Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
1. James Blake - The Colour In Anything 2. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool (going back and forth between these two still) 3. Deakin - Sleep Cycle 4. Kanye West - The Life Of Pablo 5. David Bowie - Black Star 6. Rufus Du Sol - Bloom 7. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity 8. Beyonce - Lemonade 9. Anderson .Paak - Malibu 10. Iggy Pop - Post Pop Depression
Some stuff I haven't listened to enough or at all but could jump into the mix: Chance, Pinkshinyultrablast, Car Seat Headrest, Oranssi Pazazu, Ray Lamontagne, ANOHNI, Kevin Morby, Kaytranada
Post by 𝕤𝕨𝕖𝕖𝕥 𝕔𝕒𝕣𝕠𝕝𝕚𝕟𝕒 on May 23, 2016 13:27:41 GMT -5
Granted I haven't really delved into all of the "bigger"/more acclaimed releases yet, but so far my top albums would be:
1. Painting With - Animal Collective 2. Lemonade - Beyonce 3. Junk - M83 4. The Psychedelic Swamp - Dr. Dog 5. Coloring Book - Chance The Rapper 6. Dangerous Woman - Ariana Grande 7. Leave Me Alone - Hinds 8. TLOP - Kanye West 9. Not To Disappear - Daughter 10. Long Way Home - Lapsley
I'm sure that will all change over the coming months, I am really anticipating a few June releases (Claypool Lennon Delirium, The Temper Trap, Fitz & the Tantrums, Tegan & Sara, Nite Jewel, Marian Hill, Weird Dreams) and I'm expecting new Lana Del Rey, The Shins & Two Door Cinema Club before the end of the year. I need to check out the new Radiohead but I want to get a little more into their older discography first. Also I only listened to James Blake once, and really liked it, so I need to go back to that.
1. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 2. Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book 3. Anderson. Paak - Malibu 4. Ray LaMontagne - Ouroboros 5. Kanye West - The Life of Pablo 6. Beyoncé - Lemonade 7. Day of the Dead 8. Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide to Earth 9. David Bowie - Black Star 10 Richmond Fontaine - You Cant Go Back....
Post by congratulations on May 23, 2016 16:01:11 GMT -5
1. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 2. Kanye West - The Life of Pablo 3. David Bowie - Black Star 4. Animal Collective - Painting With 5. Kendrick Lamar - Untitled Unmastered 6. Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book 7. Beyonce - Lemonade 8. Deakin - Sleep Cycle 9. King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity 10. Modern Baseball - Holy Ghost
2017: 2/24 Twenty One Pilots 4/1 Radiohead 6/7 Glass Animals 9/10 Modest Mouse 9/21 Arcade Fire 9/29 Kings of Leon 10/3 Foster the People 10/17 The xx 10/22 LCD Soundsystem 11/8 Bon Iver
Post by 10goldbees on May 23, 2016 16:05:36 GMT -5
Trying to do this in order of release. No way could I rank them.
David Bowie - Blackstar Hinds - Leave Me Alone Anderson Paak - Malibu Underworld - Barbara, Barbara we face a shining future Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide To Earth Parquet Courts - Human Performance Kevin Morby - Singing Saw Beyonce - Lemonade Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool Kaytranada - 99.9% Chance The Rapper - Coloring Book Day of the Dead
Those are all off the top of my head so apologies to all the amazing albums I've surely forgotten or have not come around on yet.
1. Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book 2. James Blake - The Colour in Anything 3. Kanye West - The Life of Pablo 4. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 5. Kendrick Lamar - Untitled Unmastered 6. Macklemore and Ryan Lewis - This Unruly Mess I've Made 7. Drake - Views from the 6
I'm pretty sure these are the only new albums I've listened to this year. Gotta get on that Anderson .Paak though, I've heard nothing but good things.
