Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by Nathan Fieldcяab on Dec 31, 2017 19:00:28 GMT -5
Anyone else have a list they're looking to share? I've put 8 in thus far, but the more the merrier in terms of getting a full picture of what we've all listened to and enjoyed the most.
So far, we all like LCD, Kendrick and Tyler the most
Anyone else have a list they're looking to share? I've put 8 in thus far, but the more the merrier in terms of getting a full picture of what we've all listened to and enjoyed the most.
So far, we all like LCD, Kendrick and Tyler the most
I'll have mine tomorrow.
Debating if I give one spot to multiple King Gizz/Brockhampton albums or spread the love
Alright here it is folks. Almost all of the rankings after #1 are bullshit but whatever.
My top 100 albums of 2017:
100. Daniel Caesar – Freudian 99. Soccer Mommy - Collection 98. Hercules & Love Affair – Omnion 97. Twain – Rare Feeling 96. Offa Rex – The Queen of Hearts 95. Hundred Waters – Communicating 94. Circuit Des Yeux – Reaching For Indigo 93. Deer Tick – Deer Tick Vol. 1 92. (Sandy) Alex G – Rocket 91. Chelsea Wolfe – Hiss Spun 90. Ibeyi – Ash 89. Laura Marling – Semper Femina 88. Four Tet – New Energy 87. N.E.R.D. – No_One Ever Really Dies 86. Bicep – Bicep 85. Juana Molina – Halo 84. Jlin – Black Origami 83. Ty Segall – Ty Segall 82. Mac DeMarco – This Old Dog 81. Portico Quartet – Art in the Age of Automation
80. Ondatrópica – Baile Bucanero 79. Chris Stapleton – From A Room: Vol. 1 78. Nicole Atkins – Goodnight Rhonda Lee 77. Soulwax – FROM DEEWEE 76. Floating Points – Reflections – Mojave Desert 75. Japanese Breakfast – Soft Sounds from Anther Planet 74. Hand Habits – Wildly Idle (Humble Before the Void) 73. Bonobo – Migration 72. Benjamin Booker – Witness 71. Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings – Soul of a Woman 70. Robert Plant – Carry Fire 69. Kevin Morby – City Music 68. Les Amazones d’Afrique – République Amazone 67. Mount Kimbie – Love What Survives 66. Ariel Pink – Dedicated To Bobby Jameson 65. Perfume Genius – No Shape 64. Bedouine – Bedouine 63. Antibalas – Where the Gods are in Peace 62. Iglooghost – Neo Wax Bloom 61. Wolf Alice – Visions of a Life
60. Alvvays – Antisocialites 59. John Moreland – Big Bad Luv 58. Spoon – Hot Thoughts 57. Aldous Harding – Party 56. Slowdive – Slowdive 55. Alice Coltrane – World Spirituality Classics 1 / The Ecstatic Music of Alice Coltrane 54. Anna St. Louis – First Songs 53. Ibibio Sound Machine – Uyai 52. Kirin J Callinan – Bravado 51. Chicano Batman – Freedom Is Free 50. Middle Kids – Middle Kids EP 49. Zola Jesus – Okovi 48. Ryan Adams – Prisoner 47. The War On Drugs – A Deeper Understanding 46. Jay-Z – 4:44 45. Yaeji – EP 1/EP 2 44. King Krule – The Ooz 43. Roger Waters – Is This The Life We Really Want? 42. Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit – The Nashville Sound 41. Margo Price – All American Made
40. Gunn-Truscinski Duo – Bay Head 39. Thundercat – Drunk 38. Sylvan Esso – What Now 37. Oh Sees – Orc 36. Björk – Utopia 35. Xiu Xiu - Forget 34. Sufjan Stevens, Bryce Dessner, Nico Muhly & James McAlister – Planetarium 33. The National – Sleep Well Beast 32. Alex Cameron – Forced Witness 31. Big K.R.I.T. – 4eva Is a Mighty Long Time 30. Julie Byrne – Not Even Happiness 29. The Lone Bellow – Walk Into a Storm 28. Kelela – Take Me Apart 27. Pond – The Weather 26. Lorde – Melodrama 25. Susanne Sundfør – Music for People in Trouble 24. Hurray for the Riff Raff – The Navigator 23. Vijay Iyer Sextet – Far from Over 22. DJ Seinfeld – Time Spent Away From U 21. Hiss Golden Messenger – Hallelujah Anyhow
20. BROCKHAMPTON – SATURATION II/III 19. LCD Soundsystem – american dream 18. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Flying Microtonal Banana/Polygondwanaland/Gumboot Soup 17. Kamasi Washington – Harmony of Difference 16. Arca – Arca 15. Phoebe Bridgers – Strangers in the Alps 14. Kelly Lee Owens – Kelly Lee Owens 13. Grizzly Bear – Painted Ruins 12. Open Mike Eagle – Brick Body Kids Still Daydream 11. Moses Sumney – Aromanticism 10. The Weather Station – The Weather Station 9. Vince Staples – Big Fish Theory 8. Big Thief – Capacity 7. SZA – Ctrl 6. Mount Eerie – A Crow Looked at Me 5. St. Vincent – MASSEDUCTION 4. Tyler, the Creator – Flower Boy 3. Father John Misty – Pure Comedy 2. Kendrick Lamar – DAMN. 1. Fleet Foxes – Crack-Up
Finally put together a list. Didn’t have the motivation to go past 20.
