Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by Jeremy Jamm on May 28, 2020 8:58:53 GMT -5
Definitely Maybe What's the Story Morning Glory The Masterplan (If you count it) Be Here Now Dig Out Your Soul Standing on the Shoulder of Giants Heathen Chemistry Don't Believe the Truth
1.Dark Side Of The Moon 2.The Wall 3.Animals 4.Wish You Were Here 5.Meddle 6.A Saucerful Of Secrets 7.The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn 8.Atom Heart Mother 9.Obscured By Clouds 10.Ummagumma
Post by Cookin' Mama on May 28, 2020 12:13:30 GMT -5
This is a fun thread idea. I'll do some of my favorites that don't have crazy long discogs
Tier One
Vespertine This one is so killer front to back and has been my favorite of her's since I really, really got into her. It's lush but also cold and winter-y at the same time. Reminds me of a snowy/icy day and enjoying that with people you love and want to be around. There aren't a swath of bangers here like you have on Homogenic or Post but as a whole it's her best imo.
Highlights: Hidden Place, It's Not up to You, Pagan Poetry, Frosti (Even though it's just a transition song I really love it), Aurora, Sun In My Mouth, Heirloom, Unison.
Homogenic
It's hard for me to pick a favorite Bjork song but this album has two of the biggest contenders for that title in joga and Bachelorette. It's intense to start off with, Hunter and Joga, brings you down a bit to something quieter and more intimate with Unravel before having you let again with Bachelorette. The first four tracks here are up there with my favorite starts to an album ever. The rest of the album never quite hits the heights that the beginning does but still a great and doesn't have a bad song on the tracklist. This Bjork's first album that is laser focused and more mature than her first two.
Highlights: Hunter, Joga, Unravel, Bachelorette, Alarm Call, Pluto, All is Full of Love
Vulincura
The antithesis to Vepsertine. From the opening strings on Stonemilker you can feel how heavy the album is and it doesn't let up for the whole album. This album is gorgeous and lush while also being quite dark. The production on this album is killer and you can really hear the Arca bits come through. A great album to listen to if you just want to wallow in pain lol. Some days I really think this album might be her best. It comes from such a mature and personal place. While this album doesn't have quite the highs like you'll see on Vespertine, Post or Homogenic this is arguably her most consistent album. Throughout the track list there are no dead spots or bad songs. The biggest problem I have here is this album doesn't end in a satisfying way with Quicksand. I don't think it's bad at all but there's no real resolution to the journey we just took on this album it all it just kind of stops.
HIghlights: All consistently great
Tier Two
Post
The highs here is some of her best work but there is also some song that aren't her best. Similarly to Homogenic this things starts out amazingly: Army of Me all the way through Enjoy. Army of Me > Hyperballed might be my favorite one-two punch of all time. It's Oh so Quiet is a nice niche song with a great performance from her vocally though I wouldn't say it's among her best. But there are also songs here like You've Benn Flirting Again Cover Me and Headphones while not particularly bad they aren't anything to call home about as well. This album is not Bjork's fully realized sound but maybe the most Bjork album of all of her albums.
Highlights: Army of Me, Hyperballed, The Modern Things, It's Oh so Quiet, Enjoy, Isobel
Tier Three
Utopia
This album is dense, lush and takes you a certain place that only really Utopia inhabits. It balances it quiet songs well, Features Creatures and Future Forever, with louder, more in your face songs like Arisen My Senses and Courtship. Arca production and woodwinds are all over this thing which really puts this album in it's on place. It is a little blotted though and really doesn't have an abundance of highlights. Unlike Vulnicura though it doesn't have the same emotion behind it.
Highlights: Arisen My Senses, The Gate, Courtship, Tabula Rasa, Claimstaker, Future Forever
Biophilia
Solid release that I still haven't fully digested this album. I do appreciate that environmental concepts here. Some of the songs here are slow and doesn't develop into any interesting like Dark Matter, Virus and Solstice. Songs I do really like the IDM bits on the ends of certain songs like Crystalline, Sacrfice and Mutual Core. Not sure how I'll feel about this release over time. I'm not sure I see the potential of it growing on me like some other albums I have listed below it.
Her most immature work and that's to be expected since it's her first record. On the highs on this album you really see the potential of what she'll become on later records. Songs like Human Behavior and Venus Is A Boy. The 90's dance music influences comes with goods and bads. While forward thinking at the time these influences also makes this album her most dated work as well.
Along with the dance influences that are here there's jazz influences that come from her projects before her solo career. This adds a wrinkle that's unlike any of her other releases, save It's Oh so Quiet, though that also comes with negatives. It's really cool to see where she started with her solo career and the rawness, in the immature sense, that this record has.
