Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
1. Bon Iver-Bon Iver, Bon Iver 2. Destroyer-Kaputt 3. Tuneyards-Whokill 4. Fucked Up-David Comes To Life 5. PJ Harvey-Let England Shake 6. Kurt Vile-Smoke Ring For My Halo 7. Radiohead-King Of Limbs 8. The Antlers-Bust Apart 9. James Blake-James Blake 10. Yuck-Yuck 11. Wye Oak-Civillian 12. Cut Copy-Zonoscope 13. The Rosebuds-Loud Planes Fly Low 14. The Dodos-No Color 15. Decemberists- The Kink Is Dead 16. TV On The Radio-Nine Types of Light 17. The Mountain Goats-All Eternals Deck 18. Mount Moriah-Mount Moriah 19. Black Lips-Arabia Mountain 20. Grouper-A I A
Albums I need to spend more time with but have the potential to make my year end list: Beirut-The Riptide Unknown Mortal Orchestra-Unknown Mortal Orchestra Ty Segall-Goodbye Bread Washed Out-Within and Without
The new Bon Iver has so much more going on for it in my opinion. And everything more he does he does it close to perfect.
I cannot believe people like this album that much.
Why are you so surprised? It's a beautiful record.
It's very different from For Emma, definitely. For Emma is the more immediate record, while the new one requires a little more patience and manifests many new layers upon multiple listens. For me, it was one of those records that I could tell was going to be a grower the first time I listened to it just because of how dense it sounded, while still being very pleasing to these ears.
One disclaimer I will make about my endorsement of the new record: I don't think I can really get behind his lyrics. I'm all for highly imagistic songwriting, but many of his lyrics border on utter nonsense, not to mention the fact that he frequently makes up words and phrases.
Congratulations, Juggs, you're one of the eight trillion people commenting on how much "Beth/Rest" sounds like (insert 80s tune here). That's not to say that that is an invalid opinion. It does sound like a lot of songs from the 80s, but that's clearly what he wanted the song to sound like. In my opinion, he did that style of music well, and that's really all that matters to me. That, and:
Too much Mastodon does not warp ears, Druid... at least I don't think so.
I mean, the new Bon Iver will likely be at the tail end of my top 20 or so, I'd imagine by year's end. There's just not much this year yet that I've totally fallen in love with. And people are making that comparison of the two songs because... they do have very similar melodies.
Post by pondo ROCKS on Jul 7, 2011 19:14:52 GMT -5
If I had to only pick one album, it would be Sally Ford and the Sound Outside-Dirty Radio. I keep that on heavy rotation now and the songs are just amazing.
Honorable Mention: Soundgarden-Live on I-5, PJ Harvey-Let England Shake and Thank You, Happy Birthday-Cage The Elephant.
Providing an outlet and a voice for music lovers to unite under the common theme of music for all. Join The Pondo Army to show your allegiance to musical freedom! Fighting for no censorship of the arts & music education in schools, The Pondo Army will triumph! The Pondo Army Movement
Follow me on twitter@Pondoknowsbest
The Kills - Blood Pressures... I love this album and surprised no one has mentioned it. I like The Kills though so I might be in the minority. No one ever brings them up on the boards at all
That'd be the first Bon Iver tune I've heard, I think. But bein' a lover of '80's tunes I dig that! But I can also understand the comparison to "Glory Of Love," the song from The Karate Kid!
For any of you who don't already have these new indie gems (Wye Oak, Thurston Moore, Tune-yards, Toro y Moi, The Civil Wars, etc.), why not stock up FOR FIVE BUCKS EACH?!? Thanks, Amazon.com!
1. Bon Iver-Bon Iver, Bon Iver 2. Destroyer-Kaputt 3. Tuneyards-Whokill 4. quacked Up-David Comes To Life 5. PJ Harvey-Let England Shake 6. Kurt Vile-Smoke Ring For My Halo 7. Radiohead-King Of Limbs 8. The Antlers-Bust Apart 9. James Blake-James Blake 10. Yuck-Yuck 11. Wye Oak-Civillian 12. Cut Copy-Zonoscope 13. The Rosebuds-Loud Planes Fly Low 14. The Dodos-No Color 15. Decemberists- The Kink Is Dead 16. TV On The Radio-Nine Types of Light 17. The Mountain Goats-All Eternals Deck 18. Mount Moriah-Mount Moriah 19. Black Lips-Arabia Mountain 20. Grouper-A I A
Albums I need to spend more time with but have the potential to make my year end list: Beirut-The Riptide Unknown Mortal Orchestra-Unknown Mortal Orchestra Ty Segall-Goodbye Bread Washed Out-Within and Without
I forgot about Destroyer, and it's a near perfect album. Such a great record.
two things i have to say about the bon iver and peter cetera comparisons:
1. i love peter cetera 2. the bon iver song does sound like all the songs that came out in my toddler years, including peter cetera 3. i am the man who would FIGHT for your ahh-na! i'll be the heeeero that you're dream'n of.. we'll live forever!! knowing together that we did it aww-wah for the glory of love!
