Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Boner, I feel like you and I are on the same wavelength. That list is remarkably similar to something I would come up with, though our top-fives aren't that close.
I can say for certain I probably would have missed Phosphorescent had I not noticed it on your earlier list. Czarface aswell.
That top 5 doesn't sit well with me less than 12 hours later, so I still have a ways to go. But they'll likely all make the top 10, just an idea anyway.
Amazon's "Best Albums of 2013" 1. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 2. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 3. Chvrches - Bones of What You Believe 4. Jason Isbell - Southeastern 5. Tegan and Sara - Heartthrob 6. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 7. Lorde - Pure Heroine 8. Bastille - Bad Blood 9. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 10. Kacey Musgraves - Same Trailer Different Park 11. Drake - Nothing Was The Same 12. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 13. Haim - Days Are Gone 14. The Civil Wars - The Civil Wars 15. Neko Case - The Worse Things Get... 16. Deafheaven - Sunbather 17. Foals - Holy Fire 18. Miley Cyrus - Bangerz 19. Fitz & The Tantrums - More THan Just A Dream 20. Icona Pop - This Is... Icona Pop
Apparently they won "Best Hard Rock Album". Surprising. Apparently, I missed Rough Trades top 20, so Amazon was in fact not first.
Rough Trade Records Top 20 2014 1. John Grant - Pale Green Ghosts 2. Savages - Silence Yourself 3. Matthew E White - Big Inner 4. Dan Avery - Drone Logic 5. Thee Oh Sees - Floating Coffin 6. Jon Hopkins - Immunity 7. Valerie June - Pushin' Against A Stone 8. Moderat - 2 9. Parquet Courts - Light Up Gold 10. Jessica Pratt - Jessica Pratt 11. Jagwar Ma - Howlin 12. Caitlin Rose - The Stand-In 13. My Bloody Valentine - MBV 14. Connan Mockasin - Caramel 15. Factory Floor - S/T 16. Charles Bradley - Victim of Love 17. London Grammar - If You Want 18. Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork 19. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 20. Mazzy Star - Seasons of Your Day
Apparently they won "Best Hard Rock Album". Surprising. Apparently, I missed Rough Trades top 20, so Amazon was in fact not first.
Rough Trade Records Top 20 2014 1. John Grant - Pale Green Ghosts 2. Savages - Silence Yourself 3. Matthew E White - Big Inner 4. Dan Avery - Drone Logic 5. Thee Oh Sees - Floating Coffin 6. Jon Hopkins - Immunity 7. Valerie June - Pushin' Against A Stone 8. Moderat - 2 9. Parquet Courts - Light Up Gold 10. Jessica Pratt - Jessica Pratt 11. Jagwar Ma - Howlin 12. Caitlin Rose - The Stand-In 13. My Bloody Valentine - MBV 14. Connan Mockasin - Caramel 15. Factory Floor - S/T 16. Charles Bradley - Victim of Love 17. London Grammar - If You Want 18. Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork 19. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 20. Mazzy Star - Seasons of Your Day
Apparently they won "Best Hard Rock Album". Surprising. Apparently, I missed Rough Trades top 20, so Amazon was in fact not first.
Rough Trade Records Top 20 2014 1. John Grant - Pale Green Ghosts 2. Savages - Silence Yourself 3. Matthew E White - Big Inner 4. Dan Avery - Drone Logic 5. Thee Oh Sees - Floating Coffin 6. Jon Hopkins - Immunity 7. Valerie June - Pushin' Against A Stone 8. Moderat - 2 9. Parquet Courts - Light Up Gold 10. Jessica Pratt - Jessica Pratt 11. Jagwar Ma - Howlin 12. Caitlin Rose - The Stand-In 13. My Bloody Valentine - MBV 14. Connan Mockasin - Caramel 15. Factory Floor - S/T 16. Charles Bradley - Victim of Love 17. London Grammar - If You Want 18. Queens of the Stone Age - Like Clockwork 19. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 20. Mazzy Star - Seasons of Your Day
Stoked to see that Hval album on your list. I'm really in love with that album.
I got a "what the hell are you listening to?" from my wife when she came home. Out of all the stuff she hears me listening to, she was most taken aback by John Grant. I'm not on board with it, either.
There are just certain bands from here that are huge over there. Willard Grant Conspiracy comes to mind. Great band but I'll never understand how much the critics love them.
I'm not done working on it yet, and things may not be in the order I want them to be. And if anyone has recommendations based on this, I'm game to hear them.
Amazon's "Best Albums of 2013" 1. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 2. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 3. Chvrches - Bones of What You Believe 4. Jason Isbell - Southeastern 5. Tegan and Sara - Heartthrob 6. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 7. Lorde - Pure Heroine 8. Bastille - Bad Blood 9. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 10. Kacey Musgraves - Same Trailer Different Park 11. Drake - Nothing Was The Same 12. Arcade Fire - Reflektor 13. Haim - Days Are Gone 14. The Civil Wars - The Civil Wars 15. Neko Case - The Worse Things Get... 16. Deafheaven - Sunbather 17. Foals - Holy Fire 18. Miley Cyrus - Bangerz 19. Fitz & The Tantrums - More THan Just A Dream 20. Icona Pop - This Is... Icona Pop
I mean, makes sense Amazon would be out with theirs before Black Friday. Surprised Arcade Fire is so low.
