Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Is there where I come to complain that The Avalanches won't get the praise they deserve because their album "We Will Always Love You" was released 12/11/20?
I made it my number 1 last year, I'm waiting to do my list there's some good stuff coming out this week Gas, Arca, Nils Frahm, Neil Young is dropping an album on the 10th. All could make the list.
he/they '12 - Firefly '13 - Firefly, Made In America '14 - Firefly, Made In America '15 - Mountain Jam (Sunday), Firefly, Pitchfork, Made In America '16 - Boston Calling, Firefly, Osheaga, Made In America, Roots Picnic NYC '17 - Boston Calling, Gov Ball, Firefly (Sunday), Pitchfork, Day For Night '18 - Boston Calling, Mountain Jam, Osheaga '19 - Form, Firefly (Sunday) '22 - Boston Calling, Firefly
Is there where I come to complain that The Avalanches won't get the praise they deserve because their album "We Will Always Love You" was released 12/11/20?
Someone in our writers group wanted to include Carti's Whole Lotta Red but we said not to include it cause after all, it's kind of the artist's choice to put out on 'that' date. Artists and bands know that lists are coming out in december / january. Like give us some time to process everything aswell and put it out a month later and start with a clean slate some time in january.
10. Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales 9. Navy Blue - Navy's Reprise 8. Weedie Braimah - The Hands of Time 7. Kanye West - Donda 6. Miranda Lambert, Jack Ingram, and Jon Randall - The Marfa Tapes 5. Summer Walker - Still Over It 4. Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend 3. PinkPantheress - to hell with it 2. Vince Staples - Vince Staples 1. Pharoah Sanders, Floating Points & The London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
10. Lord Huron - Long Last 9. Emmit Fenn - Far From Here 8. The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore 7. Lana Del Rey - Blue Banisters 6. Manchester Orchestra - The Million Masks of God 5. Strand of Oaks - In Heaven 4. Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over the Country Club 3. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions 2. CHVRCHES - Screen Violence 1. Middle Kids - Today, We're the Greatest
HM: Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever Shannon & the Clams - Year of the Spider James Vincient McMorrow - Grapefruit Season LP - Churches Flora Cash - Our Generation Amy Shark - Cry Forever
Post by actually @fortyfive33 now on Dec 6, 2021 0:20:29 GMT -5
This'll get updated throughout the month as I listen to stuff
1. Deafheaven - Infinite Granite 2. Lucy Dacus - Home Video 3. Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee 4. Adele - 30 5. The Weather Station - Ignorance 6. PinkPantheress - to hell with it 7. Tyler, the Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST 8. Sturgill Simpson - The Ballad of Dood and Juanita 9. The Dirty Nil - Fuck Art 10. Jeff Rosenstock - 2020 DUMP 11. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Butterfly 3000 12. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions 13. IDLES - CRAWLER 14. Myd - Born a Loser 15. Yves Tumor - The Asymptomatical World EP 16. Snail Mail - Valentine 17. Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future 18. Silk Sonic - An Evening with Silk Sonic 19. The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore 20. Jungle - Loving in Stereo 21. Black Country, New Road - for the first time 22. CHVRCHES - Screen Violence 23. Fred Again... - Actual Life 24. Turnstile - GLOW ON 25. shame - Drunk Tank Pink
I don't feel as confident about this list as previous years, but I'll lock in and say these were my favorites of the year.
1. Valerie June - The Moon and Stars: Prescriptions for Dreamers 2. The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore 3. Katy Kirby - Cool Dry Place 4. Adele - 30 5. Remi Wolf - Juno 6. Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR 7. Weather Station - Ignorance 8. Rosali - No Medium 9. Lucy Dacus - Home Video 10. Matt Sweeney and Bonnie Prince Billy - Superwolves 11. Hiss Golden Messenger - Quietly Blowing It 12. Fruit Bats - The Pet Parade 13. Ducks Ltd. - Modern Fiction 14. Steve Gunn - Other You 15. Nathaniel Rateliff - The Future
10. Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview on Phenomenal Nature 9. Polo G - Hall Of Fame 8. The Weather Station - Ignorance 7. Matt Sweeney & Bonnie 'Prince' Billy - Superwolves 6. serpentwithfeet - Deacon 5. Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee 4. Low - HEY WHAT 3. Turnstile - Glow On 2. Snail Mail - Valentine 1. The War On Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore
10. Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg 9. Playboi Carti - Whole Lotta Red 8. Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime 7. The Weather Station - Ignorance 6. Turnstile - Glow On 5. Low - HEY WHAT 4. Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & The London Symphony Orchestra - Promises 3. Tyler, the Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost 2. L'Rain - Fatigue 1. Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales
a lot of real curveballs on this one. I stand corrected about The Weather Station.
10. Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg 9. Playboi Carti - Whole Lotta Red 8. Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime 7. The Weather Station - Ignorance 6. Turnstile - Glow On 5. Low - HEY WHAT 4. Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & The London Symphony Orchestra - Promises 3. Tyler, the Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost 2. L'Rain - Fatigue 1. Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales
a lot of real curveballs on this one. I stand corrected about The Weather Station.
Got a friend on Instagram mad about this because Tyler lost AOTY to “two EPs”, absolutely incredible take
Post by deegleberry on Dec 7, 2021 11:36:56 GMT -5
the list no one was looking for, mine:
1. Goose - Shenanigans Nite Club 2. Tyler, The Creator - Call Me if You Get Lost 3. Adele - 30 4. Rufus Du Soul - Surrender 5. Purple Disco Machine - Exotica 6. Silk Sonic - An Evening with Silk Sonic 7. Sault - Nine 8. Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future 9. Bicep - Isles 10. Goat - Headsoup 11. BADBADNOTGOOD - Talk Memory 12. Julien Baker - Little Oblivions 13. Floating Points - Promises 14. DARKSIDE - Spiral 15. My Morning Jacket - My Morning Jacket
Albums I really liked on one listen but need more time with: Parcels - Day/Night, L'Rain - Fatigue, Gaspard Auge - Escapades, Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime
Album everyone seemed to love that did nothing for me: The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore
10. Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg 9. Playboi Carti - Whole Lotta Red 8. Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime 7. The Weather Station - Ignorance 6. Turnstile - Glow On 5. Low - HEY WHAT 4. Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & The London Symphony Orchestra - Promises 3. Tyler, the Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost 2. L'Rain - Fatigue 1. Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales
a lot of real curveballs on this one. I stand corrected about The Weather Station.
Got a friend on Instagram mad about this because Tyler lost AOTY to “two EPs”, absolutely incredible take
But is he wrong tho. Sullivan as an AOTY is kind of a headscratcher, even if you don't take into the size of the thing. L'Rain came out of nowhere aswell I thought.
10: Pharoah Sanders, Floating Points & the London Symphony Orchestra - Promises 9: Squid - Bright Green Field 8: Maxo Kream - Weight of the World 7: claire rousay - a softer focus 6. Banoffee - Tear Tracks 5. Baby Keem - The Melodic Blue 4. Ghetts - Conflict Of Interest 3. Space Afrika - Honest Labour 2. Aya - I'm Hole 1. John Glacier - SHILOH: Lost for Words
10: Pharoah Sanders, Floating Points & the London Symphony Orchestra - Promises 9: Squid - Bright Green Field 8: Maxo Kream - Weight of the World 7: claire rousay - a softer focus 6. Banoffee - Tear Tracks 5. Baby Keem - The Melodic Blue 4. Ghetts - Conflict Of Interest 3. Space Afrika - Honest Labour 2. Aya - I'm Hole 1. John Glacier - SHILOH: Lost for Words
1. Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR 2. Goose - Shenanigans Nite Club 3. Doja Cat - Planet Her 4. Pinegrove - Amperland, NY 5. Lil Nas X - Montero 6. Remi Wolf - Juno 7. Fred Again… - Actual Life 8. Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over the Country Club 9. Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever 10. Purple Disco Machine - Exotica
HM: Darkside - Spiral James Blake - Friends that Break Your Heart Kanye West - Donda Lana Del Rey - Blue Banisters Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert My Morning Jacket - My Morning Jacket Pharoah Sanders, Floating Points & the London Symphony Orchestra - Promises Ross From Friends - Treads Sufjan Stevens and Angelo DeAugustine - A Beginner’s Mind Tyler, the Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST The Weather Station - Ignorance
This year had a lot of "I like this, but I don't know how often I'll return to it" type of albums. Only listened to Fred Again... for the first time the other day but that album is special. I can see that one getting some repeat listens and moving up my list over time.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
Post by Teddy Flair on Dec 7, 2021 21:16:55 GMT -5
1. Turnstile - GLOW ON 2. Remi Wolf - Juno 3. Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth 4. Every Time I Die - Radical 5. Ross From Friends - Tread 6. The Armed - ULTRAPOP 7. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Butterfly 3000 8. Halsey - If I Can't Have Love, I Want Power 9. Mastodon - Hushed And Grim 10. Darkside - SPIRAL
1. Olivia Rodrigo - SOUR 2. Goose - Shenanigans Nite Club 3. Doja Cat - Planet Her 4. Pinegrove - Amperland, NY 5. Lil Nas X - Montero 6. Remi Wolf - Juno 7. Fred Again… - Actual Life 8. Lana Del Rey - Chemtrails Over the Country Club 9. Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever 10. Purple Disco Machine - Exotica
HM: Darkside - Spiral James Blake - Friends that Break Your Heart Kanye West - Donda Lana Del Rey - Blue Banisters Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert My Morning Jacket - My Morning Jacket Pharoah Sanders, Floating Points & the London Symphony Orchestra - Promises Ross From Friends - Treads Sufjan Stevens and Angelo DeAugustine - A Beginner’s Mind Tyler, the Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST The Weather Station - Ignorance
This year had a lot of "I like this, but I don't know how often I'll return to it" type of albums. Only listened to Fred Again... for the first time the other day but that album is special. I can see that one getting some repeat listens and moving up my list over time.
