Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
plus currents is Tame Impala's worst album (still a good album though).
I actually like Currents better than Innerspeaker, but that's probably because I became a fan of Tame Impala through Lonerism (like most).
I didn't get into them until I saw them at Outside Lands this year but I spent a month listening to Innerspeaker, the next month listening to Lonerism, and the next listening to Currents. It was a cool way of doing it and seeing how their sound progressed over the three albums. Personally I think in terms of flow front to back, Innerspeaker is their best. However most of my favorite songs are off of Lonerism. Currents is good but too synthy and floaty for me, if I want that I'll listen to Our Love by Caribou.
I actually like Currents better than Innerspeaker, but that's probably because I became a fan of Tame Impala through Lonerism (like most).
I didn't get into them until I saw them at Outside Lands this year but I spent a month listening to Innerspeaker, the next month listening to Lonerism, and the next listening to Currents. It was a cool way of doing it and seeing how their sound progressed over the three albums. Personally I think in terms of flow front to back, Innerspeaker is their best. However most of my favorite songs are off of Lonerism. Currents is good but too synthy and floaty for me, if I want that I'll listen to Our Love by Caribou.
Our Love is an excellent album. I've definitely given Innerspeaker the least amount of listens so I'll have to revisit it soon.
"Some albums aren't on the list because I literally just started listening to them so I can't really rank them yet. Also some albums (like Earl's I Don't Like Shit, I Don't Go Outside) might have come out when I wasn't really in the mood to listen to that type of music, so I have to go back to really appreciate them."
Looking through all of the album of the year lists, I made my own list of all of the albums that I missed this year. Tell me which ones I need to put at the top of the list to listen to. Some of you probably have a pretty good idea of what I like, so I figured you could help me out.
Girlpool Magical Cloudz Mount Eerie Chastity Belt Colleen Green Oneohtrix Point Never Kelela Promartyr Sophie Royal Headache Miguel Alex G Vince Staples The Staves Eskimeaux Tribulation Sorority Noise Chris Stapleton Car Seat Headrest Kamasi Washington Jenny Hval US Girls Lower Dens Helen Algiers Young Fathers Pond Wolf Alice Beach Slang
Kamasi Washington and Vince Staples.
This is sort of a preliminary list of my favorite albums of the year (not ranked):
Jamie XX - In Colour Alabama Shakes - Sound andColor Blur - The Magic Whip Kamasi Washington - TheEpic Kendrick Lamar -To Pimp a Butterfly Tame Impala - Currents FJM - I Love You, Honeybear Hot Chip - WhyMakeSense? My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall Wilco - Star Wars Hamilton Original Broadway Cast - Hamilton Kurt Vile - b'lieve I'mgoin down... Sufjan Stevens - CarrieandLowell Big Grams - s/t Leon Bridges - Coming Home The Districts - A Flourish and a Spoil CHVRCHES - Every Open Eye Ratatat - Magnifique Adele - 25 Hippo Campus - South
Here are my top 52. Just to note, these aren't in order on purpose and I listed 52 for as many weeks there are in a year. Just to note,D'Angelo's is listed as an honorable mention.
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear Tame Impala - Currents Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I sit and Think and Sometimes I just sit Kamasi Washington - The Epic Jamie xx - In Colour Destroyer - Poison Season Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper Tobias Jesso Jr - Goon Wilco - Star Wars Pond - Man it Feels Like Space Again Grimes - Art Angles Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color Natalie Prass - Natalie Prass Jason Isbell- Something More Than Free Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi- Love Waxahatchee - Ivy Tripp Miguel - Wildheart Lower Dens - Escape From Evil Neon Indian - VEGA INTEL. Night School Speedy Ortiz - Foil Deer Riley Walker - Primrose Green Shamir - Ratchet Czarface - Every Hero Needs a Villain Bop English - Constant Bop Low - One and Sixes Brandi Carlile - The Firewatcher's Daughter Fuzz - II John Grant - Grey Tickles, Black Pressure Screaming Females - Rose Mountain Viet Cong - Viet Cong Bjork - Vulnicura Torres - Sprinter The Soft Moon- Deeper Empress of - Me Ghostface Killah/Badbadnotgood -Sour Soul Blur - The Magic Whip Belle and Sebastian - Girls in Peace time want to Dance My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall Deafheaven - New Bermuda Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Asunder, Sweet And Other Distress Deerhunter - Fading Frontier Majical Clouds - Are You Alone? New Order - Music Complete Faith No More - Sol Invictus Leon Bridges - Coming Home Linda Ortega - Faded Gloryville Royal Headache - High Joey Bada$$ - B4. DA. $$ No Joy - More Faithful Beach House - Cherry Depression *D'Angelo's - Black Messiah02 of the year.
