Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
I have to say the music is great this year. Its very hard to narrow the list down.I think what is more surprising is that some veteran acts are putting out great albums more so than new artists. Here is my list in no order:
Arcade Fire - The Suburbs LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening The Black Keys - Brothers Charlotte Gainsbourg- IRM The Roots - How I Got Over The National - High Violet Surfer Blood- Astro Coast Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record Janelle Monaé - The ArchAndroid Yeasayer - Odd Blood
Could still make the top ten list: Caribou - Swim Avi Buffalo- Avi Buffalo Sleigh Bells- Treats Beach House - Teen Dream Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt (I am just starting to listen to this now and like it a lot because of everyone that has talked them up on this list)
Disappointed in the Hot Chip album. I like some of the songs, but as a whole it could have been better.
1. Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid 2. Bobby McFerrin - VOCAbuLarieS 3. Brian Wilson Reimagines Gershwin 4. The Black Keys - Brothers 5. Pat Metheny - Orchestrion 6. Danger Mouse & Sparklehorse - Dark Night of the Soul 7. Dave Holland Octet - Pathways 8. Delta Spirit - History From Below 9. Big Boi – Sir Luscious Left Foot The Son of Chico Dusty 10. David Karsten Daniels & Fight the Big Bull - I Mean to Live Here Still
Some contenders: Roky Erickson with Okkervil River - True Love Cast Out All Evil Jaga Jazzist - One Armed Bandit The Budos Band - The Budos Band 3 Konono No 1 - Assume Crash Position The Chieftains with Ry Cooder Fight the Big Bull - All Is Gladness in the Kingdom Herbie Hancock - The Imagine Project Trombone Shorty - Backatown
Post by nodepression on Aug 10, 2010 23:01:39 GMT -5
1. LCD Soundsystem 2. Arcade Fire- The Suburbs 3. Gorillaz- Plastic Beach 4. Flying Lotus- Cosmogramma 5. The National- High Violet 6. Black Keys- Brothers 7. Tame Impala- Innerspeaker 8. Big Boi- Sir Lucious Left Foot 9. The Radio Dept- Clinging To a Scheme 10. Broken Social Scene- Forgiveness Rock Record 11. Tallest Man on Earth- The Wild Hunt
1. Tallest Man On Earth - The Wild Hunt 2. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 3. Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma 4. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening 5. Brian Wilson - Reimagines Gershwin 6. The Black Keys - Brothers 7. Local Natives - Gorilla Manor 8. The National - High Violet 9. Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record 10. Baths - Cerulean
1. The Black Keys - Brothers 2. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 3. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left Foot 4. LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening 5. Brian Wilson - Brian Wilson Reimagines Gershwin 6. Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record 7. The Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 8. Vampire Weekend - Contra 9. The Tallest Man On Earth - The Wild Hunt 10. Crystal Castles - Crystal Castles II
1.punch brothers-antifogmatic 2.local natives-gorilla manor 3.black keys-brothers 4.sade-soldier of love 5.carolina chocolate drops-genuine negro jig 6.blitzen trapper-destroyer of the void 7.big boi- sir luscious left foot the son of chico dusty 8.everest-on approach 9.erykah badu-new amerykah part 2: return of the ankh
1. Arcade Fire- The Suburbs 2. The Black Keys- Brothers 3. Gorillaz- Plastic Beach 4. LCD Soundsystem- This Is Happening 5. Brian Wilson Reimagines Gershwin 6. MGMT- Congratulations 7. Best Coast- Crazy For You 8. Yeasayer- Odd Blood 9. Blitzen Trapper- Destroyer of the Void 10. (Leaving a spot for Sufjan or Panda Bear)
-When I Hear My Name -Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground -Blue Orchid -Passive Manipulation -Red Rain -Death Letter -My Doorbell -Hotel Yorba -Same Boy You've Always Known -Lovesick -Little Ghost -We're Going to Be Friends -The Hardest Button to Button -Black Math -The Nurse -I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself
Encore: -Ball and Biscuit -Seven Nation Army -Screwdriver
Post by A$AP Rosko on Aug 29, 2010 12:09:07 GMT -5
Fun.
1) LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening 2) Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 3) Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty 4) Titus Andronicus - The Monitor 5) The National - High Violet 6) Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma 7) Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Before Today 8) The Black Keys - Brothers 9) Caribou - Swim 10) Four Tet - There is Love in You 11) Sufjan Stevens - All Delighted People EP 12) Wavves - King of the Beach (if we're talking personal faves, this is top 10 or 5) 13) Janelle Monae - The Archandroid 14) Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 15) Hot Chip - One Life Stand 16) The Tallest Man on Earth - The Wild Hunt 17) Gil Scott-Heron - I'm New Here 18) Joanna Newsom - Have One on Me* 19) Beach House - Teen Dream* 20) Local Natives - Gorilla Manor 21) Vampire Weekend - Contra 22) Sleigh Bells - Treats 23) The Roots - How I Got Over 24) Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record 25) !!! - Strange Weather, Isn't it?!
