Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
It's always kind of funny to me which relatively lower-rated albums make it up high on Pitchfork's list (Tirzah, Arctic Monkeys, Travis Scott) and which ones don't. (I'm legitimately bitter that Janelle Monáe got totally shafted on both lists.)
"If you are an indie artist/band or represent one and are interested in being featured in one of Alternative Nation’s 2018 year end lists like ‘Top 10 Songs of 2018’ or ‘Top 10 Albums of 2018’ email us at altnationadvertising@gmail.com"
It's always kind of funny to me which relatively lower-rated albums make it up high on Pitchfork's list (Tirzah, Arctic Monkeys, Travis Scott) and which ones don't. (I'm legitimately bitter that Janelle Monáe got totally shafted on both lists.)
Agree their disrespect for Janelle is maddening, but I don't think that Tirzah album really belongs in the same breath as the AM/Travis releases either. I think it deserves its spot
It's always kind of funny to me which relatively lower-rated albums make it up high on Pitchfork's list (Tirzah, Arctic Monkeys, Travis Scott) and which ones don't. (I'm legitimately bitter that Janelle Monáe got totally shafted on both lists.)
Agree their disrespect for Janelle is maddening, but I don't think that Tirzah album really belongs in the same breath as the AM/Travis releases either. I think it deserves its spot
Yeah, I agreee - I wasn’t trying to imply those albums were bad, sorry.
I'm not going to post the list because it's absurdly long.
a lot to unpack here, seems like theres something for everyone, most of which I haven't heard. that said, no historian or koze
A tough but fair assessment.
But yea, Aqua Drunkard is not the place to learn about hip hop or electronic or even pop music. It's great if you want to find a good Neil Young bootleg, a 1970s African funk compilation, or a new psyc/garage band to check out.
a lot to unpack here, seems like theres something for everyone, most of which I haven't heard. that said, no historian or koze
A tough but fair assessment.
But yea, Aqua Drunkard is not the place to learn about hip hop or electronic or even pop music. It's great if you want to find a good Neil Young bootleg, a 1970s African funk compilation, or a new psyc/garage band to check out.
EARL! kurt vile surprised me halfway down the list.
But yea, Aqua Drunkard is not the place to learn about hip hop or electronic or even pop music. It's great if you want to find a good Neil Young bootleg, a 1970s African funk compilation, or a new psyc/garage band to check out.
EARL! kurt vile surprised me halfway down the list.
Oh yea they did have Earl on there! Good for them for branching out.
Post by Nathan Fieldcяab on Dec 12, 2018 20:17:38 GMT -5
For anyone out there who cares, I locked my list in tonight and I think it's pretty good!
1. US Girls - In a Poem Unlimited 2. Janelle Monaé - Dirty Computer 3. Saba - CARE FOR ME 4. Robyn - Honey 5. Makeness - Loud Patterns 6. Jeff Rosenstock - POST- 7. Gorillaz - The Now Now 8. Lucy Dacus - Historian 9. Pusha T - DAYTONA 10. serpentwithfeet - soil 11. Parquet Courts - Wide Awake! 12. Mitski - Be the Cowboy 13. Kali Uchis - Isolation 14. DJ Koze - Knock Knock 15. Blood Orange - Negro Swan 16. Jungle - For Ever 17. Tirzah - Devotion 18. Father John Misty - God's Favorite Customer 19. Nine Inch Nails - Bad Witch 20. Jorja Smith - Lost & Found 21. Mount Eerie - Now Only 22. Christine and the Queens - Chris 23. Spiritualized - And Nothing Hurt 24. Jon Hopkins - Singularity 25. Noname - Room 25 26. A.A.L. - 2012-2017 27. Big Red Machine - s/t 28. Confidence Man - Confident Music for Condident People 29. JPEGMAFIA - Veteran 30. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Sex & Food 31. Joey Purp - QUARTERTHING 32. Let's Eat Grandma - I'm All Ears 33. Parcels - s/t 34. Neneh Cherry - Broken Politics 35. Elvis Costello & The Imposters - Look Now 36. ROSALÍA - El Mal Querer 37. Sons of Kemet - Your Queen is a Reptile 38. Ezra Furman - Transangelic Exodus 39. Fatima - And Yet It's All Love 40. Nils Frahm - All Melody
Not as strong of a year as, say, 2016, but a very deep one. Maybe I'm just paying better attention, but I had a tough time cutting this down to just 40! Might have to bump up to 50 next year, who knows
I'm not going to post the list because it's absurdly long.
I knew more albums from the quietus than this one.
Besides the more obvious ones (ty segall, amen dunes, etc) and the reissues (scientist!, Coltrane, Mingus) Some highlights on here I really enjoyed: Arp - zebra. I made a not to myself this sound like Brian eno producing an ambient Pink Floyd record.
