy Fraso & The UN, Pigeons Playing Pingpon 6/3 Of Montreal 6/8 Gary Clark Jr.
'I come from a city where its suggested you dont have a heart' - El-P
I won't try and make an objectionably accurate list, but these are my favorites of the year. I don't expect much to get added except Adele and some surprise release possibly.
Jamie xx Chemical Brothers Deafheaven Kendrick Lamar Father John Misty Natalie Prass Sufjan Stevens Joey Badass Shamir Hot Chip
Vince Staples Kacey Musgraves Screaming Females Bully Tame Impala Django Django Viet Cong Czarface Empress Of Shopping
Blur Metz Grimes Foals Brandi Carlile The Weeknd Sleater - Kinney Fuzz Florence + The Machine My Morning Jacket Petite Noir
Last Edit: Nov 20, 2015 18:44:20 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Just for a laugh for most of us, here is Rolling Stone's top 50:
50. Bomba Estereo - Amanecer 49. Bob Dylan - Shadows in the Night 48. Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion 47. James Taylor - Before This World 46. Rhiannon Giddens - Tomorrow Is My Turn 45. Madonna - Rebel Heart 44. Rae Sremmurd - SremmLife 43. Selena Gomez - Revival 42. Bjork - Vulnicura 41. Kamasi Washington - The Epic 40. Songhoy Blues - Music in Exile 39. Muse - Drones 38. Ashley Monroe - The Blade 37. Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color 36. Hop Along - Painted Shut 35. Vince Staples - Summertime '06 34. Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor 33. Beach House - Depression Cherry 32. Jazmine Sullivan - Reality Show 31. Leon Bridges - Coming Home 30. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Style 29. Joanna Newsom - Divers 28. Miguel - WIldheart 27. Eric Church - Mr. Misunderstood 26. Future - DS2 25. Darlene Love - Introducing Darlene Love 24. Donnie Trumpet and the Social Experiment - Surf 23. Mark Knopfler - Tracker 22. Florence + the Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful 21. Chris Stapleton - Traveller 20. Don Henley - Cass County 19. Kurt Vile - b'lieve i'm goin down... 18. Boz Scaggs - A Fool to Care 17. Keith Richards - Crosseyed Heart 16. Jack U - SKrillex and Diplo Present Jack U 15. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 14. Wilco - Star Wars 13. Tame Impala - Currents 12. Lana Del Rey - Honeymoon 11. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love 10. Blur - The Magic Whip 9. The Arcs - Yours, Dreamily 8. Various Artists - Hamilton: Original Broadway Soundtrack 7. Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free 6. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit 5. The Weeknd - Beauty Behind the Madness 4. D'Angelo - Black Messiah 3. Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late 2. Adele - 25 1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Just for a laugh for most of us, here is Rolling Stone's top 50:
50. Bomba Estereo - Amanecer 49. Bob Dylan - Shadows in the Night 48. Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion 47. James Taylor - Before This World 46. Rhiannon Giddens - Tomorrow Is My Turn 45. Madonna - Rebel Heart 44. Rae Sremmurd - SremmLife 43. Selena Gomez - Revival 42. Bjork - Vulnicura 41. Kamasi Washington - The Epic 40. Songhoy Blues - Music in Exile 39. Muse - Drones 38. Ashley Monroe - The Blade 37. Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color 36. Hop Along - Painted Shut 35. Vince Staples - Summertime '06 34. Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor 33. Beach House - Depression Cherry 32. Jazmine Sullivan - Reality Show 31. Leon Bridges - Coming Home 30. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Style 29. Joanna Newsom - Divers 28. Miguel - WIldheart 27. Eric Church - Mr. Misunderstood 26. Future - DS2 25. Darlene Love - Introducing Darlene Love 24. Donnie Trumpet and the Social Experiment - Surf 23. Mark Knopfler - Tracker 22. Florence + the Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful 21. Chris Stapleton - Traveller 20. Don Henley - Cass County 19. Kurt Vile - b'lieve i'm goin down... 18. Boz Scaggs - A Fool to Care 17. Keith Richards - Crosseyed Heart 16. Jack U - SKrillex and Diplo Present Jack U 15. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 14. Wilco - Star Wars 13. Tame Impala - Currents 12. Lana Del Rey - Honeymoon 11. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love 10. Blur - The Magic Whip 9. The Arcs - Yours, Dreamily 8. Various Artists - Hamilton: Original Broadway Soundtrack 7. Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free 6. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit 5. The Weeknd - Beauty Behind the Madness 4. D'Angelo - Black Messiah 3. Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late 2. Adele - 25 1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
