Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
The way I did mine, I just listed all the stuff I would even consider putting in my top 50 and started trying to put them in order. Even doing that, I still ended missing a couple that would've and should've been in there.
^I did the same. I did a rough list off the top of my head, then did research and added to that list, did some headphone-phasing, and then ordered them.
Post by nodepression on Dec 3, 2010 23:37:05 GMT -5
Put this together
1. LCD Soundsystem- This is Happening 2. Kanye West- My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 3. Flying Lotus- Cosmogramma 4. Gorillaz- Plastic Beach 5. Arcade Fire- The Suburbs 6. Neil Young- Le Noise 7. Sufjan Stevens- Age of Adz 8. Deerhunter- Halcyon Digest 9. The-Dream- Love King 10. Caribou- Swim 11. Tallest Man on Earth- The Wild Hunt 12. Black Keys- Brothers 13. Joanna Newsom- Have One on Me 14. Big Boi- Sir Luscious Left Foot 15. How To Dress Well- Love Remains 16. No Age- Everything in Between 17. Grinderman- Grinderman II 18. James Blake- Klavierwerke Ep 19. Tame Impala- Innerspeaker 20. Owen Pallett- Heartland 21. Broken Social Scene- Forgiveness Rock Record 22. The National- High Violet 23. Earl Sweatshirt- Earl 24. The Radio Dept- Clinging To a Scheme 25. Local Natives- Gorilla Manor 26. Four Tet- There is Love in You 27. Das Racist- Sit Down, Man 28. Robyn- Body Talk 29. Beach House- Teen Dream 30. Mellowhype- Blackendwhite 31. Spoon- Transference 32. Jonsi-Go 33. Drake- Thank Me Later 34. Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti- Before Today 35. Ty Segall- Melted 36. Zola Jesus- Stridulum EP 37. Delorean- Subiza 38. Wavves- King of the Beach 39. OFWGKTA- Radical 40. Menomena- Mines 41. Surfer Blood- Astro Coast 42. Games- That We Can Play EP 43. Weekend- Sports 44. The Walkmen- Lisbon 45. Vampire Weekend- Contra 46. Belle & Sebastian- Write About Love 47. Titus Andronicus- The Monitor 48. Mount Kimble- Crooks & Lovers 49. Toro y Moi- Causers of This 50. Brian Eno- Small Craft On Milk Sea
1. Tallest Man On Earth – The Wild Hunt 2. The National – High Violet 3. Arcade Fire – The Suburbs 4. Deerhunter – Halcyon Digest 5. Flying Lotus – Cosmogramma 6. LCD Soundsystem – This Is Happening 7. The Black Keys – Brothers 8. Brian Wilson – Reimagines Gershwin 9. Paul Cary – Ghost Of A Man 10. Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti – Before Today 11. Four Tet – There Is Love In You 12. No Age – Everything In Between 13. Caribou - Swim 14. Titus Andronicus – The Monitor 15. The Walkmen - Lisbon 16. Broken Social Scene – Forgiveness Rock Record 17. Dr. Dog – Shame, Shame 18. Janelle Monae – The Archandroid 19. Jonsi - Go 20. Baths - Cerulean 21. Beach House – Teen Dream 22. Sade – Soldier Of Love 23. Sufjan Stevens – Age Of Adz 24. Yeasayer – Odd Blood 25. Kanye West – My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 26. Wavves – King Of The Beach 27. Fang Island – Fang Island 28. MGMT – Congratulations 29. The Morning Benders – Big Echo 30. Gorillaz – Plastic Beach 31. Royksopp - Senior 32. Matthew Dear – Black City 33. Big Boi – Sir Luscious Left Foot: The Son Of Chico Dusty 34. Grinderman – Grinderman 2 35. Avi Buffalo – Avi Buffalo 36. The Bad Plus – Never Stop 37. The Radio Dept. – Clinging To A Scheme 38. Vampire Weekend - Contra 39. Surfer Blood – Astro Coast 40. The Besnard Lakes - …Are The Roaring Night 41. The Hold Steady – Heaven Is Whenever 42. Spoon - Transference 43. Toro Y Moi – Causers Of This 44. Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings – I Learned The Hard Way 45. Band Of Horses – Infinite Arms 46. Cee-Lo Green – The Lady Killer 47. Teebs - Ardour 48. Carl Broemel – All Birds Say 49. Carolina Chocolate Drops – Genuine Negro Jig 50. Emancipator – Safe In The Steep Cliffs
Post by awolfatthedoor on Dec 4, 2010 13:37:59 GMT -5
See that's what I'm saying.
48. Carl Broemel – All Birds Say
I keep forgetting to listen to this. I have it downloaded still from way back when, but everytime I think to listen to it, I just listen to MMJ instead.
You've got to listen to it man. Perfect for this weather. Also, I realized after seeing sunshine merchant's list that I totally forgot Bonobo. He would've been in there somewhere for sure, probably late 20's-early 30's.
Post by awolfatthedoor on Dec 4, 2010 15:24:58 GMT -5
I kinda just threw together a list. I'll make another one later on once the year is actually over. I've like all these albums a whole bunch at one point.
