Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
So here we go. 49 weekes down in the year and with only several more release dates .. I think we have all we need to make a good judgement.
So here we go. 1. Spiritualized ~ Songs In A & E 2. Bon Iver ~ For Emma Forever Ago 3. Sigur Rós ~ Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust 4. Fleet Foxes ~ Fleet Foxes 5. Erykah Badu ~ New Amerykah Part One 6. Grand Archives ~ Grand Archives 7. Peter Brötzmann & Peeter Uuskyla ~ Born Broke 8. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds ~ Dig, Lazarus, Dig!!! 9. The Vivian Girls ~ The Vivian Girls 10. Super Furry Animals ~ Hey Venus! (Stateside release was 08) 11. Department Of Eagles ~ In Ear Park 12. Titus Andronicus ~ The Airing of Grievances
There was more that made the 10-20 list like the The Black Keys,Grails,The Hold Steady,Portishead and more. But I won't get into that yet.
I'm kinda excited to see the lists.
Last Edit: Dec 17, 2008 16:38:01 GMT -5 by porvida - Back to Top
Post by nodepression on Dec 7, 2008 13:17:34 GMT -5
Alright top 10 of 08
1. Fleet Foxes- Fleet Foxes 2. Vampire Weekend- Vampire Weekend 3. Bon Iver- For Emma Forever Ago 4. My Morning Jacket- Evil Urges 5. Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks- Real Emotional Trash 6. Ryan Adams and the Cardinals- Cardinology 7. The Walkmen- You and Me 8. Wolf Parade - At Mount Zoomer 9. Conor Oberst- Conor Oberst 10. She and Him- Volume One
1.Fleet Foxes- Fleet Foxes 2.TV on the Radio- Dear Science 3.Beck - Modern Guilt 4.The Black Keys - Attack & Release 5.My Morning Jacket - Evil Urges 6.Q-Tip - The Renaissance 7.Okkervile River - The Stand Ins 8.Santogold - Santogold 9.Hot Chip - Made In The Dark 10.Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend
Post by steveternal on Dec 7, 2008 21:33:56 GMT -5
I haven't finalized a top 10— I still have a few things to check out, for that matter—, but my nominations look like this:
Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago Anthony Braxton, William Parker & Milford Graves - Beyond Quantum David Byrne & Brian Eno - Everything That Happens Will Happen Today Department of Eagles - In Ear Park Dosh - Wolves and Wishes Elephant9 - Dodovoodoo Ben Folds - Way to Normal [fake version] Gang Gang Dance - Saint Dymphna Philip Glass - Glass Box [box set] Janelle Monáe - The Chase Suite (Special Edition) NOMO - Ghost Rock Portishead - Third Ratatat - LP3 S.M.V. - Thunder Sigur Rós - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust Steinski - What Does It All Mean? 1983-2006 Retrospective Shugo Tokumaru - Exit TV on the Radio - Dear Science, Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend Why? - Alopecia John Zorn - Xaphan: Book of Angels, Vol. 9 (Secret Chiefs 3 Plays Masada Book Two)
I'll come back and edit this when my list is done.
1. Spiritualized - Songs in A&E 2. The Black Angels - Directions to See A Ghost 3. Portishead - Third 4. Dead Confederate - Wrecking Ball 5. Lucinda Williams - Little Honey 6. Stephen Malkmus & The Jicks - Real Emotional Trash 7. The Black Keys - Attack and Release 8. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Dig Lazarus Dig 9. TV on the Radio - Dear Science 10. The Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely 11. Al Green - Lay It Down 12. Foals - Antidotes 13. Bonnie "Prince" Billy - Lie Down in the Light
Ok, so the two Omar Rodriguez albums scheduled for December release are going to be at the end of January, so I'll go ahead and do my list, with honorable mentions.
To clarify, these are my favorite albums of the year, not what I feel to be the "best', necessarily.
I'll also edit and give verbal reviews of each album in the coming days/weeks.
