Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Bust out your lists for favorites songs of the year. At least 10 seems reasonable, but list as many as you want. I was going to go for 50 but got to 30 and got tired of trying to order them.
1. “Lost in Los Angeles” – Middle Kids 2. “Chemtrails Over the Country Club” – Lana Del Rey 3. “Good Girls” – CHVRCHES 4. “Edge of the Dark” – Emmit Fenn 5. “The Internet” – Manchester Orchestra 6. “Poison to You” – James Vincent McMorrow 7. “Arcadia” – Lana Del Rey 8. “Galacticana” – Strand of Oaks 9. “Song in E” – Julien Baker 10. “I Don’t Live Here Anymore” – The War on Drugs
11. “Final Girl” – CHVRCHES 12. “Right on Time" - Brandi Carlile 13. "Help Me Down" - Wilderado 14. "Telepath" - Manchester Orchestra 15. "Male Fantasy" - Billie Eilish 16. "The Bright Lights" - Flora Cash 17. "System" - Foy Vance 18. "No Hard Feelings" - Wolf Alice 19. "Everyone's a Winner" - Flyte 20. "I Need You Bad" - Shannon & the Clams
21. "Schea Cotton" - KXNG Crooked 22. "Ya'aburnee" - Halsey 23. "Satisfied" - The Staves 24. "This Solemn Day" - Iron & Wine 25. "Ringside" - Julien Baker 26. "Easy on Me" - Adele 27. "Today We're the Greatest" - Middle Kids 28. "Rare" - Nas 29. "Yosemite" - Lana Del Rey 30. "Surprise, Surprise" - Savannah Conley
HM: "95 South" - J. Cole "I Lied" - Lord Huron "Bad Neighbors" - Middle Kids "Stacking Chairs" - Middle Kids "Lullabies" - CHVRCHES "Atlantis" - Noah Gundersen (feat. Phoebe Bridgers) "Got So High" - The Pretty Reckless "Sunbathers" - Strand of Oaks "Repeat" - Julien Baker
1. Wet Dream - Wet Leg 2. Blackout - Turnstile 3. Regularly Scheduled Programming - My Morning Jacket 4. Planet Shit - Every Time I Die 5. good 4 u - Olivia Rodrigo 6. Industry Baby - Lil Nas X 7. Grumpy Old Man - Remi Wolf 8. Walking At A Downtown Pace - Parquet Courts 9. To The Hellfire - Lorna Shore 10. Secrets (Your Fire) - Magdalena Bay
1. Wet Dream - Wet Leg 2. Blackout - Turnstile 3. Regularly Scheduled Programming - My Morning Jacket 4. Planet Shit - Every Time I Die 5. good 4 u - Olivia Rodrigo 6. Industry Baby - Lil Nas X 7. Grumpy Old Man - Remi Wolf 8. Walking At A Downtown Pace - Parquet Courts 9. To The Hellfire - Lorna Shore 10. Secrets (Your Fire) - Magdalena Bay
Yeah, pretty much agree but I'd say one song per album instead of one per artist... at least for the top 10. Only included two from Lana in my top 10 cause they were on separate albums.
Off the top of my head right now: 1. Chaise Longue - Wet Leg 2. Midnight Love - Girl in Red 3. Secrets (Your Fire) - Magdalena Bay 4. How Not to Drown - Chvrches & Robert Smith 5. Idles - Beachland Ballroom 5. Hold U - Indigo De Souza 6. Like I Used to - Sharon Van Etten & Angel Olsen 7. Green Eyes - Arlo Park 8. Good 4 U - Olivia Rodrigo 9. Good 2 Yourself - Life in Sweatpants 10. Glass House - PawPaw Rod
My Spotify told me my list was wrong and that I need to add the following: Billie Eilish - Therefore I am War on Drugs - I Don't Live Here Anymore H.E.R. - Damage Japanese Breakfast - Be Sweet Small Black - The Bridge
I kinda got obsessed with Musician by Porter Robinson this year. I don't even like Porter Robinson but that song makes me feel feelings. wtf
Other good songs this year:
Sweet/I Thought You Wanted to Dance - Tyler the Creator Holiday - Turnstile Juanita - Sturgill Simpson Melting of the Sun - St Vincent GANG GANG - Polo G and Lil Wayne Magic - Polo & Pan That Funny Feeling - Bo Burnham (and Phoebe Bridgers) I Go - Peggy Gou Brutal - Olivia Rodrigo Fuck Your Acid Trip - Modest Mouse Stoned at the Nail Salon - Lorde Dead Right Now - Lil Nas X Catching Smoke - King Gizzard Breadwinner - Kacey Musgraves Car Crash - IDLES Girl is a Gun - Halsey So Ready - Goose The Other Black Dog - Genesis Owusu Sunshine Superman - Dr. Lonnie Smith and Iggy Pop The Limit - DARKSIDE If I Don't Hear From You Tonight - Courtney Barnett I Want to Kill You - Citizen All Eyes on Me - Bo Burnham
I guess those were the songs that stood out to me. Really weird year. I felt like a lot of albums were pretty good but hardly anything grabbed me. My apple music has over 2,000 songs from this year, but I could probably delete half of it and not notice.
