Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
haven't listened to either, but not surprising. very rarely do the best things not make the album cuts (sans some loosies here and there). but still cool she put out her bsides
haven't listened to either, but not surprising. very rarely do the best things not make the album cuts (sans some loosies here and there). but still cool she put out her bsides
folklore is worth listening to even if you were never a fan.
haven't listened to either, but not surprising. very rarely do the best things not make the album cuts (sans some loosies here and there). but still cool she put out her bsides
folklore is worth listening to even if you were never a fan.
Post by gibsonguy20 on Dec 11, 2020 19:42:56 GMT -5
My top 50 albums of 2020.
1. Perfume Genius - Set My Heart on Fire Immediately 2. Roísín Murphy - Roísín Machine 3. Run the Jewels - RTJ4 4. SAULT - Untiled (Black Is) 5. The Avalanches - We Will Always Love You 6. Jessie Ware - What’s Your Pleasure? 7. Sufjan Stevens - The Ascension 8. Kelly Lee Owens - Inner Song 9. Idles - Ultra Mono 10. Moses Sumney - Græ 11. Caribou - Suddenly 12. Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia 13. Jay Electronica - A Written Testimony 14. Against All Logic - 2017 - 2019 15. Tame Impala - The Slow Rush 16. Yves Tumor - Heaven to a Tortured Mind 17. HAIM - Women in Music Part III 18. Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist - Alfredo 19. Grimes - Miss Anthropocene 20. US Girls - Heavy Light 21. Fleet Foxes - Shore 22. Working Men’s Club - Working Men’s Club 23. Fontaines DC - A Hero’s Death 24. Tricot - Makkuroz 25. Sevdalzia - Shabrang 26. Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher 27. Rival Consoles - Articulation 28. Charlie XCX - How I’m Feeling Now 29. Ela Minus - Acts of Rebellion 30. Oneohtrix Point Never - Magic Oneohtrix Point Never 31. SAULT - Untitled (Rise) 32. 070 Shake - Modus Vivendi 33. Four Tet - Sixteen Oceans 34. Lady Gaga - Chromatica 35. Thundercat - It Is What It Is 36. Marie Davidson - Renegade Breakdown 37. Gorillaz - Song Machine, Season One 38. Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters 39. Arca - KiCk i 40. Kali Uchis - Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 41. Everything Everything - Re-Animator 42. Yelle - L’Ère du Verseau 43. Princess Nokia - Everything Sucks 44. Rina Sawayama - Sawayama 45. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - K.G 46. Soccer Mommy - Color Theory 47. Clipping - Visions of Bodies Being Burned 48. Georgia - Seeking Thrills 49. Disclosure - Energy 50. FLOHIO - No Panic No Pain
1. Perfume Genius - Set My Heart on Fire Immediately 2. Roísín Murphy - Roísín Machine 3. Run the Jewels - RTJ4 4. SAULT - Untiled (Black Is) 5. The Avalanches - We Will Always Love You 6. Jessie Ware - What’s Your Pleasure? 7. Sufjan Stevens - The Ascension 8. Kelly Lee Owens - Inner Song 9. Idles - Ultra Mono 10. Moses Sumney - Græ 11. Caribou - Suddenly 12. Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia 13. Jay Electronica - A Written Testimony 14. Against All Logic - 2017 - 2019 15. Tame Impala - The Slow Rush 16. Yves Tumor - Heaven to a Tortured Mind 17. HAIM - Women in Music Part III 18. Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist - Alfredo 19. Grimes - Miss Anthropocene 20. US Girls - Heavy Light 21. Fleet Foxes - Shore 22. Working Men’s Club - Working Men’s Club 23. Fontaines DC - A Hero’s Death 24. Tricot - Makkuroz 25. Sevdalzia - Shabrang 26. Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher 27. Rival Consoles - Articulation 28. Charlie XCX - How I’m Feeling Now 29. Ela Minus - Acts of Rebellion 30. Oneohtrix Point Never - Magic Oneohtrix Point Never 31. SAULT - Untitled (Rise) 32. 070 Shake - Modus Vivendi 33. Four Tet - Sixteen Oceans 34. Lady Gaga - Chromatica 35. Thundercat - It Is What It Is 36. Marie Davidson - Renegade Breakdown 37. Gorillaz - Song Machine, Season One 38. Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters 39. Arca - KiCk i 40. Kali Uchis - Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 41. Everything Everything - Re-Animator 42. Yelle - L’Ère du Verseau 43. Princess Nokia - Everything Sucks 44. Rina Sawayama - Sawayama 45. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - K.G 46. Soccer Mommy - Color Theory 47. Clipping - Visions of Bodies Being Burned 48. Georgia - Seeking Thrills 49. Disclosure - Energy 50. FLOHIO - No Panic No Pain
V good list. A lot of stuff that'll be on mine.
