Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Thursday: Futurebirds Wavves Best Coast J.Cole Sleigh Bells Beats Antique
Friday: Graveyard Ben Sollee Matt & Kim Atomsphere Florence and the Machine Arcade Fire Big Boi Ratatat
Saturday: Forro In The Dark Hanggai Chiddy Bang/Deer Tick Wiz Khalifa/Mumford and Sons/Omar Soulyman The Black Keys Buffalo Springfield Scissor Sisters Girltalk
Sunday: The Head and The Heart Neon Trees Iron and Wine/Robyn The Strokes/Explosions in the Sky/Beirut WSP
Post by itrainmonkeys on May 12, 2011 18:54:38 GMT -5
This may change.....but on first look:
Thursday:
Completely clueless right now. I plan on seeing the Cheech Marin/Workaholics show at Midnight but the shows before that are up in the air for me. I'm thinking about Futurebirds, Knux, Walkmen.....but not sure.
Friday:
Justin Townes Earle >> Grace Pottet and Nocturnals >> Warren Haynes Band >> Atmosphere >> Ray Lamontagne >> MY MORNING JACKET >> Primus >> Arcade Fire >> Big Boi >> Ratatat
Saturday (amazing):
Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears >> Low Anthem >> Deer Tick >> Portugal. The Man >> Mumford and Sons >> Black Keys >> Buffalo Springfield >> Eminem >> Dr. John & the Meters >> Gogol Bordello
Sunday:
G. Love >> The League Live >> Amos Lee >> Daniel Lanois Black Dub >> Gregg Allman >> Cold War Kids >> Robert Plant >> Superjam >> Widespread
Post by funkybuttlovin on May 12, 2011 18:57:07 GMT -5
Thursday 4:30-Hayes Carll 6:00- Wavves or Lewis Black 7:15- Best Coast or Lewis Black 8:30- Band of Skulls 9:00- J. Cole 10:00- The Walkmen 11:30- Deerhunter
Friday 12:30- Graveyard 1:30- Anthony B 2:30-Bela Fleck or Lewis Black 4:00- Warren Haynes Band 5:00- Atmosphere 6:15- Ray Lamontagne 8:00 MMJ 11:00- Arcade Fire 12:45- Big Boi 2:30- Shpongle/Pretty Lights/Ratatat
Saturday 12:00- Alberta Cross 1:45- The Low Anthem 3:15 Deer Tick 5:00- Portgual. The Man 6:15- Mumford and Sons 8:00- The Black Keys 9:30- Buffalo Springfield 11:00- Eminem 12:30- Dr. John/SCI 3:00-Girl Talk/STS9
Sunday 12:00- Head and the Heat/G. Love 1:00-The League 2:30- Amos Lee 3:30- Galactic 4:30- Gregg Allman 6:00- Robert Plant 7:00- Superjam 8:30- Widespread Panic
Post by cursedlono on May 12, 2011 19:05:54 GMT -5
I have heat stroke right now but by morning I shall have my schedule up!!! It is going to be whack and looks like full of country type music on Saturday oddly after an all night electronic orgy on Friday.