1. The xx - I see you 2. Temples - Volcano 3. Lorde - Melodrama 4. LCD sound system - American dream 5. Tyler the creator - Flower boy 6. Jamiroquai - Automaton 7. Brockhampton - Saturation II 8. Cigarettes after sex - s/t 9. Slowdive - s/t 10. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN 11. Cut copy - Haiku From Zero 12. Brockhampton - Saturation III 13. Pond - The Weather 14. Dirty projectors - s/t 15. Bonobo - Migration 16. St Vincent - masseduction 17. Queens of the Stone Age - Villains 18. Grizzly bear - Painted ruins 19. Mac demarco - This old dog 20. Vulfpeck - Mr Finish Line
Post by Nathan Fieldcяab on Jan 4, 2018 15:15:16 GMT -5
Based on the ten eleven lists I've recieved thus far, here's the most popular albums:
1. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 2. LCD Soundsystem - american dream 3. Tyler the Creator - Flower Boy 4. St. Vincent - MASSEDUCATION 5. The xx - I See You 6. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory 7. SZA - Ctrl 8. Slowdive - s/t 9. Sufjan Stevens et. al. - Planetarium 10. Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me 11. Björk - Utopia 12. Moses Sumney - Aromanticism 13. Lorde - Melodrama 14. BROCKHAMPTON - Saturation III 15. Grizzly Bear - Painted Ruins 16. BROCKHAMPTON - Saturation II 17. The National - Sleep Well Beast 18. Fleet Foxes - Crack-Up 19. Kelly Lee Owens - Kelly Lee Owens 20. Japanese Breakfast - Soft Sounds from Another Planet 21. Jay-Z - 4:44 22. Susanne Sundfør - Music for People in Trouble 23. Arca - s/t 24. Spoon - Hot Thoughts 25. Kamasi Washington - Harmony of Difference
I'll be curious to see how well this lines up with the March Madness bracket of 2017 albums!
1.St. Vincent- Masseduction 2.Kendrick Lamar- DAMN 3.Priests- Nothing Feels Natural 4.Algiers-The Underside of Power 5.Sufjan Stevens, Bryce Dessner, Nico Muhly, James McAlister- Planetarium 6.Grizzly Bear- Painted Ruins 7.Feist- Pleasure 8.Zola Jesus- Okovi 9.Kelly Lee Owens- Kelly Lee Owens 10.Japanese Breakfast- Soft Sounds From Another Planet 11.Waxahatchee- Out In The Storm 12.Julien Baker- Turn Out The Lights 13.Spoon- Hot Thoughts 14.Fleet Foxes- Crack-Up 15.The War On Drugs- A Deeper Understanding 16.Jason Isbell- Nashville Sound 17.Moses Sumney- Aromanticism 18.Bjork- Utopia 19.Ryan Adams- Prisoner 20.Father John Misty- Pure Comedy 21.Wolf Parade- Cry, Cry, Cry 22.Protomartyr- Relatives In Descent 23.The National- Sleep Well Beast 24.Ex Eye- Ex Eye 25.Godspeed You Black Emperor- Undoing A Luciferian Towers 26.Queens Of The Stone Age- Villians 27.Lorde- Melodrama 28.Alex Lahey- I Love You Like A Brother 29.Overcoats- YOUNG 30.Ibeyi- Ash 31.Sylvan Esso- What Now 32.John Moreland- Big Bad Luv 33.Vagabon- Infinite Worlds 34.Margo Price- All American Made 35.Aldous Harding- Party 36.Pallbearer- Heartless 37.Converge- The Dusk In Us 38.Oh Sees- Orc 39.Broken Social Scene-Hug Of Thunder 40.Mogwai- Every Nation's Sun 41.Forest Swords- Compassion 42.Chelsea Wolfe- Hiss Spun 43.Slowdive- Slowdive 44.Robert Plant- Carry Fire 45.Curtis Harding- Face Your Fear 46.Ty Segall- Ty Segall 