Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
So I havent't listened to anything new all month. Somehow my habit changed from going home and getting on the pc and listening to music to sitting in the living room watching stuff on youtube. Just now listening to Shame and not really liking it. I loved their first album. Do I not like music anymore or is it just not that good>
Did you tell some kids to get off your lawn lately?
he/they '12 - Firefly '13 - Firefly, Made In America '14 - Firefly, Made In America '15 - Mountain Jam (Sunday), Firefly, Pitchfork, Made In America '16 - Boston Calling, Firefly, Osheaga, Made In America, Roots Picnic NYC '17 - Boston Calling, Gov Ball, Firefly (Sunday), Pitchfork, Day For Night '18 - Boston Calling, Mountain Jam, Osheaga '19 - Form, Firefly (Sunday) '22 - Boston Calling, Firefly
So I havent't listened to anything new all month. Somehow my habit changed from going home and getting on the pc and listening to music to sitting in the living room watching stuff on youtube. Just now listening to Shame and not really liking it. I loved their first album. Do I not like music anymore or is it just not that good>
January is always rough. I'd say try that Divide + Dissolve album and the new Årabrot ep. It'll get you through the next few months.
Post by potentpotables on Feb 2, 2021 11:25:35 GMT -5
Shame | Drunk Tank Pink
HM:
Aaron Frazer - Introducing Madlib - Sound Ancestors Rhye - Home Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams
I really enjoyed this month, probably could have picked any of those and could have added Jazmine Sullivan, Steve Earle, or Baio to the HMs. Good January.
HM: Divide and Dissolve - Gas Lit Arlo Parks - Collapsed In Sunbeams Årabrot - The World Must Be Destroyed [EP] Shame - Drunk Tank Pink Portrayal Of Guilt - We Are Always Alone Goat Girl - On All Fours Madlib / Four Tet - Sound Ancestors Lande Hekt - Going To Hell Pallberta - Pallberta5000 Caroline Shaw - Narrow Sea Speed Stick - Volume One Bicep - Isles. Hospital Bracelet - South Loop Summer Buck Meek - Two Saviors The Sonder Bombs - Clothbound The Body - I’ve Seen All I Need To See
Soooo many HM this month. Forgot Viagra Boys but fuck it. Hopefully more people listened to it.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
I’m really torn on what to vote for. It’ll be interesting to see how these albums grown on me throughout the year. I feel like Arlo Park’s “Black Dog” and “For Violet” are just fucking beautiful songs, but I can’t pull the trigger on the whole album.