Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
I missed a lot in October that I'm catching up on now. Ross From Friends and Magdalena Bay are both really great. Gonna be coming back to both of those a lot I think. Still need to get to James Blake, JPEGMAFIA, Lana and a couple others
I like the Courtney Barnett record, it might be her weakest overall release but I think there are some gems on there.
Silk Sonic is a fun time, and puts me in a good mood when I listen to it, but it's already worn just a little thin for me. Would've loved to see them go a little deeper with it
sorry but this new Adele album is incredibly boring.
The big band lounge singer vibe she’s throwing off on a couple tracks is not for me
I actually think it works on “Oh My God” but for it supposedly being either a scorched earth or cry worthy divorce album I was especially disappointed by the ballads which feel nowhere near as dramatic or stormy as they should?
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
I missed a lot in October that I'm catching up on now. Ross From Friends and Magdalena Bay are both really great. Gonna be coming back to both of those a lot I think. Still need to get to James Blake, JPEGMAFIA, Lana and a couple others
I like the Courtney Barnett record, it might be her weakest overall release but I think there are some gems on there.
Silk Sonic is a fun time, and puts me in a good mood when I listen to it, but it's already worn just a little thin for me. Would've loved to see them go a little deeper with it
Halfway through the Adele record now
I agree with essentially everything said here, but particularly about Courtney Barnett and Silk Sonic. Courtney Barnett's album is the least risky album she's made, but as I've said the album is literally called "Things Take Time, Take Time," amidst a pandemic, I wasn't exactly expecting 3 rippers in there. Rae Street and Before You Gotta go are excellent songs. Silk Sonic missed an easy opportunity to get realllll smooth and dynamic with it, especially with Bootsy Collins at their elbow. Instead we're left with, "This...bitch...got me payin' her rent!" Three massively talented musicians in a room and I think they made a pretty passive and bombastic album, all things considered. Alas I'll listen to it again because it's still decently engaging.
Finally really giving these Shame and The Weather Station albums a go so some quick thoughts. Shame's album is somehow markedly different from their first while still completely maintaining their spirit, which is something I really respect in a band. Too often you can get stuck sonically and then you're creating the same music over and over again. While I think there's always going to be a market for that, it's just absolutely not for me. The Weather Station brought out a similar feeling in me too. I haven't listened to their music before, but just based on album cover and a few comments alone I lumped it into the nothing-at-stake, whiny songwriter thing that's so popular right now that drives me up the goddamn wall (I'm looking at you Phoebe).
td;dr: Courtney Barnett and Silk Sonic's recent albums are exactly fine, Shame and The Weather Station are (while completely disparate) dynamic and awesome, and I wish to not listen to another Phoebe Bridgers, Snail Mail, or Soccer Mommy song.
Silk Sonic are a bit to much trying to sound like their 70's innovators and not creating or adding much to the sound that is already 'there', which is fine for like pop radio / mainstream or whatever but I don't get the (critical) praise that much really (only P4K found it a dud). They're a bit like Greta Van Fleet in a way really imo.
On my second listen of the Adele album and it’s confirming that I probably won’t listen to it again. Really wanted to like it more than I did and some songs will probably grow on me when they hit the airwaves and I’m overexposed to them, but for the most part this album is kinda eh.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
The big band lounge singer vibe she’s throwing off on a couple tracks is not for me
I actually think it works on “Oh My God” but for it supposedly being either a scorched earth or cry worthy divorce album I was especially disappointed by the ballads which feel nowhere near as dramatic or stormy as they should?
To each their own! I struggle to think of an Adele song more dramatic than My Little Love, which is my fave from the album. The thing that I like about this album so much is that it would've been so easy for her to make another very safe record like "25", but bringing on Shawn Everett I think it just feels so fresh and referential in a good way at the same time which is such a hard balance to negotiate.
he/they '12 - Firefly '13 - Firefly, Made In America '14 - Firefly, Made In America '15 - Mountain Jam (Sunday), Firefly, Pitchfork, Made In America '16 - Boston Calling, Firefly, Osheaga, Made In America, Roots Picnic NYC '17 - Boston Calling, Gov Ball, Firefly (Sunday), Pitchfork, Day For Night '18 - Boston Calling, Mountain Jam, Osheaga '19 - Form, Firefly (Sunday) '22 - Boston Calling, Firefly
Wasn't really super taken with anything this month tbh so why not put in what I think might be the first ever AOTM vote for a Kpop album? (And one with an awful title, at that!)
Formula of Love: O+T=<3 - TWICE
HM: ABBA, Emily Scott Robinson, Hard Feelings, Summer Walker, Tasha
Personally, I loved the new Emma Ruth Rundle and Ben LaMar Gay albums. Didn’t love the new Idles or Converge so much but apparently a lot of people do.
Post by setlistvulture on Nov 29, 2021 12:34:12 GMT -5
Adele - 30
HM Robert Plant and Alison Krauss - Raise the Roof Jon Hopkins - Music for Psychedelic Therapy Damon Albarn - The Nearer The Fountain, The More Pure the Stream Flows
he/they '12 - Firefly '13 - Firefly, Made In America '14 - Firefly, Made In America '15 - Mountain Jam (Sunday), Firefly, Pitchfork, Made In America '16 - Boston Calling, Firefly, Osheaga, Made In America, Roots Picnic NYC '17 - Boston Calling, Gov Ball, Firefly (Sunday), Pitchfork, Day For Night '18 - Boston Calling, Mountain Jam, Osheaga '19 - Form, Firefly (Sunday) '22 - Boston Calling, Firefly
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Post by thebluebus on Nov 30, 2021 11:56:52 GMT -5
Houndmouth - Good for You
Slow month and Dec is usually even slower. Only album I'm really looking forward to for the rest of 2021 is LP's new one this Fri.
2021 AOTM Log: Jan: Still Corners - The Last Exit Feb: Julien Baker - Little Oblivions Mar: Middle Kids - Today We're the Greatest Apr: Manchester Orchestra - The Million Masks of God May: Lord Huron - Long Lost Jun: Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend Jul: Billie Eillsh - Happier Than Ever Aug: CHVRCHES - Screen Violence Sep: James Vincent McMorrow - Grapefruit Season Oct: Strand of Oaks - In Heaven Nov: Houndmouth - Good For You
HM: Courtney Barnett, Parcels The Johnny Cash live album from 1968 (Live at the Carousel Ballroom) is pretty dope too if you're into that sort of thing. Oh and the Bruce Springsteen No Nukes concert is a freaking blast. Fire.