1. The Tallest Man On Earth | The Wild Hunt 2. Sam Amidon | I See The Sign 3. Kanye West | My Dark Beautiful Twisted Fantasy 4. Paul Cary | Ghost of a Man 5. Phosphorescent | Here's To Taking It Easy 6. Flying Lotus | Cosmogramma 7. Big Boi | Sir Luscious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty 8. Curren$y | Pilot Talk 9. The Roots | How I Got Over 10. Black Keys | Brothers 11. Neil Young | Le Noise 12. Big K.R.I.T. | K.R.I.T. Wuz Here 13. The Walkmen | Lisbon 14. LCD Soundsystem | This Is Happening 15. Brian Wilson | Brian Wilson Reimagines Gershwin 16. Justin Townes Earle | Harlem River Blues 17. Reflection Eternal | Revolutions Per Minute 18. Donovan Quinn & The Thirteenth Month | Your Wicked Man 19. Taylor Swift | Speak Now 20. Ryan Adams & The Cardinals | III/IV 21. Dylan LeBlanc | Paupers Field 22. Black Milk | Album of the Year 23. Spoon | Transference 24. Broken Social Scene | Forgiveness Rock Record 25. The Tallest Man On Earth | Sometimes The Blues Is Just A Passing Bird [EP]
ok- here are my five most played albums... i have no idea what "the best" album was... these are the albums i spent the most time with in 2010. i'm including a mixtape and a tribute album...
wolf parade, expo 86 freddie gibbs, str8 killa no filla the walkmen, lisbon beach house, teen dream various artists, broken hearts & dirty windows: songs of john prine
and five songs, why not...
"yulia" by wolf parade "despicable dogs" by small black "juveniles" by the walkmen "giving up the gun" by vampire weekend "str8 killa no filla" by freddie gibbs
Last Edit: Dec 4, 2010 18:40:40 GMT -5 by nate - Back to Top
TOP LPs 1. Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma 2. Gorillaz - Plastic Beach 3. Native - Wrestling Moves 4. The National - High Violet 5. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 6. Teebs - Ardour 7. Curren$y - Pilot Talk I/II 8. Jaga Jazzist - One-Armed Bandit 9. Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid (Suite II & III) 10. The Tallest Man On Earth - The Wild Hunt 11. Local Natives - Gorilla Manor 12. Delta Spirit - History From Below 13. Joanna Newsom - Have One One Me 14. Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty 15. Blacastan - Blac Sabbath 16. Cee Lo Green - The Lady Killer 17. The Black Keys - Brothers 18. Yeasayer - Odd Blood 19. Yellow Swans - Going Places 20. 22 - Flux 21. Phosphorescent - Here's To Taking It Easy 22. Gil-Scott Heron - I'm New Here 23. Brian Eno - Small Craft on Milk Sea 24. Ali Farka Toure & Toumani Diabate - Ali & Toumani 25. John Legend & The Roots - Wake Up! 26. Swans - My Father Will Guide Me Up A Rope To The Sky 27. Menomena - Mines 28. Gayngs - Relayted 29. Aloe Blacc - Good Things 30. The Black Angels - Phosphene Dream
TOP EPs
1. The Tallest Man On Earth - Sometimes the Blues is Just A Passing Bird 2. Nails - Unsilent Death 3. Freddie Gibbs - Str8 Killa 4. Teebs & Jackhigh - Tropics 5. Nadja - Sky Burial 6. Castevet - The Echo and The Light 7. Flying Lotus - Pattern + Grid World 8. Dirty Projectors & Bjork - Mount Wittenberg Orca 9. Delta Spirit - The Waits Room 10. The War on Dr*gs - Future Weather
I will still probably change this before the year ends. There are tons on your lists that I haven't heard, and I'll try to get through some of them in the coming weeks. I'm not going to pretend to be able to rank past 10, but I'll list a few that narrowly missed the cut. There are also probably tons that I'm forgetting.
Pretty jazz-heavy, forgive me.
1. Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid 2. Dave Holland Octet - Pathways 3. Esperanza Spalding - Chamber Music Society 4. Deerhunter - Halcyon Digest 5. Bobby McFerrin - VOCAbuLarieS 6. Garotas Suecas - Escaldante Banda 7. Trombone Shorty - Backatown 8. Fight the Big Bull - All Is Gladness in the Kingdom 9. Brian Wilson Reimagines Gershwin 10. The Black Keys - Brothers
Some contenders: Bad Plus - Never Stop Pat Metheny - Orchestrion David Karsten Daniels & Fight the Big Bull - I Mean to Live Here Still Claudia Quintet - Royal Toast Danger Mouse & Sparklehorse - Dark Night of the Soul Big Boi – Sir Luscious Left Foot The Son of Chico Dusty
Isla technically dropped last year, so I left it off. Same reason Local Natives didn't make an appearance. I definitely will have to check out those albums on your list, brewboss. It's been a while since I've been properly schooled.
8. Fight the Big Bull - All Is Gladness in the Kingdom
I saw this show in Durham two and a half months ago called Sounds of the South. It had Megafaun, Sharon Van Etten, Justin Vernon of Bon Iver, and Fight the Big Bull covering songs from the Lomax-curated box set Sounds of the South and it was in a legitimate church that held 85 or so people in its pews. It was by far the most amazing small show I've ever been to; Fight the Big Bull was incredible as a backing band, but I've yet to hear any of their records. I'm gonna download that one right now.
For the encore, they all brought on all their family members on stage to do a singalong of "The Night They Drove Old Dixie Down." There were like 50 people on stage (and it was a small stage). EVERYBODY in the crowd was singing along with them and it sounded beautiful in a church that small. It fit perfectly, because Brad from Megafaun is obsessed with The Band to the point that he has a tattoo of them on his right arm (with Robbie Robertson not filled in, because he hates Robbie).
This 7. Curren$y - Pilot Talk I/II is actually two albums btw.
Oh I know. I feel that they both complement each other and can be easily seen as a double album. For me, its hard to talk about one and not about the other.
Second one is better of the two IMO, even though it doesn't have the big name guests as the first one. I think the only big name on the second one is Raekwon and its a remix.
Second one is better of the two IMO, even though it doesn't have the big name guests as the first one. I think the only big name on the second one is Raekwon and its a remix.
Haven't listened to the second one yet either, outside of the Michael Knight remix. I guess I need to get on that.