Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
I wanted to compile a list of my all time favorites. I had a list of a top 10 and then another ten for honorable mention.
1) Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann - The most fun anime I've ever seen. It's mech and it it's just so absurd, trippy, and over the top, while also optimistic, touching, and just...good! Hilarious, badass, and suprisingly deep and dramatic when it wants to be. (27 episodes)
2) Katanagatari - Beautiful animation style. Dope music. Interesting story set in Edo-era Japan about a swordsman who fights without a sword who teams up with someone to find 12 legendary swords. (12 episodes, each 50 minutes in length)
3) Puella Magi Madoka Magica - The magic girls anime for people who don't like magic girls animes. It's a deconstruction of sorts, or an antithesis. Winner of a shit load of awards. (12 episodes)
4) Neon Genesis Evangelion - Legendary. Even the casual anime viewer has at least heard of it. Instead of watching the last two episodes, substitute it for the End of Evangelion movie, which was the intended ending from the showrunner Hideaki Ano, but had to be changed because of budget restraints. Much darker and more badass. (24 episodes + movie End of Evangelion)
5) Berserk (1997) - Best character development of any anime I've seen, and most fucked up ending ever, but it's crazy awesome. Many versions of this, including a sequel just released in 2016, but the original 1997 anime is the best. (25 episodes)
6) All of the Shinchiro Watanabe animes (Cowboy Bebop, Samurai Champloo, Kids on the Slope, Terror in Resonance) - Many say he's the greatest director in anime. I don't know about that, but he probably has the most crossover appeal to a western audience. Cowboy Bebop and Samurai Champloo are legendary, and Kids on the Slope and Terror in Resonance are just as good in my opinion.
7) Clannad + Clannad Afterstory - Considered the best of the developer KEY animes. Clannad is a basic, by-the-numbers, school-life anime that is based on a visual novel, a harem of sorts (when one male character shares the screen with 4 or more female characters and has to "choose" among them even though the "main girl" is quite obvious from the beginning). The first season is good but not the best school life anime ever, but is necessary to watch to get the most out of its second season, Clannad Afterstory, which is considered a masterpiece in the "slice-of-life" genre. One of the best coming-of-age stories ever in any medium. Bring tissues, as it's worse than Grave of the Fireflies when it comes to depressing moments. (both seasons + OVAs comes to 49 episodes).
8) The Tatami Galaxy - real brain tickler, and super cool style of animation. Kind of like Groundhogs Day. Character repeats the same day of his life every episode. The characters speak super fast, so if you watch with subs (only way to watch IMO), they'll come at you like rapid fire. (11 episodes).
9) Steins;Gate - Best time travel anime ever. Scientist finds out how to send data back in time, so he uses text messages to manipulate the future. Surprisingly good romance/love story also. (25 episodes)
10) Baccano! - cool story over different time settings about characters who discover immortality. Very Tarantino-esque. (16 episodes)
These are probably my 10 favorite, but I love loads of others. I'll do another list of 10 later. Most of these can be streamed on Crunchyroll, but can easily be found elsewhere on the internet through various sites.
jpbrez, what are your thoughts on the Rebuild of Eva movies? I haven't seen them yet, but curious to hear your thoughts.
I haven't seen them, so I can't say for sure, other than I probably feel the same way about them as I do the Berserk: Golden Age films. If the same creator is overseeing it, it's probably good and justifies its own existence, but to me there weren't really that many problems with the original, other than moments of lazy animation that were probably because of a minimized budget. I would check it out if I weren't always looking for something new to watch.
Post by Silver Surfer on Feb 4, 2020 11:37:06 GMT -5
So I just started watching anime late last year
Some recommendations based on what I've seen
1) Hunter x Hunter Shit was so good, it has around 150 episodes and it is typical shonen, but the characters are so amazing and the story itself will pull at your heart strings, especially the final season. Also it is made by the Yu Yu Hakusho guy.
2) Mob Psycho 100- was my clear favorite until I finished hxh, but this one was still fantastic. The art direction is by far the best i've ever seen. The psychic battles are so intense, and deals with some fantastic philosophical ideas
3) My Hero Academia- pretty basic, but still a really solid show. It isn't as serious as the first two, but it is still very,very enjoyable.
4) Madoka Magica- badass female magic girls with fantastic art direction
5) Demon Slayer- only one season and came out last year so there isn't much, but there's a lot of promise. Kinda meh though imo, but a lot of people seem to really enjoy it
Honorable mentions- Haikyu, Sword Art, Death Note, and Yu Yu Hakusho.
1) Hunter x Hunter Shit was so good, it has around 150 episodes and it is typical shonen, but the characters are so amazing and the story itself will pull at your heart strings, especially the final season. Also it is made by the Yu Yu Hakusho guy.
2) Mob Psycho 100- was my clear favorite until I finished hxh, but this one was still fantastic. The art direction is by far the best i've ever seen. The psychic battles are so intense, and deals with some fantastic philosophical ideas
3) My Hero Academia- pretty basic, but still a really solid show. It isn't as serious as the first two, but it is still very,very enjoyable.
4) Madoka Magica- badass female magic girls with fantastic art direction
5) Demon Slayer- only one season and came out last year so there isn't much, but there's a lot of promise. Kinda meh though imo, but a lot of people seem to really enjoy it
Honorable mentions- Haikyu, Sword Art, Death Note, and Yu Yu Hakusho.