1-1-12 Bassnectar NYE SHOW! 1-21-12 G. Love and Special Sauce 3-1-12 Radiohead 3-9-12 Experience Hendrix 5-15-12 Jack White @ The Ryman 6-7-12 Bonnaroo 6-19-12 Roger Waters presents "THE WALL" 7-7-12 Ringo Starr's 72nd Birthday Party Extravaganza at the Ryman
-When I Hear My Name -Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground -Blue Orchid -Passive Manipulation -Red Rain -Death Letter -My Doorbell -Hotel Yorba -Same Boy You've Always Known -Lovesick -Little Ghost -We're Going to Be Friends -The Hardest Button to Button -Black Math -The Nurse -I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself
Encore: -Ball and Biscuit -Seven Nation Army -Screwdriver
Thursday: Futurebirds > Freelance Whales > School of Seven Bells > The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band > Twin Shadow > Dam-Funk
Friday: Graveyard > Phosphorescent > The Sword > Opeth > My Morning Jacket > Arcade Fire > The Black Angels > Sphongle
Saturday: Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears > Old Crow Medicine Show > Allison Krauss and Union Station > Mumford and Sons > Buffalo Springfield > Dr. John and The Meters > STS9
Sunday: Railroad Earth > Ryan Bingham > Junip > Iron and Wine > Superjam > Widespread Panic
River City Extension (4:30, This Tent) Freelance Whales (5:30, That Tent) School of Seven Bells (7:00, That Tent) Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band (8:30, On Tap Lounge) Sleigh Bells (10:15, Other Tent) Deerhunter (11:30, That Tent) Band of Heathens (1:00am, On Tap Lounge)
Friday
Ben Sollee (1:00, Other Tent) Bela Fleck & the Flecktones (2:00, Which Stage) Warren Haynes Band (4:00, Which Stage) Decemberists (5:30, What Stage, probably catch most of their set and the last bit of Ray) Ray LaMontagne (6:15, Which Stage) Del McCoury Band with Preservation Hall Jazz Band (7:30, Other Tent) My Morning Jacket (8:00, What Stage) Arcade Fire (11:00, What Stage) Black Angels (12:30am, That Tent) Shpongle (2:30am, This Tent)
Saturday
Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears (12:30, This Tent) Low Anthem (1:45, That Tent) Deer Tick (3:15, That Tent) Bruce Hornsby (solo on the Sonic Stage! 4:30, shocked he's even playing on the Sonic Stage) Man Man (5:15, This Tent) Mumford & Sons (6:15, Which Stage) Black Keys (8:00, What Stage) Buffalo Springfield (9:30, Which Stage) Dr John & the Meters with Allen Toussaint (12:30am, That Tent, probably catch the first hour and the rest of Cheese) String Cheese Incident (12:45am, Which Stage)
Sunday
The Head & the Heart (12:00, Other Tent) Mavis Staples (1:15, What Stage) Bruce Hornsby & the Noisemakers (2:45, That Tent, shocked he's playing this early) Iron & Wine (4:30, Which Stage, probably catch most of this and the last bit CWK) Cold War Kids (5:00, This Tent) Robert Plant & the Band of Joy (6:00, What Stage, probably catch all of this and the last bit of EITS) Explosions in the Sky (6:45, This Tent) Widespread Panic (8:30, What Stage)
*pretty upset about the late night situation. only 3 bands i really cared about late night were Cheese, Dr John and Bootsy - all at the same time!!!
*Plant/EITS/SuperJam sucks big too
*other than that, pretty happy, though I would've loved to see my hometown boys Walk the Moon, Bootsy Collins and Brian Olive (playing sax in SuperJam)
Last Edit: May 12, 2011 19:46:18 GMT -5 by aftermath - Back to Top
Post by Longtime and Frequent Poster on May 12, 2011 19:47:46 GMT -5
Thursday
-I'm either not overly familiar with or not a fan of the bands playing before 7:00, so I'll probably just walk around and see what piques my interest. -Best Coast -The Drums -The Walkmen (I'll probably have many more chances to see Sleigh Bells in the future) -Deerhunter
Friday
-Sharon Van Etten -Walk around/chill/relax -Matt & Kim -Little of Warren Haynes?/break -Decemberists -MMJ -AF -Big Boi -Ratatat
Saturday
-Smattering of bands early in the day to see what I like, though I'm liking what I hear from Black Joe Lewis & THB -OCMS -Deer Tick -P.TM -Break -!!!/Devotchka -Keys -BS -Bootsy -Little GT/Little GB
Sunday
-Smith Westerns -Junip -I&W/CWK -Shoot myself deciding who to see at night.
