Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
1. The Walkmen ~ Heaven 2. Spiritualized ~ Sweet Heart Sweet Light 3. Father John Misty ~ Fear Fun 4. El-P ~ Cancer For Cure 5. Tanlines ~ Mixed Emotions 6. John Talabot ~ fin 7. Cloud Nothings ~ Attack on Memory 8.Tallest Man on Earth ~ There's No Leaving Now 9. Lee Ranaldo ~ Between The Times & The Tide 10. Guided By Voices ~ Let Them Eat Factory 11. Japandroids ~ Celebration Rock 12. Killer Mike ~ R.A.P Music 13. Tennis ~ Young & Old 14. Black Breath ~ Sentenced To Life 15.The Men ~ Open Your Heart 16.Rufus Wainwright ~ Out Of The Game 17.Dry The River ~ Shallow Bed 18.Quakers ~ Quakers 19.Kathleen Edwards ~ Voyageur 20.Disappears ~ Pre Language 21.Tall Firs ~ Out Of It And Into It 22.Leonard Cohen ~ Old Ideas 23.Wolfbrigade ~ Damned 24.First Aid Kit ~ The Lion’s Roar 25.Memoryhouse ~ The Sideshow Effect 26.Andrew Bird ~ Break It Yourself 27.Pegasvs ~ Pegasvs 28.Sleepy Sun ~ Spine Hits 29.Tindersticks ~ The Something Rain 30. The Wedding Present ~ Valentina
The verdict is still out on Bloom. It's gonna be hight but I'm not sure how high.
Last Edit: Jun 24, 2012 20:53:36 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
1. The Walkmen ~ Heaven 2. Spiritualized ~ Sweet Heart Sweet Light 3. Father John Misty ~ Fear Fun 4. El-P ~ Cancer For Cure 5. Tanlines ~ Mixed Emotions 6. John Talabot ~ fin 7. Cloud Nothings ~ Attack on Memory 8.Tallest Man on Earth ~ There's No Leaving Now 9. Lee Ranaldo ~ Between The Times & The Tide 10. Guided By Voices ~ Let Them Eat Factory 11. Japandroids ~ Celebration Rock 12. Killer Mike ~ R.A.P Music 13. Tennis ~ Young & Old 14. Black Breath ~ Sentenced To Life 15.The Men ~ Open Your Heart 16.Rufus Wainwright ~ Out Of The Game 17.Dry The River ~ Shallow Bed 18.Quakers ~ Quakers 19.Kathleen Edwards ~ Voyageur 20.Disappears ~ Pre Language 21.Tall Firs ~ Out Of It And Into It 22.Leonard Cohen ~ Old Ideas 23.Wolfbrigade ~ Damned 24.First Aid Kit ~ The Lion’s Roar 25.Memoryhouse ~ The Sideshow Effect 26.Andrew Bird ~ Break It Yourself 27.Pegasvs ~ Pegasvs 28.Sleepy Sun ~ Spine Hits 29.Tindersticks ~ The Something Rain 30. The Wedding Present ~ Valentina
The verdict is still out on Bloom. It's gonna be hight but I'm not sure how high.
Great list. My top ten would include your #s 1,2,3,8, and 11. I'd round it out with :
Jack White - Blunderbuss Farrar, Johnson, Yames, and Parker - New Multitudes Punch Brothers - Who's Feeling Young Now Walk The Moon - Walk the Moon Trampled By Turtles - Stars and Satellites
Silversun Pickups - Neck of the Woods is growing on me and may move up into the list.
Post by EthnicallyCrimean98476 on Jun 24, 2012 21:19:51 GMT -5
J. Tillman on Fear Fun:
“I got into my van with enough mushrooms to choke a horse and started driving down the coast with nowhere to go. After a few weeks, I was writing a novel, which is where I finally found my narrative voice…. It was a while before that voice started manifesting in a musical way, but once I settled in the Laurel Canyon spider-shack where I’m living now, I spent months demoing all these weird-ass songs about weird-ass experiences almost in real-time, and kind of had this musical ‘Oh-there-I-am’ moment, identical to how I felt when I was writing the book.”
I stumbled across this while getting lost on Wikipedia. It's kind of a cool insight into the creative process of one of the best albums of 2012.