Post by Troy and Abed in the Morning on Dec 8, 2021 13:29:21 GMT -5
1. I Don't Live Here Anymore-The War on Drugs 2. In Plain Sight-Neal Francis 3. Ted Tapes 2021-Goose 4. The Pet Parade-Fruit Bats 5. My Morning Jacket-My Morning Jacket 6. Gold Digger Sound-Leon Bridges 7. Raise the Roof-Robert Plant and Allison Krauss 8. Sound Ancestors-Madlib 9. I Know I'm Funny Aha-Faye Webster 10. 2x1=4 - Nils Frahm & F.S. Blumm
HM: Bloomin' EP-Futurebirds & Carl Broemel, No Medium-Rosali, Quietly Blowing It, Sometimes I Might Be Introvert, Promises, Silk Sonic. Not a real exciting year for me either, and my most anticipated releases all happened in late Oct/November
1. I Don't Live Here Anymore-The War on Drugs 2. In Plain Sight-Neal Francis 3. Ted Tapes 2021-Goose 4. The Pet Parade-Fruit Bats 5. My Morning Jacket-My Morning Jacket 6. Gold Digger Sound-Leon Bridges 7. Raise the Roof-Robert Plant and Allison Krauss 8. Sound Ancestors-Madlib 9. I Know I'm Funny Aha-Faye Webster 10. 2x1=4 - Nils Frahm & F.S. Blumm
HM: Bloomin' EP-Futurebirds & Carl Broemel, No Medium-Rosali, Quietly Blowing It, Sometimes I Might Be Introvert, Promises, Silk Sonic. Not a real exciting year for me either, and my most anticipated releases all happened in late Oct/November
Big fan of Pet Parade. I listened to a lot of Fruit Bats this year, one of my comfort music bands for sure.
1.) godspeed you! black emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END! 2.) deafheaven - infinite granite 3.) tyler, the creator - call me if you get lost 4.) playboi carti - whole lotta red 5.) parquet courts - sympathy for life 6.) yves tumor - the asymptotical world ep 7.) porter robinson - nurture 8.) brockhampton - roadrunner 9.) wiki - half god 10.) japanese breakfast - jubilee
hm: iceage, jeff rosenstock, kanye, zack fox, halsey, turnstile, the war on drugs, olivia rodrigo, billie eilish, black country, new road
Here's my personal top 21 for the year, in alphabetical order.
Bnny - Everything Body/Dilloway/Head - s/t Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview on Phenomenal Nature Faye Webster - I Know I’m Funny haha Floating Points & Pharoah Sanders - Promises Hand Habits - Fun House Helado Negro - Far In Hiss Golden Messenger - Quietly Blowing It Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee John Andrews & The Yawns - Cookbook Jose Gonzalez - Local Valley Makaya McCraven - Deciphering the Message Nala Sinephro - Space 1.8 Painted Shrines & Woods - Heaven and Holy The Peacers - Blexxed Rec Phil Cook - All These Years Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future Steve Gunn - Other You Tonstartssbandht - Petunia The Weather Station - Ignorance Wild Pink - A Billion Little Lights wild Up - Julius Eastman, Vol. 1: Femenine
This is culled from a running list I keep throughout the year of stuff that I enjoy. The above are the albums I returned to at least a couple times/recommended to others/etc.
