Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
1)Wild Pink--A Billion Little Lights 2)Floating Points et al --Promises 3)IDLES--CRAWLER 4)The War on Drugs---I Dont Live Here Anymore 5)The Weather Station--Ignorance 6)Arlo Parks--Collapsed in Sunbeams 7)Nick Cave/ Warren Ellis--Carnage 8)Pinegrove--Amperland, NY 9)Japanese Breakfast--Jubilee 10)Sufjan Stevens/Angelo De Augustine--A Beginner's Mind
From there I don't have them ranked.
HM because they are MMJ My Morning Jacket--My Morning Jacket
finally someone else with both Amperland & A Beginner's Mind! <3 Both will definitely be in my top 25, too.
I need to go ahead and make my list lol
Yes, finally, no one had both of these in their top albums on a post from December 7th at 8:33pm, bout time someone included them
finally someone else with both Amperland & A Beginner's Mind! <3 Both will definitely be in my top 25, too.
I need to go ahead and make my list lol
I'm still waiting. Also, I almost did not include Amperland because it is essentially a greatest hits album. But people included Taylor's and shit. And then Jaz had it on his list. Maybe someone else did too. Also, wasn't sure if I should consider Home Is Where even thought I loved it, since it is essentially an EP. But Juggs had it on his list so all systems go.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
I'm still waiting. Also, I almost did not include Amperland because it is essentially a greatest hits album. But people included Taylor's and shit. And then Jaz had it on his list. Maybe someone else did too. Also, wasn't sure if I should consider Home Is Where even thought I loved it, since it is essentially an EP. But Juggs had it on his list so all systems go.
there are no rules, embrace anarchy
wellllllllllll it was BURIED near the end of *somebody's* honorable mentions apologies
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Isaiah Rashad - The House Is Burning JPEGMAFIA - LP!(Offline) Adele - 30 Tyler The Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST Hiatus Kaioyte - Mood Valiant Men I Trust - Untourable Album Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee Ka - A Marty's Reward The Marías - Cinema Airøspace - Azalea Turnstile - Glow On Jazmine Sullivan - Heaux Tales Silk Sonic - An Evening With Silk Sonic MARINA - Ancient Dreams In A Modern Land Kina Grannis - It's Hard To Be Human Halfnoise - Motif Norah Jones - I Dream of Christmas Armand Hammer and The Alchemist - Haram Navy Blue - Navy's Reprise Vince Staples - Vince Staples Shelley FKA DRAM - Shelley FKA DRAM Aly & AJ - A Touch of the Beat.. J. Cole - The Offseason Snoh Aalegra - Temporary Highs In The Violet Skies
Sufjan Stevens posted a best of list on his tumblr, but most of the albums aren’t from 2021 and his worst of list is more current and way funnier:
1. Squid Game—I didn’t actually see it but it looks really stupid. F- 2. A Quiet Place 2—It should have been shown after the credits for the first movie. F- 3. The Interminable Marvel Brand—If it’s on Disney + it’s for children. F- 4. Dune—A very long Zara ad. F- 5. J Balvin—Black face. F- 6. Matrix 4—Ugh. Computers. Hackers. Cyberpunks. Simulated Reality. The 90s. The color green. F- 7. Any band that is still together after 10 years—Please. Break up. Do your solo albums. Move on. F- 8. Instagram—Get over yourself. F- 9. Musicals—Please stop singing and dancing. F- 10. Baby Boomer WASPs—Get out of the way. F- 11. Sex & the City—And Just Like That? No. Not at all. Go away. F- 12. Conversations about supply chain issues—Stop making excuses. Make your own furniture. Forage for mushrooms or whatever. F- 13. Covid—Ugh. So over it. Please stop killing us! F- 14. Crypto, NFTs, The Metaverse, etc. — see #6. F- 15. The 90s revival—Please. It was bad enough the first time around. F- 16. Adele, 30—Girl, please. We know you’re 33. It’s on your Wikipedia page. B+