Highlights: Human Behavior, Venus as a Boy, Big Time Sensuality, Violently Happy, The Anchor Song
Medulla
The experimentation here is kind of nuts and she takes this concept all the way and I respect the hell out of it. An album almost completely made of sounds from the human voice does come with it's limitations though. She does do a good job of making the songs here not sound too samey but it does drift into that territory a bit. This album is intense in places and like Utopia it balances it's louder more intense songs with quieter more intimate. If I'm not mistaken this is the where we really start to hear her vocal inflections and her vocal delivery change from a more straight forward approach in the first half to what we see now in the latter half. I do think this album suffers from some of the same things Biophilia does where some songs here don't develope into much and are forgettable.
Highlights: Pleasure Is Mine, Where Is the Line, Who Is It, Desired Constellation, Oceania
Volta
This album isn't bad but I leave this album being fairly unaffected every time I hear it. I do like some of the horn arrangements that are here and it's kind of comparable with the strings on Vulnicura but just attached to less interesting songs. I don't particularly care for Anohni's inclusion here either and is something I kind of feel when she shows up on any Bjork album. This does feel like a unique release by her and with all of her releases I respect the her moving her sound in a new direction and making something no one else would. And what the hell is this album art?
Clear cut top 4 here imo then it gets a little muddy. Especially at the bottom four. Wouldn't be shocked if over time Vulincura overtakes Homogenic or even Vespertine. There are no bad albums and all of them feel unique in not only her discography but in music in general.
Let's get controversial. I don't expect anyone to agree with this.
1. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 2. 808s & Heartbreak 3. Graduation 4. The College Dropout 5. The Life of Pablo 6. Late Registration 7. Yeezus 8. Ye 9. Jesus is King
Let's get controversial. I don't expect anyone to agree with this.
1. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 2. 808s & Heartbreak 3. Graduation 4. The College Dropout 5. The Life of Pablo 6. Late Registration 7. Yeezus 8. Ye 9. Jesus is King
Was no shit planning on posting my rankings of his later tonight lol. For me the, my first two our in a league of there own compared to the rest. Then there's a pretty big drop-off after College Dropout and another drop-off after 808s.
1. MBDTF 2. Graduation 3. Late Registration 4. The College Dropout 5. The Life of Pablo 6. 808’s & Heartbreak 7 / 8. (tie) Jesus is King / Ye 9. Yeezus
Let's get controversial. I don't expect anyone to agree with this.
1. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 2. 808s & Heartbreak 3. Graduation 4. The College Dropout 5. The Life of Pablo 6. Late Registration 7. Yeezus 8. Ye 9. Jesus is King
Was no shit planning on posting my rankings of his later tonight lol. For me the, my first two our in a league of there own compared to the rest. Then there's a pretty big drop-off after College Dropout and another drop-off after 808s.
1. MBDTF 2. Graduation 3. Late Registration 4. The College Dropout 5. The Life of Pablo 6. 808’s & Heartbreak 7 / 8. (tie) Jesus is King / Ye 9. Yeezus
Post by thebluebus on May 28, 2020 21:21:38 GMT -5
Just a reminder that Meatball Sub is a shit starting clown that doesn't know what he's/she's talking about, but likes to make shit up anyway. And "white guys playing guitar" lolz. Wow, you really are clueless man. Go start shit somewhere else.
Post by Jake Jortles on May 28, 2020 21:48:32 GMT -5
Round 3 - The Roots
I still don’t think the Roots ever made their magnum opus, but they have the most 4/5 or better albums of any act in Hip Hop imo.
1. Things Fall Apart - closest thing to “magnum opus”.
2. How I Got Over - Personal album for me. Must have listened to this 200 times. Black Thought is in rare form and features are better than they ever were on a Roots album with Joanna Newsom, Blu, Phonte etc making great appearances. Dear God is the highlight but I love every song other than the Web 2.
3. Rising Down - This has always felt like the better version of Game Theory to me. Their most hardcore album. Title track, 75 bars, criminal, lost desire all amazing. Black Thought in prime.
4. Do You Want More?!?!?! - I think this one is overlooked. The album has such a strong identity and is so consistent all the way through. Truly worth returning to. Essaywoman is such a party, but almost every track is heat.
5. The Tipping Point - The Black Thought Album! Most people dont like this one. I love it. Star, Web, Why, Stay Cool, Guns Are Drawn are all top shelf roots songs imo.
6. Game Theory - Just your classic great Roots album. Black Thoughts rapping on Clock With No Hands and throughout this album in general is when I first started wondering if he's a top 10 of all time kinda guy.
7. Illadelph Halflife - A very solid album. Many would have this higher, but I dont think it has enough personality to it to stand out among their catalog. I dint return much anymore outside of listening to Respond React every once in a while.
8. Phrenology - Buncha critics tried to make up for their mistakes on Things Fall Apart by trying to say this was the Roots Best work. FOH idc what anyone says.