Here are my top 52. Just to note, these aren't in order on purpose and I listed 52 for as many weeks there are in a year. Just to note,D'Angelo's is listed as an honorable mention.
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie and Lowell Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear Tame Impala - Currents Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I sit and Think and Sometimes I just sit Kamasi Washington - The Epic Jamie xx - In Colour Destroyer - Poison Season Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper Tobias Jesso Jr - Goon Wilco - Star Wars Pond - Man it Feels Like Space Again Grimes - Art Angles Alabama Shakes - Sound & Color Natalie Prass - Natalie Prass Jason Isbell- Something More Than Free Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi- Love Waxahatchee - Ivy Tripp Miguel - Wildheart Lower Dens - Escape From Evil Neon Indian - VEGA INTEL. Night School Speedy Ortiz - Foil Deer Riley Walker - Primrose Green Shamir - Ratchet Czarface - Every Hero Needs a Villain Bop English - Constant Bop Low - One and Sixes Brandi Carlile - The Firewatcher's Daughter Fuzz - II John Grant - Grey Tickles, Black Pressure Screaming Females - Rose Mountain Viet Cong - Viet Cong Bjork - Vulnicura Torres - Sprinter The Soft Moon- Deeper Empress of - Me Ghostface Killah/Badbadnotgood -Sour Soul Blur - The Magic Whip Belle and Sebastian - Girls in Peace time want to Dance My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall Deafheaven - New Bermuda Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Asunder, Sweet And Other Distress Deerhunter - Fading Frontier Majical Clouds - Are You Alone? New Order - Music Complete Faith No More - Sol Invictus Leon Bridges - Coming Home Linda Ortega - Faded Gloryville Royal Headache - High Joey Bada$$ - B4. DA. $$ No Joy - More Faithful Beach House - Cherry Depression *D'Angelo's - Black Messiah02 of the year.
Damn, we have very similar taste. At least half of these are going to be in my top 50.
Doing some last minute listening over the next week or two, but I'll have my list up soon.
I'm surprised at how few blog/magazines are featuring My Morning Jacket's album on their lists. I know their not huge with that scene, but it's still a really good album and I'd think at least like Rolling Stone or COS would put it on. I've only seen it on Paste's
I didn't get into them until I saw them at Outside Lands this year but I spent a month listening to Innerspeaker, the next month listening to Lonerism, and the next listening to Currents. It was a cool way of doing it and seeing how their sound progressed over the three albums. Personally I think in terms of flow front to back, Innerspeaker is their best. However most of my favorite songs are off of Lonerism. Currents is good but too synthy and floaty for me, if I want that I'll listen to Our Love by Caribou.
Our Love is an excellent album. I've definitely given Innerspeaker the least amount of listens so I'll have to revisit it soon.
Swim and Start Breaking My Heart are also fantastic albums from Caribou. Only heard those 3 thus far but adore all of them. With Innerspeaker its definitely best to listen front to back but my favorites off of it are Why Won't You Make Up Your Mind, Runaway Houses City Clouds, Desire Be Desire Go, and Solitude is Bliss.
Looking through all of the album of the year lists, I made my own list of all of the albums that I missed this year. Tell me which ones I need to put at the top of the list to listen to. Some of you probably have a pretty good idea of what I like, so I figured you could help me out.
