Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by omgitsbonnaroo on Feb 6, 2008 13:12:11 GMT -5
bhamwizofoz said:
I am excited about alot of these bands. Here is some good albums to start with. Battles - "Mirrored" Sigur Ros - "( )" Broken Social Scene - "You Forgot it in People"
Great picks dude. Although BSS's self-titled may be even better (it's close!)
Kill 'Em All and Ride the Lightning had some songs co-written by Dave Mustaine of Megadeath. I'd say these albums are more "thrash metal" than the rest. I think Black Album was their last good album. Everything after that was downhill. You really can't go wrong with any of the first five albums. Although everything on the Black album is extremely over played.
The Execution of All Things: "The Execution of All Things," "The Good That Won't Come Out," "Hail to Whatever You Found in the Sunlight That Surrounds You," "My Slumbering Heart."
More Adventurous(my favorite Rilo Kiley album): "It's A Hit," "Does He Love You?" "Portions For Foxes," "Ripchord," "I Never," ""A Man/Me/Then Jim," "It Just Is."
Under The Blacklight has some catchy stuff, but it's not nearly as good as the other albums IMO: "Silver Lining," "Moneymaker."
and for some reason I don't have their debut LP, I need to get on that...
Post by steveternal on Feb 6, 2008 14:05:15 GMT -5
While it's not exactly the same group and may play a slightly different style, I would recommend Strength in Numbers' sole album "The Telluride Sessions". SiN was Béla Fleck, Sam Bush, Jerry Douglas, Edgar Meyer and Mark O'Connor. So, this "Bluegrass Allstars" band we have is almost the same lineup, so this spectacular album will give you a good idea of what they sound like playing together.
but seriously (i know i'm echoing some, but these are just so good they must be repeated!)...
iron & wine - the shepherd's dog, our endless numbered days. also, if you can get a hold of any live stuff (i know he's started selling a few shows on his site) get it. i love it, especially live at the knitting factory 2/7/03 if you can find it! sigur ros - hands down ( ) broken social scene - you forgot it in people (one of my top ten of all time) ben folds whatever and ever amen (with the five), Supersunnyspeedgraphic, the LP (its the LP compilation of his EP series) -- really anything, i love him so i'm bias. the allman brothers - anything and everything, for real.
there are a lot more i could go on about but i dont feel like doing more analysis.
Incase there's anyone who just happened to pass by Pearl Jam for the bast 17 years PJ: vs. and yield are my personal favorites, mansfield 2003 is a great live album Allman Brothers Band: Fillmore East Broken Social Scene: You Forgot in People Sigur Ros: Agaetis Brijyrn, Takk The new Vampire Weekend s/t is worth checking out
Post by henotbusybeingborn on Feb 6, 2008 15:01:49 GMT -5
bwell said:
and i LOVE Against Me!, saw them a couple months ago, they are great live.
I love their first three albums, their new one is alright, i HATE their single Thrash Unreal, it's so poppy =(
But here are some song suggestions from their first three albums:
Reinventing Axl Rose - "Reinventing Axl Rose," "Pints of Guinness Make You Strong," "Baby, I'm an Anarchist."
As the Eternal Cowboy - "Sink, Florida, Sink," "Turn Those Clapping Hands into Angry Balled Fists."
Searching For A Former Clarity - "Miami," "Don't Lose Touch."
Aw man, I love Thrash Unreal. I dig the poppyness of it. I don't think it's as far removed from their older stuff as people seem to think. They've always been known for anthemic, uplifting sing alongs, and this one is no different. The "Bah Bah Bah's" are even reminiscient of the "Nah Nah Nah's" of the song "Shit Stroll", one of their earliest releases. The only thing that has really changed is the production values, and the volume, but I think they serve a positive purpose.
Since you covered all of their albums, I'm just gonna throw in some more songs:
THE DISCO BEFORE THE BREAKDOWN (this 3-song EP is just about the greatest thing I've ever heard, nothing gets me more pumped) Those Anarcho Punks Are Mysterious Walking Is Still Honest Impact What We Worked For T.S.R. (This Shit Rules) Cliche Guevara You Look Like I Need A Drink Cavalier Eternal From Her Lips To God's Ears (The Energizer) Joy Even At Our Worst We're Still Better Than Most (The Roller) Problems New Wave White People For Peace Borne On The FM Waves of The Heart (duet with Tegan, possible collaboration this year?) The Ocean
Pearl Jam - Ten (obviously) and Yield Metallica - Master of Puppets and ...And Justice For All The Allman Brothers Band - Eat a Peach Sigur Ros - ( ) OAR - Any Time Now (live) Iron & Wine - Our Endless Numbered Days Gogol Bordello - Gypsy Punks: Underdog World Strike Against Me! - Reinventing Axl Rose Minus the Bear - Menos El Oso The Sword - Age of Winters Battles - Mirrored
Anyone who only knows Pearl Jam by their first couple albums, I recommend listening to "Live at the Gorge"7 CD Set That has most of their catalog on it and shows how good they are live!
