Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
I'm not mad at Quietus, they're just doing what they do. I read the site regularly, and I almost always come away feeling like they try too hard.
I wonder if the British music nerds on the Infobury or Inforeading (or whatever Inforoo Brit equivalent) message boards would feel like the Quietus tries as hard as us Americans think they do.
The sameness of Year End music lists make me think about an old Hipster Runoff post. It basically called out all of the music fans that think they are different and special because they listen to non-mainstream music. The article rubs it in their faces that this group of people all listen to the same thing because they are nothing more than another corporate marketing demographic.
Old Man Gloom - The Ape Of God (i have no shame, it rules.) Old Man Gloom - The Ape Of God (i still have no shame, this one rules too) Wovenhand - Refractory Obdurate (After Gloom, This is my #1) Ex Hex - Rips (Mary Timony can do no wrong) Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams Ryan Adams -1984/Vampires/Jacksonville EP’s Ryan Adams - Live After Deaf complete set Human Bodies - No Life (my favorite boston band right now) Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence (GO FUCK YOURSELVES, IT RULES) Lecherous Gaze - Zeta Reticuli Blues Martyrdod - Elddop Okkultokrati - Night Jerks First Aid Kit - Stay Gold Dan Sartain - Dudesblood White Lung - Deep Fantasy Helms Alee - Sleepwalking Sailors Young Widows - Easy Pain Godflesh - A World Lit Only By Fire The Swans - To Be Kind Yob - Clearing The Path To Ascend Moutheater - Passing Key Ty Segall - Manipulator Mount Carmel - Get Pure Sarah Silverman - We Are Miracles Ides Of Gemini - Old World, New Wave Obliterations - Poison Everything Earthless & Heavy Blanket - In A Dutch Haze At The Gates - At War With Reality Elisa Ambrogio - The Immoralist AC/DC - Rock Or Bust (if AC/DC puts out a new record, it's on my list no questions asked) Bob Mould - Beauty and Ruin Floor - Oblation Sun Kil Moon - Benji Death From Above 1979 - Always On The Pink Mountaintops - Get Back Protomartyr - Under Color Of Official Right
Old Man Gloom - The Ape Of God (i have no shame, it rules.) Old Man Gloom - The Ape Of God (i still have no shame, this one rules too) Wovenhand - Refractory Obdurate (After Gloom, This is my #1) Ex Hex - Rips (Mary Timony can do no wrong) Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams Ryan Adams -1984/Vampires/Jacksonville EP’s Ryan Adams - Live After Deaf complete set Human Bodies - No Life (my favorite boston band right now) Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence (GO FUCK YOURSELVES, IT RULES) Lecherous Gaze - Zeta Reticuli Blues Martyrdod - Elddop Okkultokrati - Night Jerks First Aid Kit - Stay Gold Dan Sartain - Dudesblood White Lung - Deep Fantasy Helms Alee - Sleepwalking Sailors Young Widows - Easy Pain Godflesh - A World Lit Only By Fire The Swans - To Be Kind Yob - Clearing The Path To Ascend Moutheater - Passing Key Ty Segall - Manipulator Mount Carmel - Get Pure Sarah Silverman - We Are Miracles Ides Of Gemini - Old World, New Wave Obliterations - Poison Everything Earthless & Heavy Blanket - In A Dutch Haze At The Gates - At War With Reality Elisa Ambrogio - The Immoralist AC/DC - Rock Or Bust (if AC/DC puts out a new record, it's on my list no questions asked) Bob Mould - Beauty and Ruin Floor - Oblation Sun Kil Moon - Benji Death From Above 1979 - Always On The Pink Mountaintops - Get Back Protomartyr - Under Color Of Official Right
01 SHABAZZ PALACES | Lese Majesty 02 GROUPER | Ruins 03 ARIEL PINK | Pom Pom 04 TOPS | Picture You Staring 05 BURIAL | Rival Dealer 06 DOSS | Doss 07 LEWIS | L’Amour / Romantic Times 08 FREDDIE GIBBS & MADLIB | Piñata 09 FEAR OF MEN | Loom 10 LANA DEL REY | Ultraviolence
11 ANDY STOTT | Faith in Strangers 12 FLYING LOTUS | You’re Dead! 13 MARK BARROTT | Sketches From an Island 14 YUMI ZOUMA | Yumi Zouma 15 LEON VYNEHALL | Music for the Uninvited 16 SHARON VAN ETTEN | Are We There 17 ANA CAPRIX | For Seven Nights This Island Is Ours 18 ANGEL OLSEN | Burn Your Fire For No Witness 19 DJ DODGER STADIUM | Friend of Mine 20 PANDA BEAR | Mr Noah
