Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Was really close to voting for Deftones due to the fact that I was appreciative it caused me to go back and listen to all of their albums again and rediscover them and find a new love for them. April was definitely a Deftones month for me. But I think as far as albums go, I enjoyed Parquet Courts more. Very new to me, and I look forward to listening to their other stuff and figuring them out more.
Also here's to hoping that Chance, Radiohead or someone drop some surprise things soon, because May is looking pretty dry for me.
I threw the King Gizzard album on my Bluetooth today and started working. At some point, i thought to myself, "Geez, this first track is pretty long." Then I realized I was halfway through the album.
HM: Beyonce, King Gizzard, Dave Harrington Group, Moderat, Leon Vynehall, Gallant, DJ Koze This month was crazy.
Thanks, tristvn.
Winner: Deakin - Sleep Cycle
HM: Beyonce - Lemonade Brass Bed - In the Yellow Leaf Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide to Earth Deftones - Gore Suuns - Hold/Still King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity
I'm going to stick with Beyoncé, but Nanogon Infinity made me think twice. Think I'm going to try and catch them this Sunday night at Lincoln Hall. I would love to hear that album performed live.
I'm going to stick with Beyoncé, but Nanogon Infinity made me think twice. Think I'm going to try and catch them this Sunday night at Lincoln Hall. I would love to hear that album performed live.
Don't miss them. They were incredible this past weekend at Levitation-lite.
Probably coming down to Woods and King Gizz for me. Still haven't been able to check out the new Pampa/Koze record though. That obviously has the potential to steal my vote.
Edit, realized I still haven't checked out Kevin Morby (maybe? the one monster rec, former Woods member).
HM 2)Dandy Warhols - Disortland 3)King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizzard - Nonagon Infinty 4)Bear Hands - Youll Pay For This 5)Woods - City Sun Eater In The River Of Light 6)Frankie Cosmos - Next Thing
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Post by Redman's Meth on May 4, 2016 16:55:36 GMT -5
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity
The Gizz rules this amazing month, Nonagon is just a rip-rollicking rager that makes me want to tear my hair out (in a good way) and dance around like a man possessed. I listened to it far more than anything else this month and the more I did, the more I became convinced that this is their best album yet.
HM: (buckle up, I've got quite a few) Woods Kevin Morby Suuns Deakin Leon Vynehall Black Mountain PJ Harvey Explosions In The Sky Grand Puba Brian Eno
Others that I liked: Sturgill, Dave Harrington Group, Parquet Courts, Tim Hecker, The Field, Mogwai, Aesop Rock, The Dandy Warhols, and of course, Beyonce. Still need to listen to: DJ Koze, Snarky Puppy, Tombs, probably some other stuff I've missed because this month is so fucking stacked.
This has to be the deepest month since I've been voting on this site, so much goodness.
And now onto May, where Radiohead has basically locked it up already.
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity This album is superb. The distribution of lyrical content and similar riffs throughout make it seem like the same song ebbing and flowing in and out of itself, but never in a way that seems lazy or uninteresting. I'll second what was said above: I personally believe this is their greatest album yet, with I'm In Your Mind Fuzz close behind. It's perfectly heavy, but why the fuck they thought people wouldn't want to listen to this is beyond me. I've listened to this AT LEAST a dozen times in the past several days. I'm sure we'll hear news of their followup in about fifteen minutes.
Bleached - Welcome The Worms: Had it not been for Nonagon Infinity and Hold/Still, this album would have won. Sun-dripping, garage, chick rock. It's excellent summer music and their live show was all kinds of fun. Suuns - Hold/Still: It's sort of amazing how many great albums came out this month because I didn't vote for Suuns. Beyonce - Lemonade: I had never listened to a Beyonce album before. All Night is one of the best songs I've heard all year (gotta love the rework on those Outkast horns!). That said, the run of Love Drought, Sandcastles, Forward kinda ruins the album's vibe for me (even though the vibe of those songs is sort of the whole point). Woods - City Sun Eater in the River of Light: Easily one of their best. These songs translate really well live, too. They've developed their sound very nicely over the years. Parquet Courts - Human Performance: Parquet Courts can do no wrong. Except for Monastic Living. That ep was goofy, albeit probably necessary. Leon Vynehall - Rojus: This dude is my favorite producer to come out in the past 10 years or so. He sticks to the House sound, but he has a very distinct style that really jives with my aural sensibilities. Moderat - III: I almost forgot that this was released this month. It was good, but it was overshadowed by a lot of music this month. Personally, in this category, Leon Vynehall>Moderat.
Others that were solid, but nothing to write about: Explosions in the Sky - The Wilderness My Bubba - Big Bad Good Bear Hands - You'll Pay For This Dave Harrington Group - Become Alive
Unrelated, but solid ep's this month Morly - Something More Holy Holy Ghost! - Crime Cutz
I still haven't listened to The Field yet because I'm overwhelmed and I have horrible short term memory.