Lonnie Holley Daniel bachman Peel dream magazine The necks Brigid Mae power Cave Ryley walker Sarah davachi Sons of kemet Nap eyes Mind over mirrors
Kinda finalized my list to 128 albums and I've already cut a lot of stuff. This is tough.
The moment I realized I'm listening to too many albums at once is listening to a record and thinking "oh my god i love this so much" and then going to rank it and it barely squeaking in to my top 50.
I'm not going to post the list because it's absurdly long.
I knew more albums from the quietus than this one.
Besides the more obvious ones (ty segall, amen dunes, etc) and the reissues (scientist!, Coltrane, Mingus) Some highlights on here I really enjoyed: Arp - zebra. I made a not to myself this sound like Brian eno producing an ambient Pink Floyd record.
Lonnie Holley Daniel bachman Peel dream magazine The necks Brigid Mae power Cave Ryley walker Sarah davachi Sons of kemet Nap eyes Mind over mirrors
Oh nice! I only know about half of those so I'll start with your list. Others I would add:
My favorite 50 this year. The HM is about 200 more.
YOB - Our Raw Heart Ariana Grande - Sweetner Fire! - The Hands Low - Double Negative Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour Rosalía - El Mal Querer Makaya McCraven - Universal Beings serpentwithfeet - Soil Tribulation - Down Below Mitski - Be The Cowboy
Spiritualized - And Nothing Hurt Julia Holter - Aviary U.S. Girls - In A Poem Unlimited Kelly Moran - Ultraviolet DJ Koze - Knock, Knock Sleep - The Sciences The Armed - Only Love SUMAC - Love In Shadow Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy
Deafhaven - Ordinary Corrupt Human Love Robyn - Honey Tim Hecker - Konoyo Keiji Haino & Sumac - American Dollar Bill - Keep Facing Sideways, You're Too Hideous To Look At Face On Saba - Care For Me Lucy Dacus - Historian Snail Mail - Lush Kali Uchis - Isolation GABI - Empty Me Yves Tumor - Safe In The Hands Of Love
Pigs x 7 - King Of Cowards Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel Skeletonwitch - Devouring Radiant Light SOPHIE - Oil Of Every Pearl's Un-insides Noname - Room 25 Amen Dunes - Freedom Christine and the Queens - Chris Windhand - Eternal Return 夢遊病者 (sleepwalker) - 一期一会 Yowler - Black Dog In My Path
Foodman - Aru Otoko No Densetsu Iceage - Beyondless Travis Scott - Astroworld Emma Ruth Rundle - On Dark Horses Daniel Aged - Daniel Aged Black Dresses - WASTEISOLATION Jeff Tweedy - WARM Grouper - Grid of Points Thin Lips - Chosen Family Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog
My favorite 50 this year. The HM is about 200 more.
YOB - Our Raw Heart Ariana Grande - Sweetner Fire! - The Hands Low - Double Negative Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour Rosalía - El Mal Querer Makaya McCraven - Universal Beings serpentwithfeet - Soil Tribulation - Down Below Mitski - Be The Cowboy
Spiritualized - And Nothing Hurt Julia Holter - Aviary U.S. Girls - In A Poem Unlimited Kelly Moran - Ultraviolet DJ Koze - Knock, Knock Sleep - The Sciences The Armed - Only Love SUMAC - Love In Shadow Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy
Deafhaven - Ordinary Corrupt Human Love Robyn - Honey Tim Hecker - Konoyo Keiji Haino & Sumac - American Dollar Bill - Keep Facing Sideways, You're Too Hideous To Look At Face On Saba - Care For Me Lucy Dacus - Historian Snail Mail - Lush Kali Uchis - Isolation GABI - Empty Me Yves Tumor - Safe In The Hands Of Love
Pigs x 7 - King Of Cowards Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel Skeletonwitch - Devouring Radiant Light SOPHIE - Oil Of Every Pearl's Un-insides Noname - Room 25 Amen Dunes - Freedom Christine and the Queens - Chris Windhand - Eternal Return 夢遊病者 (sleepwalker) - 一期一会 Yowler - Black Dog In My Path
Foodman - Aru Otoko No Densetsu Iceage - Beyondless Travis Scott - Astroworld Emma Ruth Rundle - On Dark Horses Daniel Aged - Daniel Aged Black Dresses - WASTEISOLATION Jeff Tweedy - WARM Grouper - Grid of Points Thin Lips - Chosen Family Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog
I think 21 in common and a few I still need to listen to. Not as much thst I've never heard of. Either you're slacking or I'm doing a better job of keeping up.
I think 21 in common and a few I still need to listen to. Not as much thst I've never heard of. Either you're slacking or I'm doing a better job of keeping up.
My EP list is a lot stranger. I'll update this weekend with that.
There's not much outside the AotM thread. If you've kept up with that, you're doing good.