Girlpool Magical Cloudz Mount Eerie Chastity Belt Colleen Green Oneohtrix Point Never Kelela Promartyr Sophie Royal Headache Miguel Alex G Vince Staples The Staves Eskimeaux Tribulation Sorority Noise Chris Stapleton Car Seat Headrest Kamasi Washington Jenny Hval US Girls Lower Dens Helen Algiers Young Fathers Pond Wolf Alice Beach Slang
I would add the following...
Everything Everything - Get to Heaven Khruangbin - The Universe Smiles Upon You Waxahatchee - Ivy Tripp Ryley Walker - Primrose Green
Most lists, as we're seeing right now, come out at the very beginning of December. Black Messiah came out Dec. 15. So because people didn't put it on lists last year, they're including it now.
1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 2. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear 3. Tame Impala - Currents 4. Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper 5. Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness 6. Empress Of - Me 7. Deerhunter - Fading Frontier 8. Patrick Watson - Love Songs for Robots 9. Mac Demarco - Another One 10. The Weeknd - Beauty Behind the Madness
Honorable Mentions: Joey Bada$$, Grimes, Beach House
Looking through all of the album of the year lists, I made my own list of all of the albums that I missed this year. Tell me which ones I need to put at the top of the list to listen to. Some of you probably have a pretty good idea of what I like, so I figured you could help me out.
Girlpool Magical Cloudz Mount Eerie Chastity Belt Colleen Green Oneohtrix Point Never Kelela Promartyr Sophie Royal Headache Miguel Alex G Vince Staples The Staves Eskimeaux Tribulation Sorority Noise Chris Stapleton Car Seat Headrest Kamasi Washington Jenny Hval US Girls Lower Dens Helen Algiers Young Fathers Pond Wolf Alice Beach Slang
I would add the following...
Everything Everything - Get to Heaven Khruangbin - The Universe Smiles Upon You Waxahatchee - Ivy Tripp Ryley Walker - Primrose Green
This was stuff that I didn't listen to. I did listen to Waxahatchee and it will be near my top 20. I'll add the others to my list.
I want to finalize a list before Christmas time rolls around. But I'm realizing there is a lot of shit I really ought to give a full listen first; i have only listened to portions of some of these albums that are being listed, and not to anyyy of some of them.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Logical answer: because it was planned to be released in 2015 but came out 16 days prior instead. Better answer: Because D'Angelo transcends time and space.
Most lists, as we're seeing right now, come out at the very beginning of December. Black Messiah came out Dec. 15. So because people didn't put it on lists last year, they're including it now.
It is also not a year old yet technically at this point, so that is just another reason to throw in on the year at d list.
I was surprised by the number of list that ranked Blur's new album so highly. After giving it a few listens today, it is impressing me much more now than back when it initially was released.
Post by mymirrorlies on Dec 7, 2015 5:02:28 GMT -5
This list will contain records of this year, but generally I enjoyed more records from prior years that I happened to trip upon this year as well.