(Honorable mentions:Surfer Blood - Astro Coast, Best Coast - Crazy For You*, Tame Impala - Innerspeaker, The Radio Dept. - Clinging to a Scheme)
*=good, but a little overrated, IMO
Yeah, I stretched it to 25+ HM's, but what can I say? I obsess about this kind of stuff.
(Albums that will probably get near/in the top 10 when released: Kanye West - Untitled, Sufjan Stevens - The Age of Adz, Panda Bear - Tomboy, Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest
I'm sure I'm forgetting something,but here are my favorite albums from the first quarter of '10(that I've heard).
Whigs - In The Dark Spoon - Transference Local Natives - Gorilla Manor Galactic - Ya Ka May Drive-By Truckers - The Big To Do Joe Pug - The Messenger Portugal.The Man - American Ghetto Shooter Jennings and Heirophant - Black Ribbons Mumford & Sons - Sigh No More Gil Scott-Heron - I'm New Here Deadstring Brothers - Sao Paulo
Post by rideincircles on Sept 3, 2010 17:58:08 GMT -5
I definitely have to give a few more a good lesson, but my favorites include:
Arcade Fire - The suburbs (best of the year) The Chemical Brothers - further The Dead Weather - Sea of Cowards Sleigh Bells - Treats (can be easily worn out, but so fun to crank) Crystal Castles - 2010 Holy quack - Latin Hot Chip - One Life Stand The Black Keys - Brothers Broken social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record Nas & Damian Marley - Distant relatives
still need to listen Janelle Monae, Big boi, Gorillaz, Portugal the Man, Natianal, Caribou, Tallest Man on Earth and Joanna Newsome among others
Post by llamaoftime on Sept 6, 2010 11:49:18 GMT -5
Still got stuff to listen to but 1. Arcade Fire- The Suburbs 2. LCD Soundsystem- This is Happening 3. Titus Andronicus- The Monitor 4. Jonsi- Go 5. Janelle Monae- The Archandroid 6. Two Door Cinema Club- Tourist History 7. MGMT- Congratulatins 8. Local Natives- Gorilla Manor 9. Sleigh Bells- Treats 10. Gorillaz- Plastic Beach
There is a whole mess of great upcoming albums streaming right now on NPR's first listen. Bad Plus, Bilal, Chromeo, Mavis Staples, Robert Plant, Of Montreal, Steve Reich, Blonde Redhead and many more. Will any of these make your top ten? Bad Plus seems likely on mine...
Damn. I could upload them individually for you, if it's possible for you to get them that way? It must be heard.
Nah, I appreciate it, but don't worry about it, I should have a computer after this weekend. THEN, I'm going through this thread with a fine tooth comb.
Post by A$AP Rosko on Sept 17, 2010 20:53:55 GMT -5
Jesus H. Christ...the more I listen to Halcyon Digest, the more I am just blown away. I was so pleasantly surprised the first time those funky horns kicked in on "Coronado." I've never heard an Atlas Sound or Deerhunter song go in that direction. That is only one on a laundry list of things to like about this album.
Here I stand now, far removed from my initial hesitation at placing the album in the "album of the year" discussion. Let the hyperboles fly.
Bishop--can your PS3 download torrent files? Or anything? If so, PM me and I can hook you up.
Post by nodepression on Sept 19, 2010 21:11:20 GMT -5
1. LCD Soundsystem- This Is Happening 2. Arcade Fire- The Suburbs 3. Gorillaz- Plastic Beach 4. Black Keys- Brothers 5. Tallest Man On Earth- The Wild Hunt 6. Deerhunter- Halycon Digest 7.The-Dream- Love King 8. Neil Young- Le Noise 9. The National- High Violet 10. Flying Lotus- Cosmogramma 11. Tame Impala- Innerspeaker 12. Big Boi- Sir Luscious Left Foot 13. The Radio Dept.- Clinging To A Scheme 14. Drake- Thank Me Later 15. Wavves- King of the Beach 16. Best Coast- Crazy For You 17. Grinderman- Grinderman II 18. Joanna Newsom- Have One On Me 19. Broken Social Scene- Forgiveness Rock Record 20. Caribou- Swim
1.local natives-gorilla manor 2.punch brothers-antifogmatic 3.black keys-brothers 4.oceansize-self preserved while the bodies float up 5.sade-soldier of love 6.carolina chocolate drops-genuine negro jig 7.blitzen trapper-destroyer of the void 8.big boi- sir luscious left foot the son of chico dusty
Three Things: 1. I take back what I said about Deerhunter being #1. No way it's better than The Wild Hunt. 2. I'm really enjoying Maximum Balloon. 3. I had to turn The-Dream off. Sorry nodepression.