Post by snakeface34 on Nov 24, 2013 13:16:02 GMT -5
1. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 2. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Of The City 3. James Blake - Overgrown 4. Jim James - Regions Of Light And Sound Of God 5. Sigur Ros - Kveikur 6. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 7. Queens Of The Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 8. Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks 9.Kanye West - Yeezus 10. Washed Out - Paracosm (20/20 Part 1, Days Are Gone, and Wise Up, Ghost are honorable mentions)
1. Yeezus- Kanye West 2. Modern Vampires of the City- Vampire Weekend 3. Sunbather- Deafheaven 4. The Bones of What You Believe- Chvrches 5. New- Paul McCartney 6. Old- Danny Brown 7. Overgrown- James Blake 8. m b v- My Bloody Valentine 9. Tomorrow's Harvest- Boards of Canada 10. Howlin'- Jagwar Ma 10a. Random Access Memories- Daft Punk
The top four are solidly above the others, though I don't think Chvrches will ever break my top three. The top three are almost interchangeable, all three are just magical. Doris and Evil Friends are on the outside looking in. Also, I haven't been listening to disclosure as much lately, I kind of got tired of it.
Post by Longtime and Frequent Poster on Nov 25, 2013 21:26:57 GMT -5
1. Vampire Weekend-Modern Vampires of the City 2. Classixx-Hanging Gardens 3. Deerhunter-Monomania 4. Moderat-II 5. Volcano Choir-Repave 6. Sigur Ros-Kveikur 7. Waxahatchee-Cerulean Salt 8. Autre Ne Veut-Anxiety 9. Phosphorescent-Muchacho 10. Arcade Fire-Reflektor 11. Frightened Rabbit-Pedestrian Verse 12. California X-California X 13. Mikal Cronin-MCII 14. The National-Trouble Will Find Me 15. Foals-Holy Fire
I got so burned out on trying to keep up with new releases by like July so I'm probably missing out on some good stuff. I kind of hate my list now that I look at it.
1. Vampire Weekend-Modern Vampires of the City 2. Classixx-Hanging Gardens 3. Deerhunter-Monomania 4. Moderat-II 5. Volcano Choir-Repave 6. Sigur Ros-Kveikur 7. Waxahatchee-Cerulean Salt 8. Autre Ne Veut-Anxiety 9. Phosphorescent-Muchacho 10. Arcade Fire-Reflektor 11. Frightened Rabbit-Pedestrian Verse 12. California X-California X 13. Mikal Cronin-MCII 14. The National-Trouble Will Find Me 15. Foals-Holy Fire
I got so burned out on trying to keep up with new releases by like July so I'm probably missing out on some good stuff. I kind of hate my list now that I look at it.
1. Vampire Weekend-Modern Vampires of the City 2. Classixx-Hanging Gardens 3. Deerhunter-Monomania 4. Moderat-II 5. Volcano Choir-Repave 6. Sigur Ros-Kveikur 7. Waxahatchee-Cerulean Salt 8. Autre Ne Veut-Anxiety 9. Phosphorescent-Muchacho 10. Arcade Fire-Reflektor 11. Frightened Rabbit-Pedestrian Verse 12. California X-California X 13. Mikal Cronin-MCII 14. The National-Trouble Will Find Me 15. Foals-Holy Fire
I got so burned out on trying to keep up with new releases by like July so I'm probably missing out on some good stuff. I kind of hate my list now that I look at it.
Surprised you have Moderat but not Apparat.
I listened like 2-3 times when it first came out (Jan? Feb?) and it never really clicked with me but I definitely need to revisit it. I don't remember anything about it.
I listened like 2-3 times when it first came out (Jan? Feb?) and it never really clicked with me but I definitely need to revisit it. I don't remember anything about it.
It drags a bit, but the last track ties it together with a bow.
I listened like 2-3 times when it first came out (Jan? Feb?) and it never really clicked with me but I definitely need to revisit it. I don't remember anything about it.
It drags a bit, but the last track ties it together with a bow.
first track reminds me a bit of a certain scene from game of thrones. Let's call it "the Wedding" as to not spill any spoilers to anyone who has yet to. See it.
1. Bill Callahan - Dream River 2. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 3. David Bowie - The Next Day 4. Arctic Monkeys - AM 5. John Grant - Pale Green Ghosts 6. Deerhunter - Monomania 7. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 8. Mark Kozelek & Jimmy Lavalle - Perils from the Sea 9. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 10. John Murry - The Graceless Age
1. Bill Callahan - Dream River 2. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 3. David Bowie - The Next Day 4. Arctic Monkeys - AM 5. John Grant - Pale Green Ghosts 6. Deerhunter - Monomania 7. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 8. Mark Kozelek & Jimmy Lavalle - Perils from the Sea 9. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 10. John Murry - The Graceless Age
Some good albums on that list, but godd*mn is it boring.