I think I might do just Top 25 or 30 though, so I'm only putting things on there that I really dug--not just like "oh ok this can go at spot 46 because I did enjoy listening that one time in March"
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Post by gibsonguy20 on Dec 14, 2020 16:37:17 GMT -5
[/quote]V good list. A lot of stuff that'll be on mine.
I think I might do just Top 25 or 30 though, so I'm only putting things on there that I really dug--not just like "oh ok this can go at spot 46 because I did enjoy listening that one time in March"[/quote]
Yeah..... I normally only do a top 25 list, but expanded it to 50 this year. The first 35 or so were pretty easy for me as they were all being played fairly regularly. However, I had to re-listen to like 25 albums to try and rank the last 15 or so.
this has got to be the weirdest list topper of the year right?
Late but I'm randomly going through this thread and saw this comment. Back when I was on twitter I followed a few music critics and there's a few respected ones that really think Sam Hunt is awesome. I remember Craig Jenkins was one of them. To each their own but it doesn't make any sense to me, his music is my worst nightmare.
10. Popcaan, FIXTAPE 9. Moses Sumney, græ 8. Charli XCX, how i’m feeling now 7. Dogleg, Melee 6. Yves Tumor, Heaven To A Tortured Mind 5. Phoebe Bridgers, Punisher 4. Flo Milli, Ho, why is you here ? 3. HAIM, Women In Music Pt. III 2. SAULT, Untitled (Black Is) 1. J Hus, Big Conspiracy
Was going to wait until the end of the month, but decided to just post now as I won't have much time to really listen to any new new stuff.
1. SAULT – Untitled (Black is) 2. Yves Tumor – Heaven to a Tortured Mind 3. Moses Sumney - Grae 4. Fiona Apple – Fetch The Bolt Cutters 5. Nick Hakim – Will This Make Me Good 6. Eric Copeland – Dumb it Down 7. Deftones - Ohms 8. Chicano Batman – Invisible People 9. Dan Deacon – Mystic Familiar 10. Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith – The Mosaic of Transformation 11. Nubya Garcia - Source 12. Nicolas Jaar - Cenizas 13. Boogarins – Manchaca Vol 1 14. Against All Logic – 2017 – 2019 15. The Homesick – The Big Exercise 16. SAULT – Untitled (Rise) 17. Fleet Foxes - Shore 18. Four Tet – Sixteen Oceans 19. Liv.e – Couldn’t Wait to Tell You 20. My Morning Jacket – The Waterfall 2 21. Blake Mills – Mutable Set 22. Yaeji – What I Drew 23. Jeff Parker – Suite for Max Brown 24. The Avalanches – We Have Always Loved You 25. Kid Mountain – The Birds Are In Misery 26. North Americans – Roped In 27. Animal Collective – Bridge to Quiet 28. Perfume Genius – Set My Heart on Fire Immediately 29. Gorillaz – Song Machine Season 1 30. Romare – Home 31. The Flaming Lips – American Head 32. Zapatilla – Zapatilla 33. Black Nile – The Further Side 34. Psypirtual & The Lasso - Kirlian 35. Pop Filter - Banksia 36. Flanafi – Flanafi 37. All Them Witches – Nothing as the Ideal 38. Iojii, Swarvy – Due rent (Blend) 39. Boogarins – Levitation Sessions 40. Jyoti – Mama, You Can Bet! 41. Monster Rally – Castaways, Vol. 1 42. Shabazz Palaces – The Don of Diamond Dreams 43. No Joy – Motherhood 44. Osees – Protean Threat 45. Clap! Clap! – Liquid Portraits 46. Jay Electronica – A Written Testimony 47. Grimes – Miss Anthropocene 48. Alabaster DePlume – To Cy & Lee, Instrumental Vol. 1 49. Open Mike Eagle – Anime, Trauma, and Divorce 50. Liam Bailey – Ekundayo 51. Son Lux – Tomorrows 1 52. Peggy Sue – Vices 53. Duval Timothy – Help 54. Amaarae – The Angel You Don’t Know
was originally a top 50, but had some listens to other things and didn't want to bump anything. What's cool is I had SAULT - Five as my number 2 last year, and now they are my number 1. I guess I have a new favorite artist/group/whatever SAULT is.