21 RECYCLE CULTURE | Drown Me Up 22 JESSIE WARE | Tough Love 23 JOHNNY JEWEL | rarities + unreleased (soundcloud) 24 TINASHE | Aquarius 25 BEVERLY | Careers 26 MICA LEVI | Under the Skin 27 ALVVAYS | Alvvays 28 SALES | Sales 29 VIET CONG | Cassette 30 THE WAR ON DRUGS | Lost in the Dream
31 VESUVIO SOLO | Favors 32 SCHOOLBOY Q | Oxymoron 33 MR TWIN SISTER | Mr Twin Sister 34 KORALLREVEN | Second Comin’ 35 YOU’LL NEVER GET TO HEAVEN – Adorn
I keep forgetting that even though Burial's last EP came out in 2013, it was really late in 2013. If people are considering it with 2014 releases, it should probably be everyone's #1 because a) it's amazing, and b) 2014 was shit.
The sameness of Year End music lists make me think about an old Hipster Runoff post. It basically called out all of the music fans that think they are different and special because they listen to non-mainstream music. The article rubs it in their faces that this group of people all listen to the same thing because they are nothing more than another corporate marketing demographic.
I mean, there's something to that, but there's also a reason that many lists look similar, and that's because the cream tends to rise to the top. While I certainly get tired of seeing more or less the same 50-100 albums just shuffled in different orders, it actually makes sense. But if we're looking at things that way, then Rolling Stone is the motherfucking hippest dudes out there, because nobody else had the balls to put U2 at #1 and Bruce Springsteen at #2. They're so mainstream that they're actually post-mainstream and thus completely subversive and way more hip than anybody else.
The sameness of Year End music lists make me think about an old Hipster Runoff post. It basically called out all of the music fans that think they are different and special because they listen to non-mainstream music. The article rubs it in their faces that this group of people all listen to the same thing because they are nothing more than another corporate marketing demographic.
I mean, there's something to that, but there's also a reason that many lists look similar, and that's because the cream tends to rise to the top. While I certainly get tired of seeing more or less the same 50-100 albums just shuffled in different orders, it actually makes sense. But if we're looking at things that way, then Rolling Stone is the motherfucking hippest dudes out there, because nobody else had the balls to put U2 at #1 and Bruce Springsteen at #2. They're so mainstream that they're actually post-mainstream and thus completely subversive and way more hip than anybody else.
I agree the best stuff ends of standing out and I'm definitely one of those people that listens to the same shit as everybody else. I was just reminenscing of the days when HRO would expose hipster's precious little world and rub in their faces.
Saw Wye Oak on a lot of list and I have to say that is one of the most surprisingly good albums I have heard this year.
I'm a big Wye Oak fan, but I was surprised to see that album ranked that high. I listened to it a good bit when it first came out but I haven't listened to it in months. I guess I need to go back to it.
The sameness of Year End music lists make me think about an old Hipster Runoff post. It basically called out all of the music fans that think they are different and special because they listen to non-mainstream music. The article rubs it in their faces that this group of people all listen to the same thing because they are nothing more than another corporate marketing demographic.
I mean, there's something to that, but there's also a reason that many lists look similar, and that's because the cream tends to rise to the top. While I certainly get tired of seeing more or less the same 50-100 albums just shuffled in different orders, it actually makes sense. But if we're looking at things that way, then Rolling Stone is the motherfucking hippest dudes out there, because nobody else had the balls to put U2 at #1 and Bruce Springsteen at #2. They're so mainstream that they're actually post-mainstream and thus completely subversive and way more hip than anybody else.
