Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
There are some fantastic songs on Currents that are some of my favorites of the year, such as Let it Happen, The Moment, Eventually, The Less I Know, and New Person. But there are so many boring, boring tracks and mistakes that I still can't get fully behind it as a whole. I would rather listen to Titus' silent Intermission track than Past Life.
And I apologize to everybody about Deerhunter coming this month.
Anthony is an idiot. From his tone, to being incorrect about how long it is, to trying to bring in a bunch of other "long" albums to compare thematically to TMLT in order to show how he's the best music nerd in the world, to just his punchable face.
Last Edit: Jul 30, 2015 21:34:49 GMT -5 by Pops - Back to Top
There are some fantastic songs on Currents that are some of my favorites of the year, such as Let it Happen, The Moment, Eventually, The Less I Know, and New Person. But there are so many boring, boring tracks and mistakes that I still can't get fully behind it as a whole. I would rather listen to Titus' silent Intermission track than Past Life.
And I apologize to everybody about Deerhunter coming this month.
Past Life is one of the reasons Tame Impala didn't get my full support this month... it and Eventually (which comes off as annoying to me). I love all of the other tracks, though.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Adrien Reju - Strange Love And The Secret Language Cattle Decapitation - The Anthropocene Extinction Chelsea Wolfe - Abyss Craig Marshall - After All Deaf Wish - Pain Don Broco - Automatic Enabler - Fail To Feel Safe Fear Factory - Genexus Frank Turner - Positive Songs for Negative People Gangrene - You Disgust Me [Alchemist and Oh No] HEALTH - Death Magic I Am The Albatross - Lonesome Son Joe Plummer - Built In Sun Luke Bryan - Kill The Lights Mac DeMarco - Another One Miss May I - Deathless Never Shout Never - Black Cat Robyn & La Bagatelle Magique - Love Is Free [Mini-album] Slim Twig - Thank You For Stickin' With Twig Teen Daze - Morning World Telepathe - Destroyer The Mynabirds - Lovers Know
14 August 2015 Blackalicious - Imani, Vol. 1 Grace Potter - Midnight Media Jeweler - $99 R/T Hawaii New Politics - Vikings Pat Green - Home Pete Nolan - Easy [Of Magik Markers] Stray From The Path - Subliminal Criminals Teen Daze - Morning World The Good Life - Everybody’s Coming Down
21 August 2015 Angel Deradoorian - The Expanding Flower Planet [Ex-Dirty Projectors] Briana Marela - All Around Us Carly Rae Jepsen - E·MO·TION Cocksure - Corporate_Sting Disturbed - Immortalized DRINKS - Hermits On Holiday [Cate Le Bon and Tim Presley] Gardens & Villa - Music For Dogs Ghost B.C. - Meliora Hate Eternal - Infernus Method Man - The Meth Lab Monogold - Good Heavens Noah Gundersen - Carry The Ghost Paul Smith And The Imitations - Contradictions [Of Maximo Park] Publicist UK - Forgive Yourself Racoon Bandit - Close Your Eyes Radkey - Dark Black Makeup Rivers Of Nihil - Monarchy Road Chief - All My Love [Mark McGuire project] Rob Thomas - The Great Unknown Royal Headache - High Salvador Santana - Fantasy Reality Sarah McQuaid - Walking Into White The Fratellis - Eyes Wide, Tongue Tied The Sword - High Country The White Buffalo - Love And The Death Of Damnation
28 August 2015 Beach House - Depression Cherry Cold Showers - Matter of Choice Defeater - Abandoned Destroyer - Poison Season Foals - What Went Down Frog Eyes - Pickpocket's Locket Grandchildren - Zuni k-os - Can't Fly Without Gravity Liam Corcoran - ROM-DROM [Mini-album] Mike Krol - Turkey Monk Parker - How The Spark Loves The Tinder Motörhead - Bad Magic Nile - What Should Not Be Unearthed Pentagram - Curious Volume Silicon - Personal Computer [Kody Nielson project] Stolen Jars - Kept Tamaryn Crane - Kiss The Jet Age - Destroy.Rebuild The Weeknd - Beauty Behind The Madness Tijuana Panthers - Poster Willis Earl Beal - Nocturnes Yo La Tengo - Stuff Like That There Young Thug - Hy!£UN35
I'm really looking forward to the new solo record from Brent Best of Slobberbone. It's his first album in almost 10 years and the two songs that have come out are really good.
There are some fantastic songs on Currents that are some of my favorites of the year, such as Let it Happen, The Moment, Eventually, The Less I Know, and New Person. But there are so many boring, boring tracks and mistakes that I still can't get fully behind it as a whole. I would rather listen to Titus' silent Intermission track than Past Life.
And I apologize to everybody about Deerhunter coming this month.
Past Life is one of the reasons Tame Impala didn't get my full support this month... it and Eventually (which comes off as annoying to me). I love all of the other tracks, though.
The contrived story behind Past Life isn't great, but the backing track/vocals are pretty awesome. I still really like the song.
I actually don't mind Past Life. It's not my favorite on the album, but I don't hate it. Cause I'm a Man is probably my least favorite on the album.
Cause I'm A Man is one of my favorite tracks on the album! Lyrics speak to me - remind me of the aftermath of just about every fight I've ever been in with a GF. Oh well, different strokes.
Post by Dale Cooper on Jul 31, 2015 22:51:17 GMT -5
I really cant pick a july album. My favorite songs are probably on Titus Andronicus but theres a lot of bloat. And Tame Impala, Chemical Brothers and Jason Isbell are all great too. I guess i abstain. Embarrassment of riches this month.
I actually don't mind Past Life. It's not my favorite on the album, but I don't hate it. Cause I'm a Man is probably my least favorite on the album.
Cause I'm A Man is one of my favorite tracks on the album! Lyrics speak to me - remind me of the aftermath of just about every fight I've ever been in with a GF. Oh well, different strokes.
Yup, it's one of my too. The Less I Know the Better is a close second.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air