Post by bonnaroodavid on May 12, 2011 20:33:30 GMT -5
Thursday: 4:15 Hayes Carll 5:45 Karen Elson 7:15 Best Coast 8:30 Band of Skulls 10:00 Walkmen
Friday 12:30 Graveyard 1:30 Hayes Carll (Sonic) 2:00 Kylesa 2:30 Justin Townes Earl 3:30 The Sword 4:00 Warren Haynes 5:30 Opeth/Wanda Jackson 8:00 My Morning Jacket 10:00 Primus 11:00 Arcade Fire 12:30 Black Angels 2:30 Shpongle/Ratatat
Saturday 12:30 Black Joe Lewis 1:30 Abigail Washburn (Sonic) 2:00 Old Crow Medicine Show 4:30 Bruce Hornsby (Sonic) 5:30 Amos Lee (Sonic) 6:45 Loretta Lynn 8:00 The Black Keys 9:s0 Buffalo Springfield 11:00 Eminem 12:30 Dr. John 2:30 STS9
Sunday 12:00 Railroad Earth 1:30 Ryan Bingham 2:45 Bruce Hornsby 4:30 Greg Allman 6:00 Robert Plant 6:45-7:00 Explosions in the Sky/Superjam
Thursday Futurebirds>Kopecky Family Band>Wavves>School of Seven Bells>Band of Skulls>The Walkmen>Sleigh Bells>Deerhunter
Friday 420 Comedy Blaze>Bela Fleck>Matt & Kim>Warren Haynes>Atmosphere>Henson Alternative's>Florence and the Machine>My Morning Jacket>Primus>Arcade Fire>Black Angels>Big Boi>Pretty Lights>Shpongle>Ratatat
Saturday Alberta Cross>Black Joe Lewis>The Low Anthem>!!!>Portugal>Mumford & Sons>The Black Keys>Buffalo Springfield>Eminem>Dr. John>String Cheese>Gogol Bordello
Sunday The Head and the Heart>Smith Westerns>Fences>G.Love>Junip>Greg Allman>Cold War Kids>Robert Plant>The Strokes>Explosions in the Sky>Superjam>Widespread Panic
Last Edit: May 12, 2011 20:52:11 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Post by FuzzyWarbles on May 12, 2011 20:53:32 GMT -5
Didn't see this, so I already posted this in the Schedule's Up thread.
Thursday will be good for me.
Hayes Carll - Karen Elson - Cory Chisel and The Wandering Sons - Pimps Of Joytime - Twin Shadow/ The Walkmen/ Sleigh Bells- Deerhunter/ Beats Antique - Band Of Heathens
I'm lovin' Friday
Jessica Lea Mayfield - Phosphorescent - Justin Townes Earle - Warren Haynes Band - might stop by Wanda Jackson's set to see if Jack is playing - Bela Fleck on Sonic Stage - Ray LaMontagne/ Hannib El Khatib - MMJ - Arcade Fire - The Black Angels - Pretty Lights/ Shpongle
Saturday is nice
Black Joe Lewis and The Honeybears - OCMS - Deer Tick/ Gary Clark Jr - Portugal. The Man/ Omar Souleyman - Loretta Lynn/ !!! - Black Keys - Buffalo Springfield - Destively Bonnaroo - SCI
I've never seen a Sunday so conflicted at Roo as this one
Ryan Bingham and The Dead Horses - Bruce Hornsby/ Amos Lee - Daniel Lanois Black Dub/Galactic - Iron & Wine vs Gregg Allman? - beginning of Robert Plant - Superjam vs EITS vs The Stroke? ( leaning towards Superjam) - WSP
I'm sure I'll change my mind several times before and at the fest. This is going to be really fun.
Unfortunately, me and my crew won't make it until late Thursday (J. Cole might get them here a bit sooner). Hopefuly, I'll get there in time to get to the comedy tent for Cheech and Co. If not, I'll check out DJ Logic at the Silent Disco.