Rolling Stone did the same thing five years ago when the last panned U2 and Bruce albums came out. #1 and #2. I bet if you went back, U2 and Bruce have topped the list every year they've had an album out for the last twenty years.
I'm bored. These are my top 30 non-guitar non-hip-hop non-jazz releases of the year. Albums, EPs and singles all mixed together.
1. Traumprinz, All the Things EP, Traumprinz 04 EP 2. Jamie xx, "Girl"/"Sleep sound"/"All Under One Roof Raving" 3. Simian Mobile Disco, Whorl 4. Basement Jaxx, Junto 5. GusGus, Mexico 6. Darkside, "What They Say"/"Gone Too Soon" 7. Robyn & Royksopp, Do It Again EP 8. DJ Dodger Stadium, Friend of Mine 9. Duck Sauce, Quack 10. Jacques Greene, Phantom Vibrate EP 11. Bicep, Lyk Lyk EP/ Circles EP 12. Szare, Lost Shapes 13. The 2 Bears, The Night is Young 14. Joris Voorn, Nobody Knows 15. Percussions, Ascii Bot EP/ Sext EP 16. Machinedrum, Vapor City Archives 17. Bonobo, "Flashlight" 18. FaltyDL, In The Wild 19. Lone, Reality Testing 20. Call Super, Suzi Ecto 21. Steffi, Power of Anonymity 22. Andy Stott, Faith in Strangers 23. Clark, Clark 24. Objekt, Flatland 25. Aphex Twin, Syro 26. Millie & Andrea, Drop the Vowels 27. Vermont, Vermont 28. Actress, Ghettoville 29. Martyn, The Air Between Words 30. Gorgon City, Sirens DE
Some of the backend albums were released at the end of this year so they could move up for me (Andy Stott and Clark). Not a fan of Todd Terje?
Reposting, with Caribou added in here because I forgot it before because I'm foolish. I also realized that I didn't include Kele's album on here because I always think of him simply in terms of Bloc Party but his album is at least as "electronic" as stuff like Robyn & Royksopp, so he's on here too.
1 Traumprinz, All the Things EP, Traumprinz 04 EP 2 Jamie xx, "Girl"/"Sleep sound"/"All Under One Roof Raving" 3 Caribou, Our Love 4 Simian Mobile Disco, Whorl 5 Basement Jaxx, Junto 6 GusGus, Mexico 7 Darkside, "What They Say"/"Gone Too Soon" 8 Robyn & Royksopp, Do It Again EP 9 DJ Dodger Stadium, Friend of Mine 10 Duck Sauce, Quack 11 Jacques Greene, Phantom Vibrate EP 12 Bicep, Lyk Lyk EP/ Circles EP 13 Szare, Lost Shapes 14 The 2 Bears, The Night is Young 15 Joris Voorn, Nobody Knows 16 Percussions, Ascii Bot EP/ Sext EP 17 Machinedrum, Vapor City Archives 18 Bonobo, "Flashlight" 19 Kele, Trick 20 FaltyDL, In The Wild 21 Lone, Reality Testing 22 Call Super, Suzi Ecto 23 Steffi, Power of Anonymity 24 Andy Stott, Faith in Strangers 25 Clark, Clark 26 Objekt, Flatland 27 Aphex Twin, Syro 28 Millie & Andrea, Drop the Vowels 29 Vermont, Vermont 30 Actress, Ghettoville 31 Martyn, The Air Between Words 32 Gorgon City, Sirens DE
Last Edit: Dec 5, 2014 11:18:41 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Reposting, with Caribou added in here because I forgot it before because I'm foolish. I also realized that I didn't include Kele's album on here because I always think of him simply in terms of Bloc Party but his album is at least as "electronic" as stuff like Robyn & Royksopp, so he's on here too.