Adeline Hotel - Good Timing Adult Mom - Driver Andy Shauf - Wilds Angelique Kidjo - Mother Nature Anna Fox Rochinski - Cherry Anz - All Hours Bedouine - Waysides Bill Mackay & Nathan Bowles - Keys black midi - Cavalcade Bnny - Everything Body/Dilloway/Head - s/t Boy Scouts - Wayfinder Buck Meek - Two Saviors Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview on Phenomenal Nature Chad VanGaalen - World’s Most Stressed Out Gardener Chai - Wink Chris Corsano & Bill Orcutt - Made Out of Sound Coral Grief - Coral Grief Cory Hanson - Pale Horse Rider Curren$y & The Alchemist - Covert Coup Dam Funk - Above the Fray Daniel Bachman - Axacan Durand Jones & The Indications - Private Space Elori Sax - Yellow Faye Webster - I Know I’m Funny haha Floating Points & Pharoah Sanders - Promises Goat Girl - On All Fours Hand Habits - Fun House Helado Negro - Far In Hiatus Kaiyote - Mood Valliant Hiss Golden Messenger - Quietly Blowing It Hospital Bracelet - South Loop Summer Iceage - Seek Shelter Isaiah Rashad - The House Is Burning Jane Inc - Number One Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee John Andrews & The Yawns - Cookbook Jonsi - Obsidian Jose Gonzalez - Local Valley Joy Orbison - still slipping vol. 1 Julie Doiron - I Thought of You wild Up - Julius Eastman, Vol. 1: Femenine Katy Kirby - Cool Dry Place King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - K.G. Kiwi Jr. - Cooler Returns Lande Hekt - Going to Hell L.A. Witch - Play With Fire Leo Nocentelli - Another Side Liam Kazar - Due North Liila - Soundness of Mind LoneLady - Former Things Magdalena Bay - Mercurial World Makaya McCraven - Deciphering the Message Marissa Nadler - The Path of the Clouds Marissa Paternoster - Peace Meter Mas Aya - Mascaras Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime Moontype - Bodies of Water Munya - Voyage to Mars My Morning Jacket - s/t Nala Sinephro - Space 1.8 Painted Shrines & Woods - Heaven and Holy The Peacers - Blexxed Rec Phil Cook - All These Years Products - Pink Puma Ryley Walker - Course in Fable Ryley Walker & Kikagaku Moyo - Deep Fried Grandeur Shame - Drunk Tank Pink Shannon Lay - Geist Silk Sonic - An Evening with Silk Sonic Snapped Ankles - Forest of Your Problems Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future Spirit of the Beehive - Entertainment, Death Squirrel Flower - Planet (i) Steve Gunn - Other You Sunburned Hand of the Man - Pick a Day to Die Sun June - Somewhere Tasha - Tell Me What You Miss the Most Tex Crick - Live in… New York City Tonstartssbandht - Petunia Tune-Yards - sketchy. TV Priest - Uppers Vijay Iyer - Uneasy The War On Drugs - I Don’t Live Here Anymore The Weather Station - Ignorance Wild Pink - A Billion Little Lights Wurld Series - What’s Growing Yasmin Williams - Urban Driftwood Yaya Bey - The Things I Can't Take WIth Me yes/and - yes/and
here's my list. I used to rank lists of over 100 but instead this time I only felt like ranking albums I felt like I could at least write a blurb about:
20. Na Kozonga // Jupiter & Okwess 19. Eternal Home // Fire-Toolz 18. Isles // Bicep 17. Remember Her Name // Mickey Guyton 16. Into Oblivion // Lycanthro 15. The Turning Wheel // SPELLLING 14. vice99 - EP // counsel pop 13. Sometimes I Might Be Introvert // Little Simz 12. Thirstier // TORRES 11. Star-Crossed // Kacey Musgraves 10. Theory of Ice // Leanne Betasamosake Simpson 9. Screen Violence // CHVRCHES 8. Texis // Sleigh Bells 7. Mercurial World // Magdalena Bay 6. Second Line // Dawn Richard 5. Afrique Victime // Mdou Moctar 4. The Asymptomatical World - EP // Yves Tumor 3. Jubilee // Japanese Breakfast 2. Ignorance // The Weather Station 1. As Days Get Dark // Arab Strap