1. Plutonium Blonde - The Legendary Pink Dots Key Tracks: "Rainbows Too?", "Faded Photograph", "An Arm and A Leg"
2. The Bedlam In Goliath - The Mars Volta Key Tracks: "Metatron", "Agadez", "Goliath"
3. Ghosts I-IV - Nine Inch Nails Key Tracks: "28 Ghosts IV", "34 Ghosts IV", "24 Ghosts III"
4. For Emma, Forever Ago - Bon Iver Key Tracks: "Flume", "Skinny Love", "For Emma"
5. 4 - Dungen Key Tracks: "Samtdigt 1", "Fredag", "Finns Det Någon Möjlighet"
6. Old Money - Omar Rodriguez-Lopez Key Tracks: "The Power Of Myth", "Family War Funding (Love Those Rothschilds)", "Old Money"
7. The Slip - Nine Inch Nails Key Tracks: "Letting You", "Corona Radiata", "Demon Seed"
8. Med Sud I Eyrum Vid Spilum Endalaust - Sigur Ros Key Tracks: "Gobbledigook", "Festival", "Fljótavík"
9. Dear Science - TV On The Radio Key Tracks: "Hlafway Home", "Crying", "Golden Age"
10. Just A Souvenir - Squarepusher Key Tracks: "A Real Woman", "Planet Gear", "The Glass Road"
Honorable Mentions:
Devil's In My Details - Ohgr Dig, Lazarus, Dig - Nick Cave Third - Portishead Absence Makes The Heart Grow Fungus - Omar Rodriguez Lopez Everything That Happens Will Happen Today - David Byrne and Brian Eno The Renaissance - Q-Tip Tha Carter III - Lil Wayne (yeah, I'm serious.)
1. Moby - Last Night 2. The Roots - Rising Down 3. Kraak & Smaak - Plastic People 4. DJ Shadow and Cut Chemist - The Hard Sell (Encore) 5. Lotus - Hammerstrike 6. Lettuce - Rage! 7. Pnuma Trio - Character 8. Thievery Corporation - Radio Retaliation 9. Beck - Modern Guilt 10. STS9 - Peaceblaster
Honorable Mention The Mars Volta - The Bedlam In Goliath My Morning Jacket - Evil Urges Atmosphere - When Life Gives You Lemons Telepath - Contact
Before this thread is said and done, I predict that Bon Iver will be in over half of the lists... which, I'd think would make it the most popular album on this board, this year.
Post by ziggyandthemonkeys on Dec 9, 2008 16:08:58 GMT -5
Looking at it, I don't really have a clear number 1 this year. A lot of solid albums, none that absolutely blew me away.
1. Cat Power - Dark End of the Street 2. Langhorne Slim - Diamonds and Gold 3. Stephen Malkmus - Real Emotional Trash 4. Devin The Dude - Landing Gear 5. Meshuggah - Obzen 6. Omar Rodriguez Lopez - Old Money 7. Grails - Doomsdayer's Holiday 8. The Fireman - Electric Arguments 9. M83 - Saturdays = Youth 10. Davwuh - Dystopia
Post by Hipster Doofus on Dec 9, 2008 16:47:37 GMT -5
If I made a list it'd pretty much just be the 10 albums I listened to a lot this year, as I didn't get too many, but I can't believe only one Wolf Parade mention so far. That might be my favorite for the year.
If I made a list it'd pretty much just be the 10 albums I listened to a lot this year, as I didn't get too many, but I can't believe only one Wolf Parade mention so far. That might be my favorite for the year.
Honestly I have not even listened to it yet, but I am a big fan of their other Albums.
Ok. Here we go with the top 10. I'm trying to finalize my top 30 shortly. The first 10 were pretty easy for me.....
1) Bon Iver - For Emma 2) Fleet Foxes - s/t 3) The Dodos - Visiter 4) Portishead - Third 5) Sigur Rós - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust 6) TV on the Radio - Dear Science 7) Dr. Dog - Fate 8) Blitzen Trapper - Furr 9) The Walkmen - You & Me 10) Hot Chip - Made In the Dark
Post by coanbread751 on Dec 10, 2008 23:25:02 GMT -5
1. Dr. Dog- Fate 2. David Byrne, Brian Eno- Everything That Happens Will Happen Today 3. Tv On The Radio- Dear Science 4. Bon Iver- For Emma Forever Ago 5. The Mars Volta- The Bedlam In Goliath 6. Black Keys- Attack and Release 7. My Morning Jacket- Evil Urges 8. The Fireman- Electric Arguments 9. She and Him- Volume 1 10. Deerhunter- Microcastle
I haven't heard nearly enough music to do this, but I'll make my top 10 from what I have heard.