P.S. Working through Neon Genesis rn
having death note in honorable mentions is fucked up
1) Hunter x Hunter Shit was so good, it has around 150 episodes and it is typical shonen, but the characters are so amazing and the story itself will pull at your heart strings, especially the final season. Also it is made by the Yu Yu Hakusho guy.
2) Mob Psycho 100- was my clear favorite until I finished hxh, but this one was still fantastic. The art direction is by far the best i've ever seen. The psychic battles are so intense, and deals with some fantastic philosophical ideas
3) My Hero Academia- pretty basic, but still a really solid show. It isn't as serious as the first two, but it is still very,very enjoyable.
4) Madoka Magica- badass female magic girls with fantastic art direction
5) Demon Slayer- only one season and came out last year so there isn't much, but there's a lot of promise. Kinda meh though imo, but a lot of people seem to really enjoy it
Honorable mentions- Haikyu, Sword Art, Death Note, and Yu Yu Hakusho.
P.S. Working through Neon Genesis rn
having death note in honorable mentions is fucked up
5) Demon Slayer- only one season and came out last year so there isn't much, but there's a lot of promise. Kinda meh though imo, but a lot of people seem to really enjoy it
Finished first season and I think it's really cool. Music and animation are great.
5) Demon Slayer- only one season and came out last year so there isn't much, but there's a lot of promise. Kinda meh though imo, but a lot of people seem to really enjoy it
Finished first season and I think it's really cool. Music and animation are great.
Yeah I think it'll get a lot better. The movie coming out for it this year looks sick
Post by Silver Surfer on Feb 7, 2021 12:01:56 GMT -5
Gotta say that list is kinda whack now that I've watched more things and have sat on some of those for awhile. Haikyuu is so fucking good and worth way more than an honorable mention. I never finished Neon Genesis lol, and I did finish Yu Yu Hakusho which probably skyrockets to #2 or #3.
Also since then I watched JoJos Bizarre Adventure which is pretty good and a few newer ones like Jujutsu Kaisen, Promised Neverland, and ReZero all of which are amazing. Also working through Inuyasha right now
Gotta say that list is kinda whack now that I've watched more things and have sat on some of those for awhile. Haikyuu is so fucking good and worth way more than an honorable mention. I never finished Neon Genesis lol, and I did finish Yu Yu Hakusho which probably skyrockets to #2 or #3.
Also since then I watched JoJos Bizarre Adventure which is pretty good and a few newer ones like Jujutsu Kaisen, Promised Neverland, and ReZero all of which are amazing. Also working through Inuyasha right now
since then i've watched all of HxH. definitely a little overhyped in my opinion. i do like the characters and it has a lot of interesting ideas and cool fights, but my gripes can be summarized as such.
-The S3 Yorknew arc is easily the best, in large part due to Kurapika, and him being entirely absent from the rest of the series is just dumb imo.
-The Chimera Ant arc, while cool in concept and a lot of moments in its execution, was so. fucking. long. shit just draaaaaaaagged for me. it had already felt long when i was about 2/3rds in, and then the big final confrontation had entire episodes where the only the only thing that would happen is Killua running down a hallway, and only 10 seconds of time would pass within a 22 minute episode. the pacing really just messed with my enjoyment of it, cause aside from that, i liked, The King and how planet threatening he felt against Netero, and i liked his ending with Kamugi, obviously Gons big ending with Pitou was sick, but again, the pacing just made the whole thing feel more like homework than a show.
-S6 just felt pointless. it was only like 12 episodes so it was whatever, but trying to introduce Killuas sister as some other major threat, after everything our characters had just endured, while knowing the show was going to end within a dozen episodes, just felt contrived and tacked on.
Seasons / Arcs ranked
Yorknew Heavens Arena Greed Island (I know a lot of people don't like this arc but actually loved its concept and thought it was a ton of fun) Chimera Ant Hunter Exam 13th Chairmen
Neteros technique was so fucking dope and Mereum was still too fucking OP.
Also the 12 episode ending isn't actually the ending and is filler for the dark continent arc that's supposed to follow. But the creator is taking his time finishing it 😡😡😡😡
Neteros technique was so fucking dope and Mereum was still too fucking OP.
Also the 12 episode ending isn't actually the ending and is filler for the dark continent arc that's supposed to follow. But the creator is taking his time finishing it 😡😡😡😡
also you can't deny it felt good to see ging get punched by Leorio
no yeah im aware that the Manga is still going, but it seems they knew S6 would be the ending of the Anime regardless, and im just not sure its necessary. kinda would have preferred the darker ending of not knowing how Gon is left at the end of all of this. but yes fuck Ging.
Evangelion’s last two episodes are worth a watch if you watch End of Evangelion right after.
yeah they have some interesting aspects, it’s just pretty clear that the studio running out of budget played a factor in the story, which isn’t a problem in the movie.
Really enjoying Re:Zero. Lots of time I find protagonists in these kind of shows annoying and just stay for the side characters, but Subaru is awesome and hilarious. Got to love Rem as well.
Really enjoying Re:Zero. Lots of time I find protagonists in these kind of shows annoying and just stay for the side characters, but Subaru is awesome and hilarious. Got to love Rem as well.
Really fun show, the more recent episodes have kind of been dragging and Im ready for some plot movement but other than that it's been excellent if not hard to follow sometimes lol