Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by manoverboard on Nov 29, 2017 0:13:55 GMT -5
These have been my favorite of the year:
1. Lorde - Melodrama 2. Julien Baker - Turn out the Lights 3. Gorillaz - Humanz 4. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 5. St. Vincent - MASSEDUCTION 6. Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Who Built the Moon? 7. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory 8. Taylor Swift - Reputation 9. Ryan Adams - Prisoner 10. SZA - CTRL 11. Phoebe Bridgers - Stranger in the Alps 12. Paramore - After Laughter 13. Billy Corgan - Ogilala 14. Liam Gallagher - As You Were 15. The xx - I See You
Note: I still haven't hear 4:44 in full, so I couldn't add it. Also, originally I would've had Brand New's album in my top 10, but with all this sexual assault claims coming to light I've been trying to erase them from my memory.
Also, originally I would've had Brand New's album in my top 10, but with all this sexual assault claims coming to light I've been trying to erase them from my memory.
I forgot that Temples released a record this year, kind of thought it was last year, definitely March.
I liked the record, but was really bored when I went to see them and haven't really revisited it since. Don't think it'd make my top 100 either way though
I think I've listened to about 60 new albums this year. But yet, I feel like compared to last year there's a lot less that I love. It's going to be tough to do a list.
Post by bansheebeat on Dec 1, 2017 11:18:32 GMT -5
Even 25 is generous. I may have 5 distinct favorite albums. But anything after that is entirely arbitrary and depends on so many other factors. So basically it's 5 favorite albums plus 20 that are also really good.
Post by Nathan Fieldcяab on Dec 3, 2017 20:14:02 GMT -5
A lot of this is subject to change, but here's where I'm at:
1. LCD Soundsystem - american dream 2. The xx - I See You 3. St. Vincent - MASSEDUCTION 4. Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me 5. James McAlister, Bryce Dessner, Sufjan Stevens, Nico Muhly - Planetarium 6. Fleet Foxes - Crack-Up 7. Spoon - Hot Thought 8. Björk - Utopia 9. Sampha - Process 10. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 11. Perfume Genius - No Shape 12. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory 13. Loyle Carner - Yesterday's Gone 14. Julien Baker - Turn Out the Lights 15. Jamiroquai - Automaton 16. Tyler, the Creator - Flower Boy 17. Lorde - Melodrama 18. Hundred Waters - Communicating 19. Thundercat - Drunk 20. Sylvan Esso - What Now 21. The National - Sleep Well Beast 22. JAY-Z - 4:44 23. Tennis - Yours Conditionally 24. Queens of the Stone Age - Villians 25. SZA - Ctrl 26. Broken Social Scene - Hug of Thunder 27. !!! - Shake the Shudder 28. Beck - Colors 29. Grizzly Bear - Painted Ruins 30. Jacques Greene - Feel Infinite 31. Open Mike Eagle - Brick Body Kids Still Daydream 32. Cloud Nothings - Life Without Sound 33. Future Islands - The Far Field 34. Cut Copy - Haiku From Zero 35. Miguel - War & Leisure 36. Oh Sees - Orc 37. Iron and Wine - Beast Epic 38. Nick Hakim - Green Twins 39. Arcade Fire - Everything Now 40. Dirty Projectors - Dirty Projectors
without getting to deep into it just yet i think this was a great year for hip hop albums. I think RTJ, Stormzy, Vince Staples, Kendrick, Pardison Fontaine, Lupe, Big Boi, Fab/Jada, B.o.B, Hopsin all put out terrific albums and thats just off the top of my head. Stormzy is probably my fav of the year overall.
4/7 WRESTLEMANIA 40 4/21 Earthless 4/25 Carrtoons 4/26 The Motet, Lespecial 5/9 The Polish Ambassador 5/10 Sean Paul 5/24 Andy Fraso & The UN, Pigeons Playing Pingpon 6/3 Of Montreal 6/8 Gary Clark Jr.
'I come from a city where its suggested you dont have a heart' - El-P
without getting to deep into it just yet i think this was a great year for hip hop albums. I think RTJ, Stormzy, Vince Staples, Kendrick, Pardison Fontaine, Lupe, Big Boi, Fab/Jada, B.o.B, Hopsin all put out terrific albums and thats just off the top of my head. Stormzy is probably my fav of the year overall.
