Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by bansheebeat on Nov 17, 2017 11:54:23 GMT -5
I had no idea what to expect but /r/hiphopheads is all about so I gave it a listen. Really good stuff.
It isn't a perfect album but it's a massive step forward and the direction he's going is really good, imo. If he continues I think he'll legit become a very big name.
I've honestly spent all my listening time for the past few weeks on updating my end of year list/rankings. In doing so, I was reminded just how great July, August, and September were. November has been pretty tame from what I have heard.
Please fill me in with July? I've a google sheet in general but also one for the great records of each month and for July I've like 2 which are Tyler's Flower Boy and Arcade Fire's Everything Now.. That's all? :/
Yeah, what other people have already said. The stand out albums of July for me were:
Tyler, the Creator - it honestly gets better every time I listen to it, and it was my vote for July. By year's end, I might have to decide if it or Kendrick were my #1 hip hop album of 2017 Broken Social Scene - "Gonna Get Better" is still one of my favorite 2017 tracks Japanese Breakfast - pretty solid throughout Arcade Fire - the half of songs that came out prior to the album release are all legitimately awesome to me. The rest is decent enough Mura Masa - there are a handful of stellar poppy mainstream songs on here, in particular "Love$ick", "Messy Love", and "What If I Go?"
some others would be: Avey Tare's album when listened to from beginning to end when you're doing something really chill or meditative Lana Del Rey was okay. Her contributions to the track "Summer Bummer" are pretty incredible until A$AP Rocky fucks it all up Oh Wonder is decent indie pop Amine has some solid moments
Me! But the album has just to much filler tracks for me, this album could've easily been 50" I think
Please fill me in with July? I've a google sheet in general but also one for the great records of each month and for July I've like 2 which are Tyler's Flower Boy and Arcade Fire's Everything Now.. That's all? :/
And only one of those two is a great record!
I've enjoyed all of these but all will probably be outside my top 50 of the year:
Offa Rex Terrace Martin Japanese Breakfast Broken Social Scene This Is The Kit Nicole Atkins Waxahatchee Avey Tare
Apart from the almost painful to listen to 'Electric Blue', Everything Now was a decent to great record with catchy songs that get in your head after 2/3 spins. Everything Now, Signs Of Life, Peter Pan, Chemistry, Put Your Money On Me etc. But that's just my opinion ofc Flower Boy is AOTY contender. I think I didn't check out even one of that list, thanks! Will be going through all of them this weekend!
Tyler, the Creator - it honestly gets better every time I listen to it, and it was my vote for July. By year's end, I might have to decide if it or Kendrick were my #1 hip hop album of 2017 Broken Social Scene - "Gonna Get Better" is still one of my favorite 2017 tracks Japanese Breakfast - pretty solid throughout Arcade Fire - the half of songs that came out prior to the album release are all legitimately awesome to me. The rest is decent enough Mura Masa - there are a handful of stellar poppy mainstream songs on here, in particular "Love$ick", "Messy Love", and "What If I Go?"
some others would be: Avey Tare's album when listened to from beginning to end when you're doing something really chill or meditative Lana Del Rey was okay. Her contributions to the track "Summer Bummer" are pretty incredible until A$AP Rocky fucks it all up Oh Wonder is decent indie pop Amine has some solid moments
Mura Masa's "decent" songs were already released or on other records (EP or his debut) and the songs that were actually new weren't even good. Half of the record stand on his older great tracks which is a big shame. Lana Del Rey's album was just a snoozefest all the way through but she definitely stepped up her game in comparison to her older work, which was even worse. Oh Wonder had a decent album but I found the debut album of them to be the better one of the two that they put out. Didn't listen to Amine and Avey Tare, so don't have an opinion about those but will definitely listen to Broken Social Scene and Japanse Breakfast
I've enjoyed all of these but all will probably be outside my top 50 of the year:
Offa Rex Terrace Martin Japanese Breakfast Broken Social Scene This Is The Kit Nicole Atkins Waxahatchee Avey Tare
Apart from the almost painful to listen to 'Electric Blue', Everything Now was a decent to great record with catchy songs that get in your head after 2/3 spins. Everything Now, Signs Of Life, Peter Pan, Chemistry, Put Your Money On Me etc. But that's just my opinion ofc Flower Boy is AOTY contender. I think I didn't check out even one of that list, thanks! Will be going through all of them this weekend!
