Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
10. Kurt Vile - Wakin on a Pretty Daze 9. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual 8. Ka - The Night's Gambit 7. Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest 6. Tim Hecker - Virgins 5. Disclosure - Settle 4. Haim - Days Are Gone 3. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires in the City 2. Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap 1. Kanye West - Yeezus
Fuck it! I've been ranking and trying to put all 50 albums I listed in order, but I've just been going around in circles. Every time I think I have the top 20 down, I revisit something and BAM! So here is my top "10", in order, as of how I'm feeling at this very moment. It will be different by the end of the year, but this will be my list, and I'll stand behind it.
#1. Kanye West - Yeszus #2. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories #3. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City #4. Pusha T - My Name is My Name #5. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away #6. Iceage - You're nothing #7. Atoms For Peace - Amok #8. Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady #9. Deafheaven - Sunbather #10. The Men/ Disclosure/ Darkside/ Savages/ Phosphorescent/ Run the Jewels/ Clear Soul Forces/ Czarface/ Foals/ Frightened Rabbit/ Jon Hopkins/ Volcano Choir/ Boards of Canada/ Arcadefire /Classixx/ Kurt Vile/ Jagwar Ma
Any one of those listed at #10 could make the top 10 on any given day depending on my mood. Everything from 9 and up are pretty solidified, but again, really depends on my mood.
Quack it! I've been ranking and trying to put all 50 albums I listed in order, but I've just been going around in circles. Every time I think I have the top 20 down, I revisit something and BAM! So here is my top "10", in order, as of how I'm feeling at this very moment. It will be different by the end of the year, but this will be my list, and I'll stand behind it.
#1. Kanye West - Yeszus #2. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories #3. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City #4. Pusha T - My Name is My Name #5. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away #6. Iceage - You're nothing #7. Atoms For Peace - Amok #8. Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady #9. Deafheaven - Sunbather #10. The Men/ Disclosure/ Darkside/ Savages/ Phosphorescent/ Run the Jewels/ Clear Soul Forces/ Czarface/ Foals/ Frightened Rabbit/ Jon Hopkins/ Volcano Choir/ Boards of Canada/ Arcadefire /Classixx/ Kurt Vile/ Jagwar Ma
Any one of those listed at #10 could make the top 10 on any given day depending on my mood. Everything from 9 and up are pretty solidified, but again, really depends on my mood.
Quack it! I've been ranking and trying to put all 50 albums I listed in order, but I've just been going around in circles. Every time I think I have the top 20 down, I revisit something and BAM! So here is my top "10", in order, as of how I'm feeling at this very moment. It will be different by the end of the year, but this will be my list, and I'll stand behind it.
#1. Kanye West - Yeszus #2. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories #3. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City #4. Pusha T - My Name is My Name #5. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away #6. Iceage - You're nothing #7. Atoms For Peace - Amok #8. Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady #9. Deafheaven - Sunbather #10. The Men/ Disclosure/ Darkside/ Savages/ Phosphorescent/ Run the Jewels/ Clear Soul Forces/ Czarface/ Foals/ Frightened Rabbit/ Jon Hopkins/ Volcano Choir/ Boards of Canada/ Arcadefire /Classixx/ Kurt Vile/ Jagwar Ma
Any one of those listed at #10 could make the top 10 on any given day depending on my mood. Everything from 9 and up are pretty solidified, but again, really depends on my mood.
Where's Pearl Jam?
. I'm on record as saying pearl jams new albums are not the greatest. But they're still great live (in my opinion). And I accept your apology for not being into them, in the Kanye thread. I'm just going to make up a story for you, that maybe you had a traumatic experience long ago, and pearl jam was playing in the background, and that's why you don't like them. That way we can still be friends.
Who did Timberlake piss off there to not make the list? While I understand he may not be on every top 50 list, you would think he would atleast show up on a list that features Miley Cyrus and Keith Urban.
Who did Timberlake piss off there to not make the list? While I understand he may not be on every top 50 list, you would think he would atleast show up on a list that features Miley Cyrus and Keith Urban.
Yes, it's bizarre that Rolling Stone had the good taste to leave Justin Timberlake off the list. Very out of character.
. I'm on record as saying pearl jams new albums are not the greatest. But they're still great live (in my opinion). And I accept your apology for not being into them, in the Kanye thread. I'm just going to make up a story for you, that maybe you had a traumatic experience long ago, and pearl jam was playing in the background, and that's why you don't like them. That way we can still be friends.
This is hard because you are my favorite Canadian, but they just f*ckin suck.
. I'm on record as saying pearl jams new albums are not the greatest. But they're still great live (in my opinion). And I accept your apology for not being into them, in the Kanye thread. I'm just going to make up a story for you, that maybe you had a traumatic experience long ago, and pearl jam was playing in the background, and that's why you don't like them. That way we can still be friends.
This is hard because you are my favorite Canadian, but they just f*ckin suck.
