Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
I love long albums/long songs. But I agree some albums are pointlessly too long. That James Blake is a good example.
I know this has been said before, in fact I think it might've been mentioned in the past few months, but May 2016 was holy shit awesome.
James Blake, Radiohead, Jessy Lanza, Chance the Rapper, Kaytranda, Ariana Grande.. Not to mention the albums many of y'all went nuts for like Car Seat Headrest
Makes me want to go back and look at how embarrassing my top ten probably was.
1. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool I knew this album would win before it was ever even announced, but I'm glad it truly earned this vote. It's just beautiful. 2. Ariana Grande - Dangerous Woman I can be a sucker for well produced female vocalist pop. Typically, I lean towards more dream pop, synth pop, or art pop type stuff, but this is straight up pop. But really, really well produced. And her voice is great, of course. 3. Kaytranada - 99.9% It's not perfect but it's a smooth album to dance and chill to. 4. James Blake - The Colour in Anything If this album was about 6 songs shorter, it could be very close to Radiohead. But those six or so songs really just draw out the album and make it very difficult to listen all at once. The songs that really hit for me are amazing, but the ones that don't are miserable. 5. Jessy Lanza - Oh No Here is my synth pop itch getting scratched. Enjoyable stuff.
Edit: I feel like I should also throw in my other honorable mentions.
Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book Holy Fuck - Congrats Gold Panda - Good Luck and Do Your Best Big Thief - Masterpiece
I'm actually not that embarrassed by this. If I could do over, I'd probably put Radiohead and James Blake as a tie for first, Jessy Lanza 3rd, Ariana Grande 4th, and then some order of Chance, Kaytranada, and Big Thief.
September 22: GY!BE, Chelsea Wolfe, Moses Sumney, METZ, The Horrors, Wolves in the Throne Room, Cut Copy, Laraaji (LP), Hiss Golden Messenger, Midland, Wand, Kölsch, Tricky, Omni, UFOmammut, Fischerspooner, Luna, The Clientele, Phoebe Bridgers, Patrick Higgins & Josh Modney, Shannon Lay
September 22: GY!BE, Chelsea Wolfe, Moses Sumney, METZ, The Horrors, Wolves in the Throne Room, Cut Copy, Laraaji (LP), Hiss Golden Messenger, Midland, Wand, Kölsch, Tricky, Omni, UFOmammut, Fischerspooner, Luna, The Clientele, Phoebe Bridgers, Patrick Higgins & Josh Modney, Shannon Lay
September 22: GY!BE, Chelsea Wolfe, Moses Sumney, METZ, The Horrors, Wolves in the Throne Room, Cut Copy, Laraaji (LP), Hiss Golden Messenger, Midland, Wand, Kölsch, Tricky, Omni, UFOmammut, Fischerspooner, Luna, The Clientele, Phoebe Bridgers, Patrick Higgins & Josh Modney, Shannon Lay
...
But seriously, thanks. I was missing a couple of these on my list
Oh man, I completely forgot Kolsch had an album coming out. Bicep is my front runner right now, we'll see if it holds up. This really is a crazy month for music.
GY!BE, Chelsea, METZ, WitTR, and Kolsch could all normally take an AotM nod from me. And that's just one week.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
Moses, Chelsea, Hiss, and Phoebe Bridgers have all shored up solid spots in my top 10 after listening multiple times this weekend. I still haven't gotten to most of the other albums from Friday because I've liked those 4 so much
Still need to get to some things, but some order of the National, LCD, Mount Kimbe, Mastodon, Sumney, Godspeed. Deerhoof, Ariel Pink, Sundorf outside looking in.
This month may have the most good albums of any month since we started doing this.
GYBE Mogwai The National LCD Zola Jesus Chelsea Wolfe Myrkur Susanne Sundfor Daughter Rostam Mutemath Moses Sumney Hiss Golden Messenger Hundred Waters Metz Death From Above Circa Survive Toadies Jessica Lea Mayfield
This month may have the most good albums of any month since we started doing this.
GYBE Mogwai The National LCD Zola Jesus Chelsea Wolfe Myrkur Susanne Sundfor Daughter Rostam Mutemath Hundred Waters Death From Above Circa Survive Toadies Jessica Lea Mayfield
Haven't listened to Wolves In The Throne Room or Metz yet. Torres and Ibeyi coming this week.
And funny enough, my current front runners aren't even on your list (Bicep and Odesza).