Of course I was going to make a list. Who am I kidding. As far as I know this might be literally all the albums released this year that I listened to.
Tier 1. These are albums that I know I'll be returning to for years to come.
1. Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia Absolutely love this album. Nothing but fun bops, and no misses throughout. 2. Moses Sumney - grae A truly great piece of art. Also I highly recommend following Moses Sumney on Twitter - he posts a lot of insightful things. 3. Tame Impala - The Slow Rush Straight ear candy that tickles pleasant parts of my brain. 4.Perfume Genius - Set My Heart on Fire Immediately. 5.Charli XCX- How I'm Feeling Now I initially didn't like it as much as her last album, but it's definitely grown on me a lot over time.
Tier 2. Albums I definitely like, but might require some more digesting.
6. Adrienne Lenker - songs Took until the third listen to really click, but she proves again and again to be a simply fantastic songwriter. 7. The Weeknd - After Hours 8. Bad Bunny - El Ultimo Tour del Mundo Will probably end up moving up this list. 9. Rina Sawayama - Sawayama 10. clipping. - Visions of Bodies Being Burned Not something I want to listen to all the time, but there's great use of imagery and technical prowess throughout the album. "Something Underneath" is particularly impressive. 11. Taylor Swift - folklore Didn't think this would be as high as it is since I'm pretty meh on Taylor in general, but my girlfriend always has this on repeat and "Exile" is one of my favorite songs of the year. 12. Sufjan Stevens - The Ascension Honestly was a bit of a disappointment for me, though my expectations were pretty high. I listened to this repeatedly hoping that it would with me, but overall it never did. "Make Me an Offer..." and "Video Game" are great, but a lot of the rest of it I don't remember at this point. 13. Jessie Ware - What's Your Pleasure
Tier 3. Mostly enjoyed, but might only revisit sporadically, if at all. Some of these I only listened to once or twice. 14. Caribou - Suddenly 15. Kelly Lee Owens - Inner World This will probably end up moving up, but I listened to it just once in an end-of-the year listening blitz so I need to spend more time with it. 16. Against All Logic - 2017-2019 17. Lady Gaga - Chromatica Strong front half but the back is forgettable. 18. Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher 19. Run the Jewels - RTJ4 I love it when rappers spit in time signatures other than 4/4. 20. Laylow - Trinity Great production on this French trap album. 21. Bright Eyes - Down in the Weeds, Where the World Once Was 22. James Blake - Before 23. Lil Uzi Vert - Eternal Atake 24. Spillage Village - Spilligion 25. Mac Miller - Circles 26. Arca - KiCK i 27. 21 Savage and Metro Boomin - Savage World II
Tier 4. Either listened once or twice and wasn't struck enough to want listen to it many more times, or listened to it a bunch and it just didn't click for whatever reason.
Amine - Limbo Bob Dylan - Rough and Rowdy Ways This was good. Childish Gambino - 3.15.20 This was so disappointing. Dua Saleh - Rosetta Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters Four Tet - Sixteen Oceans Gorillaz - Song Machine, Season One: Strange Times Jay Electronica - The Written Testimony Ohneotrix Point Never - Magic Ohneotrix Point Never Róisín Murphy - Róisín Machine Sault - Untitled (Black Is) Sault - Untitled (Rise) Soccer Mommy - Color Theory Waxahatchee - Saint Cloud Yves Tumor - Heaven for a Tortured Mind
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air