50.) TV On The Radio | Desperate Youth, Bloodthirsty Babes 49.) Perfume Genius | Too Bright 48.) Sleater-Kinney | One Beat 47.) Conor Oberst | Self-titled 46.) The Libertines | Up The Bracket 45.) Modest Mouse | We Were Dead Before The Ship Even Sank 44.) Health | Self-titled 43.) Rilo Kiley | Under The Blacklight 42.) Fugazi | The Argument 41.) Joanna Newsom | Have One On Me 40.) Tobias Jesso Jr. - Goon 39.) Ty Segall - Melted 38.) Busdriver - Perfect Hair 37.) M. Ward - The Transfiguration Of Vincent 36.) Bob Dylan - Tempest 35.) Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy 34.) The Streets - Original Pirate Material 33.) D'Angelo - Voodoo 32.) Art Brut - Bang Bang Rock & Roll 31.) Desaparecidos - Read Music/Speak Spanish 30.) The Libertines - The Libertines 29.) Dr. Dre - 2001 28.) Deerhunter - Monomania 27.) Whitey Morgan & The 78's - Sonic Ranch 26.) Broken Social Scene - Self titled 25.) Open Mike Eagle - Dark Comedy 24.) Million Dead - A Song To Ruin 23.) Andrew Jackson Jihad - People That Can Eat People... 22.) Destroyer - Poison Season 21.) John Grant - Pale Green Ghosts 20.) Xiu Xiu - A Promise 19.) Ought - Sun Coming Down 18.) The Growlers - Chinese Fountain 17.) Sunset Rubdown - Dragonslayer 16.) Kings Of Leon - Because Of The Times 15.) Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away 14.) Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness 13.) Slayer - God Hates Us All 12.) Desaparecidos - Payola 11.) Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit... 10.) Mac Demarco - Salad Days 9.) Sun Kil Moon - Benji 8.) Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love 7.) Iceage - Plowing Into The Field Of Love 6.) Titus Andronicus - The Monitor 5.) Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy 4.) Girls - Album 3.) Sleater-Kinney - The Woods 2.) Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 1.) J Dilla - Donuts
This list will contain records of this year, but generally I enjoyed more records from prior years that I happened to trip upon this year as well.
50.) TV On The Radio | Desperate Youth, Bloodthirsty Babes 49.) Perfume Genius | Too Bright 48.) Sleater-Kinney | One Beat 47.) Conor Oberst | Self-titled 46.) The Libertines | Up The Bracket 45.) Modest Mouse | We Were Dead Before The Ship Even Sank 44.) Health | Self-titled 43.) Rilo Kiley | Under The Blacklight 42.) Fugazi | The Argument 41.) Joanna Newsom | Have One On Me 40.) Tobias Jesso Jr. - Goon 39.) Ty Segall - Melted 38.) Busdriver - Perfect Hair 37.) M. Ward - The Transfiguration Of Vincent 36.) Bob Dylan - Tempest 35.) Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy 34.) The Streets - Original Pirate Material 33.) D'Angelo - Voodoo 32.) Art Brut - Bang Bang Rock & Roll 31.) Desaparecidos - Read Music/Speak Spanish 30.) The Libertines - The Libertines 29.) Dr. Dre - 2001 28.) Deerhunter - Monomania 27.) Whitey Morgan & The 78's - Sonic Ranch 26.) Broken Social Scene - Self titled 25.) Open Mike Eagle - Dark Comedy 24.) Million Dead - A Song To Ruin 23.) Andrew Jackson Jihad - People That Can Eat People... 22.) Destroyer - Poison Season 21.) John Grant - Pale Green Ghosts 20.) Xiu Xiu - A Promise 19.) Ought - Sun Coming Down 18.) The Growlers - Chinese Fountain 17.) Sunset Rubdown - Dragonslayer 16.) Kings Of Leon - Because Of The Times 15.) Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away 14.) Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness 13.) Slayer - God Hates Us All 12.) Desaparecidos - Payola 11.) Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit... 10.) Mac Demarco - Salad Days 9.) Sun Kil Moon - Benji 8.) Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love 7.) Iceage - Plowing Into The Field Of Love 6.) Titus Andronicus - The Monitor 5.) Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy 4.) Girls - Album 3.) Sleater-Kinney - The Woods 2.) Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 1.) J Dilla - Donuts
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
IMO the following should be getting way more love (in alphabetical order):
All Them Witches Anna von Hausswolff BBNG & Ghostface Bandit Bob Moses Chelsea Wolfe King Gizz's Paper Mâché Lady Lamb Wand Windhand Young Fathers Your Old Droog's Kinison
IMO the following should be getting way more love (in alphabetical order):
All Them Witches Anna von Hausswolff BBNG & Ghostface Bandit Bob Moses Chelsea Wolfe King Gizz's Paper Mâché Lady Lamb Wand Windhand Young Fathers Your Old Droog's Kinison
Both Bob Moses and Chelsea Wolfe will definitely be on my list. Likely Anna von, too
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.