Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
4 = Thundercat 3 = Pissed Jeans, Ryan Adams, Sinkane 2 = All Them Witches, Dirty Projectors, Future, Sampha 1 = Black Joe Lewis, King Gizz, King Woman, Sun Kil Moon, Xiu Xiu
Honorable mentions: 2. Flying Microtonal Banana by King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard 3. Life Will See You Now by Jens Lekman 4. Sleeping Through The War by All Them Witches 5. Prisoner by Ryan Adams
Honorable mentions to: Syd, Sampha, Surfer Blood, Sinkane, Tim Darcy, Clap! Clap!, Dirty Projectors, King Gizzard, King Woman, Vagabon, Southern Avenue I only listened to Thundercat once and there was too much going on for my taste. His live show is way good though, I'll second that.
My February winner: Lowly - Heba Favorite tracks: "Stubborn Day" - "Mornings" - "Still Life" - "No Hands" - "Look at the Sun" - "Deer Eyes"
I just kept going back to this album repeatedly this month. I do love my dream/art pop. This month was pretty spectacular, for real. If this was a year ago, Ryan Adams would have won on theme alone. It spoke a lot about who I was as a person the past few years, especially last year. But with personal growth (for the positive) I luckily do not relate quite as much any more.
2. Anna Wise - The Feminine: Act II - "Coconuts" - "On the Highway" - "Balance in All" - "Self on Fire" 3. Ryan Adams - Prisoner - "Do You Still Love Me?" - "Shiver and Shake" - "Anything I Say to You Now" 4. Sampha - Process - "Blood on Me" - "Reverse Faults" - "Plastic 100'C" 5. Teen Daze - Themes for Dying Earth - "Cycle" - "Lost" - "First Rain" 6. Bing & Ruth - No Home of the Mind - It deserves a front to back meditative listen. Either you hate it, or you get lost entirely. 7. Maggie Rogers - Now That the Light is Fading EP - "On + Off" - "Alaska" - "Better" 8. Animal Collective - The Painters EP - "Jimmy Mack" - "Kinda Bonkers" 9. Big Sean - I Decided. - "No Favors" - "Halfway Off the Balcony" - "Light" 10. Dirty Projectors - Dirty Projectors - "Death Spiral" - "Ascent Through Clouds"
Honorable Mentions:
London O'Connor - (Circle Triangle) Thundercat - Drunk Syd - Fin HOMESHAKE - Fresh Air Tinariwen - Elwan
I wasn't captured by anything, but I didn't get to spend a lot of time listening, and there were a lot of solid releases. I'm pretty much just predicting which album will grow on me the most throughout the year. So, I vote this.
Only about halfway through Thundercat, but I think it's safe to say Prisoner will be one of my favorite albums of the year. Sampha was better than everything in January though.
Also, sorry about how big this picture is.
HM: Black Joe Lewis, Strand of Oaks, Thundercat, King Woman, Sinkane, King Gizz, Pissed Jeans