Albums that got a 7 or more in my google docs by month, thought that was a good start before making my top 100 yearlist. Feel free to recommend me stuff though! January (8) Bonobo - Migration Cloud Nothings - Life Without Sound Slowdive - s/t Loyle Carner - Yesterday’s Gone The xx - I See You Julie Byrne - Not Even Happiness Cherry Glazerr - Apocalipstick Japandroids - Near The Wild Heart Of Life
February (5) Sampha - Process Elbow - Little Fictions Ryan Adams - Prisoner Strand of Oaks - Hard Love Brutus - Burst
March (6) Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked At Me Kelly Lee Owens - s/t Talaboman - The Night Land Roméo Elvis + Le Motel - Morale 2 Blanck Mass - World Eater Spoon - Hot Thoughts
April (7) Spinvis - Trein Vuur Dageraad Father John Misty - Pure Comedy Arca - s/t Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. Feist - Pleasure Gorillaz - Humanz Joey Bada$$ - ALL AMERIKKKAN BADA$$
May (7) Mac DeMarco - This Old Dog Millionaire - Sciencing Perfume Genius - No Shape Sinjin Hawke - First Opus (sandy) Alex G - Rocket Tom Rosenthal - Fenn Aldous Harding - Party
June (9) Sufjan Stevens, Bryce Dessner, Nico Muhly, James Mcallister - Planetarium Roger Waters – Is This The Life We Really Want? Lorde - Melodrama Brockhampton - Saturation SZA - Ctrl Algiers - The Underside Of Power Royal Blood - How Did We Get So Dark? Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory Lapalux - Ruinism
July (4) Tyler The Creator - Scum Fuck Flower Boy Hans Zimmer - Motion Picture Soundtrack for Dunkirk Arcade Fire - Everything Now Japanese Breakfast - Soft Sounds From Another Planet
August (9) The War On Drugs - A Deeper Understanding Daniel Caesar - Freudian Brand New - Science Fiction Dean Hurley - Anthology Resource Vol. I Angelo De Augustine - Swim Inside The Moon Brockhampton - Saturation II Grizzly Bear - Painted Ruins Thee Oh Sees - Orc Steven Wilson - To The Bone
September (11) The National - Sleep Well Beast LCD Soundsystem - American Dream Death From Above 1979 - Outrage! Is Now Cut Copy - Haiku From Zero Protomartyr - Relatives In Descent Moses Sumney - Aromanticism Hundred Waters - Communicating Mount Kimbie - Love What Survives Godspeed! You Black Emperor - Luciferian Towers The Horrors - V Nordmann - The Boiling Ground
October (9) Amenra - Mass VI Julien Baker - Turn Out The Lights King Krule - The OOZ Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein - Stranger Things 2 Fär - Salute Destroyer - Ken Warhaus - s/t Giraffage - Too Real Fever Ray - Plunge
November (8) Björk - Utopia King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Polygondwanaland Charlotte Gainsbourg - Rest Greta Van Fleet - From The Fires James Holden & The Animal Spirits - The Animals Spirits Vulfpeck - Mr Finish Line Converge - The Dusk In Us Petit Biscuit - Presence
Last Edit: Dec 4, 2017 11:47:42 GMT -5 by Bing - Back to Top
I have 210 albums to sort. I don't know how I'm gonna eliminate half of it.
Down to 150. Can't eliminate any further. I might just rank'em all, then share top 100.
224 over here lmao.. (225 soon, but the Prurient album is taking me 3h so, yeah haha) The thing I do is after I listened to it for the first time, I give it a score out of 10. If I never visit album after that spin, I still have that score where I can base myself on + the memory of the vibe that certain album gave me. I immediately give it some kind of ranking in a general list. When I revisit a certain album, my score or the placement may change (most of the time, just the placement..) I think I can get a fair 100 out of those.. + last few weeks have just been catching up on good records I've been sleeping on, so that's why there are so many 7's I think? (+ getting an 8 is hard haha)
Post by bansheebeat on Dec 13, 2017 17:07:00 GMT -5
P4k, for all the criticism they get, always put out the best year end list. This was no different. I may reorder a few things but they've pretty much nailed it.
without getting to deep into it just yet i think this was a great year for hip hop albums. I think RTJ, Stormzy, Vince Staples, Kendrick, Pardison Fontaine, Lupe, Big Boi, Fab/Jada, B.o.B, Hopsin all put out terrific albums and thats just off the top of my head. Stormzy is probably my fav of the year overall.
Kendrick, Jay, Uzi, Savage released 2 albums, Future released 3, Thugger released 3, Brockhampton released 3*, 2 Chainz had a solid record, regardless of your opinion on Migos Culture is a huge record, Carti B took on Taylor Swift, Hey Mama took on Taylor, etc.
without getting to deep into it just yet i think this was a great year for hip hop albums. I think RTJ, Stormzy, Vince Staples, Kendrick, Pardison Fontaine, Lupe, Big Boi, Fab/Jada, B.o.B, Hopsin all put out terrific albums and thats just off the top of my head. Stormzy is probably my fav of the year overall.
Kendrick, Jay, Uzi, Savage released 2 albums, Future released 3, Thugger released 3, Brockhampton released 3*, 2 Chainz had a solid record, regardless of your opinion on Migos Culture is a huge record, Carti B took on Taylor Swift, Hey Mama took on Taylor, etc.
Kendrick, Jay, Uzi, Savage released 2 albums, Future released 3, Thugger released 3, Brockhampton released 3*, 2 Chainz had a solid record, regardless of your opinion on Migos Culture is a huge record, Carti B took on Taylor Swift, Hey Mama took on Taylor, etc.
Eminem really the only dark mark.
Didn't even include two of the best
Hmmm ill guess...people enjoyed Bronson, oh duh Gorillaz, Gucci released 2 (maybe 3 can't remember the timing of the first one), i don't think you're talking about Yung Lean but that was also good.
*you said tyler and open eagle already
**Also More Life, didn't listen to goldlink but it did fairly well and Crew is a monster hit, 2 Big Sean's (didn't need the second one though)
Post by snowmanomura on Dec 14, 2017 12:40:03 GMT -5
I haven't made a list of my favorites, but here is my spreadsheet of the albums I listened to this year. only includes full albums; ratings are out of 5 and were assigned after I gave each a few listens. Some of the ratings need to be updated, as I don't think they necessarily reflect how I would put the albums in any sort of order; mostly just used as a reference point. colors represent albums that were rated in AoTM threads.
i listened to 'A Crow Looked at Me' today for the first time and I am confident in saying I will likely never listen to it again yet will still have it in my top 25 of the year.
4/7 WRESTLEMANIA 40 4/21 Earthless 4/25 Carrtoons 4/26 The Motet, Lespecial 5/9 The Polish Ambassador 5/10 Sean Paul 5/24 Andy Fraso & The UN, Pigeons Playing Pingpon 6/3 Of Montreal 6/8 Gary Clark Jr.
'I come from a city where its suggested you dont have a heart' - El-P