Good suggestion. Pearl Jam sounds even better better live than in the studio.
However, if you want to hear some good music from PJ, but only know them from their hits on Ten (Evenflow, Jeremy) and Vitalogy (Corduroy, Better Man) check out these albums:
No Code Yield Pearl Jam aka Avocado (self titled album from 2006)
* Robert Plant and Alison Krauss - Raising Sand - i just started listening to this album the other day, and i REALLLY look forward to hearing those two together.
* Death Cab for Cutie - The John Byrd E.P. - recorded live during Death Cab for Cutie's spring 2004 North American tour. It is named after the band's sound engineer, John Byrd, who worked with them during the tour. It is only available in a limited number of record stores and through the record label's... harder to find,but if you can find it you should definitely download it though.
* Death Cab for Cutie - The Photo Album - this is my favorite death cab album, start to finish it flows perfectly. Alot of really deep songs...
* The Swell Season - The Swell Season - just started listening to them, but whatever you can download check it out. it reminds me of Damien Rice type stuff. These were the two people who starred in the film "Once" in 2007.
* Aimee Mann - Lost in Space - i love her 'sultry' voice, and she's an excellent song writer. She's pretty sexy too...
* Mason Jennings - he was on jack johnson's label, so he kind of plays similar chill type music.
Post by anima mundi on Feb 6, 2008 17:06:15 GMT -5
Kanye - College Dropout M.I.A. - Arular, Kala, or Piracy Funds Terrorism, all are great Lupe Fiasco - The Cool, which is his newest album so there will probably be a lot from that anyway. Ladytron - The Witching Hour
Those would all be good late-nights too, minus Kanye
Anyone who only knows Pearl Jam by their first couple albums, I recommend listening to "Live at the Gorge"7 CD Set That has most of their catalog on it and shows how good they are live!
YES, Live at the Gorge will help you see what could be.
Post by LazersFromMexico on Feb 7, 2008 0:19:02 GMT -5
The Allman Brothers Band -- ANYTHING BY THEM Minus the Bear - Highly Refined Pirates Jack Johnson - Inaudible Melodies (not so poppy) My Morning Jacket - Z Death Cab for Cutie - The Photo Album Umphrey's McGee - Anchor Drops Phil Lesh and Friends - ANY Grateful Dead CD
I had started a similar thread and no one answered....now I know why....and here I was thinking you were all just being dicks....my bad...
Anyway...
Metallica- The first 5 are all great...but c'mon.... KILL EM ALL is the one. Also...the Garage Inc album is great....it's all covers....disc 1 recorded in the 90's, disc 2 recorded in the 80's....worth it for the acoustic Skynyrd cover (Tuesday's Gone) featuring, Claypool, Popper, and members of CoC and Alice in Chains...
Allmans- An Evening with the Allman Brothers Band (1st and 2nd Sets)....I'll argue with you purists all day....I love Duane...but the band was at it's absolute best during THIS early 90's line up.....Dickey/Warren/Woody....just listen....can't be denied.
Gogol- Super Taranta and Gypsy Punks are both essential.
B.B. King- Blues Summit is a GREAT album. BB duets with another blues great (Albert Collins, Buddy Guy, John Lee Hooker etc) on every song...it's a special record within a huge catalog of great records.
Last Edit: Feb 7, 2008 10:19:34 GMT -5 by buscrash - Back to Top
Post by arizonalovesyou on Feb 7, 2008 14:18:18 GMT -5
Jack Johnson - On And On My Morning Jacket - Z & It Still Moves Ben Folds - Rockin' The Suburbs Tegan & Sara - If It Was You, So Jealous, The Con (ALL GREAT) !!! - Myth Takes Ladytron - Witching Hour Ghostland Observatory - delete.delete.i.eat.meat
Post by steveternal on Feb 7, 2008 14:27:10 GMT -5
Gotta give love to one of the most under-appreciated rock bands of all time, Little Feat. Dixie Chicken and Sailin' Shoes are easily their two best studio albums and Waiting for Columbus is their best live one (make sure you get the remastered 2-disc version). Of course these aren't too indicative of how they sound now as they were made while Lowell George (RIP) was still the band's de facto leader, but it's the heart of their repertoire, and still more or less their sound, which has always been great.