Friday: Ben Sollee > Bela Fleck > Grace Potter > Warren Haynes > Atmosphere > Wanda Jackson > Bela Fleck (SS) > MMJ > Primus > Arcade Fire > Big Boi > Lil Wayne (being dragged against my will)
Saturday: Donald Glover > Deer Tick > Allison Krauss > Portugal the Man > Mumford & Sons > Black Keys > Buffalo Springfield > Eminem > SCI & The Meters => my two must see acts at the exact same time sucks. If you see someone in a dead sprint between Which Stage and That Tent, that would be me. If I have any energy left, I will check out STS9
Sunday: Railroad Earth > G. Love > The League > Mavis Staples > Junip > Galactic > Iron & Wine > Cold War Kids > Robert Plant > Superjam > WSP
THURSDAY: Freelance Whales 5:30-6:30 THAT TENT School of Seven Bells 7:00-8:00 THAT TENT The Drums 8:45-9:45 THE OTHER TENT Sleigh Bells 10:15-11:15 THE OTHER TENT Deerhunter 11:30-12:45 THAT TENT
FRIDAY: Ben Sollee 1:00-2:00 THE OTHER TENT Bela Fleck and the Flecktones 2:00-3:15 WHICH STAGE Matt & Kim 3:15-4:30 THIS TENT Givers 5:20-6:10 SOLAR STAGE Ray Lamontagne 6:15-7:45 WHICH STAGE My Morning Jacket 8:00-10:00 WHAT STAGE Arcade Fire 11:00-12:30 WHAT STAGE Big Boi 12:45-2:00 THE OTHER TENT Ratatat 2:30-4:00 THE OTHER TENT
SATURDAY: Donald Glover 2:30-3:45 COMEDY THEATRE Portugal. The Man 5:00-6:15 THAT TENT Mumford and Sons 6:15-7:45 WHICH STAGE The Black Keys 8:00-9:30 WHAT STAGE Buffalo Springfield 9:30-11:00 WHICH STAGE Girl Talk 2:30-4:00 THIS TENT
SUNDAY: The Head and the Heart 12:00-1:00 THE OTHER TENT Smith Westerns 12:30-1:30 THIS TENT Ryan Bingham 1:30-2:15 THAT TENT Junip 3:00-4:00 THE OTHER TENT Robert Plant and the Band of Joy 6:00-7:30 WHAT STAGE The Strokes 6:45-8:15 WHICH STAGE
Futurebirds, Waaves, Knux, J. Cole, Sleigh Bells, Dam Funk (maybe some silent disco)
Friday:
Sharon Von Etten, Bela Fleck, Grace Potter, Warren Haynes Band, Decemberists, MMJ, Arcade Fire, Big Boi, Pretty Lights, Ratatat
Saturday:
Black Joe Lewis, Old Crow/Low Anthem (undecided), Chiddy Bang, Portugal. The Man, Mumford & Sons, Black Keys, Buffalo Springfield, Eminem, Dr. John, I have no idea (could be influenced by my group)
Sunday:
G. Love & Special Sauce, Amos Lee, Greg Allman, and I think staying there to get up close for Superjam (so difficult), and then Widespread.
Futurebirds Wavves Best Coast J. Cole Sleigh Bells Deerhunter
Friday
420 Comedy Blaze Bela Fleck Matt and Kim Decemberists MMJ Arcade Fire Bassnecter/Big Boi Shpongletron
Saturday
Black Joe Lewis Old Crow Deer Tick Portugal. The Man Mumford and Sons Black Keys Buffalo Springfield Eminem SCI Gogol Bordello (biggest party all weekend)
Sunday
The Head and The Heart The League Bruce Hornsby Galactic Cold War Kids The Strokes Widespread Panic
Last Edit: May 13, 2011 1:59:28 GMT -5 by CPK - Back to Top
Aug 2 - Beyoncé and Jay-Z
Aug 23-24 - FYF Fest
Sept 17 - The Breeders
Sept 22 - Lykke Li
Oct 6 - Ought
Friday: Comedy Blaze>Probably just wander around all day.. nothing really going on that I want to see too bad>MMJ>Arcade fire>Bassnectar>Shpongletron
Saturday: Chillen around until Portugal. The Man>Devotchka>The Black Keys>Buffalo Springfield>Eminem>probably see a little bit of everything until>STS9
Sunday: Smith Westerns>Robyn/Cold War Kids>Robert Plant & the Band of Joy, maybe some Explosions>Widespread Panic
I don't understand why they have such bad conflicts when there's a bunch of slots that only have one act going on..????? (eminem, buffalo springfield, widespread panic, the black keys, etc.) I mean I get that they're the main headliners, but so that means nothing else can be scheduled during those times?
working on my schedule, quick question...what goes on at the Solar Stage?
