Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
why not? lots of albums are too long and that effects the quality.
Are we talking about Kanye/Drake/Migos-type albums or.. I have no problem with Sufjan Stevens dropping a 75 min long album if the songs are great front to back.
I can't remember the last time this much music was dropped on a single weekend, at least that caters to my tastes. Helado's new one is beautiful as expected. It's been over a decade since I've enjoyed a MMJ album this much. Parquet Court's new one is a lot of fun. And the Nubya Garcia remix album is a trip. I was ready to just give my vote to James Blake but now I have to make some tough choices. The Xenia Rubinos will definitely at least get an HM from me.
Post by snowmanomura on Oct 24, 2021 15:00:10 GMT -5
A really good album from September was Adia Victoria's A Southern Gothic. She's always excellent but this was great. Also features Margo price and Jason isbell on a track (she also sings on a track from his Georgia blue album). Southern folk blues music.
HM's: Grouper - Shade Marissa Nadler - The Path of the Clouds Angélica Garcia - Echo Eléctrico Stikstof - Familie Boven Alles Sangre Nueva - Goteo Ross From Friends - Tread
^ will likely also be my AOTY. Absolutely wanna drench myself in this beautifully and lush crafted synth pop album. There's so much to love here. The way they incorporate so many different little pop niches is great going from noise, synth and electropop to a track that sounds like something Porter Robinson would make, disco and house. It's so good. Fuck.
^ will likely also be my AOTY. Absolutely wanna drench myself in this beautifully and lush crafted synth pop album. There's so much to love here. The way they incorporate so many different little pop niches is great going from noise, synth and electropop to a track that sounds like something Porter Robinson would make, disco and house. It's so good. Fuck.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Snail Mail - Valentine ABBA - Voyage serpentwithfeet - Deacon's Grove
November 12
Courtney Barnett - Things Take Time, Take Time Beverly Glenn-Copeland - Keyboard Fantasies Reimagined Irreversible Entanglements - Open The Gates Jon Hopkins - Music For Psychedelic Therapy Makthaverskan - För Allting Sega Bodega - Romeo IDLES - Crawler Kylie Minogue - DISCO: Guest List Edition Silk Sonic - An Evening With Silk Sonic
November 19
Adele - 30 Coldcut & Mixmaster Morris - @0
November 26
JASSS - A World Of Service William Doyle - Alternate Lands
BONUS:
December 3
Arca - KICK ii Rival Consoles - Overflow Mario Batkovic - INTROSPECTIO Gas - Der Lange Marsch
HM: James Blake - Friends That Break Your Heart My Morning Jacket - s/t Scrimshire - Nothing Feels Like Everything Vanishing Twin - Ookii Gekkou aya - im hole Vels Trio - Celestial Greens The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore
This month has way too much good music in it. Glad people posted Remi Wolf and Blake because I forgot both of those came out this month and they're both contenders. There's no album I completely loved front to back, though I haven't given many of them enough time to grow on me. James Blake is most consistent, but Remi Wolf is more fun. Blue Banisters had some good stuff on it but a couple duds. Ross from Friends is good. MMJ has some amazing moments but the lyrics hurt. Listening to TWoD for the first time now. So much music
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
it was a tough decision between this and James Blake but I've come back to this one more so it edges it out
HMs: James Blake - Friends That Break Your Heart JPEGMAFIA - LP! Parquet Courts - Sympathy for Life The War On Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore Grouper - Shade Tirzah - Colourgrade Namasenda - unlimited ammo
HMs: Remi Wolf - Juno (This album was a huge surprise to me, maybe the most fun album I've heard this year. It was real tough picking between this and TWOD) Strand of Oaks - In Heaven Brandi Carlile - In These Silent Days Ducks Ltd. - Modern Fiction
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.