47.King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard- Polygondwanaland 48.All Them Witches- Sleeping Through The War 49.Jay-Z- 4:44 50.Kamasi Washington- Harmony Of Difference 51.King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard w/ Mild High Club- Sketches Of Brunswick East 52.Run The Jewels- 3 53.The xx- I See You 54.Ride- Weather Diaries 55.Temples-Volcano 56.King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard- Flying Microtonal Banana 57.Sannhet- So Numb 58.Laura Marling- Semper Femina 59.Joan Shelley- Joan Shelley 60.Kevin Morby- City Music 61.Chris Stapleton- Live From A Room Vol. 2 62.Peter Silberman- Impermanence 63.Perfume Genius- No Shape 64.Hundred Waters- Communicating 65.Susanne Sundfor- Music For People In Trouble 66.Alvvays- Antisocialites 67.Big Thief- Capacity 68.Jen Cloher- s/t 69.Rainer Maria- s/t 70.Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile- Lot Of Sea Lice 71.Wolf Alice- Visions Of A Life 72.Tennis- Yours, Conditionally 73.Girlpool- Powerplant 74.Crystal Fairy- Crystal Fairy 75.Idles- Brutalism 76.Myrkur- Mareridt 77.Jlin- Black Origami 78.Tyler, The Creator- Flower Boy 79.Tinariwen- Elwan 80.Jessica Lea Mayfield- Sorry Is Gone 81.Nikki Lane- Highway Queen 82.Benjamin Booker- Witness 83.Beth Ditto- Fake Sugar 84.Future Islands- The Far Field 85.Raekwon- The Wild 86.Phoebe Bridgers- Stranger In The Alps 87.Julie Byrne- Not Even Happiness 88.Hurray For The Riff Raff- The Navigator 89.Dave Rawlings- Poor David's Almanac 90.Michelle Branch- Hopeless Romantic 91.Chastity Belt- I Used To Spend So Much Time Alone 92.Diet Cig- Swear I'm Good At This 93.Mutemath- Play Dead 94.Fever Ray- Plunge 95.Thundercat- Drunk 96.Cherry Glazerr- Apocalipstick 97.Bully- s/t 98.Paramore- After Laughter 99.Charly Bliss- Guppy 100.Glassjaw- Material Control
Oh man I just went down the rabbit hole of these threads going back to 09. Mostly it made me miss some people. Also I can see where by '11 this board greatly expanded the music I listened to. I had to listen to more music to keep up with all you guys.
Based on the ten eleven lists I've recieved thus far, here's the most popular albums:
1. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 2. LCD Soundsystem - american dream 3. Tyler the Creator - Flower Boy 4. St. Vincent - MASSEDUCATION 5. The xx - I See You 6. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory 7. SZA - Ctrl 8. Slowdive - s/t 9. Sufjan Stevens et. al. - Planetarium 10. Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me 11. Björk - Utopia 12. Moses Sumney - Aromanticism 13. Lorde - Melodrama 14. BROCKHAMPTON - Saturation III 15. Grizzly Bear - Painted Ruins 16. BROCKHAMPTON - Saturation II 17. The National - Sleep Well Beast 18. Fleet Foxes - Crack-Up 19. Kelly Lee Owens - Kelly Lee Owens 20. Japanese Breakfast - Soft Sounds from Another Planet 21. Jay-Z - 4:44 22. Susanne Sundfør - Music for People in Trouble 23. Arca - s/t 24. Spoon - Hot Thoughts 25. Kamasi Washington - Harmony of Difference
I'll be curious to see how well this lines up with the March Madness bracket of 2017 albums!