1: Injury Reserve - By the Time I Get to Phoenix 2: Squid - Bright Green Field 3: Floating Points, Pharaoh Sanders, London Symphony Orchestra - Promises 4: Tyler, the Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost 5: Black Country, New Road - For the First Time 6: Sweet Trip - A Tiny House, In Secret Speeches, Polar Equals 7: Dave - We're All Alone In This Together 8: Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert 9: James Blake - Friends That Break Your Heart 10: Genesis Owusu - Smiling With No Teeth 11: Magdalena Bay - Mercurial World 12: Mogwai - As the Love Continues 13: Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime 14: Big Red Machine - How Long Do You Think It's Gonna Last? 15: Parannoul - To See the Next Part of the Dream 16: JPEGMAFIA - LP! 17: Sufjan Stevens, Angelo de Augustine - A Beginner's Mind 18: Darkside - Spiral 19: Spellling - The Turning Wheel 20: Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee At States End! 21: Hiatus Kaiyote - Mood Valiant 22: Silk Sonic - An Evening With Silk Sonic 23: Low - Hey What 24: Baby Keem - The Melodic Blue 25: Bruno Pernadas - Private Reasons 26: BRUIT - The Machine Is Burning and Now Everyone Knows It Could Happen Again 27: Olivia Rodrigo - Sour 28: Dean Blunt - Black Metal 2 29: Armand Hammer & the Alchemist - Haram 30: Slowthai - Tyron 31: Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready 32: Lil Ugly Mane - Volcanic Bird Enemy and the Voiced Concern 33: The War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore 34: Black Midi - Cavalcade 35: Leon Vynehall - Rare, Forever 36: Arca - Kick iii 37: The Armed - Ultrapop 38: Isaiah Rashad - The House is Burning 39: Nala Sinephro - Space 1.8 40: Kanye West - Donda 41: The Notwist - Vertigo Days 42: Boldy James & the Alchemist - Bo Jackson 43: Grouper - Shade 44: Kings of Convenience - Peace or Love 45: Benny the Butcher - The Plugs I Met 2 46: Bicep - Isles 47: Vince Staples - Vince Staples 48: Dry Cleaning - Dry Cleaning 49: We Were Promised Jetpacks - Enjoy the View 50: Spirit of the Beehive - Entertainment, Death
50. Slowthai - TYRON 49. Lucy Dacus - Home Video 48. Lost Girls – Menneskekollektivet 47. Backxwash – I lie here buried with my rings and dresses 46. Sault – Nine 45. Bladee – The fool 44. Amenra – De doorn 43. Injury Reserve – By the time I get to Phoenix 42. Indigo De Souza – Any shape you take 41. Mach-Hommy – Pray for Haïti 40. Magdalena Bay – Mercurial world 39. Jazmine Sullivan – Heaux tales 38. Sega Bodega – Romeo 37. Madlib & Four Tet – Sound ancestors 36. Hiatus Kaiyote – Mood valiant 35. The Armed – Ultrapop 34. Koreless – Agor 33. Mdou Moctar – Afrique victime 32. Sylvie Kreusch – Montbray 31. Brockhampton – Roadrunner: new light, new machine 30. Erika De Casier – Sensational 29. Sons of Kemet – Black to the future 28. Viagra Boys – Welfare jazz 27. The War On Drugs – I don’t live here anymore 26. Silk Sonic – An evening with Silk Sonic 25. James Blake – Friends that break you heart 24. Iceage - Seek shelter 23. Idles – Crawler 22. JPEGMAFIA – LP! 21. Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & The London Symphony Orchestra – Promises 20. Tirzah – Colourgrade 19. Nala Sinephro – Space 1.8 18. Danny L Harle – Harlecore 17. Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee 16. Shame – Drunk pink tank 15. Arca – KiCk cyclus 14. Cassandra Jenkins – An overview on phenomenal nature 13. Nick Cave & Warren Ellis – CARNAGE 12. Darkside – Spiral 11. Godspeed You! Black Emperor – G_d’s Pee AT STATE’S END! 10. black midi - Cavalcade 9. Lingua Ignota – Sinner get ready 8. Squid – Bright green field 7. The Bug – Fire 6. Tyler, The Creator – Call me if you get lost 5. The Weather Station – Ignorance 4. Dry Cleaning – New long leg 3. Little Simz – Sometimes I might be introvert 2. Low – HEY WHAT 1. Black Country, New Road – For the first time