1. Fleet Foxes - S/t 2. Radiohead - In Rainbows 3. Vampire Weekend - S/t 4. My Morning Jacket - Evil Urges 5. Beck - Modern Guilt 6. Dungen - 4 7. Coldplay - Viva La Vida 8. Okkervil River - The Stand Ins 9. She & Him - Volume One 10. Delta Spirit - Ode To Sunshine
Post by BonnarooDetective on Dec 15, 2008 20:38:13 GMT -5
1. The Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely 2. The Black Keys - Attack and Release 3. Vampire Weekend - self titled 4. Asteroids Galaxy Tour - Around the Bend (only an EP, but I'm counting it b/c it's so damn good) 5. Beck - Modern Guilt 6. Buddy Guy - Skin Deep 7. Lettuce - Rage! 8. The Clash - Live at Shea Stadium (yea, that's right, I managed to sneak the Clash onto this list.) 9. David Byrne and Brian Eno - Everything that Happens Will Happen Today 10. Robert Randolph's Revival - Live from Bonnaroo 2008 (yes, this counts.)
10. Department of Eagles - In Ear Park 9. Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson - Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson 8. Beach House - Devotion 7. The Mountain Goats - Heretic Pride 6. Mount Eerie - Lost Wisdom 5. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Dig! Lazarus, Dig!!! 4. A Silver Mt Zion - 13 Blues For Thirteen Moons 3. Olafur Arnalds - Eulogy for Evolution 2. Why? - Alopecia 1. Deerhunter - Microcastle/Weird Era Cont.
If I made a list it'd pretty much just be the 10 albums I listened to a lot this year, as I didn't get too many, but I can't believe only one Wolf Parade mention so far. That might be my favorite for the year.
Honestly I have not even listened to it yet, but I am a big fan of their other Albums.
Well, obviously, check it out. It's not as immediate as Aplogies, but it's more of an album, less a collection of singles. Not that Apologies really felt like a collection of singles too often, but it was.
1. Portishead - Third 2. Head of Wantastiquet - Mortagne 3. TV on the Radio - Dear Science, 4. DJ/Rupture - Uproot 5. M83 - Saturdays = Youth 6. Why? - Alopecia 7. Department of Eagles - In Ear Park 8. Seven Schools of Bells - Alpinisms 9. Shugo Tokumaru - Exit 10. Johann Johannsson - Fordlandia
Honorable Mention: Amadou & Mariam - Welcome to Mali Beck - Modern Guilt The Helio Sequence - Keep Your Eyes Ahead Flying Lotus - Los Angeles
Last Edit: Dec 19, 2008 1:18:27 GMT -5 by porvida - Back to Top
1. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago 2. Fleet Foxes - Self titled 3. TV on the Radio - Dear Science 4. Sigur Rós - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust 5. She and Him - Volume One 6. My Morning Jacket - Evil Urges 7. Racontuers - Counselors of the Lonely 8. M83 - Saturdays = Youth 9. Vampire Weekend - self titled 10. Kings of Leon - Only By Night
Post by nodepression on Dec 20, 2008 19:27:14 GMT -5
For anyone who is interested I found this site that compiled a ton of lists for one comprehensive list. Fleet Foxes and TV on the Radio are the top two. Heres the link. acclaimedmusic.net/
I just haven't been able to get into Fleet Foxes... gave the album a couple spins when I saw it being mentioned in the "best albums of 08, so far" thread that's been around most of the year. Didn't do anything for me; I didn't dislike it by any means, I just wasn't digging it.
And, I gave it another spin to see if I didn't overlook something for the compilation of my list. Still nothing.
What am I missing (this is a serious question)? I want to see what it is, I guess I just need help with it.
Any specific reviews that point out the strengths of the albums?