EDIT: Added in sang's list
maybe i'll drink some beers and whittle my list down tonight. i've been lazy
1. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 2. LCD Soundsystem - american dream 3. Tyler the Creator - Flower Boy 4. St. Vincent - MASSEDUCATION 5. The xx - I See You 6. Vince Staples - Big Fish Theory 7. SZA - Ctrl 8. Slowdive - s/t 9. Sufjan Stevens et. al. - Planetarium 10. Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me 11. Björk - Utopia 12. Moses Sumney - Aromanticism 13. Lorde - Melodrama 14. BROCKHAMPTON - Saturation III 15. Grizzly Bear - Painted Ruins 16. BROCKHAMPTON - Saturation II 17. The National - Sleep Well Beast 18. Fleet Foxes - Crack-Up 19. Kelly Lee Owens - Kelly Lee Owens 20. Japanese Breakfast - Soft Sounds from Another Planet 21. Jay-Z - 4:44 22. Susanne Sundfør - Music for People in Trouble 23. Arca - s/t 24. Spoon - Hot Thoughts 25. Kamasi Washington - Harmony of Difference
I'll be curious to see how well this lines up with the March Madness bracket of 2017 albums!
EDIT: Added in sang's list
maybe i'll drink some beers and whittle my list down tonight. i've been lazy
Been patiently waiting for your and garageland's lists, ranked or not.
Post by snowmanomura on Jan 6, 2018 10:53:42 GMT -5
1 alex lahey i love you like a brother 2 bonobo migration 3 algiers underside of power 4 bing and ruth no home for the mind 5 Gunn-Truscinski Duo Bay Head 6 broken social scene hug of thunder 7 heliocentrics a world of masks 8 kelly lee owens kelly lee owens 9 charly bliss guppy 10 grizzly bear painted ruins 11 four tet new energy 12 sinkane life & livin it 13 vessels the great distraction 14 the weather station s/t 15 kamasi washington harmony of difference 16 kevin morby city music 17 slowdive slowdive 18 valerie june the order of time 19 thee oh sees orc 20 lcd soundsystem american dream 21 songhoy blues resistance 22 sylvan esso what now 23 spectr folk vol 4 24 spoon hot thoughts 25 do make say think stubborn persistent illusions 26 tinariwen elwan 27 mogwai every country's sun 28 curtis harding face your fear 29 emancipator baralku 30 vijay iyer sextet far from over 31 rural alberta advantage the wild 32 cloud nothings life without sound 33 lawrence english cruel optimism 34 japanese breakfast soft sounds of another planet 35 waxahatchee out in the storm 36 jupiter and okwess kin sonic 37 william basinski a shadow in time 38 throwing snow embers 39 bjork utopia 40 ty segall ty segall 41 son little new magic 42 juana molina halo 43 new pornographers whiteout conditions 44 portico quartet art in the age of automation 45 public service broadcasting every valley 46 gas narkopop 47 dutch uncles big balloon 48 kendrick lamar damn 49 mind over mirrors undying color 50 haushka what if 51 forest swords compassion 52 black market trust folk songs 53 mount kimbie Love What Survives 54 the darts st 55 tony allen the source 56 rhiannon giddens freedom highway 57 physics house band mercury fountain 58 emily haines & soft skeleton choir of the mind 59 sheer mag need to feel your love 60 margo price an american made 61 jaimie branch fly or die 62 radio moscow new beginnings 63 the horrors V 64 bibio phantom brickworks 65 king gizzard flying mircotonal 66 Sharon Jones Dap Kings Soul of a woman 67 paul weller a kind revolution 68 Ulrika Spacek modern english decoration 69 antibalas where the gods are in peace 70 hiss golden messenger hallelujah anyhow 71 lusine sensorimotor 72 rainer maria s/t 73 the soul jazz orchestra under burning skies 74 circuit des yeux reaching for indigo 75 king khan murder burgers 76 alvvays antisocialites 77 ema exile in the outer ring 78 feist pleasure 79 joywave content 80 queens of the stone age villains 81 wolf parade cry cry cry 82 beach fossils somersault 83 arrows of love product: ... 84 re-tros before the applause 85 hundred waters communicating 86 Tonstartssbandht sorcerer 87 froth outside (briefly) 88 woods love is love 89 she-devils she-devils 90 the american dollar music for chilling out 91 arca arca 92 pumarosa the witch 93 julien baker turn out the lights 94 Bee Bee Sea Sonic boomerang 95 chris thile & brad mehldau s/t 96 cfcf & jean michel blais cascades 97 jay som everybody works 98 orchestra baobab tribute to ndiouga dieng 99 those who walk away the infected mass 100 torres three futures 101 ibibio sound machine yai 102 gaussian curve the distance 103 ryuichi sakamoto async 104 pontiak dialectic of ignorance 105 rafael anton irisarri the shameless years
something like that. it all sorta falls apart around the middle, and I have no idea if I'll stand by this ranking even a week from now. Alex Lahey took the top spot because I listened to that album more than any other, according to last.fm. not the "best" but I love it. fun as hell.