1. Magdalena Bay – Mercurial world 2. Low – HEY WHAT 3. Squid – Bright green field 4. Injury Reserve – By the time I get to Phoenix 5. Sylvie Kreusch – Montbray 6. Indigo De Souza – Any shape you take 7. Nala Sinephro – Space 1.8 8. The Bug – Fire 9. Ustad Saami – East Pakistan sky 10. Armand Hammer & The Alchemist – Haram
11. Godspeed You! Black Emperor – G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END! 12. Arooj Aftab – Vulture prince 13. Spellling – The turning wheel 14. The Weather Station – Ignorance 15. Aya – im hole 16. Kaleema – Útera 17. Floating Points, Pharaoh Sanders & The London Symphonic Orchestra – Promises 18. Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee 19. Grouper – Shape 20. Skee Mask – Pool
21. Lucy Dacus – Home video 22. Yu Su – Yellow River Blue 23. Maria Arnal i Marcel Bages – Clamor 24. Mach-Hommy – Pray for Haïti 25. Erika De Casier – Sensational 26. Space Afrika – Honest Labour 27. Cesar Quinn – Opal 28. Tarta Relena - Fiat Lux 29. Angèle – Nonante-cinq 30. The Armed - ULTRAPOP
31. Arushi Jain - Under the lilac sky 32. Conclave – s/t 33. Soshi Takeda – Floating Mountains 34. Juçara Marçal – Delta estácio blues 35. Rochelle Jordan - Play with the changes 36. Jana Rush – Painful enlightment 37. Dans Dans – Zink 38. Koreless – Agor 39. Tomaga – Intimate immensity 40. Nooit Meer Naar Huis - Working title;
41. Paranoul – To see the next part of the dream 42. Slikback – MELT 43. Malla - s/t 44. Grand Picture Palace – s/t 45. Ulla – Limitless fame 46. Scotch Rolex – Tewari 47. BADBADNOTGOOD – Talk memory 48. Don Zilla – Ekizikiza Mubwengula 49. Ada Lea – One hand on the steering wheel the other sewing a garden 50. ---__--___ - The heart pumps kool-aid
Last Edit: Dec 31, 2021 17:46:19 GMT -5 by Bing - Back to Top
1. Rochelle Jordan - Play With the Changes 2. Mon Laferte - Seis 3. Namasenda - Unlimited Ammo 4. black midi - Cavalcade 5. C. Tangana - El Madrileño 6. Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever 7. Halsey - If I Can't Have Love, I Want Power 8. Divide and Dissolve - Gas Lit 9. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert 10. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
And here's the rest of my favorites, which I couldn't bother to rank:
Adele - 30 Arca - Kick ii/iii/iiii/iiiii Bicep - Isles Bloody Head - The Temple Pillars Dissolve Into The Clouds Cirquit des Yeux - -io Darkside - Spiral Deafheaven - Infinite Granite Django Django - Glowing in the Dark Iceage - Seek Shelter Indigo De Souza - Any Shape You Take James Blake - Friends That Break Your Heart Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee Joy Orbison - still slipping vol. 1 Kas - Like Sunlit Threads Kučka - Wrestling L'Rain - Fatigue Lady Gaga - Dawn of Chromatica Lana Del Rey - Blue Banisters Liars - The Apple Drop Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready LoneLady - Former Things Low - Hey What Makthaverskan - För Allting Menagerie - Many Worlds Mia Doi Todd - Music Life Myd - Born a Loser Mykki Blanco - Broken Hearts & Beauty Sleep Pixel Grip - Arena Prequel - Love (I Heard You Like Heartbreak) Proswell - People Are Giving And Receiving Thanks At Incredible Speeds Remi Wolf - Juno Sault - Nine serpentwithfeet - DEACON SG Lewis - times Shame - Drunk Tank Pink Shelley FKA DRAM - s/t Simo Cell - YES.DJ Skee Mask - Pool Spellling - The Turning Wheel Squid - Bright Green Field St. Vincent - Daddy's Home The Antlers - Green To Gold The Bug - Fire Tomaga - Intimate Immensity Tyler, The Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost Veik - Surrounding Structures Villagers - Fever Dreams Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend µ-Ziq - Scurlage
1. Rochelle Jordan - Play With the Changes 2. Mon Laferte - Seis 3. Namasenda - Unlimited Ammo 4. black midi - Cavalcade 5. C. Tangana - El Madrileño 6. Billie Eilish - Happier Than Ever 7. Halsey - If I Can't Have Love, I Want Power 8. Divide and Dissolve - Gas Lit 9. Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert 10. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d's Pee AT STATE'S END!