Post by Longtime and Frequent Poster on Jun 24, 2012 23:31:30 GMT -5
I Really Really Like This Album (No order) The Walkmen-Heaven Jack White-Blunderbuss Cloud Nothings-Attack on Memory Beach House-Bloom Tanlines-Mixed Emotions Tallest Man on Earth-There’s No Leaving Now
I Really Like This Album (No order) Polica-Give You The Ghost The Men-Open Your Heart Hot Chip- In Our Heads The Shins-Port of Morrow
I Like This Album More Than Most Other Albums (No order) Chairlift-Something Liars, WIXIW Japandroids-Celebration Rock Grimes-Visions Chromatics-Kill For Love Sigur Ros-Valtari Neil Young & Crazy Horse-Americana Ty Segall Band-Slaughterhouse Hot Chip-In Our Heads Actress-R.I.P Lower Dens-Nootropics Sharon Van Etten-Tramp Porcelain Raft-Strange Weekend Dr. Dog-Be The Void Andrew Bird-Break It Yourself Moonface With Siinai: Heartbreaking Bravery Toro Y Moi-June 2009 Several Others
I stupidly haven’t listened to a handful of albums that are showing up on many of these lists so this might change soon.
-When I Hear My Name -Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground -Blue Orchid -Passive Manipulation -Red Rain -Death Letter -My Doorbell -Hotel Yorba -Same Boy You've Always Known -Lovesick -Little Ghost -We're Going to Be Friends -The Hardest Button to Button -Black Math -The Nurse -I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself
Encore: -Ball and Biscuit -Seven Nation Army -Screwdriver
Post by thekingofcosmania on Jul 12, 2012 18:30:06 GMT -5
Anything going to top this Frank Ocean album? I can't remember/don't know what else is coming out later this year. Also, has anyone mentioned the Fiona Apple album? That's a really solid album all the way through.
Anything going to top this Frank Ocean album? I can't remember/don't know what else is coming out later this year. Also, has anyone mentioned the Fiona Apple album? That's a really solid album all the way through.
Baroness Yeasayer Animal Collective Nas Grizzly Bear Kanye West Watch the Throne
As much as I like Frank Ocean, I don't think it's my number one.
Thanks. I didn't know a Watch the Throne and Kanye solo album are both coming out. Guess I live under a rock. I'd give either of those a good chance to be the best album of the year.
My a-little-bit-late attempt at a mid-year list. It was insanely hard and this is the best I could do.
01 Frank Ocean - Channel Orange 02 High On Fire - De Vermis Mysteriis 03 Father John Misty - Fear Fun 04 Lotus Plaza - Spooky Action At A Distance 05 The Men - Open Your Heart 06 Passion Pit - Gossamer 07 The Walkmen - Heaven 08 John Talabot - Fin 09 Beach House - Bloom 10 Ty Segall & White Fence - Hair 11 Leonard Cohen - Old Ideas 12 Tanlines - Mixed Emotions 13 Burial - Kindred 14 Cloud Nothings - Attack On Memory 15 Japandroids - Celebration Rock 16 Twin Shadow - Confess 17 First Aid Kit - The Lion's Roar 18 Damien Jurado - Maraqopa 19 Justin Townes Earle - Nothing's Gonna Change The Way You Feel About Me Now 20 Joey Bada$$ - 1999 21 The Caretaker - Patience 22 Ty Segall - Slaughterhouse 23 Hot Chip - In Our Heads 24 The Tallest Man On Earth - There's No Leaving Now 25 Nas - Life Is Good 26 Chromatics - Kill For Love 27 Lana Del Rey - Born To Die 28 Photek - DJ-Kicks 29 Tennis - Young & Old 30 Willamette - Always In Postscript 31 Michael Kiwanuka - Home Again 32 Purity Ring - Shrines 33 Spirit Night - One Man Houses 34 Perfume Genius - Put Your Back N 2 It 35 Killer Mike - RAP Music 36 Baroness - Yellow & Green 37 Textural Being - Oceanic 38 DIIV - Oshin 39 Kindness - World, You Need A Change Of Mind 40 Kathleen Edwards - Voyageur 41 Portico Quartet - Portico Quartet 42 Jack White - Blunderbuss 43 Bear In Heaven - I Love You, It's Cool 44 Pallbearer - Sorrow & Extinction 45 Wild Nothing - Nocturne 46 Sigur Ros - Valtari 47 Disappears - Pre Language 48 Bad Weather