EPs worth mentioning: bashan the comet is coming gold connections
I threw together a list. Shocker... my taste is similar to y'alls. I scrolled back through Metacritic to make sure I didn't miss anything and Jesus I slacked in listening this year. There's a lot of stuff I still need to get to or circle back to. Also, I feel like I listen to a ton of hip hop but there were only a few albums that made my list which feels weird.
Anyway here's what I've got. My top four aren't in any particular order but they are the four albums that meant the most to me this year. The rest of the list is generally ranked best to worst but it's nebulous.
The Weather Station - The Weather Station Charly Bliss - Guppy Kamasi Washington - Harmony of Difference Kevin Morby - City Music
LCD Soundsystem - American Dream Hug of Thunder - Broken Social Scene Four Tet - New Energy Life & Livin’ It - Sinkane Feist - Pleasure Kelly Lee Owens - Kelly Lee Owens Yaeji - EP 1 & 2 Sylvan Esso - What Now DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar Lorde - Melodrama !!! - Shake The Shudder Open Mike Ealge - Brick Body Kids Still Daydream St. Vincent - MASSEDUCTION Thundercat - Drunk Tinariwen - Elwan Jlin - Black Origami The National - Sleep Well Beast Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile - Lotta Sea Lice Daniel Luppi + Parquet Courts and Karen O - Milano Big Thief - Capacity A Savage - Thawing Dawn Juana Molina - Halo Planetarium Algiers - The Underside of Power Chastity Belt - I Used to Spend so Much Time Alone Margo Price - All American Made Gunn - Trucinski Duo - Bay Head Oh Sees - Orc Michael Chapman - 50 Tyler - Flowerboy Stormzy - Gang Signs & Prayer Blanck Mass - World Eater Slow Dancer - In A Mood (Sandy) Alex G - Rocket Japanese Breakfast - Soft Sounds From Another Planet Waxahatchee - Out in the Storm The War on Drugs - A Deeper Understanding James Holden & The Animal Spirits - s/t Migos - Culture Jay - Z - 4:44 DJ Seinfeld - Time Spent Away From You Octo Octa - Where Are We Going? Colin Stetson - All This I Do for Glory Sheer Mag - Need to Feel Your Love Everybody Works - Jay Som Out of Range - Gun Outfit Good Time OST - Oneohtrix Point Never Torres - Three Futures Omni - Multitask Photay - Onism Art Feynman - Blast Off Through the Wicker Moon Diagrams - Lifetime of Love
I threw together a list. Shocker... my taste is similar to y'alls. I scrolled back through Metacritic to make sure I didn't miss anything and Jesus I slacked in listening this year. There's a lot of stuff I still need to get to or circle back to. Also, I feel like I listen to a ton of hip hop but there were only a few albums that made my list which feels weird.
Anyway here's what I've got. My top four aren't in any particular order but they are the four albums that meant the most to me this year. The rest of the list is generally ranked best to worst but it's nebulous.