And here's the rest of my favorites, which I couldn't bother to rank:
Adele - 30 Arca - Kick ii/iii/iiii/iiiii Bicep - Isles Bloody Head - The Temple Pillars Dissolve Into The Clouds Cirquit des Yeux - -io Darkside - Spiral Deafheaven - Infinite Granite Django Django - Glowing in the Dark Iceage - Seek Shelter Indigo De Souza - Any Shape You Take James Blake - Friends That Break Your Heart Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee Joy Orbison - still slipping vol. 1 Kas - Like Sunlit Threads Kučka - Wrestling L'Rain - Fatigue Lady Gaga - Dawn of Chromatica Lana Del Rey - Blue Banisters Liars - The Apple Drop Lingua Ignota - Sinner Get Ready LoneLady - Former Things Low - Hey What Makthaverskan - För Allting Menagerie - Many Worlds Mia Doi Todd - Music Life Myd - Born a Loser Mykki Blanco - Broken Hearts & Beauty Sleep Pixel Grip - Arena Prequel - Love (I Heard You Like Heartbreak) Proswell - People Are Giving And Receiving Thanks At Incredible Speeds Remi Wolf - Juno Sault - Nine serpentwithfeet - DEACON SG Lewis - times Shame - Drunk Tank Pink Shelley FKA DRAM - s/t Simo Cell - YES.DJ Skee Mask - Pool Spellling - The Turning Wheel Squid - Bright Green Field St. Vincent - Daddy's Home The Antlers - Green To Gold The Bug - Fire Tomaga - Intimate Immensity Tyler, The Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost Veik - Surrounding Structures Villagers - Fever Dreams Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend µ-Ziq - Scurlage
My super late list, with a top 10 in no particular order, and then the rest...I felt this past year was a down year with top quality music (probably in part due to COVID), even though most of us weren't holed up like we were in 2020 post-March. Here's hoping 2022 is a better year for all of us, in every way imaginable:
TOP TEN: The Armed - Ultrapop The War On Drugs - I Don’t Live Here Anymore Sault - Nine Magdalena Bay – Mercurial world Margaritas Podridas - s/t Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert Deafheaven - Infinite Granite Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams Low - Hey What Shannon Lay - Geist
The Rest: Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend Men I Trust - Untourable Album Pearl Charles - Magic Mirror Chvrches - Screen Violence Cleo Sol - Mother Failure - Wild Type Droid hana vu - Public Storage New Candys - Vyvyd St. Vincent - Daddy's Home Emma Ruth Rundle - Engine of Hell Pond - 9 Ty Segall - Harmonizer Goat Girl - On All Fours Blackwater Holylight - Silence/Motion King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Butterfly 3000 Spirit of the Beehive – ENTERTAINMENT, DEATH Glume - The Internet Dinosaur Jr. - Sweep it Into Space Godspeed You! Black Emperor - G_d’s Pee AT STATE’S END! Crumb - Ice Melt Lightning Bug - A Color of the Sky Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee Geese - Projector Foy Vance - Sings of Life Rudimental - Ground Control Dark Mark (Mark Lanegan) vs Skeleton Joe Marissa Nadler - The Path of the Clouds Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Black Country, New Road - For the First Time Emma-Jean Thackray - Yellow Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & London Symphony Orchestra - Promises King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Butterfly 3000 Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert Magdalena Bay - Mercurial World Remi Wolf - Juno Spellling - The Turning Wheel The Weather Station - Ignorance Yola - Stand For Myself
40 Other Favorites (also in alphabetical order)
Altın Gün - Yol Amyl and The Sniffers - Comfort To Me Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams Arooj Aftab - Vulture Prince black midi - Cavalcade Cassandra Jenkins - An Overview on Phenomenal Nature Chubby and the Gang - The Mutt’s Nuts Faye Webster - I Know I’m Funny haha Geese - Projector Genesis Owusu - Smiling with No Teeth Goat Girl - On All Fours Hand Habits - Fun House Iceage - Seek Shelter IDLES - CRAWLER Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee JPEGMAFIA - LP! King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - L.W. L’Rain - Fatigue Lana Del Rey - Blue Bannisters Liz Cooper - Hot Sass Madlib - Sound Ancestors Mdou Moctar - Afrique Victime Nala Sinephro - Space 1.8 Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - CARNAGE Parcels - Day/Night PinkPantheress - to hell with it Pond - 9 Ross From Friends - Tread Ryley Walker - Course In Fable shame - Drunk Tank Pink Sault - Nine Silk Sonic - An Evening With Silk Sonic Sons of Kemet - Black to the Future Squid - Bright Green Field Theon Cross - Intra-I TORRES - Thirstier Tyler, The Creator - CALL ME IF YOU GET LOST Vijay Iyer, Linda May Han Oh & Tyshawn Sorey - Uneasy Vince Staples - Vince Staples Wednesday - Twin Plagues
Black Country, New Road - For the First Time Emma-Jean Thackray - Yellow Little Simz - Sometimes I Might Be Introvert Remi Wolf - Juno The Weather Station - Ignorance
Bladee - The Fool Caro<3 - Hearbeats/Heartbreaks Kanye West - Donda Namasenda - Unlimited Ammo Magdalena Bay - Mercurial World PinkPantheress - To Hell With It Olivia Rodrigo - Sour Rx Papi & Gud - Foreign Exchange Spirit Of The Beehive - Entertainment, Death Low - Hey What Uniiqu3 - Heartbeats Mustafa - When Smoke Rises Sega Bodega - Romeo Ecco2k - PXE Vince Staples - Vince Staples Erika De Casier - Sensational Floating Points - Promises Tyler, The Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost Rochelle Jordan - Play With The Changes HYD - HYD EP Arca - Kick iii Kacy Hill - Simple, Sweet, and Smiling Woesum - Blue Summer Tinashe - 333 Smerz - Believer Tirzah - Colourgrade Lorde - Solar Power Dawn Richard - Second Line: An Electro Revival The Weather Station - Ignorance Jorja Smith - Be Right Back Koreless - Agor Yves Tumor - The Asymptotical World EP Banoffee - Tear Tracks Doss - 4 New Hit Songs Porter Robinson - Nurture