Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
In no particular order: dredg - The Pariah, The Parrot, The Delusion The Black Crowes - Before the Frost...Until the Freeze A Shoreline Dream - Recollections of Memory Porcupine Tree - The Incident The Felice Brothers - Yonder Is the Clock The Static Age - I/O Rammstein - Liebe Ist Für Alle Da
I haven't heard anyone mention the Yo La Tengo album. I think it's great. Here's my top five of the moment:
Yo La Tengo - Popular Songs Charles Spearin - The Happiness Project NOMO - Invisible Cities Mulatu Astatke and the Heliocentrics - Inspiration Information Vol. 3 Tortoise - Beacons of Ancestorship
Just when i thought Grizzly Bear was gonna be a consensus #1 on most lists, i'm starting to lean towards the new Avett Brothers instead. The songwriting is incredibly consistent.
-When I Hear My Name -Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground -Blue Orchid -Passive Manipulation -Red Rain -Death Letter -My Doorbell -Hotel Yorba -Same Boy You've Always Known -Lovesick -Little Ghost -We're Going to Be Friends -The Hardest Button to Button -Black Math -The Nurse -I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself
Encore: -Ball and Biscuit -Seven Nation Army -Screwdriver
New Dowload album, "Helicopter", is a sleeper of an album. Soooo good, if you're into IDM or anything like that, you should definitely give this a shot.
One album that will CERTAINLY be one of my top 3 this year, is the new one from The Tear Garden, "Have A Nice Trip".
Man, Subconscious Studios is on a ROLL with these new releases!
1.them crooked vultures 2.the decemberists- the hazards of love 3.dredg- the pariah, the parrot, the delusion 4.st. vincent-actor 5.portugal the man- the satanic satanist 6.yeah yeah yeahs- it's blitz! 7.pj harvey & john parrish- a woman a man walked by 8.mastodon- crack the skye 9.the mars volta-octahedron 10.flaming lips- embryonic 11.mute math-armistice 12.as tall as lions- you can't take it with you 13.alice in chains- black gives way to blue 14.clutch- strange cousins from the west 15.muse- the resistance 16.pearl jam- backspacer
I have a top 5: 1. Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix by Phoenix 2. Bitte Orca by The Dirty Projectors 3. Embryonic by The Flaming Lips 4. Fever Ray by Fever Ray 5. Dec. 5 by Kashiwa Daisuke
5. Life of Leisure | Washed Out 4. Only Built 4 Cuban Linx 2 | Raekwon 3. Veckatimest | Grizzly Bear 2. Psychic Chasms | Neon Indian 1. Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix | Phoenix
Post by popsicle sarah on Dec 10, 2009 17:20:43 GMT -5
Wow! What a great year for music!
My favorite albums of 2009 (not necessarily the "best" by everyone's standards, but these have gotten the most play on my ipod):
1. Monsters of Folk - MOF 2. The Features - Some Kind of Salvation 3. The Avett Brothers - I and Love and You 4. Tegan and Sara - Sainthood 5. Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix 6. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion 7. Portugal. The Man - The Satanic Satanist 8. YYYs - It's Blitz! 9. Decemberists - Hazards of Love 10. Mew - No More Stories... (Seriously if you haven't listened to Mew, do yourself a favor and DO IT NOW start with And the Glass Handed Kites)
Honorable Mentions: Regina Spektor, Silversun Pickups, Tiesto, Muse, Grizzly Bear, Dead Weather, Blitzen Trapper, Bat for Lashes, Lily Allen, Weezer
I don't really understand all the Phoenix love. Not just on here, but everywhere. I mean, don't get me wrong, they're a decent band. I guess I just preferred them more when they were called The Strokes *zing*
That's funny, because Phoenix's first album United came out before Is This It...
I know, but honestly, how many people have listened to Phoenix since 2000? I'm betting a good majority just found out about them because of Wolfgang. Not that there's anything wrong with that. I just like making fun of them. Proceed with the end of year lists.
Post by nodepression on Dec 10, 2009 20:11:49 GMT -5
I think you're right that most people hadn't heard of them until this year, but I've been seeing that comparison elsewhere and I just wanted to bring it up.
I don't really understand all the Phoenix love. Not just on here, but everywhere. I mean, don't get me wrong, they're a decent band. I guess I just preferred them more when they were called The Strokes *zing*
Yes, but may I point out the title of this thread? Best albums of the year... not best bands
Which reminds me, I forgot to put Julian Casablancas' solo album in my list... it is stellar
Hazards of Love - Decemberists, simply stunning and beautiful album I and Love and You - Avett Brothers 21st Century Breakdown - Green Day Far - Regina Spektor
Yeah, Phoenix has done absolutely nothing for me... New Julian album was a real turn off for me too... sounded like the most recent Strokes album, but worse.