The Weather Station - The Weather Station Charly Bliss - Guppy Kamasi Washington - Harmony of Difference Kevin Morby - City Music
LCD Soundsystem - American Dream Hug of Thunder - Broken Social Scene Four Tet - New Energy Life & Livin’ It - Sinkane Feist - Pleasure Kelly Lee Owens - Kelly Lee Owens Yaeji - EP 1 & 2 Sylvan Esso - What Now DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar Lorde - Melodrama !!! - Shake The Shudder Open Mike Ealge - Brick Body Kids Still Daydream St. Vincent - MASSEDUCTION Thundercat - Drunk Tinariwen - Elwan Jlin - Black Origami The National - Sleep Well Beast Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile - Lotta Sea Lice Daniel Luppi + Parquet Courts and Karen O - Milano Big Thief - Capacity A Savage - Thawing Dawn Juana Molina - Halo Planetarium Algiers - The Underside of Power Chastity Belt - I Used to Spend so Much Time Alone Margo Price - All American Made Gunn - Trucinski Duo - Bay Head Oh Sees - Orc Michael Chapman - 50 Tyler - Flowerboy Stormzy - Gang Signs & Prayer Blanck Mass - World Eater Slow Dancer - In A Mood (Sandy) Alex G - Rocket Japanese Breakfast - Soft Sounds From Another Planet Waxahatchee - Out in the Storm The War on Drugs - A Deeper Understanding James Holden & The Animal Spirits - s/t Migos - Culture Jay - Z - 4:44 DJ Seinfeld - Time Spent Away From You Octo Octa - Where Are We Going? Colin Stetson - All This I Do for Glory Sheer Mag - Need to Feel Your Love Everybody Works - Jay Som Out of Range - Gun Outfit Good Time OST - Oneohtrix Point Never Torres - Three Futures Omni - Multitask Photay - Onism Art Feynman - Blast Off Through the Wicker Moon Diagrams - Lifetime of Love
If it weren't for your complete disregard for the best album of the year, I think we'd get along
I threw together a list. Shocker... my taste is similar to y'alls. I scrolled back through Metacritic to make sure I didn't miss anything and Jesus I slacked in listening this year. There's a lot of stuff I still need to get to or circle back to. Also, I feel like I listen to a ton of hip hop but there were only a few albums that made my list which feels weird.
Anyway here's what I've got. My top four aren't in any particular order but they are the four albums that meant the most to me this year. The rest of the list is generally ranked best to worst but it's nebulous.
The Weather Station - The Weather Station Charly Bliss - Guppy Kamasi Washington - Harmony of Difference Kevin Morby - City Music
LCD Soundsystem - American Dream Hug of Thunder - Broken Social Scene Four Tet - New Energy Life & Livin’ It - Sinkane Feist - Pleasure Kelly Lee Owens - Kelly Lee Owens Yaeji - EP 1 & 2 Sylvan Esso - What Now DAMN. - Kendrick Lamar Lorde - Melodrama !!! - Shake The Shudder Open Mike Ealge - Brick Body Kids Still Daydream St. Vincent - MASSEDUCTION Thundercat - Drunk Tinariwen - Elwan Jlin - Black Origami The National - Sleep Well Beast Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile - Lotta Sea Lice Daniel Luppi + Parquet Courts and Karen O - Milano Big Thief - Capacity A Savage - Thawing Dawn Juana Molina - Halo Planetarium Algiers - The Underside of Power Chastity Belt - I Used to Spend so Much Time Alone Margo Price - All American Made Gunn - Trucinski Duo - Bay Head Oh Sees - Orc Michael Chapman - 50 Tyler - Flowerboy Stormzy - Gang Signs & Prayer Blanck Mass - World Eater Slow Dancer - In A Mood (Sandy) Alex G - Rocket Japanese Breakfast - Soft Sounds From Another Planet Waxahatchee - Out in the Storm The War on Drugs - A Deeper Understanding James Holden & The Animal Spirits - s/t Migos - Culture Jay - Z - 4:44 DJ Seinfeld - Time Spent Away From You Octo Octa - Where Are We Going? Colin Stetson - All This I Do for Glory Sheer Mag - Need to Feel Your Love Everybody Works - Jay Som Out of Range - Gun Outfit Good Time OST - Oneohtrix Point Never Torres - Three Futures Omni - Multitask Photay - Onism Art Feynman - Blast Off Through the Wicker Moon Diagrams - Lifetime of Love
If it weren't for your complete disregard for the best album of the year, I think we'd get along
Oh yea that one is very much an oversight. I listened once, enjoyed it, then never made time to go back. I've got a list of, like, 20 albums that need revisiting before I formulate an opinion on them.
Ahhh yea... I don't really like them. I hope they play Shaky Knees though so I can see them and get a better sense of the music.
I'm surprised. They fit in pretty well with the other folky stuff on your list
Honestly... I am too. I liked the Sun Giant EP but nothing has stuck since then. It's a little too... baroque? I dunno. Also I generally have no idea what Robin is talking about. Which isn't critical for me but I need a way into the music and when the instrumentation isn't working it then it's usually the lyrics. I feel like it's a lot of ingredients I would like but it's never all come together for me.
That's why I want to see them live without going out of my way to see them. Maybe it'll click.