Last Edit: May 23, 2016 16:29:48 GMT -5 by Jaz - Back to Top
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
Beyonce - Lemonade Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool ANOHNI- Hopelessness Lycus - Chasms Car Seat Headrest - Teens Of Denial Heron Oblivion - Heron Oblivion David Bowie - Black Star Woods - City Sun Eater In The River Of Light Colon Stetson - Sorrow: Reimagining Of Gorecki's 3rd Symphony Bloodiest - Bloodiest
Bonnaroo '15/'16/'17/'18/'19 - ACL '13/'14/'15/'17/'18 - Fun Fun Fun '14 - SXSW '13/'14/'15 - FPSF '16
2019 Shows: 4/30 - Vampire Weekend 6/28 - Father John Misty & Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit 9/6 - Cardi B w/ Teyana Taylor 9/28 - Vulfpeck w/ The Fearless Flyers
Post by actually @fortyfive33 now on May 27, 2016 23:50:24 GMT -5
I'm not sure I can come up with a definitive list, but I can come up with a sort of first draft.
Tier One King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book James Blake - The Colour in Anything The Last Shadow Puppets - Everything You've Come to Expect Twin Peaks - Down in Heaven David Bowie - Blackstar Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
Tier Two Kanye West - The Life of Pablo Seratones - Get Gone Parquet Courts - Human Performance Miike Snow - iii Kendrick Lamar - Untitled. Unmastered. Adele - 25 Animal Collective - Painting With
Tier Three Dr. Dog - The Psychedelic Swamp The Joy Formidable - Hitch M83 - Junk DMA's - Hills End
I've listened to quite a bit more new music than I thought. But there's quite a bit I haven't listened to or that I'm excited for, so that list will change throughout the year.
*August Update* Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool Kanye West - The Life Of Pablo DIIV - Is The Is Are Parquet Courts - Human Performace The Avalanches - Wildflower James Blake - The Colour In Anything Ray LaMontange - Ouroboros Kevin Morby - Singing Saw Sunflower Bean - Human Ceremony Animal Collective - Painting With Death Grips - Bottomless Pit Mitski - Puberty 2 ScHoolboy Q - Blank Face LP Anderson. Paak - Malibu Dandy Warhols - Distortland Death Grips - Bottomless Pit Nothing - Tired Of Tomorrow School Of Seven Bells - SVIII Kendrick Lamar - Untitled.Unmastered Woods - City Sun Eater In The River Of Light
Updated 1) James Blake - The Colour In Anything 2) Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 3) Kanye West - The Life Of Pablo 4) Kaytranada - 99.9% 5) Deakin - Sleep Cycle 6) David Bowie - ✮ 7) Rufus Du Sol - Bloom 8) King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity 9) Car Seat Headrest - Teens Of Denial 10) Anohni - Hopelessness 11) Leon Vynehall - Rojus 12) Adrian Younge - Something About April II 13) Badbadnotgood - IV 14) Kevin Morby - Singing Saw 15) Death Grips - Bottomless Pit 16) Moderat - III 17) Beyonce - Lemonade 18) Iggy Pop - Post Pop Depression 19) Pantha Du Prince - The Triad 20) Flume - Skin
fuck, forgot Anderson Paak.. he's in here somewhere
1. Beyonce 2. Frank Ocean 3. Radiohead 4. David Bowie 5. A Tribe Called Quest tie 5. Run the Jewels 3 (December Release) 6. Michael Kiwanuka 7. Jim James 8. Leonard Cohen 9. Bon Iver 10. Solange 11. Richmond Fontaine 12. Iggy Pop 13. Nick Cave 14. Sturgill Simpson 15. Angel Olsen 16. Savages 17. Arrival OST 18. Rihanna 19. Wilco 20. PJ Harvey 21. Danny Brown 22. Phantogram 23. Jenny Hval 24. Soft Kill 25. Kendrick Lamar 26. Kanye West 27. Car Seat Headrest 28. Blood Orange 29. Local Natives 30. Anderson.Paak
Other great albums Mitsuki Massive Attack Deakin Of Montreal Glass Animals Lady Gaga Brian Jonestown Massacre Hiss Golden Messenger Nicholas Jaar Chance the Rapper Whitney Sleigh Bells Ray LaMontagne Drake Maxwell Case/Lang/Veirs Elton John James Blake Regina Spektor Childish Gambino (December Release) NIN (December Release)
Post by Delicious Meatball Sub on Jun 28, 2016 18:16:54 GMT -5
Albums I like:
Anderson Paak Anhoni Autolux Bleached Car Seat Headrest Chris Forsyth and the Solar Motel Band Cian Nugent David Bowie Day of the Dead Digitalism Eagulls Haelos Frightened Rabbit Joey Purp Kaytranada M83 Moodyman Moonface & Siinai Olga Bell Rihanna Savages Sia Sound of Ceres Sui Zhen Sturgill Simpson White Lung Whitney Woods YG
Song of the year contenders: Lazarus, Fuck Donald Trump, Closing Shot
My 1 and 2 are 1. Radiohead - AMSP 2. Anderson .Paak - Malibu 3. Frank Ocean - Blonde 4. Leon Vynehall - Rojus (Designed to Dance) and in no order (yet) my 5-8 is. 5. DJ Koze Presents Pampa, Vol. 1 6. Tycho - Epoch 7. ANONHI - Hopelessness 8. Pantha Du Prince - The Triad 9. Moderat - III
Other good ones are: Kaytranada, Young Thug, Flume
Post by Son of a Beek on Jun 29, 2016 2:15:44 GMT -5
Radiohead- A Moon Shaped Pool Pinegrove- Cardinal Chance the Rapper- Coloring Book Modern Baseball- Holy Ghost The Hotelier- Goodness Pup- The Dream is Over Kendrick Lamar- Untitled Unmastered Those Who Ride With Giants- Numinous Hesitation Wounds- Awake for Everything Kaytranada- 99.9%
HM: Weezer, Told Slant, Whitney, Car Seat Headrest, Parquet Courts
Okay I've been working on this project for at least three weeks solid now, but obviously it's been ongoing for longer than that. With this list, I wanted it to be a definitive ranking of albums from the first half of 2016 (Jan thru June). It was a lot of fun to do, and it really got me excited to listen to ten or so new albums a week.
I decided I'd throw in my favorite song from each. For some, it was difficult to pick just one (Deakin). In others, it was tough because the album was a cohesive piece and best listened as a whole (King Gizzard). I also figured if you weren't familiar with an album, it would be a good way to show you a song to try out. The song titles strangely form free form poetry when read together haha (change "untitled" to "entitled"). These are just my opinions.
Top Albums for 2016 So Far
1. RadioheadA Moon Shaped Pool - "Daydreamers" 2. Ray LaMontagne Ouroboros - "In My Own Way" 3. Deakin Sleep Cycle - "Just Am" 4. Kendrick Lamaruntitled unmastered - "untitled 02" 5. Rihanna Anti - "Consideration" 6. DIIV Is the Is Are - "Out of Mind" 7. James BlakeThe Colour in Anything - "Always" 8. Anna WiseThe Feminine: Act I - "Go" 9. MitskiPuberty 2 - "Your Best American Girl" 10. BeyonceLemonade - "Pray You Catch Me" 11. Ariana GrandeDangerous Woman - "Into You" 12. Animal CollectivePainting With - "Golden Gal" 13. Brass BedIn the Yellow Leaf - "More Than You Can Imagine" 14. M83Junk - "Do It, Try It" 15. Kaytranada99.9% - "Bullets" 16. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard Nonagon Infinity - "Wah Wah" 17. Jessy LanzaOh No - "Could Be U" 18. Twin RiverPassing Shade - "Settle Down" 19. Wye OakTween - "If You Should See" 20. Band of HorsesWhy Are You OK - "Dull Times/The Moon" 21. The Claypool Lennon DeliriumMonolith of Phobos - "Bubbles Burst" 22. Anderson PaakMalibu - "Heart Don't Stand a Chance" 23. Big ThiefMasterpiece - "Vegas" 24. Deftones Gore - "Phantom Bride" 25. Holy FuckCongrats - "Neon Dad"
Okay I've been working on this project for at least three weeks solid now, but obviously it's been ongoing for longer than that. With this list, I wanted it to be a definitive ranking of albums from the first half of 2016 (Jan thru June). It was a lot of fun to do, and it really got me excited to listen to ten or so new albums a week.
I decided I'd throw in my favorite song from each. For some, it was difficult to pick just one (Deakin). In others, it was tough because the album was a cohesive piece and best listened as a whole (King Gizzard). I also figured if you weren't familiar with an album, it would be a good way to show you a song to try out. The song titles strangely form free form poetry when read together haha (change "untitled" to "entitled"). These are just my opinions.