I'd argue that this is the one of the most progressive best of list Rolling Stone has ever put together
Just for a laugh for most of us, here is Rolling Stone's top 50:
50. Bomba Estereo - Amanecer 49. Bob Dylan - Shadows in the Night 48. Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion 47. James Taylor - Before This World 46. Rhiannon Giddens - Tomorrow Is My Turn 45. Madonna - Rebel Heart 44. Rae Sremmurd - SremmLife 43. Selena Gomez - Revival 42. Bjork - Vulnicura 41. Kamasi Washington - The Epic 40. Songhoy Blues - Music in Exile 39. Muse - Drones 38. Ashley Monroe - The Blade 37. Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color 36. Hop Along - Painted Shut 35. Vince Staples - Summertime '06 34. Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor 33. Beach House - Depression Cherry 32. Jazmine Sullivan - Reality Show 31. Leon Bridges - Coming Home 30. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Style 29. Joanna Newsom - Divers 28. Miguel - WIldheart 27. Eric Church - Mr. Misunderstood 26. Future - DS2 25. Darlene Love - Introducing Darlene Love 24. Donnie Trumpet and the Social Experiment - Surf 23. Mark Knopfler - Tracker 22. Florence + the Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful 21. Chris Stapleton - Traveller 20. Don Henley - Cass County 19. Kurt Vile - b'lieve i'm goin down... 18. Boz Scaggs - A Fool to Care 17. Keith Richards - Crosseyed Heart 16. Jack U - SKrillex and Diplo Present Jack U 15. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 14. Wilco - Star Wars 13. Tame Impala - Currents 12. Lana Del Rey - Honeymoon 11. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love 10. Blur - The Magic Whip 9. The Arcs - Yours, Dreamily 8. Various Artists - Hamilton: Original Broadway Soundtrack 7. Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free 6. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit 5. The Weeknd - Beauty Behind the Madness 4. D'Angelo - Black Messiah 3. Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late 2. Adele - 25 1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
I'd argue that this is the one of the most progressive best of list Rolling Stone has ever put together
meh, they're still missing plenty. But yeah, not as terrible as usual.
Just for a laugh for most of us, here is Rolling Stone's top 50:
50. Bomba Estereo - Amanecer 49. Bob Dylan - Shadows in the Night 48. Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion 47. James Taylor - Before This World 46. Rhiannon Giddens - Tomorrow Is My Turn 45. Madonna - Rebel Heart 44. Rae Sremmurd - SremmLife 43. Selena Gomez - Revival 42. Bjork - Vulnicura 41. Kamasi Washington - The Epic 40. Songhoy Blues - Music in Exile 39. Muse - Drones 38. Ashley Monroe - The Blade 37. Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color 36. Hop Along - Painted Shut 35. Vince Staples - Summertime '06 34. Marilyn Manson - The Pale Emperor 33. Beach House - Depression Cherry 32. Jazmine Sullivan - Reality Show 31. Leon Bridges - Coming Home 30. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Style 29. Joanna Newsom - Divers 28. Miguel - WIldheart 27. Eric Church - Mr. Misunderstood 26. Future - DS2 25. Darlene Love - Introducing Darlene Love 24. Donnie Trumpet and the Social Experiment - Surf 23. Mark Knopfler - Tracker 22. Florence + the Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful 21. Chris Stapleton - Traveller 20. Don Henley - Cass County 19. Kurt Vile - b'lieve i'm goin down... 18. Boz Scaggs - A Fool to Care 17. Keith Richards - Crosseyed Heart 16. Jack U - SKrillex and Diplo Present Jack U 15. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 14. Wilco - Star Wars 13. Tame Impala - Currents 12. Lana Del Rey - Honeymoon 11. Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love 10. Blur - The Magic Whip 9. The Arcs - Yours, Dreamily 8. Various Artists - Hamilton: Original Broadway Soundtrack 7. Jason Isbell - Something More Than Free 6. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit 5. The Weeknd - Beauty Behind the Madness 4. D'Angelo - Black Messiah 3. Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late 2. Adele - 25 1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Not bad. Some suspect picks, but it's expected there's a few junk entries from popular stuff on a RS list. Drake at 3 and Weeknd at 5 though... no. I like Arcs, but not 9 like.