Short, intimate sets. The solar is great for catching a band you had to miss at a previous timeslot because of crushing conflict or spontaneous, drunken nap-time.
working on my schedule, quick question...what goes on at the Solar Stage?
Short, intimate sets. The solar is great for catching a band you had to miss at a previous timeslot because of crushing conflict or spontaneous, drunken nap-time.
Thursday: ?>Freelance Whales>?>Corey Chisel>?>Band of Skulls>? (need a lot of research)
Friday: Béla Fleck>Grace Potter/Warren Haynes>Decemberists>MMJ>AF>Black Angels
Saturday: Black Joe Lewis>Old Crow/Deer Tick/Alison Kraus>Mumford>>Black Keys>Buffalo Springfield>Dr John>SCI
Sunday: Head & The Heart>Mavis Staples>Amos Lee>Iron & Wine>Band of Joy/Superjam>WSP
And as bad as the conflicts are, I have to say that I kind of wish I didn't know what I was missing to catch some of them. But if you told me 2 months ago that I could do this schedule at Bonnaroo I would need to change my pants for some reason.
I cannot believe all the candyasses in this thread who want to see stuff like Bela Fleck, Warren Haynes, Matt & Kim, or Grace Potter over the likes of Kylesa and the Sword. That sh*t is soft like baby thighs, you people need to tighten up and reexamine your lives.
Juggs, are you taking Glenn Beck lessons or something?
Thursday Kopecky Family Band (2-3pm Solar Stage) River City Extension (4pm-5pm This Tent) Future Birds (415-5pm (That Tent) Freelance Whales (530-630pm That Tent) The Knux (7pm-8pm This Tent) Band of Skulls (830-930 That Tent) J. Cole (830pm-930pm This Tent) Sleigh Bells (1015pm-1115pm The Other Tent) Childish Gambino (1130pm-1230pm This Tent) Dam-Funk (1am-2am This Tent) Dark Side of Oz (130-335am Cinema Tent)
Friday 420 Comedy Blaze (1230pm-145pm Comedy Theatre) Bela Fleck & the Flecktones (2pm-315pm Which Stage) Warren Haynes Band (4-430pm Which Stage) Walk The Moon (430pm-530pm Cafe Where?) The Decemberists (530pm-7pm What Stage) ((PIT)) Florence + the Machine (645-815pm This Tent) MMJ (8-10pm What Stage) Arcade Fire (11-1230 What Stage) Bassnectar (1230-2 This Tent) Lil Wayne (130-3 Which Stage) Pretty Lights (2-330 That Tent) DJ Logic (4-5am Silent Disco)
Saturday Black Joe Lewis and the Honey Bears (1230pm-130pm This Tent Donald Glover (230-345pm Comedy Theatre) Deertick (315-430pm That Tent) Gary Clark Jr. (4-450pm The On Tap Lounge) Alison Krauss (4-530pm Which Stage) Mumford and Sons (615pm-745 pm Which Stage) The Black Keys (8pm-930pm What Stage) ((PIT)) J. Roddy Walston & The Business (930pm-1030pm Cafe Where?) (depending on pit line) Eminem (11pm-1230am What Stage) ((PIT)) Dr John (1230-2am That Tent) STS9 (230-4am That Tent) Motion Potion (4-5am Silent Disco)
Sunday The Head and The Heart (12-1pm The Other Tent) G. Love (245-315pm Sonic Stage) Railroad Earth (330-4pm Sonic Stage) Iron and Wine (430pm-6pm Which Stage) Conflict The Strokes (645-815pm Which Stage)/ EITS (645pm-815pm This Tent)/Superjam (7pm-830pm That Tent) Widespread Panic (830-11pm What Stage)