And this is why you rank among my favorite Americans.
m.rollingstone.com/music/lists/50-best-albums-of-2013-20131202 Rolling Stone's top 50 of the year, terrible as always. The fact that Eminem's album is there discredits the list. No sunbather, no 20/20 Experience. Phoenix, MILEY CYRUS, and Eminem are all ahead of Pusha T. Wow
1.Grumbling Fur - Glynnaestra (Thrill Jockey) 2.These New Puritans - Field Of Reeds (Infectious) 3.David Bowie - The Next Day (EMI) 4.Factory Floor - Factory Floor (DFA) 5.Fat White Family - Champagne Holocaust (Trash Mouth) 6.Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd.) 7.Daniel Avery - Drone Logic (Phantasy) 8.Frisk Frugt - Dansktoppen Møder Burkina Faso I Det Himmelblå Rum Hvor Solen Bor, Suite (Exotic Pylon) 9.Foals - Holy Fire (Transgressive) 10.RP Boo - Legacy (Planet Mu)
1.Grumbling Fur - Glynnaestra (Thrill Jockey) 2.These New Puritans - Field Of Reeds (Infectious) 3.David Bowie - The Next Day (EMI) 4.Factory Floor - Factory Floor (DFA) 5.Fat White Family - Champagne Holocaust (Trash Mouth) 6.Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd.) 7.Daniel Avery - Drone Logic (Phantasy) 8.Frisk Frugt - Dansktoppen Møder Burkina Faso I Det Himmelblå Rum Hvor Solen Bor, Suite (Exotic Pylon) 9.Foals - Holy Fire (Transgressive) 10.RP Boo - Legacy (Planet Mu)
This is the one I've been waiting for. So much to go through.
1.Grumbling Fur - Glynnaestra (Thrill Jockey) 2.These New Puritans - Field Of Reeds (Infectious) 3.David Bowie - The Next Day (EMI) 4.Factory Floor - Factory Floor (DFA) 5.Fat White Family - Champagne Holocaust (Trash Mouth) 6.Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd.) 7.Daniel Avery - Drone Logic (Phantasy) 8.Frisk Frugt - Dansktoppen Møder Burkina Faso I Det Himmelblå Rum Hvor Solen Bor, Suite (Exotic Pylon) 9.Foals - Holy Fire (Transgressive) 10.RP Boo - Legacy (Planet Mu)
I've only heard 18 of those albums. and I thought I was doing well this year.
1.Grumbling Fur - Glynnaestra (Thrill Jockey) 2.These New Puritans - Field Of Reeds (Infectious) 3.David Bowie - The Next Day (EMI) 4.Factory Floor - Factory Floor (DFA) 5.Fat White Family - Champagne Holocaust (Trash Mouth) 6.Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd.) 7.Daniel Avery - Drone Logic (Phantasy) 8.Frisk Frugt - Dansktoppen Møder Burkina Faso I Det Himmelblå Rum Hvor Solen Bor, Suite (Exotic Pylon) 9.Foals - Holy Fire (Transgressive) 10.RP Boo - Legacy (Planet Mu)
I've only heard 18 of those albums. and I thought I was doing well this year.
I've only heard of a little over half of them and I read the Quietus pretty regularly.
1.Grumbling Fur - Glynnaestra (Thrill Jockey) 2.These New Puritans - Field Of Reeds (Infectious) 3.David Bowie - The Next Day (EMI) 4.Factory Floor - Factory Floor (DFA) 5.Fat White Family - Champagne Holocaust (Trash Mouth) 6.Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Bad Seed Ltd.) 7.Daniel Avery - Drone Logic (Phantasy) 8.Frisk Frugt - Dansktoppen Møder Burkina Faso I Det Himmelblå Rum Hvor Solen Bor, Suite (Exotic Pylon) 9.Foals - Holy Fire (Transgressive) 10.RP Boo - Legacy (Planet Mu)
m.rollingstone.com/music/lists/50-best-albums-of-2013-20131202 Rolling Stone's top 50 of the year, terrible as always. The fact that Eminem's album is there discredits the list. No sunbather, no 20/20 Experience. Phoenix, MILEY CYRUS, and Eminem are all ahead of Pusha T. Wow
There's some good albums on the list, but yeah they seem to throw in a half dozen or so pop junk albums every year. Thankfully none of those cracked the top 20. (IIRC, the highest of the worst was Topless Ferreira at 21*.) It's strange that they try and cater to two different types of music fans at the same time, but whatever floats their boat.
* Everyone's going to hate Lorde six months from now, if that, from Royals being incredibly overplayed. But for now, it's not too awful. Certainly shouldn't be 7th, but again - two markets in one.
Last Edit: Dec 3, 2013 23:38:22 GMT -5 by LD - Back to Top
m.rollingstone.com/music/lists/50-best-albums-of-2013-20131202 Rolling Stone's top 50 of the year, terrible as always. The fact that Eminem's album is there discredits the list. No sunbather, no 20/20 Experience. Phoenix, MILEY CYRUS, and Eminem are all ahead of Pusha T. Wow
There's some good albums on the list, but yeah they seem to throw in a half dozen or so pop junk albums every year. Thankfully none of those cracked the top 20. (IIRC, the highest of the worst was Topless Ferreira at 21*.) It's strange that they try and cater to two different types of music fans at the same time, but whatever floats their boat.
* Everyone's going to hate Lorde six months from now, if that, from Royals being incredibly overplayed. But for now, it's not too awful. Certainly shouldn't be 7th, but again - two markets in one.
That's a valid point, but Eminem's album was incredibly bad and doesn't deserve to be anywhere near an album of the year list.