California - Sunkissed 49 Mount Eerie - Clear Moon 50 Squarepusher - Ufabulum 51 King Tuff - King Tuff 52 Black Breath - Sentenced To Life 53 Spiritualized - Sweet Heart Sweet Light 54 Windy & Carl - We Will Always Be 55 Dirty Projectors - Swing Lo Magellan 56 Holograms - Holograms 57 The 2 Bears - Be Strong 58 Royal Headache - Royal Headache 59 Eternal Tapestry - Dawn In 2 Dimensions 60 Blondes - Blondes 61 Alberta Cross - Songs Of Patience 62 The Maccabees - Given To The Wild 63 Schoolboy Q - Habits & Contradictions 64 A Place To Bury Strangers – Worship 65 Frankie Rose - Interstellar 66 Oren Ambarchi - Audience Of One 67 Lee Fields & The Expressions - Faithful Man 68 Daniel Rossen - Silent Hour/Golden Mile 69 Scuba - Personality 70 OFF! - OFF! 71 Peaking Lights - Lucifer 72 Anais Mitchell - Young Man In America 73 Lambchop - Mr. M 74 Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Big Moon Ritual 75 Julia Holter - Ekstasis 76 Simian Mobile Disco - Unpatterns 77 Poolside - Pacific Standard Time 78 Zammuto - Zammuto 79 El-P - Cancer For Cure 80 Liars - WIXIW 81 Mind Spiders - Meltdown 82 Ab-Soul - Control System 83 Cosmonauts - If You Wanna Die Then I Wanna Die 84 Actress – RIP 85 Andrew Bird - Break It Yourself 86 Terry Malts - Killing Time 87 Death Grips - The Money Store 88 Beachwood Sparks - Tarnished Gold 89 Curren$y - The Stoned Immaculate 90 Screaming Females - Ugly 91 Alabama Shakes - Boys & Girls 92 Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Mature Themes 93 Grimes - Visions 94 Beat Connection - The Palace Garden 95 Best Coast - The Only Place 96 Big KRIT - Live From The Underground 97 Dana Buoy - Summer Bodies 98 Norah Jones - Little Broken Hearts 99 The Shins - Port Of Morrow
Still need to listen to these, among others: Aesop Rock - Skelethon Alex Winston - King Con Beak> - Beak>> Black Dice - Mr. Impossible Conor Oberst - One Of My Kind Fiona Apple - The Idler Wheel... Kishi Bashi - 151a La Sera - Sees The Light Lone - Galaxy Garden Matthew Shipp Trio - Elastic Aspects Motion Sickness Of Time Travel - Motion Sickness Of Time Travel Neil Young - Americana NGUZUNUZU - Warm Pulse Nite Jewel - One Second Of Love Old Crow Medicine Show - Carry Me Back Phedre - Phedre Polica - Give You The Ghost Port St. Willow - Holiday Punch Brothers - Who's Feeling Young Now Rufus Wainwright - Out Of My Game Santigold - Master Of My Make-Believe Soap & Skin - Narrow Suckers - Candy Salad Sun Araw & M. Geddes Gengras Meet The Congos - Icon Give Thank Supreme Cuts - Whispers In The Dark Symmetry - Themes For An Imaginary Film The Dandy Warhols - This Machine The Very Best - MTMTMK Trust - TRST Wet Hair - Spill Into Atmosphere Work NO NO WORD!!! - Absolute Bearing Wymond Miles - Under The Pale Moon
Last Edit: Jul 29, 2012 9:39:20 GMT -5 by zapp - Back to Top
Ned, Gossamer is not as immediate as Manners, but it grew on me hugely after just a couple of listens. It's completely addicting now. The songwriting is much more dynamic.
I tried, Dan! I love the album and I probably agree that it's one of, if not his best. I just liked other stuff more. Probably has to do with how early on it came out and other stuff is fresher in my mind. I actually listened to Polica on the way home from work today and you're totally right. Amazing album. I love all of the vocal looping sort of making herself a one-woman choir.
Ned, Gossamer is not as immediate as Manners, but it grew on me hugely after just a couple of listens. It's completely addicting now. The songwriting is much more dynamic.
Nice, I'm planning on giving it a listen today if I get a free hour or so.
You know, I did like it. I just haven't had a lot of time with it. I'll listen again. It's so hard to make a list like this because some things are fresher, some things are good with potential to be high but just haven't sunk in, etc.