Top 10: Taliat - Mdou Moctar Alphabet - Shame Coming Back - James Blake Swing - Jose Gonzalez Donna Said - Pardoner Sand That Moves - Animal Collective Off The Grid - Kanye West Pictures - Ty Segall Lifting You - Jungle Outside the Outside - Helado Negro
Others I really enjoyed: Crawl! - Idles Memories in Flight - Sampology Feels 4 U - The Goods Walking at a Downtown Pace - Parquet Courts Prester John - Animal Collective Say What You Will - James Blake Violeiro - Prequel Hand of God - Nick Cave and Warren Ellis Run Run Run - Kurt Vile Walkers Beware! We Drive Into the Sun - Sweet Trip
Post by actually @fortyfive33 now on Dec 9, 2021 3:58:13 GMT -5
doing a top 25
1. Yves Tumor - "Jackie" 2. Charli XCX feat. Christine and the Queens and Caroline Polachek - "New Shapes" 3. Snail Mail - "Valentine" 4. The Regrettes - "Monday" 5. Japanese Breakfast - "Be Sweet" 6. Tyler, the Creator - "WILSHIRE" 7. Jungle - "All Of The Time" 8. Deafheaven - "Great Mass of Color" 9. Black Country, New Road - "Athens, France" 10. St. Vincent - "Sad But True" 11. Modest Mouse - "We Are Between" 12. Kanye West - "Believe What I Say" 13. Lucy Dacus - "Hot & Heavy" 14. CHVRCHES - "California" 15. Fred Again... - "Kyle (I Found You)" 16. IDLES - "MTT 420 RR" 17. Olivia Rodrigo - "jealousy, jealousy" 18. Namasenda - "Black Ops 2" 19. Adele - "Oh My God" 20. Julien Baker - "Faith Healer" 21. Myd - "Together We Stand" 22. Silk Sonic - "Fly As Me" 23. Foster the People - "Chin Music For The Unsuspecting Hero" 24. Bo Burnham - "Goodbye" 25. PinkPantheress - "Reason"
Post by Troy and Abed in the Morning on Dec 9, 2021 9:30:44 GMT -5
1. I Don't Live Here Anymore-The War on Drugs 2. The Melting of the Sun-St. Vincent 3. College Try-Futurebirds & Carl Broemel 4. Moby-Goose 5. Prometheus-Neal Francis 6. Sanctuary-Hiss Golden Messenger 7. In Color-My Morning Jacket 8. Fly As Me-Silk Sonic 9. Whatever Love-Rosali 10. Blood-Vasudo
1. Wet Dream - Wet Leg 2. Blackout - Turnstile 3. Regularly Scheduled Programming - My Morning Jacket 4. Planet Shit - Every Time I Die 5. good 4 u - Olivia Rodrigo 6. Industry Baby - Lil Nas X 7. Grumpy Old Man - Remi Wolf 8. Walking At A Downtown Pace - Parquet Courts 9. To The Hellfire - Lorna Shore 10. Secrets (Your Fire) - Magdalena Bay
idk how the fuck I forgot to include Bunny Is A Rider but it's solidly my #3
1. Wet Dream - Wet Leg 2. Blackout - Turnstile 3. Regularly Scheduled Programming - My Morning Jacket 4. Planet Shit - Every Time I Die 5. good 4 u - Olivia Rodrigo 6. Industry Baby - Lil Nas X 7. Grumpy Old Man - Remi Wolf 8. Walking At A Downtown Pace - Parquet Courts 9. To The Hellfire - Lorna Shore 10. Secrets (Your Fire) - Magdalena Bay
idk how the fuck I forgot to include Bunny Is A Rider but it's solidly my #3
Edit: Jail should've been here too smh
I was literally thinking the same thing about Bunny is a Rider this morning. I heard Bruises by Chairlift and it hit me that I had forgotten it. :*(
Post by Jake Jortles on Dec 10, 2021 10:01:19 GMT -5
1. Lil Nas X - Industry Baby 2. Tyler the Creator - Sweet / I Thought You Wanted to Dance 3. London Grammar - Lord It's a Feeling 4. Doja Cat - Kiss Me More 5. JPEGMAFIA - The Ghost of Ranking Dread! 6. Blu - Mr. Blu 7. JPEGMAFIA - Are You Happy? 8. Remi Wolf - Sexy Villain 9. Tkay Maidza - High Beams 10. Kanye West - Moon
Post by froggiemlm on Dec 10, 2021 10:17:09 GMT -5
In no order
Manchester orchestra - Bed Head Kacey Musgraves - Bread Winner Foo Fighters - waiting on a war Girl in red - serotonin The Marias - hush Dayglow - close to you Holly humberstone - walls are way to thin The wombats - if you ever leave Chvrches - good girls the backseat lovers - kilby girl
HM Avril lavinge - bite me - this is more nostalgia Alt-J U&ME Daisy the great - record player
Still working on a top album list but I think song wise, this ain't going to change much.
