Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
My July winner: Tyler, the Creator - Scum Fuck Flower Boy Favorite tracks: "Where This Flower Blooms" - "Garden Shed" - "Foreward" - "November" - "Boredom" - "Who Dat Boy" - "See You Again"
For half the month, I was convinced it would be Japanese Breakfast. Then, Broken Social Scene came along and changed my mind. I still think that "Gonna Get Better" is the best song of the month, hands down. But in the end, I have to go with Tyler. This album far exceeds his past work, in my opinion. The lyrics are deeper, the beats are sick, and the guest appearances all compliment their respective tracks. If this is indeed some type of coming out of the closet album for him, then that just makes it even cooler. And all this time I thought Arcade Fire would be the album I wanted to hear.
2. Broken Social Scene - Hug of Thunder - "Gonna Get Better" - "Mouth Guards of the Apocalypse" - "Victim Lover" - "Please Take Me With You" - "Halfway Home" - "Hug of Thunder" 3. Japanese Breakfast - Soft Sounds from Another Planet - "Machinist" - "Diving Woman" - "Boyish" - "Soft Sounds from Another Planet" - "Road Head" 4. Arcade Fire - Everything Now - "Everything Now" - "Electric Blue" - "Signs of Life" - "Creature Comforts" 5. Mura Masa - Mura Masa - "Love$ick" - "Messy Love" - "What If I Go?" - "Blu" 6. Oh Wonder - Ultralife - "Ultralife" - "Solo" - "Lifetimes" - "Heavy" 7. Avey Tare - Eucalyptus - "Season High" - "In Pieces" - "Ms Secret" 8. Lana Del Rey - Lust for Life - "Summer Bummer" - "Lust for Life" - "Beautiful People Beautiful Problems" 9. Amine - Good for You - "Caroline" - "STFU" - "Hero" - "Slide" 10. Childhood - Universal High - "AMD" - "Cameo" - "Nothing Ever Seems Right" - "California Light"
Follow-up to my AOTM: I have to admit - I had never heard of Manchester Orchestra until this month. I am blown away with some of the songwriting on the new album, though. "The Grocery" might be one of the best written songs of 2017, imo.
Follow-up to my AOTM: I have to admit - I had never heard of Manchester Orchestra until this month. I am blown away with some of the songwriting on the new album, though. "The Grocery" might be one of the best written songs of 2017, imo.
Thanks for suggesting this song. Sometimes I give up on albums after only the first few tracks, so I hadn't heard it. It's the reason why I always list my favorite songs off my top ten because it's easier sometimes to get into an album if a few choice songs can get you hype for the rest. I'll give the whole album another try.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Feet Don't Fail Me may be the best opening track to a Queens album. Regular John, Feel Good Hit, and Millionaire are classics, but they don't give me goosebumps like this one does. That build up in the first minute is like Pink Floyd and Primus had a baby.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
I'm very upset that The War On Drugs album doesn't come out for another two weeks. That was really rude of them to release so many good songs and make us wait so long for this album.
I can predict with 95% certainty that Grizzly Bear, Queens of the Stone Age, and The War on Drugs will be my top three this month, and I have yet to hear any of them yet from start to finish.
Based on my general fanboy appreciations and the singles, I predict 1. GB 2. TWOD 3. QOTSA, but I could see TWOD being #1.
Y'all correct me if I'm wrong, but QOTSA is sounding a little too upbeat for me based on the singles. I loved the creepy dark supernatural feel to ...Like Clockwork
This month will probably have three of my top albums of the year (Grizzly Bear, The War on Drugs, and Queens of the Stone Age) but these first two weeks have been full of straight up garbage. I kinda like the new Soccer Mommy album, I guess. Just very underwhelming month so far.
Mondo Cozmo debut album Plastic Soul dropped the same day he played Lolla. He had some new songs that he didn't play at Roo. Best of the new songs are probably Thunder, 11 Acre, and Chemical Dream. Great live show--but album is a little brief at 39 minutes to be considered AotM for August.
I never understood this line of thinking. So what if the album is short? Is it good?
Mondo Cozmo debut album Plastic Soul dropped the same day he played Lolla. He had some new songs that he didn't play at Roo. Best of the new songs are probably Thunder, 11 Acre, and Chemical Dream. Great live show--but album is a little brief at 39 minutes to be considered AotM for August.
I never understood this line of thinking. So what if the album is short? Is it good?
22, A Million was 34 min. If I was doing this then that probably would've been my vote (but shit that was a month, Solange, Danny, Opeth, Tycho, Hval)
If that's the dude that lifted the Mineral track for a sample and then backpedaled on it, he's pretty shizzy.
I, too, am digging the new Grizzly Bear. I only made it once through on the way to daycare and need a few more listens. I'm also stuck on this new Amanda X album.