1 Traumprinz, All the Things EP, Traumprinz 04 EP 2 Jamie xx, "Girl"/"Sleep sound"/"All Under One Roof Raving" 3 Caribou, Our Love 4 Simian Mobile Disco, Whorl 5 Basement Jaxx, Junto 6 GusGus, Mexico 7 Darkside, "What They Say"/"Gone Too Soon" 8 Robyn & Royksopp, Do It Again EP 9 DJ Dodger Stadium, Friend of Mine 10 Duck Sauce, Quack 11 Jacques Greene, Phantom Vibrate EP 12 Bicep, Lyk Lyk EP/ Circles EP 13 Szare, Lost Shapes 14 The 2 Bears, The Night is Young 15 Joris Voorn, Nobody Knows 16 Percussions, Ascii Bot EP/ Sext EP 17 Machinedrum, Vapor City Archives 18 Bonobo, "Flashlight" 19 Kele, Trick 20 FaltyDL, In The Wild 21 Lone, Reality Testing 22 Call Super, Suzi Ecto 23 Steffi, Power of Anonymity 24 Andy Stott, Faith in Strangers 25 Clark, Clark 26 Objekt, Flatland 27 Aphex Twin, Syro 28 Millie & Andrea, Drop the Vowels 29 Vermont, Vermont 30 Actress, Ghettoville 31 Martyn, The Air Between Words 32 Gorgon City, Sirens DE
[/quote]
You once recommended Tycho to me. I listened to it and that shit sucked like watered down post-rock. Good to see it's not on this list.
I like Tycho as an artist, but didn't love his last release. There were actually a handful of artists of whom I'm a fan which released albums in 2014 that I ultimately found underwhelming. Just that kind of year.
Reposting, with Caribou added in here because I forgot it before because I'm foolish. I also realized that I didn't include Kele's album on here because I always think of him simply in terms of Bloc Party but his album is at least as "electronic" as stuff like Robyn & Royksopp, so he's on here too.
1 Traumprinz, All the Things EP, Traumprinz 04 EP 2 Jamie xx, "Girl"/"Sleep sound"/"All Under One Roof Raving" 3 Caribou, Our Love 4 Simian Mobile Disco, Whorl 5 Basement Jaxx, Junto 6 GusGus, Mexico 7 Darkside, "What They Say"/"Gone Too Soon" 8 Robyn & Royksopp, Do It Again EP 9 DJ Dodger Stadium, Friend of Mine 10 Duck Sauce, Quack 11 Jacques Greene, Phantom Vibrate EP 12 Bicep, Lyk Lyk EP/ Circles EP 13 Szare, Lost Shapes 14 The 2 Bears, The Night is Young 15 Joris Voorn, Nobody Knows 16 Percussions, Ascii Bot EP/ Sext EP 17 Machinedrum, Vapor City Archives 18 Bonobo, "Flashlight" 19 Kele, Trick 20 FaltyDL, In The Wild 21 Lone, Reality Testing 22 Call Super, Suzi Ecto 23 Steffi, Power of Anonymity 24 Andy Stott, Faith in Strangers 25 Clark, Clark 26 Objekt, Flatland 27 Aphex Twin, Syro 28 Millie & Andrea, Drop the Vowels 29 Vermont, Vermont 30 Actress, Ghettoville 31 Martyn, The Air Between Words 32 Gorgon City, Sirens DE
[/quote] Our lists may have been similar last year, but if I was to make a list this year, it wouldn't look anything like this. But to my Defense, I didn't do nearly as much digging this year as I did last. It was just such an uninspiring year, and nothing really gave me that spark to keep hunting. So I just stuck to one main genre of music and relived last year for the most part.
That said, my list would look something like this: Ty Segall - Manipulator Parquet Courts - Sunbathing Animals Iceage - Plowing into the Field of Love Thee Oh Sees - Drop Future Islands - Singles Sun Kil Moon - Benji Mac Demarco - Salad Days Angel Olsen - Burn your fire for no witness Run The Jewels - RTJ2 Spoon - They Want My Soul Eagulls - S/T The Men - Tomorrow's Hits Caribou - Our Love Basement Jaxx - Junto DJ Dodger Stadium Aphex Twin - Syro
In no order (besides the first 2), and I'm probably missing a few