9. Undun - I originally thought this was one of their best. Hasnt aged well already. A little messy and a lot of really bad hooks.
10. Organix - Listened to this one time and don’t remember it so this doesn’t really count.
Post by MrPricklePants on May 28, 2020 23:44:26 GMT -5
Pavement
1. Crooked Crooked, Crooked Rain 2. Slanted and Enchanted 3. Wowee Zowee 4. Watery Domestic 4. Brighten the Corners 5. Terror Twilight
CR, CR is their strongest collection of songs but some of the production sounds almost bad. S&E is iconic and Stephen Malkmus has more lyrical swagger and bite here than the rest. Wowee Zowee is the best produced Pavement album and it is the most Pavement Pavement album. It's random but damn it's DEEP. Even in its weirdness, it captures a feel of suburban boredom and malaise better than any album I've heard (whether it intended to or not). I feel bad putting it at #3. Grounded is my favorite song. BTC is enjoyable with some bops--Date With IKEA and Shady Lane in particular. Spit On a Stranger aside, not a fan of Terror Twilight whatsoever. It's real lame. Watery Domestic is not an album but it's good, so there it is.
Post by Nathan Fieldcяab on May 28, 2020 23:48:37 GMT -5
In honor of my recent draft pick (I havent listened to most of these in a while, so based on my high school memories of them):
Permanent Waves Moving Pictures A Farewell to Kings Power Windows Hemispheres Fly by Night Counterparts Snakes and Arrows Grace Under Pressure Vapor Trails Signals Clockwork Angels 2112 Presto Hold Your Fire s/t Roll the Bones Caress of Steel Test for Echo
Pretty nonobjectionable stuff, although most would probably have 2112 higher
In honor of my recent draft pick (I havent listened to most of these in a while, so based on my high school memories of them):
Permanent Waves Moving Pictures A Farewell to Kings Power Windows Hemispheres Fly by Night Counterparts Snakes and Arrows Grace Under Pressure Vapor Trails Signals Clockwork Angels 2112 Presto Hold Your Fire s/t Roll the Bones Caress of Steel Test for Echo
Pretty nonobjectionable stuff, although most would probably have 2112 higher
I have always wanted to like Power Windows more than I do but this might be a little harsh. Relistened to them all after Neil passed which was absolutely worth the time if you're looking for a new project:
Hemispheres Permanent Waves Moving Pictures 2112 A Farewell to Kings Grace Under Pressure Signals Clockwork Angels Snakes & Arrows Fly By Night Vapor Trails Counterparts Roll the Bones Test for Echo Hold Your Fire s/t Presto Caress of Steel Power Windows
1. No Code 2. Vs. 3. Ten 4. Yield 5. Lightning Bolt 6. Binaural 7. Vitalogy (too much filler for me) 8. Backspacer 9. Pearl Jam 10. Gigaton 11. Riot Act
1.Dark Side Of The Moon 2.The Wall 3.Animals 4.Wish You Were Here 5.Meddle 6.A Saucerful Of Secrets 7.The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn 8.Atom Heart Mother 9.Obscured By Clouds 10.Ummagumma
1. Animals 2. Dark Side of the Moon 3. The Wall 4. Wish You Were Here 5. Atom Heart Mother 6. Piper at the Gates of Dawn 7. A Saucerful of Secrets 8. UmmaGumma (I really wish I could put this higher, but can't justify it) 9. Meddle 10. Obscured by Clouds
1.Dark Side Of The Moon 2.The Wall 3.Animals 4.Wish You Were Here 5.Meddle 6.A Saucerful Of Secrets 7.The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn 8.Atom Heart Mother 9.Obscured By Clouds 10.Ummagumma
I'm guessing some of the albums are missing because they're post Waters? The band was definitely not the same after he left, but they still had some solid material, particularly The Division Bell. And if we're including Piper at the Gate, which was before Gilmour, I think it's only right to include the post Waters stuff.
1. Dark Side of the Moon 2. The Wall 3. The Division Bell - Really think this is an underrated album, probably cause some might have chalked it up to "not the same Pink Floyd" with no Waters. Personally, I thought it was great. 4. Wish You Were Here 5. A Saucerful of Secrets 6. Atom Heart Mother - #6 - #9 are all pretty close and interchangeable for me. 7. Meddle 8. Obscured by Clouds 9. A Momentary Lapse of Reason 10. Animals - This might be a more outlandishly low ranking to some than my low rankings of Revolver and Reasonable Doubt. I'm a huge Floyd fan, but this album just never really wowed me over like a lot of the other ones did. It's not bad by any means, but the Dogs/Pigs/Sheep run was nothing that I ever thought was classic. 11. The Endless River 12. The Final Cut 13. The Piper at the Gates 14. Ummagumma 15. More