At this point, it's like this for me:
1. Crack The Skye - Mastodon 2. Octahedron - The Mars Volta (far from the "best" I've heard this year, but I do really love this album, more so than Bedlam) 3. Have A Nice Trip - The Tear Garden 4. Beacons Of Ancestorship - Tortoise 5. Embryonic - The Flaming Lips 6. Helicopter - Download 7. In Dearland - Elvis Perkins 8. Solar Gambling - Omar Rodriguez Lopez 9. Death Threat - My life With The Thrill Kill Kult (yep, they've still got it) 10. Cryptomnesia - El Grupo Nuevo
Post by nodepression on Dec 10, 2009 21:59:14 GMT -5
Grizzly Bear Veckatimest Animal Collective Merriweather Post Pavilion Girls Album Phoenix Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix Dirty Projectors Bitte Orca Flaming Lips Embryonic The xx- xx Bat For Lashes Two Suns Doves Kingdom of Rust The Horrors- Primary Colours
Post by awolfatthedoor on Dec 14, 2009 2:05:15 GMT -5
Funny thing is I always thought he was saying Bone and Drag until I finally looked it up on wikipedia about 3 weeks ago when I got the album. Well I guess that's kinda a liberal use of the word funny, but you get my point. But seriously it's pretty good stuff. There's even a cover of Cortez the Killer!
Really? Album of the year? It was good but there has been sooo many better albums, this year. And this coming from a huge Doves fan.
Honorable mentions to the new Avett Brothers, Depeche Mode, Grizzly Bear, and Omar Rodriguez' "Megaritual".
That new Avetts is just a force to be reconed with. It's most definatly album of the year for me. They have been on a slow incline the past few records (starting with 4 Thieves) and I'm super excited to see whats instore for us next.
Last Edit: Dec 14, 2009 5:31:09 GMT -5 by porvida - Back to Top
Gl's Best Of 2009. 1. The Avett Brothers ~ I And Love And You 2. Neko Case ~ Middle Cyclone 3. Lucero ~ 1372 Overton Park 4. Joshua Redman ~ Compass 5. Muse ~ The Resistance 6.Heartless Love Children ~ The Mountain 7. Elvis Perkins In Dearland ~ Elvis Perkins In Dearland 8. Animal Collective ~ Merriweather Post Pavillion 9. Samantha Crain & The Midnight Shivers' ~ Songs In The Night 10. Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit ~ S/T 11. Grizzly Bear ~ Veckatimest 12. Bloodkin ~ Baby, They Told Us We Would Rise Again 13. Patterson Hood ~ Murdering Oscar (And Other Love Songs) 14. The Antlers ~ Hospice 15. Jay Z ~ The Blueprint III 16. Mastodon ~ Crack the Skye 17. Great Lake Swimmers ~ Lost Channels 18. Bear in Heaven ~ Beast Rest Forth Mouth 19. The Dirty Projectors ~ Bitte Orca 20. The xx ~ The xx
Reissues: 1. Radiohead ~ Kid A / Amnesiac (Special Collectors Editions) 2. The Monks ~ Black Monk Time 3. Death ~ ...For The Whole World To See 4. V/A ~ Where The Action Is! Los Angeles Nuggets 1965-1968 5. V/A ~ Wayfaring Strangers Lonesome Hereos 6. Big Star ~ Keep an Eye on the Sky 7. Company Flow ~ Funcrusher Plus (Deluxe Edition) 8. The Vaselines ~ Enter the Vaselines (Deluxe Edition) 9. V/A ~ Nigeria 70: The Definitive Story of 1970’s Funky Lagos 10. Beastie Boys ~ Paul's Boutique
Last Edit: Dec 14, 2009 5:32:59 GMT -5 by porvida - Back to Top
Post by awolfatthedoor on Dec 14, 2009 5:41:44 GMT -5
I guess I meant more that it deserved to place on people's lists. And that's not meant to discount from it. I think I've mentioned somewhere else that I knew him only from the title of a Ryan Adams song, but I figured I should give it a listen because it was placing high on some people's lists at another website. And I've been loving it.
But anyway here's the list that I made for another site. I'm pretty sure there's nothing coming out that I'm waiting for. But I am going to get The XX's album and The Antlers Hospice still, so I guess this could change based on those two.
1. Grizzly Bear | Veckatimest 2. Phoenix | Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix 3. Flaming Lips | Embryonic 4. Neko Case | Middle Cyclone 5. Raekwon | Only Built For Cuban Linx Pt. 2 6. Arctic Monkeys | Humbug 7. Joshua James | Build Me This 8. Animal Collective | Fall Be Kind [EP] 9. Wilco | Wilco (The Album) 10. Dave Rawlings Machine | A Friend of A Friend 11. Animal Collective | Merriweather Post Pavillion 12. Them Crooked Vultures | Them Crooked Vultures 13. Yo La Tengo | Popular Songs 14. Monsters of Folk | Monsters of Folk 15. Andrew Bird | Noble Beast 16. St. Vincent | Actor 17. Soap & Skin | Lovetune For Vaccuum 18. Neon Indian | Psychic Chams 19. Dirty Projectors | Bitte Orca 20. Franz Ferdinand | Tonight: Franz Ferdinand
And as far as reissues the only one that I felt was game changing was The Beatles discography. If you haven't listened to it and you consider yourself someone with a soul, then do it right now. Now
Last Edit: Dec 14, 2009 5:44:22 GMT -5 by porvida - Back to Top