1. Wolf Alice - How Can I Make it Ok? 2. Bo Burnham - That Funny Feeling 3. Wet Leg - Chaise Longue 4. Japanese Breakfast - Be Sweet 5. Sharon Van Etten & Angel Olsen - Like I Used To 6. Olivia Rodrigo - good 4 u 7. Mattiel - Those Words 8. Kero Kero Bonito - Well Rested 9. Durand Jones & The Indicators - Witchoo 10. Dry Cleaning - Strong Feelings 11. The Weather Station - Parking Lot 12. Billish Eillish - Overheated 13. Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - White Elephant 14. Warpaint - Lilys 15. Pom Pom Squad - Drunk Voicemail 16. Magdalena Bay - Secrets (Your Fire) 17. Courtney Barnett - Write a List of Things To Look Forward To 18. CHVRCHES - How Not to Drown 19. Beach Bunny - Oxygen 20. Parquet Courts - Walking at a Downtown Pace 21. Torres - Thirstier 22. Snail Mail - Valentine 23. Beabadoobee - Cologne 24. The Marias - Calling you Back 25. Shame - 6/1 26. Stomp Talk Modstone - Honey Strange 27. Viagra Boys - Ain’t Nice 28. LNZNDRF - Chicxulub 29. Bobby Gillespie & Jehnny Beth - Remember We Were Lovers 30. SAULT - Alcohol
HM:
Men I Trust - Sugar Grima - Cedar and Owls The Luka State - Bury Me Motorama - Pole Star Las Selvas - Under Buzz Inhaler - A Night On The Floor
Post by Cookin' Mama on Jan 18, 2022 0:07:55 GMT -5
Here's my favorite songs of 2021! I didn't rank them because that's impossible for me to rank songs and respect to those who do.
Lana Del Rey - Thunder Lana Del Rey - Sweet Carolina Olivia Rodrigo - good 4 u Rochelle Jordan - Dancing Elephants Rochelle Jordan - Love You Good Magdelena Bay - The Beginning
Boys Noize, ABRA - Affection
Boys Noize, Tommy Cash - Nude
Peggy Gou - I Go Prospa - WANT NEED LOVE Black Midi - Ascending Forth Black Midi - John L Angele - Buxelles je t'aime DARKSIDE - The Limit DARKSIDE - Liberty Bell Tyler, the Creator, 42 Dugg - LEMONHEAD Japanese Breakfast - Be Sweet Japanese Breakfast -Savage Good Boy Shame - Snow Day Nick Cave, Warren Ellis - White Elephant Caroline Polachek - Bunny is a Rider Kanye West - Hurricane The Weather Station - Tried to Tell You Arooj Aftab - Mohabbat Kero Kero Bonito - The Princess and the Clock SG Lewis - Time Lingua Ignota - PENNSYLVANIA FURNACE Lorde - Secrets from a Girl (Who's Seen it All) Genesis Owusu - A Song About Fishing Silk Sonic - Leave The Door Open St. Vincent - Live In The Dream Pabllo Vittar - Ama Sofre Chora Pabllo Vittar - Triste com T The War on Drugs, Lucius - I Don't Live Here Anymore SPIRIT OF THE BEEHIVE - THE SERVER IS IMMERSED Sufjan Stevens, Angelo De Augustine - Reach Out Doja Cat, SZA - Kiss Me More slowthai - i tried