I agree about Flower Boy. It's probably in my top 5 so far, along with Father John Misty, Kendrick, Grizzly Bear, and maybe Planetarium
I've enjoyed all of these but all will probably be outside my top 50 of the year:
Offa Rex Terrace Martin Japanese Breakfast Broken Social Scene This Is The Kit Nicole Atkins Waxahatchee Avey Tare
Apart from the almost painful to listen to 'Electric Blue', Everything Now was a decent to great record with catchy songs that get in your head after 2/3 spins. Everything Now, Signs Of Life, Peter Pan, Chemistry, Put Your Money On Me etc. But that's just my opinion ofc Flower Boy is AOTY contender. I think I didn't check out even one of that list, thanks! Will be going through all of them this weekend!
I actually really like "Electric Blue" haha but I've always enjoyed Regine Chassagne's songs more than most people. And the video was shot in the aftermath of a Mardi Gras parade, so I'm biased.
Apart from the almost painful to listen to 'Electric Blue', Everything Now was a decent to great record with catchy songs that get in your head after 2/3 spins. Everything Now, Signs Of Life, Peter Pan, Chemistry, Put Your Money On Me etc. But that's just my opinion ofc Flower Boy is AOTY contender. I think I didn't check out even one of that list, thanks! Will be going through all of them this weekend!
I actually really like "Electric Blue" haha but I've always enjoyed Regine Chassagne's songs more than most people. And the video was shot in the aftermath of a Mardi Gras parade, so I'm biased.
Imo Electric Blue is by far the best song on the album
I've enjoyed all of these but all will probably be outside my top 50 of the year:
Offa Rex Terrace Martin Japanese Breakfast Broken Social Scene This Is The Kit Nicole Atkins Waxahatchee Avey Tare
Apart from the almost painful to listen to 'Electric Blue', Everything Now was a decent to great record with catchy songs that get in your head after 2/3 spins. Everything Now, Signs Of Life, Peter Pan, Chemistry, Put Your Money On Me etc. But that's just my opinion ofc Flower Boy is AOTY contender. I think I didn't check out even one of that list, thanks! Will be going through all of them this weekend!
Electric blue is like one of the two good songs on the album....
Apart from the almost painful to listen to 'Electric Blue', Everything Now was a decent to great record with catchy songs that get in your head after 2/3 spins. Everything Now, Signs Of Life, Peter Pan, Chemistry, Put Your Money On Me etc. But that's just my opinion ofc Flower Boy is AOTY contender. I think I didn't check out even one of that list, thanks! Will be going through all of them this weekend!
Electric blue is like one of the two good songs on the album....
I agree but it seems to be a divisive one. Same goes for "Creature Comfort" which I find cringey but other people seem to enjoy a lot
Flower Boy is my AOTY so far. Off the top of my head it's the only album that's come out this year that I want to replay as soon as it's finished. DAMN. is good but doesn't feel as cohesive to me has his other two projects. Bjork could change things next week, otherwise I'm not sure there's anything coming out that I'm super excited for.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
HM: James Holden & The Animal Spirits - The Animal Spirits Charlotte Gainsbourg - Rest DJ Seinfeld - Time Spent Away From U Call Super - Arpo The Body & Full of Hell - Ascending a Mountain of Heavy Light M.E.S.H. - Hesaitix Yaeji - EP2 KiNK - Playground Godflesh - Post Self Liima - 1982