Top Albums for 2016 So Far
1. RadioheadA Moon Shaped Pool - "Daydreamers" 2. Ray LaMontagne Ouroboros - "In My Own Way" 3. Deakin Sleep Cycle - "Just Am" 4. Kendrick Lamaruntitled unmastered - "untitled 02" 5. Rihanna Anti - "Consideration" 6. DIIV Is the Is Are - "Out of Mind" 7. James BlakeThe Colour in Anything - "Always" 8. Anna WiseThe Feminine: Act I - "Go" 9. MitskiPuberty 2 - "Your Best American Girl" 10. BeyonceLemonade - "Pray You Catch Me" 11. Ariana GrandeDangerous Woman - "Into You" 12. Animal CollectivePainting With - "Golden Gal" 13. Brass BedIn the Yellow Leaf - "More Than You Can Imagine" 14. M83Junk - "Do It, Try It" 15. Kaytranada99.9% - "Bullets" 16. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard Nonagon Infinity - "Wah Wah" 17. Jessy LanzaOh No - "Could Be U" 18. Twin RiverPassing Shade - "Settle Down" 19. Wye OakTween - "If You Should See" 20. Band of HorsesWhy Are You OK - "Dull Times/The Moon" 21. The Claypool Lennon DeliriumMonolith of Phobos - "Bubbles Burst" 22. Anderson PaakMalibu - "Heart Don't Stand a Chance" 23. Big ThiefMasterpiece - "Vegas" 24. Deftones Gore - "Phantom Bride" 25. Holy FuckCongrats - "Neon Dad"
I haven't decided where yet, but i'll be adding Blood Orange to this list. Probably top ten or maybe five.
And ScHoolboy Q will be up there in the list for second half of the year
No love for the Avett Brothers here? Granted, I am a fan, but the new album (True Sadness) is great, IMHO.
I don't think it's bad by any stretch. I think it's a fun listen, but it's not their best work. In the end, it just doesn't compete versus other releases this year
Halfway point of the year seems as good a time as any to devise a top albums of 2016 list for the first time...
1 | Radiohead | A Moon Shaped Pool 2 | Kanye West | The Life of Pablo 3 | David Bowie | Blackstar 4 | Chance the Rapper | Coloring Book 5 | The Last Shadow Puppets | Everything You've Come to Expect 6 | Swans | The Glowing Man 7 | Anderson .Paak | Malibu 8 | Animal Collective | Painting With 9 | Sheer Mag | III EP 10 | Parquet Courts | Human Performance
11 | PJ Harvey | The Hope Six Demolition Project 12 | Iggy Pop | Post Pop Depression 13 | Kendrick Lamar | untitled unmastered. 14 | Kaytranada | 99.9% 15 | Todd Terje & the Olsens | The Big Cover Up
Stuff I Need to Spend More Time With (no order):
Beyonce | Lemonade Rihanna | ANTI Drake | Views Blood Orange | Freetown Sound Anohni | Hopelessness Death Grips | Bottomless Pit The Avalanches | Wildflower Car Seat Headrest | Teens of Denial Skepta | Konnichiwa Black Mountain | IV BADBADNOTGOOD | IV Bob Mould | Patch the Sky Vic Mensa | There's A Lot Going On Savages | Adore Life Ty Segall | Emotional Mugger Lil Uzi Vert | Lil Uzi Vert vs. The World James Blake | The Colour In Anything Mitski | Puberty 2 Nothing | Tired of Tomorrow Every Young Thug and Future release
Most anticipated stuff yet to be released:
Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds | Skeleton Tree Hamilton Leithauser & Paul Maroon | TBA (to be released in september, full band album according to Ham) Frank Ocean | Boys Don't Cry (I WANT TO BELIEVE) Slowdive | TBA (I WANT TO BELIEVE) Kanye West | Turbo Grafx 16 (I WANT TO BELIEVE) Sky Ferreira | Masochism (I WANT TO BELIEVE) Dinosaur Jr. | Give A Glimpse of What Yer Not Rae Sremmurd | SremmLife2 Thee Oh Sees | A Weird Exits At The Drive-In | TBA (When I saw them on June 13th Cedric mentioned a new album is coming out in November) Danny Brown | TBA LCD Soundsystem | TBA (getting this before the rumored late fall/earlier winter tour??) ....and most importantly, ALL 12 OF OMAR RODRIGUEZ-LOPEZ'S SOLO ALBUMS TO BE RELEASED BETWEEN NOW AND THE END OF THE YEAR