For any of you who don't already have these new indie gems (Wye Oak, Thurston Moore, Tune-yards, Toro y Moi, The Civil Wars, etc.), why not stock up FOR FIVE BUCKS EACH?!? Thanks, Amazon.com!
Circuital - My Morning Jacket Zonoscope - Cut Copy Blood Pressures - The Kills Gutter Rainbows - Talib Kweli Bon Iver, Bon Iver - Bon Iver King of Limbs - Radiohead Smoke Ring for My Halo - Kurt Vile Goblin - Tyler the Creator Helplessness Blues - Fleet Foxes Paper Airplane - Alison Krauss & Union Station
Was anyone else kinda disappointed in the new Radiohead? It's still Radiohead, so of course I still love it - but at the same time, I also think it's their weakest album since Pablo Honey. The year's already halfway over and it doesn't even crack into my top five - at this rate it might not even make my year-end top ten list, which is simply unacceptable by their standards.
Was anyone else kinda disappointed in the new Radiohead? It's still Radiohead, so of course I still love it - but at the same time, I also think it's their weakest album since Pablo Honey. The year's already halfway over and it doesn't even crack into my top five - at this rate it might not even make my year-end top ten list, which is simply unacceptable by their standards.
*shudder*
I hate using the words "disappointed" and Radiohead in the same sentence...let's just say, King of Limbs has been a slow-grower on me. There's some moss on a tree in my yard that's grown faster. Still love them passionately; this album, not as much. But... Radiohead is cool weather music for me. I love them more under grey skies & sweaters, if that makes sense.
My non-numbered favorite 2011 albums thus far (positions change depending on mood):
* The Civil Wars - Barton Hollow * The Head and the Heart * Wye Oak - Civilian * The Naked and the Famous - Passive Me, Aggressive You * Fitz & the Tantrums - Pickin' Up the Pieces * Adele - 21 * Austra - Feel It Break * Bon Iver * Seun Kuti - From Africa with Fury * Junip - In Every Direction * MMJ - Circuital * The Twilight Singers - Dynamite Steps * The Vaccines - What Did You Expect from the Vaccines? * Mogwai - Hardcore Will Never Die, But You Will * O Emperor - Hither, Thither (technically a late 2010 release, but...)
For any of you who don't already have these new indie gems (Wye Oak, Thurston Moore, Tune-yards, Toro y Moi, The Civil Wars, etc.), why not stock up FOR FIVE BUCKS EACH?!? Thanks, Amazon.com!
Thanks fer the link, holls, but digital downloads are not my style. I must have physical copies of albums, unless the only[/b][/u] way to get them is digitally. And even then I am hesitant.
This will very likely change since I am playing catch up. This is by no means in any order:
Elbow-Build a Rocket Boys! Fleet Foxes- Helplessness Blues TV on the Radio- Nine Types of Lights Okkervil River- I am very far The Decemberists0 The King is Dead White Denim- D Bon Iver- Bon Iver Kurt Vile- Smoke Ring for my Halo Destroyer- Kaputt Wye Oak-Civilian Raphel Saadiq- Stone Rollin My Morning Jacket-Circuital Lykke Li- Wounded Rhymes Toro Y Moi - Underneath the Pine PJ Harvey- Let England Shake
For any of you who don't already have these new indie gems (Wye Oak, Thurston Moore, Tune-yards, Toro y Moi, The Civil Wars, etc.), why not stock up FOR FIVE BUCKS EACH?!? Thanks, Amazon.com!
Was anyone else kinda disappointed in the new Radiohead? It's still Radiohead, so of course I still love it - but at the same time, I also think it's their weakest album since Pablo Honey. The year's already halfway over and it doesn't even crack into my top five - at this rate it might not even make my year-end top ten list, which is simply unacceptable by their standards.
*shudder*
I hate using the words "disappointed" and Radiohead in the same sentence...let's just say, King of Limbs has been a slow-grower on me. There's some moss on a tree in my yard that's grown faster. Still love them passionately; this album, not as much. But... Radiohead is cool weather music for me. I love them more under grey skies & sweaters, if that makes sense.
The cool weather thing makes total sense - to me, at least. And yeah, the album has been growing on me slower than the tree for which it is named.
Also, CRAP! How on Earth did I forget Adele? I'll have to go back and squeeze that one in somewhere. She's grown and matured so much as an artist since her debut album - I'm really excited to see what she holds in store for us in the future.
Also, CRAP! How on Earth did I forget Adele? I'll have to go back and squeeze that one in somewhere. She's grown and matured so much as an artist since her debut album - I'm really excited to see what she holds in store for us in the future.